SYLCO  bvba - livres anciens - antiquarian books

Kerkstraat 57 - 8420 Wenduine - Belgium
fax: +32 (0)50 67 59 63
mobile: +32 474 22 40 14
www.libri.be


LIST 12
Science - Medicine - Pharmacy - Varia
condtions of sale and order information are to be found at the end of this document
[ctrl] + [end] will bring you there

1486 ACADEMIE DE MEDECINE TRADITIONELLE CHINOISE. Précis d'Acupuncture chinoise. Pekin, Editions en Langues Etrangeres, (1977). [vi], 327, [iii] pp. 4to. (20 x 26.5 cm.). Original hallf green cloth with gilt lettering on spine and side), the original dust-jacket is rather worn. With 2 large (35 x 50 cm.) folded coloured plates and numerous plain and coloured illustrations in the text and on plates. Fist edition of this "official" handbook.--(Some underlinings). acstockuncture alternative natural healing oriental medicine asian medicine homoeopathy - alternative medicine 65.00€

716 AMUDSEN. D'Europe en Amérique par Le Pôle Nord. Voayage du Dirigeanble ""Norge"". Relation établie par Charles Rabot d'après l'édition norvégienne et les autres documents officiels de l'Expédition Paris, Albin Michel, (1927). Paris, Albin Michel, (1927). 268, [iv] pp. Small 8vo. Original illustrated wrappers, uncut. With 18 photographic plates. First French edition of the narrative of the Amundsen-Ellsworth-Nobile flight over the North Pole in 1926, in the airship 'Norge', from King's Bay in West Spitzbergen to Teller, Alaska. The airship 'Norge' was in fact the Italian airship 'Italia' which was acquired with the help of Mussolini. Arctic Bibliography 410 (Norwegian edition).-- (Small tear in one leaf). polar expeditions arctica north pole dirigeables zeppelins voyages ariens varia 35.00€

642 ANDEL, M.A. van. Klassieke Wondermiddelen. Gorinchem, Noorduyn, 1928. 262 pp. 8vo. Original decorative cloth (some wormholes  along the edges of the sides). With 40 illustrations. Unicornu, Bezoar, Mumia, Snakes, Mandragora, Hippomanes, Powder of Sympathy, etc. pharmacy panacea quackery remedy cure-all remedies powder of sympathy unicorns bezoar mandragora mumia hippomanes folk medicine popular medicine pharmacy - chemistry 25.00€

659 ANKER, J. & S. DAHL. Leven en Wetenschap. 3000 Jaren Biologie. Naar het Deensch bewerkt door H. Engel. Zutphen, Thieme, 1945. viii, 268 pp. 8vo. With numerous illustrations. history of biology life sciences natural history history of biology 15.00€

1424 ANTALL, J. & G. BUZINKAY (eds.). Aus der Geschichte der Heilkunde. Museum, Bibliothek und Archiv für die Geschichte der Medizin "Ignác Semmelweis". Zweite verbesserte Ausgabe. (Uebersetzung von Sigrid Réti). Budapest, Museum Semmelweis, 1984. 157, [i] pp. 8vo. (17 x 24 cm.). Original printed wrappers. With 190 plates and illustrations of which 20 in full colour. Communicationes de Historia Artis Medicinae, supplementum 13-14. Interesting source for the history of medicine and pharmacy in Hungary history of medicine pharmacy obstetrics musea collections semmelweis hungaria hungarian medicine history of medicine 14.00€

924 ANTIDOTARIUM CASSOVIENSE.-- Antidotarium, sive Pharmacopoea Nova, Lierae, regiaeque Civitatis Cassoviensis, in usum publicum, rejectis antiquatis, viribusque; evandis, secundum Augustanam, et Dispensatorium Viennense novissimum, selectissimisque; celebriorum Medicorum compositionibus, proùt etiam Endemiorum Morborum convenientibus Alexypharmacis, & Medicamentis Restaurata, Revisa, atquè per Medicos, infrà denominatos Approbata, et Puriicata. Cassoviae, Typis Academicis Soc. J. per J.H. Frauen 1732. [14], 28 pp. Small 4to. (15.5 x 21.5 cm.). Original simili vellum, gilt decorated. Facsimile (Gent, Christian de Backer, 1977) of the edition Kaschau, 1732 with an introduction by R. Fundárek.--(Opera Pharmaceutica Rariora, vol. XVII). pharmacopoeia pharmacopee pharmacy formularia pharmacopoeia - formularia 25.00€

500 ARIENS KAPPERS, Cornelis Ubbo (1877-1946). Lijst van Neurologische, Psychologische, Anatomische, Physiologische, Pathologisch-anatomische, Ophthalmologische, Otologische, Laryngologische en Chirurgische tijdschriften aanwezig in Nederland ... Amsterdam, 1916. 62 pp. 8vo. Original printed wrappers. medicine periodicals bibliography neurology ophthalmology surgery psychology anatomy physiology otology neurosciences bibliography 20.00€

763 ARIENS KAPPERS, Cornelis Ubbo (1877-1946). Bouw van het Zenuwstelsel. Haarlem, F. Bohn, 1938. [iv], (190), [i] pp. 8vo. Original printed wrappers. With 91 illustrations and one coloured table. A separated editions, with a new title-page and preface, of author's chapter in Bouman - Brouwer, Leerboek der Zenuweziekten, I, 1. neurosciences neurology anatomy physiology neuroanatomy neurosciences 30.00€

501 ARNOLD ARBORETUM.-- Catalogue of the Library of the Arnold Arboretum of Harvard University compiled under the direction of CH. S. Sargent by E. Maria Tucker. Volume I: Authors and Titles. Cambridge, Cosmos Press, 1914. [iv], 782 pp. Small folio. Original  cloth (dust soiled and slightly stained; corners a bit rubbed). This useful botanical catalogue gives full collations. In 1917 the  systematical part was published. A good ex-library copy. With the  bookplate of the Boyce Thompson Institute for plant Research Inc.  (Jonker, N.Y.). botany bibliography collections universities catalogues natural history bibliography 115.00€

789 ASMAN, P.H. Proeve eener Geneeskundige Plaatsbeschrijving van de Gemeente Leeuwarden. Een door het Provinciaal Utrechtsch Genootschap bekroonde prijsverhandeling. Utrecht, C. van der Post, 1870. (x), 110, (ii) pp. 4to. Original printed wrappers (dust soiled), uncut. With 1 folded coloured map. B.M.N. I, 438. public health hygiene state medicine medical statistics friesland pathology public health - hygiene 65.00€

502 AXENFELD, Theodor. Lehrbuch und ATLAS der Augenheilkunde... 6. Auflage. Jena, G. Fischer, 1920. Jena, ""G. Fischer"", 1920. xvi, 880 pp. Large 8vo. Original cloth (partly  slightly stained). With 2 coloured text-plates and 636 illustrations  (partly in colour), and 12 lithographed plates. medicine ophthalmology iconography ophthalmology 16.00€

764 AZAIS, Pierre-Hyacinthe ( 1766-1845). De la Phrénologie du Magnetisme et de la Folie. Ouvrage dédié à la Mémoire de Broussais. Paris, Desessart, 1839. 2 volumes: [ii], xv[i], 365; [iv], 490, [iv] pp. 8vo. Neatly bound in half brown cloth, marbled paper sides, spine gilt letter on green morocco label, uncut. A scarce work by F.J.V. Broussais' admirer. Not in Osler or Wellcome. --(A few leaves waterstained; partly slightly some foxings). phrenology brains anatomy neuroscience animal magnetism neurosciences 265.00€

833 BARRERE, A. (artist). Poster: A. GUYON, Premier Comique du Théatre du Palais-Royal. Impressario Ch. Baret. Paris, (ca. 1895). 20 x 56 cm. A fine coloured lithography of the famous comedian A. Guyon. The lithograhic work ws done by G. Baitaille of Paris. -- (Partly some light spots; repaired tear in the middle, right across the width) Very decorative. music hall posters affiches theatre comedians fin du siècle prints - drawings 65.00€

1445 BARRUCAND, Dominique. Histoire de l'Hypnose en France. Paris, P.U.F., 1967. [iv], 236 pp. 8vo. (13 x 21,5 cm). Original printed wrappers. With an "apppendice chronologique", a bibliography of 359 items and an extensive index of names. psychiatry psychiatrie hypnose hypnosis mesmer magnetism magnetisme animal psychology neurosciences 27.50€

1457 BECH, A. Les Trains Sanitaires pendant la Campagne 1940. Bruxelles, Ferd. Wellens-Pay, 1945. 160, [vi] pp. 8vo. (14.5 x 22.5 cm.). Original printed wrappers, uncut. A dairy by a war surgeon of the 1940 campaign (commenced may 10th) at the Flanders battle fields. Paper slightly browned, but a nice copy. war surgery world war 2 field hospitals flandre first aid military & naval medicine 25.00€

595 Behring.-- ZEISS, H. & R. BIELING. Behring Gestalt und Werk. 2. ueberarb. Aufl. Berlin, Schultz, 1941. 628 pp. 8vo. Original cloth. With plates. The standard biography of Behring, the first recipeint (1901) of the  Nobel Prize for Medicine. nobel prize biography history of medicine immunology serology biography 20.00€

932 BEINS, J.F.A. Misvorming en Verbeelding. Amsterdam, G.A. van Oorschot, 1948. 236 pp. 8vo. (16 x 24.5 cm.). Original printed wrappers (top of spine very slightly damaged; discoulored). Richly illustrated with 539 illustrations of deformities. The orignal thesis. Important work in Dutch. This is an attempt to trace the influence of congenital deformities on the imagination of mankind during the history of the World. With English summary, Zusammenfassung, Résumé, Bibliography. art teratology congenital deformities monsters pathology middle ages siames twins obstetrics monstrosities missbildungen anomalies art & medicine 35.00€

1497 BELLIENI, H. (fabricant-constructeur). Catalogue: Geodesie, Topographie, Mathematiques, Optiques, Physique, Photographie, etc.. Nancy, H. Bellieni, impremirie Berger-Levrault, (1912). 40 pp. 8vo. (17 x 25 cm.). Original illustrated printed wrappers with a nice typographical border on the first side. With numerous illustrations of instruments. The house Bellieni was founded in 1812 at Metz and have been purveyors to the French War department for years. loosely inserted is a folded illustrated A3 leaflet of 1887, being a price list Bellieni's aparatus for forest maintenance, i.a. Clisimètre du Colonel Coulier. scientific instruments optique photography geodesy optics physical instruments ephemera -  publicity - trade catalogues 65.00€

754 BELLYNCK, Auguste Alexis Adolph Alexandre (1814-1877). Flore de Namur ou Description des Plantes spontanées et cultivées en grand dans la Province de Namus, Observées depuis 1850; Accompagnée de Tableaux Analytique, des Etymologies des noms, des Propriétés des Plantes, etc. etc. .... Plantes Vasculaires. Namur & Bruxelles, F.J. Douxfils & C. Muquardt, 1855. [iv], xxxii, 353, [iii] pp. 8vo. Contemporary half dark brown morocco, spine gilt lettered and decorated (partly slightly rubbed), marbled edges. Stafleu I, 416; Pritzel 605; B.M. (N.H.), I, 131; Barnhart I, 158. --(Cancelled library stamp at fly-leaf and title, but a very good copy of this rare flora). flora botany namur belgie phanerogames plants flowers botany - medical botany - mycology 95.00€

1463 BERNARD, Irene. Plastique Mammaire. Considérations Medico-Chirurgicales. Paris, Norbert Maloine, 1936. [viii], 245, [iii] pp. 8vo. (16.5 x 25 cm.). Original wrappers, printed in red and black (slightly dust soiled), entirely uncut and mostly unopened. With 73 plates and illustrations. The trade edition of Iréne Bernard's thesis, prepared under C. Claqué in the tradition of the Bordeau Medical Faculty. The work is both revolutionary and innovative (given the date of publication). The first 70 pages being the first part of this work dealing with esthetical conception of the mamma through the history as well as judiciary aspects regarding mamma reconstruction. The remaining 3 parts deal with the physio-anatomico and surgical aspects. Plastic surgery cosmetic surgery of the female breast reconstruction de glande mammaire chirurgie reparatrice et esthetique females anatomy deformities mammaplasty surgery 95.00€

1485 BERTHELOT, M. Introduction a l'Etude de la Chimie des Anciens et du Moyen-Age. Nouveau tirage. Paris, Librairie des Sciences et des Arts, 1938. [iv, blank], xii, 330, [vi, blank] pp. Royal 8vo. (18.5 x 25.5 cm.). Original printed wrappers (spine broken and slightly stained), uncut and unopened. With a portrait of Berthelot and several illustrations. This standard work was originally published by Steinheil in 1888. Extensive "table analytie" and index. chemistry  alchemy alchemistry early science middel ages classical antiquity technoly destillation history of science 135.00€

1364 BIDAULT, P. & J. LEPART. Etains Médicaux et Pharmaceutiques. Paris, Edition Charles Massin, (ca. 1978). 88 pp. 4to. Original cloth with dust jackets. Illustrated with 164 photographs of pharmaceutical/medical pewter and numerous hallmarks.--(Signature on fly-leaf). tin pewter pharmacy instruments applied art appliances etain speculums anuscopes bougies seringues clystères pharmacy - chemistry 20.00€

570 BLUMENTHAL, Franz. Strahlenbehandlung bei Hautkrankheiten (Rontgen, Licht, Radium). Berlin, Karger, 1925. x, 238, [ii] pp. 8vo. Original cloth. With 120 illustrations. The illustrations are chiefly of instruments and appliances. dermatology therapeutics radium rontgen heliotherapy instruments dermatology - venerology 30.00€

689 BLUNT, Wilfrid. The Art of Botanical Illustration. New York, Dover, (1994). xxxii, 304 pp. 8vo. Original stiff wrappers. With numerous plates and illustrations including 16 coloured plates. This beautiful book surveys the evolution of botanical illustration from the crude scratchings of paleolithic man down to the highly scientific work of 20th-century illustrators. Written with the assistance of William T. Stearn. This edition is a reprint (slightly reduced in size) of the 4th edition of 1950 (London, Collins, 'New Naturalist Library') botanical illustrations herbals history of botany natural history plant design graphic arts botany - medical botany - mycology 30.00€

540 Bodoni.-- Martinus Nijhoff. CATALOGUE (No. 242) CHRONOLOGIQUE D'EDITIONS BODONIENNES. La Haye, M. Nijhoff, 1893. 24 pp. 8vo. Uncut. A finely printed and chronologically arranged sale catalogue of 157  books printed by the master Bodoni (1768-1829). Probably the largest  collection Bodoni offered for sale in a single catalogue. bodoni fine printing typography catalogues printing types bibliography bibliography 25.00€

913 BOERHAAVE, Herman (1668-1736). Oratio de Commendando Studio Hippocratico habita cum Publicum Institutiones Medicas praelegendi Muntus in Academiá Lugduno-Batavá inchoaret. Editio tertia. Lugduni Batavorum, Joh. Arnold Langerak, 1721. Small 4to. 36 pp. Bound in late 19th century boards (back strip gone; partly rubbed). Printer's device on title. ""With this first public address as a medical teacher Boerhaave accepted his duty as lecturer of medicine... He felt that the medicine of his day should led back to Hippocrates"" (Lindeboom). Bound with: HERMANNI BOERHAAVE, De Usu Ratiocinii Mechanici in Medicina Oratio habita in Auditorio magno XXIV. Septembris A. MCCII [ atypo-error, should read 1703]. Cum tertii suae Stationis anni labores auspecaretur. Edition Tertia. Lugduni Batavorum, Apud Henricum Teering, MDCCXXX (1730). [vi], 46, [iv] pp. Small 4to. With printer's device on title. -- With this oration, which could also perhaps be considered as an honour bestowed by the Senate on the future profesor, he expressed his gratitude to the Govenors. The last four pages are: CATALOGUS LIBRORUM, Medicorum, Anatomicorum, Chururgicorum & Botanicorum, que prosant in Officina Henrici Teeringh (sic). Including 5 titles Boerhaaviana published by Teering. -- Boerhaave's early disputations and ordations are rarely offered for sale today, the first editions of these are almost unobtainable at the antiquarian bookmarket. Lindeboom, Bibl. Boerhaaviana 16 & 21.--(Partly waterstained, but large paper copies). boerhaaviana hippocrates leiden university clinical medicine boerhaaviana 975.00€

902 BOERHAAVE, Herman (1668-1738). Histoire d'une Maladie Qui n'a point encore été décrite ni expliquée. (&) Description d'une autre Maladie également rare & cruelle. (Amsterdam), (Janssonius van Waesberge), (1731). [ii], 112, [ii] pp. 12mo. 19th. Century marbled limp boards. Very rare. First French translations of Boerhaave's only two case histories, both of particular interest: ""Not only the manner in which these histories are composed is exemplary and models of description, but also the cases, both of illustrious patients, are most interesting. The first gives a description of a condition hitherto unknown and even now very rare: Spontaneous rupture of the oesophagus; the second of a very large tumor in the mediastrinum. Sections were performed in both cases by Boerhaave and his colleagues""(Lindeboom). These two papers were separated from: Charles BARBEYRAC (1629-1699), ""Dissertations nouvelles sur les maladies de la poitrine ... Avec deux descriptions de maladies qui n'ont jamais été écrites, par Mr. Boerhaave"". (Amsterdam, 1731, pp. 465-576). Lindeboom, Bibliographia Boerhaaviana 358 (first word of the title and publisher's address wrongly quoted; Boerhaave's contributions occupy pp. 465-576 and not 465-476 as erroneously stated). Small strip gone from the outer margin of the title page (not affecting any text); partly browned and some focings. pathology boerhaaviana oesophagus tumors clinical description case histories boerhaaviana 225.00€

912 BOERHAAVE, Herman (1668-1738).-- Two portraits of Herman Boerhaave on Dutch postal stamps. ('s-Gravenhage), (PTT), 1928-1938. [1] 5+3 cent, 1928; Green, ca. 2.3 x 2.8 cm. -  [2] 12,5+3,5 cent, 1938; Blue/Grey, ca. 2.6 x 3.4 cm. Perfect unused copy. Yvert & Tellier (1975), nrs. 216 and 308. A scan is available on request. portraits stamps boerhaaviana philately boerhaaviana 30.00€

596 BOERLAAGE & HOEK. Bibliografie van de Flora en Fauna van Nederland 1753-1886 Bibliography of the Flora and Fauna of the Netherlands 1753-1886. (Leiden, 1888). Reprint Amsterdam, 1975. 150 pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. Only Dutch bibliography in bookform on the subject. 1761 entries. With new preface and indices. natural history botany zoology bibliography netherlands bibliography 22.00€

755 BONNET, Charles. Considération sur les Corps Organisés (Ou l'on a rassemblé en abrége tout ce que l'Histoire Naturelle offre de plus certain & de plus intéressant sur ce sujet). A Neuchatel, Chez Samuel Fauce, 1779. 2 volumes, (iv), 468; (ii), 550 pp. 8vo. Contemporary boards (partly slightly rubbed & dam.), entirely uncut. With 1 folded engraved plate. The last and best edition of this work, being vol. V & Vi of Oeuvres d'Histoire Naturelle et de Philosophie. Including a 6 page additional note not to be found in other editions. An important work in which he i.a. attacks buffon's system of organic molecules. He often discusses the work and discoveries of Trembley and Needham, and he used numerous of Haller's arguments to support his own believe in the preformation of the embryo. g&m, 472 (ed. of 1762); Nordenskiold 243-247: Of Bonnet's scientific theories the best known is his thorougly worked-out preformation theory"". -- Copy with ample margins. natural history zoology botany evolution biology embryology preformation theory genetics spontaneous generation natural history 185.00€

942 BONTEKOE, Cornelis, (1647-1685) [Devaux & Hunaut]. Nouveaux elemens de Medecine, ou Reflexions physiques sur les divers états de l'Homme. Divisées en trois Parties. La premiere traite du corps humain & de ses operation. La seconde, des Maladies, & la Mort, & de leurs causes. Et la troisième, des moïens de prolonger la Vie & de conserver la Santé. Nouvellement traduit en François par un Maître Chirurgien (Jean Devaux, 1649-1729). A Paris, Chez Laurent d'Houry, 1698. 4 parts in 2 volumes: (56), 333, (iii); (viii), 310, (xiv), 106, (iv) pp. Sm. 8vo. Contemporary calf, spine with raised bands, in compartment gilt lettered and decorated (partly worn at joints and corners). A good copy of this rare first French edition of Bontekoe's ‘Werken´, originally published in 1689 by S. Blankaart, who also wrote the biography of Bontekoe in the first volume (‘Abregé de la Vie´). Bontekoe, who´s real name was Dekker, was a famous cartesian, recommended the use of opium, the incessant smoking of tobacco, and the continual drinking of tea, or sometimes coffee, for health and prolonging life. He supported Sylvius' theory of acid and alkali. The fourth part is: HUNAULT, ‘Discours Physique sur les proprietez de la Sauge, & sur les reste des Plantes aromatiques, dans lequel par occasion l'on traite de la dissolution des corps, & de la digestion des alimens dans l'estomac´ (122 pp.). Banga 627; Bayle/Thillaye II, 15; Thyssen-Schoute, 276. The N.U.C. gives two locations in U.S. libraries.-- Inscribed on the fly-leaves by Jacobi Collange, ‘Chirurgien´ (1751). pharmacy tea coffee opium therapeutics de cartes cartesian v.o.c gastronomy beverages tobacco sylvius medical botany prolonged living general medicine 975.00€

940 BORDEU, Théophile (1722-1776). Recherches sur le Tissu Muqueux, ou l'Organe Cellulaire, et sur quelques Maladies de la Poitrine... On y a joint une Dissertation du même Auteur, sur l'usage des Eaux de Baréges, dans les Ecrouelles. A Paris, Chez Pierre Franç. Didot le jeune, 1767. Bound with: L'Usage des Eaux de Baréges et du Mercure, pour les Ecrouelles: Ou Dissertation sur les Tumeurs scrophuleuses, Qui a remporté un Prix à l'Académie Royale de Chirurgie, en 1752. Nouvelle Edition, corrigée. A Paris, Didot, 1767. 2 works in one volume: (iv), x, (ii), 227, (iii); (iv), x, (viii), 228 pp. Sm. 8vo. Contemporary marbled calf, spine with raised bands, in compartments gilt lettered and decorated with fleurons (top of spine very slightly rubbed. A fine copy. The first work in FIRST EDITION, being of the first wor k to postulate internal secretions via cell  membranes: it is one of the most im portant works in the history of cell theory (see DSB II-302). . Jourdan, Biographie Médicale,  402: ""Pour louer dignement ce bel ouvrage, is suffit de dire qu'il donna certainement à Bichat l'idée de son Anatomie genérale, et qu'il en devint un chapitre, par un de ces heureux larcins que Bichat a su se faire pardonner en y joignant une foule de remarques qui n'appartenaient qu' à lui."" Bordeu was the principal representative of 18th century French clinical medicine, and played a great role in the history of medical theories. ""He held that the organs of the body, with their several functions are federated with and dependent upon each other... Bordeu first stated the doctrine that not only each gland, but each organ of the body, is the workshop of a specific substance or secretion, which passes into the blood, and upon these the integration of the body as a whole depends. Thus Bordeu, as Neuburger has shown, was very close upon the modern theory of the internal secretion and 'hormonic equilibrium'..."" (Garrison). DSB, II, 301: ""The part that Bordeu played in the history of thermalism has caused him to be considered the founder of modern hydrotherapy..."" hydrotherapy internal secretion cytology thermalism physiology vitalism cell theory anatomy - physiology 975.00€

929 BOSMAN-JELGERSMA,  H.A. Vijf Eeuwen Delftse Apothkers. Een bronnenstudie over de Geschiedenis van de Farmacie in een Hollandse stad. Met een voorwoord door G.A. Lindeboom. Amsterdam, Ronald Meesters, 1979. xx, [ii], 443 pp. 8vo. (15 x 22 cm.). Paper bound. With numerous illustrations. Trade edition of Dr. Bosman-Jelgersma's thesis. Copy with publisher's autograph dedication ""Mijn beste Ton, hartelijke dank voor je foto-litho-werk, hierbij het resultaat"". farmacie pharmacy local history pharmacy - chemistry 40.00€

597 Bossuet.-- LE DOUBLE, A.F. Bossuet (1627-1704) anatomiste et physiologiste. Paris, 1918. xxii, 301 pp. 8vo. Original printed wrappers, uncut. With some illustrations. An extensive study of a neglected aspect of this great French savant Bossuet, author of the famous ""Discours sur l'Histoire Universelle"" (1681). biography medical history anatomy physiology biography 30.00€

1449 BOULOUMIE, DREYFUS-BRISAC, LEROUX (a.o eds.). Manuel de lÍnfirmière-Hospitalière redigé sous la direction de la Commission Médicale de l'Enseignement. Cinquième (5eme) édition entièrement refondue. Paris, Masson et Cie, 1906. 538, [ii] pp. 8vo. (13 x 19,5 cm). Original decorative publisher's cloth (small stain on spine). With 182 wood engravings in the text. The famous manual of the French Rad Cross and the Union des Femmes de France, who in war time and other disasters took care for the wounded and the ill. first aid red cross war medicine surgery pharmacy hospitals ambulances  nursing hospitals - nursing 25.00€

1393 BRAMWELL, Byrom (1847-1931). Die Krankheiten des Rückenmarkes. Uebersetzt und mit Anmerkungen versehen von Nathan Weiss. Zweite Auflage nach der 2. englischen Ausgabe vermerht und verbessert von Max Weiss. Wien, Toeplitz & Deuticke, 1885. x, 352 pp. 8vo (15 x 22 cm.). Contemporary half brown morocco, spine with raisen bands and gilt lettered. Richly illustrated with 102 wood engravings in the text and 81 tinted lithographed figures on plates, many illustrations depicting microscopic pathology of the spinal cord. Garrison & Morton 4565 (the original edition of 1882). ""... Bramwell was an expert diagnostician and a clinical teacher of great skill... The present work became a textbook of great repute and was widely used during his days..."" (Heirs of Hippocrates 2102). -- (Partly slightly foxed). neurosciences neurology neuropathology microscopy neurosciences 55.00€

735 BROCA, Robert. Cinquante ans de conquêtes Médicales. (Paris), Hachette, (1955). xvii, 264 pp. 8vo. Original printed wrappers (bottom of spine slightly worn). First edition. - (Stamp on half-title). history of medicine medical discoveries history of medicine 15.00€

714 BROGNIART, Charles (F.E.). Histoire Naturelle Populaire L'Homme et les Animaux. Paris, Librarie Marpon & Flammarion, (1880). [viii], 1039, [i] pp. Large 8vo (20.5 x 27.5 cm.). Contemporary half dark blue morocco, spine, with raised bands, gilt lettered (partly slightly rubbed; a bit discoulored). Richly illustrated with 870 plates and figures in wood engraving, and 8 coloured plates (chromolithographs from the press of Lemercier at Paris). A nicelly illustrated general zoology (from the mammal to the mollusc). zoology natural history iconographs anthropology ornithology entomology mammals artrhopods fishes molluscs reptiles natural history 80.00€

710 BROQUELET, A. & L. BREGEAUT. Manuel Complet de L'Imprimeur Lithographe A la Presse, A Bras et A la Machine. Nouvelle édition mise à jour. Paris, Garnier Frères, (ca. 1925). vii, 367, [i] pp. Small 8vo. Original publisher's cloth. With 108 plates and figures. A comprehensive manual dealing in details with all aspects of lithography. lithography books about books printing chromolithography applied arts technology books about books - printing 65.00€

693 BRUCKNER, Th. Homöopathischer Hausarzt. Anleitung zur Selbstbehandlung nach den Grundsätzen der Lehre Hahnemann's. Mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der neuesten homöopathischen Literatur Nordamerikas. 8. vermehrte und wesenlich verbesserte Auflage. Leipzig, Wilmar Schabe, 1896. x, [ii], 359, [i]; 16 pp. Small 8vo. Original red decorative cloth (partly slightly stained). With several figures in the text. The last 16 pages are a price list of Schwabe's Homöopatische Central-Apotheke. homeopathy alternative medicine hahnemann natural healing formularia homoeopathy - alternative medicine 45.00€

790 BUCHNER, W.S. Verhandeling ter beantwoording der vrage: Welke zekere en uitvoerlijke middelen kunnen er uit de hedendaagsche Natuur- en Scheikunde worden afgeleid, ter voorkoming en beteugeling van zoodanige heerschende zienkten, als meesttijds, bij uitgestrekte droogmakingen, door de uitdampingen van de uitdroogende gronden, onder de bewonders van aangrenzende of naburige streken ontstaan? (Haarlem), (1821), 76 pp. 8vo. Modern wrappers, uncut. Price essay, crowned with gold. Separate from Verhandelingen uitgegeven door de Hollandse Maatschappij der Weetenschappen, 1821. public health hygiene epidemiology public health - hygiene 40.00€

1379 BURGER, Hendrik (1864-1957). Leerboek der ziekten van Ooren, Neus, Mond, Keel en Slokdarm. Haarlem, De Erven F. Bohn, 1918. x, 607 pp. 8vo. (17.5 x 26 cm.). Original half black marocco with blind stamped cloth sides, edges marbled. With 475 illustrations (wood engravings and photogravures, many after drawing by the medical artist Blassopoulos). First edition of the classic Dutch textbook on Laryngology-Rhinology-Otology. An 8th edition was published in 1956. This edition is quite scarce. laryngology rhinology otology physiology olfactory scientific instruments otology - audiology 65.00€

1385 BURGESS, Renate. Portraits of Doctors and Scientists in the Wellcome Institute of the History of Medicine. A Catalogue. London, Wellcome Institue, 1973. xxiv, 460 pp. Roy. 4to. Orig. cloth with dust jacket. With over 375 portraits on plates. Garrison & Morton, 6610.10. A valuable catalogue of about 12.00€0 medical and scientific portraits, covering all countries and periods. Chronological arranged, with data on sizes and techniques. About 3.00€0 scientists are represented, brief biographical data is provided. --(Publications of the Wellcome Institute of the History of Medicine, Museum Catalogue III). portraits iconography engravers art biography medical history history of medicine portraits of docters & scientists 45.00€

736 BURNE, Etienne. La Lèpre. Légende, Histoire, Actualité. (Paris), Flammarion, (1932). 185, [x] pp. Small 4to. Half cloth library binding (spotted). With 14 plates. With the bookplate of W.F. Theunissen. - (Some pencil annotations and underlinings. Slightly browned). pathology epidemiology medical geography leprosy pathology 20.00€

908 BUSCHKE, A. (a.o.). Allergie als Ursache der Ekzeme. In einer Aussprache dargestellt von Buschke, H. Finkelstein, W. Frei, W. Storm van Leeuwen (a.o.). Berlin & Wien, Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1932. 48 pp. 8vo. Original printed wrappers. Offprint from 'Medizinische Klinik' dermatology skin diseases allergy eczema eczematid eczematosis dermatology - venerology 20.00€

765 CABANES, Augustin (1862-1928). Grands Névropathes. Maladies Imortels.... Paris, Albin Michel, (1930-1931) 3 volumes; 384, 384, 384, pp. Sm. 4to. Original illustrated wrappers, uncut. With 136 folded plates. Fine copy of this remarkable Pathalogie Litteraire, perhaps Cabanès best, but certainly most charming, work. Finely illustated. Included are: Baudelaire, Byron, Chateaubriand, Molière, Pascal, Shelley, Wagner, La Fontaine, Rousseau, Rétif de la Bretonne, Saint-Pierre, Lamennais, Auguste Comte, Alfred de Muset, Victor Hugo, Sainte-Beuve, de Concours (bros), Hoffman, Swift, Quincey, Coleridge, Cooper, Tennyson, Heine, Chopin, Gogol, Gontcharov, Lermontov, Dostoievsky. history of medicine neuroscieneces neuropathology psychiatry biography neurosciences 110.00€

1480 CABANES, Augustin (1862-1928). Les Cinq Sens. Paris, Librarie E. le Francois, 1926. 308, [iv] pp. 8vo. (14.5 x 19 cm.). Original printed wrappers, uncut. One of the most charming of author's series "Les curiosités de la Médecine". olfactory nose nez eyes ear otology laryngology taste history of medicine 12.00€

734 CANGLIAMILA, Fransisco E. (1702 - 1763). Kort Begryp van de Embryologia Sacra ofte Verhandelinge Der Plichten van de Priesters, Genees-Heeren, Chirurgyns en Vroedvrouwen, jegens de Kinderen, die nog niet geboren zyn: Eerst beschreven voor den Eerweêrdigen Heere Franc. Eman. Cangiamila, En na den tweeden Franschen Druk vertaald Doôr J. STAFFORD, Chirurgijn in de Legers van Haare .... Majesteyt. T'Antwerpen, By Hubert Bincken, 1780. xvii, [i], 170, [iv] pp. Sm. 8vo. Neatly rebound in full leather (antique style). B.M.N. I, 137. First Dutch edition (quite scarce) of this curious work on theological embryology and obstetrical procedures. Needham, Hist. of Embryology, 182-83: "Cangiamila .... became Archipriest at Cirgenti in 1731, and had distinction of baptising the first infant delivered by Caesarean section in Sicily. He was lecturer at Palermo in i1742 and Vicar-general and provincial Inquistor in 1755. His Embryologia Sacra was a best-seller and was even translated ito modern Greek ..... His anxiety o baptize the embryo led him to the advocacy of frequent Caesaran sections, both on the living and the dead". - (A nice clean copy). sectio caesario caesarean section obstetrics gyneacology religion keizersnee verloskunde gynaecology - obstetrics 175.00€

813 CARSON,  Gerald. One for a Man, two for a Horse. A Pictorial History grave and comic, of PATENT MEDICINES. New York, Bramhall, (1961). 128 pp. Large 4to. Original cloth. With numerous plates and illustrations (many rare pictures). This book recalls in words and pictures the fads, folies, and foibles of self-doctoring in Granpa's day. pharmacy patented medicines quackery pharmacy - chemistry 20.00€

713 Catalogue.-- CATALOGUE HUMAN AND ANIMAL FERTILITY AND STERILITY in History and Art June 6 to 14 - 1950. Rijksmuseum Amsterdam. (Amsterdam), (1959). 162 pp. 8vo. Original printed wrappers. With numerous illustrations. Valuable exhibition catalogue, compiled by J.A. van Dongen and J.G. Salomonson, at the occasion of the 3rd world congress on Fertility and Sterility. Described are 408 books (1526-1959), and 325 art-objects. Association copy inscibed by Gertrud Kijzer-Lanz of Amsterdam, who contributed 6 items (market with ink) to this exhibition from her famous collection, including that remarkable Flemish oak sculpture (ca 1500) ""Annunciation and Adoration by the Three Wise Men"". obstetrics propagation physiology biology fertility sterility musea exhibitions collections congresses musea - cabinets - collections 45.00€

1381 CATALOGUS NTVG.-- Catalogus van de Bibliotheek van het Nederlands Tijdschrift voor Geneeskunde 1485-1985. Amsterdam, Vereniging NTVG., 1981-1986. 2 volumes: xi, 196; viii, 698 pp. 8vo. (16.5 x 23.5 cm.). Original greem publisher's cloth, gilt lettered (small stain on first side of volume 2). With a portrait of G. van Rijnberk (the founder of this library) and numerous plates. Good copy of the catalogue of the rich library of the Nederlands Tijdschrift voor Geneeskunde. A useful tool since all the items described has a full collation. medical bibliography libraries bibliography 75.00€

599 CATHELIN, F. (1873- --). Autour de la Chirurgie. Paris, Baillière, 1931. [iv], 396, 24 pp. Small 4to. Original printed wrappers (top and bottom of spine slightly damaged), uncut. With a fine etched portrait of the auther by Gorvel after a photograph by Henri Manuel (fome foxings). A collection of interesting essays by  one of the greatest French urologists. The last 24 pages are a bibliography of Cathelin's publications. Copy with the bookplate of Fritz Wilhelm Iff. medicine autobiography bibliography urology surgery biography 35.00€

680 CHAMBAUD, Emile. La Fièvre Typhoïde dans l'Armée de Lyon. Lyon, Association Typographique, 1889. 56 pp. 8vo. Original printed wrappers (foxed), uncut and unopened. Chambaud was physician of the Service de Santé Militaire. military medicine epidemiology typhus fever typhoid military & naval medicine 35.00€

766 CHANTEAU, Fernand. Les Plaies sociales. VAGABONDAGE et MENDICITE. Paris, Pedone, 1899. 213, [i] pp. Sm. 8vo. Original printed wrappers. entirely uncut. sociology beggars psychiatry neuroscieneces vagabondism pauverism neurosciences 30.00€

1450 CHATELARD, J.-Alphonse. Le Vétérinaire pratique des Communes expliqué d'une manière claire et précise. Ouvrage permettant a toute personne de donner des soins à des Animaux domestiques tels ue Chevaux, Mulets, Anes, Boeufs, Moutons, Chiens, etc. et en général a tous les animaux de basse-cour. Paris, Librarie des Communes, (n.d. ca. 1850) [iv], 320 pp. Small 8vo. (12 x 18 cm.). Contemporary half cloth, spine gilt lettered. With a frontispiece, numerous text figures and 3 plates (all wood engravings). Good copy of this popular manual. The frontispiece and 3 plates showing the Hors and its anatomy. veterinary sciences veterinaire domestic animals horses chval chevaux mulets  huisdieren paarden veterinary medicine 65.00€

1465 CHEREAU, Achille (1817-1885). Notice sur les Anciennes Ecoles de Médecine de la rue de la Bucherie. Lettre adressée a monsieur le Docteur Amédée LATOUR. Paris, Adrien Delahaye, 1866. 31, [i] pp. 8vo. (16 x 25 cm.). Original printed wrappers, uncut. With 1 plan and a view of the famous "Ancien amphithéâtre de l'Ecole de médicine" (rue de l'Hôtel Colbert). Rare. Chéreau is probably best know for his "Le parnasse médical français, ou Dictionnaire des Médecins-Poètes de la France, anciens ou modernes, morts ou vivants". "Virchow had quoted the Paris physician Achille Chéreau (1817–85), who, in his 1844 treatise on the maladies of the ovary, had already dismissed Jan Baptista Van Helmont´s influential dictum that woman was what she was because of the uterus (“propter solum uterum mulier est quod est’).21 Chéreau had proclaimed that it was the ovary that determined woman´s nature and her body — Propter ovarium solum mulier est quod est — while the uterus was only an organ of secondary, purely reproductive importance". (Hist. Sci., xxxviii; 2000)   universities 45.00€

644 CHESI, Gert. Faith Healers in the Philippines. (Worlg), Perliner, (1981). 255, [i] pp. Large 4to. Original cloth with pictorial dust jacket. With numerous photographs by the author, of which many full colour and double-page. A most interesting account of this remarkable aspect of 'medicine'. The pictures showing famous Philippine healers in, often bloody actions, reaching into patient's bodies to perform their healing. quackery folk medicine healing alternative medicine philippine photography travel anthropology oriental medicine 40.00€

1436 CHINE.-- Le service médical en Chine. Beijing, La Chine en construction, 1979. [iv], 81, [1] pp. Small 8vo. Original printed wrappers. With 22 photographs. A collection of 14 articles illustrating the development and "state-of-art" of Chinese medicine, presented as a mixture of Oriental medicine, traditional Chinese medicine and modern western medicine. Published in the series "La Chine en construction", another propaganda project of the communistic Peking regime. Including an article by Huang Jiasi, chairmen of the Chinese Academy of Medicine on the history and progess of chinese surgery. chinese medicine oriental medicine communism propaganda oriental medicine 25.00€

793 CLARKSON, P. & A. PELLY. The general and Plastic surgery of the Hand. Oxford, Blackwell, (1962). xiv, 428 pp. Richly illustrated with drawings and hotographs. A fine monograph, including a brief introduction The hand in Mythology and Art. plastic surgery orthopeadics surgery 15.00€

1372 Clutius.-- SWAN, Claudia. The Clutius Botanical Watercolors. Plants and Flowers of the Renaissance. New York, Harry N. Abrams, (1998). 143, [i] pp. 4to. (24 x 33 cm.). Original publisher's cloth with coloured dust jacked. 149 illustrations, including 142 plates in full colour. This work presents a deluxe portfolio of rare and precious botanical art. Painted in Holland in the late sixteenth century by an unknown hand or hands, these magnificent images were collected by the pharmacist Theodorus Clutius, Much admired and copied in their own day, they later traveled to Berlin and for a time after World War II were thought to be lost. They have never before been published in this format or extent. For Lovers of botanical art these exquisite and unique works are therefore a remarkable discovery: rivaling the drawings of Leonardo da Vinci and Albrecht Diirer in beauty and accuracy, they represent that dramatic time when brilliant artistic expression matched groundbreaking scientific inquiry: the era we call the Renaissance. Prof Claudia Swan has studied these remarkable works in the collection of the Jagiellon University Library in Kraków, Poland, and made a selection of 142 watercolors for the present volume from some 1800 pictures. Her accompanying essay sets the watercolors in the context of both the art and science of the period. Each flower, plant, tree, and herb is reproduced in color and with meticulous care-nearly all as full-page plates. botanical illustrations watercolors history of botany iconography pharmacy materia medica collections botany - medical botany - mycology 50.00€

922 CODEX MEDICAMENTARIUS.-- Codex Medicamentarius seu Pharmacopoea Parisiensis Ex mandato Facultatis Medicinae Parisiensis in lucem edita M. Philippo Harduino de S. Jacques... Lutetiae Parisiorum, Olivarii de Varennes, 1638. [12], (16), 128, (8) pp. Small 4to (15.5 x  21.5).  Original 's simili vellum, gilt decorated. Reprint of the edition 1638, Gent, Christian de Backer, 1971, with an introduction by Pierre Julien. --(Opera Pharmaceutica Rariora, Vol. XVI). pharmacopoeia pharmacopee pharmacy formularia pharmacopoeia - formularia 25.00€

678 COHEN, Ernst J. (1869-1944). Experimentaluntersuchung über die Dissociation gelöster Körper in Alkohol-Wassergemischen. Rotterdam, W.J. van Engel, 1897. [viii], 60 pp. Small 4to. Original boards (spine damaged; small tear in half title). With 7 figures on 1 plate. Prize essay, crowned with gold. Cohen, extra-ordinarius in general and aorganic chemistry at Amsterdam and from 1902-1939 professor at Utrecht '(Van 't Hoff-laboratorium). Did much research in the field of physical chemistry, was active in the International Organization for chemistry, and a noted as a historian of chemistry. Killed in 1944 at Auschwitz. --(Nieuwe Verhandeling van het Bataafsch Genootschap, Tweede Reeks: 4de deel, tweede stuk). chemistry pharmacy van 't hoff organic chemistry pharmacy - chemistry 30.00€

726 COLLONGUES, L. Traité de Dynamnoscopie ou apprécation de la Naturre et de la gravité des maladies par l'Ausculation des doigts. Paris, P. Asselin, 1862. xvi, 375, (iii blank) pp. 8vo. Contemporary half dark blue calf (partly slightly rubbed). With 1 figure in the text (Dynamoscope). Caillet 2499. -Inventor's exposure of a special art of physical diagnosis (see Litré). With an interesting chapter on the diagnoses of appararent and sudden death by means of the Dynamoscope. diagnostics dynomoscopy ausculation sudden death diagnostics - röntgenology - radiology 150.00€

679 CONGRESS.-- Festschrift zum IX. Internationalen Congress für Radiologie, München 23.-30. Juli 1959. Leverkusen, Agfa, (1959). 46, [vi] pp. Small 4to. Original gilt cloth (faded). With plates (some colored) and numerous portraits of 'pioneers of Radiology'. roentgenology rontgenology radiology radiotherapy portraits history of medicine diagnostics - röntgenology - radiology 15.00€

1362 CONGRESS.-- Xe Congrès Quinquennal International d'Homoeopathie. Paris 25-29 Juillet 1932. Paris, Editions de l'Homoeopathie Moderne, 1932. 718, [ii] pp. 8vo. (17 x 26 cm.). Original publisher's cloth (hingles partly worn). With the portrait of Dr. le Tellier and a few plates and illustrations. 95 paper by the leading European homoeopathic physicians of that time, including 9 papers on homoeopathy in cardiac diseases. homoeopathy homoeopathie alternative medicine cardiology congresses homoeopathy - alternative medicine 60.00€

923 CONSTE OM ALDERHANDE WATEREN TE DISTILLEREN, DIT IS DIE RECH ende oock van die virtuten van alle ghedistileerde wateren seer goet ende profitelijck.... Antwerpen, Willem Vorsterman, (ca. 1520). [8], 48 unnumbered pp. Small 4to (15.5 x 21.5 cm.). Original simili vellum, gilt decorated. With a frontispiece. Title printed in rd and black. Facsimile edition (Gent, Christian de Backer, 1976,  with an introduction by D.A. Wittop Koning) of probably the only copy which has been preserved. The only earlier work on distillation is that of Michael Puff von Strick which was printed in Augsburg in 1478. A comparison shows that the present books in not kust a transaltion of that work.--(Opera Pharmaceutica Rariora, Vol. XIV). pharmacy distillation beverages liquors chemistry brandy pharmacy - chemistry 25.00€

780 COOPER, Sir Astley aston (1768-1841). Waarneemingen betreffende de gevolgen der vernietiging van het Trommelvlies op het gehoor, in een brief.... aan E. Home...., voorgeleezen den 6 febr. 1800 [Idem] Nadere waarneemingen aangedaande de gevolgen van een vernietiging van het trommelvlies, beneevens het bericht van eene konstbewerking, ter geneezing van een bijzonder soort van Doofheid.... 10 + 17 pp. (In: Verhandelingen en Waarnemeningen ter bevordering der Genees- Heel-  en Scheikunde, uitgegeeven door H.A. Bake, R. de Kruyff en J. Logger, Tweede en laatste deel. Te Leyden, bij A. en J. Honkoop, 1804. [4 blank], iv, 482, [4 blank] pp. 8vo. Contemporary half calf , spine gilt lettered on red morocco label. First Dutch translation of Cooper's classic ""Observations on the effects which take place from the destruction of the membrana tympani of the ear""[In Phil. Transactions of the Royal Soc. Vol 90 (1800) and Vol 91 (1801). ""In it Cooper showed that two patients with perforatons of both eardrums could hear perfectly well although it had always been thought that this condition resulted in deafness"". The second paper was entited ""Father observations.... Cooper read it before ther Royal Society on June 25, 1801 and in it demonstrated that deafness caused by obstruction of the Eustachian tube could be relieved by myringotomy, which equalized the air pressure on each side of the tympanic membrane and restored the patient's hearing: (H. of Hippocrates, 1224); g&m, 3361; Wellcome II, 387. The complete vol. II of Verhandelingen en Waarnemingen, will be supplied. It contains, besides Cooper, 34 additional articles taken from late 18th century European periodicals (i.a. 10 on obstetrics, 3 on vaccination, etc.). audiology otology hearing deafness otology - audiology 145.00€

933 COOTER, Roger. Phrenology in the British Isles: An Annotated, Historical Biobibliography and Index. Metuchen, N.J. & London, The Scarecrow Press, 1989. xviii, 431 pp. 8vo. (14.5 x 22 cm.). Original publisher's cloth. 'This book is intended as a biobibliographical guide and index to a subject which has come to be recognized as important to the history of a wide range of modern disciplines. Although not long ago phrenology was commmonly dismissed with amused contempt, recent scholarship vieuw it as one of the most significant...' (from the introduction). There are 1029 biographical entries, 2207 bibliographical references, and 50 entries on phrenological institutions and societies, covering the British Isles alone. phrenology neurosciences neurology brain anatomy anthropology criminology psychiatry Frans Joseph Gall neurosciences 45.00€

1467 COQUIOT, Gustave (1865-1926). Cubistes, Futuristes, Passéistes. Essai sur la Jjeune Peinture et la Jeune Sculpture. Cinquième édition. Paris, Librairie Ollendorff, (n.d. ca. 1920) [iv], 277, [i] pp. 8vo. (13 x 20 cm.). Original printed wrappers (spine broken), uncut. Title printed in red and black. With 48 plates in phototypie (collotype). Coquiot was well known for his art critics and as a collector contemporary art. In this work he discusses (wwith fine illustrations)  the works of 48 artist of the new movements. Some names: Kees van Dongen, James Ensor, Henri-Matisse, Hermann-Paul, Henri Manguin, Pablo Picasso, Paul Signac, Maurice Utrillo, Maurice Vallotton, Maurice de Vlaminck, Boccioni, Manolo, etc. modren art cubism futurism passeistism varia 45.00€

656 CORONEL, Samuel Senior (1827-1892). Bloemen uit onzen Hygieinischen Hof, aangeboden aan de Nederlandsche Vrouwen. Rotterdam, Nijgh & van Ditmar, 1883. [viii], 337, [iii blank] pp. Small 8vo. Original printed wrappers (spine strip worn with loss of some parts), uncut. Coronel was a pioneer in the new field of Hygiene, and one of the greatest Dutch figures in the field of the social aspects of medicine. women hygiene health cosmetics body care first aid regimen dietics public health - hygiene 65.00€

1401 CRISTIANI, François-René & Jean-Pierre LELOIR. Trois hommes dans un salon Brel, Brassens, Ferré. (Paris), Fayard/Chorus, 2003. 76, [iv] pp. In-4 (27 x 32 cm.). Toile d'éditeur avec jacquette en couleur. Leloir illustre l´ouvrage de nombreuses photos superbement mises en page (du format identité à la pleine page) de l´entretien. De l´inédit là encore avec notamment plusieurs clichés en couleurs (alors qu´on imaginait que ce document, à l´image du fameux poster des trois géants, n´existait qu´en noir et blanc) que personne n´avait encore jamais vus. Ils sont aussi célèbres que les héros du père Dumas. A leur façon, Brel, Brassens et Ferré étaient, eux aussi, des mousquetaires prêts à tout pour défendre l´honneur d´une belle dame; en l´occurrence la chanson française. Leur réunion au sommet, le 6 janvier 1969, est restée dans les annales. Une table ronde historique diffusée partiellement (quarante minutes seulement) sur RTL puis publiée en partie aussi le mois suivant par Rock & Folk. Jean-Pierre Leloir n'est pas l'homme d'une seule photo! Abonné au jazz, cofondateur de Rock & Folk, il règne aujourd'hui sur un demi-siècle d'/eclectisme photographique. De Piaf à Souchon, de Billie Holiday à Fischer-Diskau, de Louis Armstrong à Mick Jagger, de Jimi Hendrix à Miles Davis... chansons photography photographie musique hall varia 30.00€

1461 CROUZET, Jean-Philippe. L'Acupuncture devant le bon sens et le Physiologie des points cutanés sensibles couplés. Paris, Vigot, 1959. [ii], 134, [vi] pp. 8vo. (16 x 24 cm.). Original printed wrappers. With some illustrations and diagrams. In 1958 the author published a thesis with the title: "Les points sensibles cutanés couplés; leur fonction de protection physiologique; leur rôle dans l'origine de l'acupuncture". acstockuncture acstockoncture physiology dermatology chinese medicine oriental medicine homoeopathy - alternative medicine 35.00€

600 CROWLEY, C. George. Dental Bibliography: A standard reference list of books on dentistry published throughout the world from 1536 to 1885. Amsterdam, Liberac, 1968 180 pp. 8vo. Original  cloth. Reprint of the edition Philadelphia, 1885.Garrison & Morton 3694. 2047 items, chronologically arranged and supplemented with a complete cross-reference to authors. dentistry  dental bibliography dentistry 25.00€

738 CRUCHET, René. De la Méthode en Médicine. Nouvelle édition entièrement revue. Paris, P.U.F., 1942. 449 pp. 8vo. Half cloth, gilt lettered morocco label. history of medicine general medicine 20.00€

641 CURIE, Marie (Marya Sklodowska, 1867-1934).-- ""The Woman Who Discovered Radium, Madame Curies at Work in her Laboratory"". A fine tinted early photolithography of Marie Curie in her laborartory after the famous photograph by Henri Manuel. (London), (The Graphic, April 15th), (1911). Size: 29.5 x 39.5 cm. portraits chemistry radium history of science women scientists prints - drawings 35.00€

905 DAMAN, le Dr. Guide Elémentaire pour l'emploi du matériel Médical des navires belges n'ayant pas de médecin à bord - Elementaire gids voor het gebruik van geneeskundig materiaal op de Belgische schepen waar geen geneesheer aan boord is. (Bruxelles), (n.d. ca. 1 110 pp. 8vo. Original printed wrappers (partly faded). Text in French and Dutch. The official Belgian guide (Loi sur la sécurité des navires du 25 août 1920, Matériel médical et pharmaceutique) for hygiene and medical assistance on vessels without physicians. naval martime medicine pharmacy first aid hygiene shipping state medicine medical regulation military & naval medicine 20.00€

543 DANE, C. Geschiedenis van de Ziekenverpleging. 6e herziene druk. Lochem, de Tijdstroom, 1980. 163 pp. Small 8vo. Paper bound. With numerous illustrations. history of nursing verpleegkunde first aid eerste hulp hospitals - nursing 7.00€

658 DANON, Josep. Catalogo de la Bibliotheca Historica de la Fundacion Uriach (1493-1950). (Barcelona), (1996). 370 pp. 8vo. Original printed wrappers. Over 2000 entries, chiefly Spanish medical works or works translated into Spanish. bibliography history of spanish medicine libraries collections bibliography 31.00€

571 DARIER, J. Precis de Dermatologie. Troisieme edition, revue et augmentee. Paris, Masson, 1923. xviii, [ii], 986, [ii], [48 publisher's catalogue] pp. 8vo. Original decorated cloth. With 211 illustrations. --[Collection des Precis Medicaux]. This classic was translated into German by Zwick under the direction of Jadassohn (Bern 1913), and in English by S. Pollitzer (New York 1920). In 1922 an illegal Japanese translation was published]. dermatology medicine dermatology - venerology 25.00€

613 DAUMAS, Maurice. Scientific Instruments of the 17th and 18th Centuries and their makers. Translated and edited by Mary Holbrook. London, Portman Books, (1989). [vi], 361 pp. 4to. Original cloth with dust jacket. With text illustrations and 142 figures on plates. Daumas' pioneer work and classic study (1955) of the development of scientific instruments, here translated, edited and brought up to date by Dr. Holbrook. A must for every scientific library. Our of print! scientific instruments microscopy astronomy optics history of science scientific instruments 70.00€

601 DAVID, Theophile. Bibliographie francaise de l'Art Dentaire. Amsterdam, Liberac, 1970. [iv], viii, 308 pp. 8vo. Original cloth. Reprint of the edition Paris, 1889. Garrison & Morton 3694.1. The standard bibliography on the subject, including sizes and collations of the listed works. The work is concluded by a systematical index. history of dentistry bibliography dentistry 35.00€

740 DAWES, Ben. A Hundred years of Biology. London, Duckworth, (1952) 429, [iii] pp. 8vo. Original cloth (some slight rubbings). With 23 illustrations. A historical review of some modern branches of biological sciences during the last five or six decades. Valuable and helpful bibliography containing some 1200 items arranged according to subject. biology natural history history of science reference history of biology 45.00€

1442 DEFOSSEZ, L. Les Savants du XVIIe siècle et la Mesure du Temps. Préface de M.A. Jaquerod. Lausanne, Edition du Journal Suisse d Horlogerie, 1946. 341, [iii] pp. Royal 8vo. (17,.5 x 24.5 cm.). Original publisher's cloth (sllghtly discoured; gutter partly worn.  With 120 illustrations in the text and 44 plates. The crowned standard reference on the subject. Well illustrated and with extensive indexes.--(End papers slightly dust soiled) horology horologie pendules uhrenkunde chronologie chronology watches swiss craft clocks time measurment technology - transportation 65.00€

1462 DEJUST, VERNE, COMBES, PARAT (a.o.). Etudes sur la Chimie Physiologiques de la Peau. Paris, Amedee Legrand, 1928. [ii], 379, [iii] pp. 8vo. (16.3 x 23.5 cm.). Original printed wrappers, uncut. With some figures and 2 coloured plates. A collection of 7 essays by French specialist on the subject which contributed seriously to the development of skin biology. "Publication du Laboratoire de Chimie de la clinique des Maladies Cutanées ... à l'Hôpital Saint-Louis".--(Last 6 pages slightly browned). dermatology pysiology skin diseases medical mycology biochemistry pigment physiological chemstry dermatology - venerology 85.00€

598 DELAHAY, Adrien.-- CATALOGUE des Livres de Fonds de la Librairie ADRIEN DELAHAYE... Anatomie, Physiologie, Medecine, Chirurgie, etc. Paris, Delahaye, 1874. 48 pp. 8vo. Modern wrappers. Delahaye was one of the more important scientific publishers of 19th century France. This catalogue has over 900 entries. To name but a few authros: Bazin, Bayle, Becquerel, Charcot, Fournier, Ch. Robin, Van Heurck, Velpeau, Wecker, etc. --(Partly stained). bibliography medicine publisher's catalogues publishing history bibliography 20.00€

712 DEROBERT, L. & H. REICHLEN. Les Momies (Le Culte des Morts dans le Monde Sauvage et Civilisé). Paris, Edition Prisma, (1940). 136, [iv] pp. Small 4to. Original printed wrappers. With one map and 80 interesting photographs. Collection Orion. mummies paleopathology pathology ancients cults embalmment balsam anthropology funerals primitive and folk medicine paleopathology 35.00€

1456 DESCARTES, Rene (1596-1650). Oeuvres philosophiques de Descartes, publiées d'après les textes originaux, avec notices, sommaires et éclairicissements; par Adolphe Garnier... Paris, L. Hachette, (1834)-1835. 4 volumes. [iv], clxiv, 469, [iii]; [iv], xl, [iv], 560; [iv], xxxiii, 456, [ii]; [iv], xl, 464, [ii] pp. 8vo. (14 x 22 cm.). Original printed wrappers, entirely uncut. With a few text figures. Copies with their original printed wrappers and uncut are rare. Comprises: I. Discours de la méthode. Méditations métaphysiques. Les Principes de la philosophie. Les Passions de l'âme ; II. Objections contre les Méditations, avec les réponses ; III. Partie philosophique du "Compendium musicae", du Traité du monde, du Traité de l'homme, du Traité de la formation du foetus. Regulae ad directionem ingenii. Inquisitio veritatis per lumen naturale. Partie philosophique des lettres. Appendice ; IV. Suite de la partie philosophique des lettres. The first volume contains beside a long introduction bio- and bibliographical notes. --(With an engraved book plate in vol. I; Small tear in the upper margin of end-paper of vol. I; old owner signature on each half-title; some occasional foxings, but an outstanding copy).   descartes philosophy embryology music natural science physics polemics lettres des savants 17e siecle 17th century varia 285.00€

1388 DETIENNE, Ch. Hygiène de l'Armée, ou Préceptes d'Hygiène Militaire, a l'usage des officiers et des sous-officiers de l'Armée. Liège, H. Dessain, 1849. 192 pp. 8vo. (14 x 22 cm.). Original printed wrappers (spine strip gone), entirely uncut. Including interesting views on food and (alcoholic) beverage. Copy with author's autograph dedication to ""Monsieur le Docteur Midavaine(?), médecine Principal de L'Armée... Not in Sondervorst. military & naval medicine hygiene camp diseases sanitation public health military & naval medicine 110.00€

1420 DIEPGEN, Paul (1878-1966). (Historia Medicinae - Opera Varia;  38 offprints). Various imprints, 1931-1956. 444 pp. 8vo & 4to. Bound in half dark blue cloth, spine gilt lettered. With illustrations. From the library of Frans A. Sondervorst (with his bookplate). An interesting collections of 38 offprints and separates, hardly to bring to together today. The titles, in sequence of binding: 1954 Irrationales und rationales Denken in der Geschichte der Medizin. 12 pp. - 1934 Die antike Heilkunde und ihre Bedeutung für die Weltmedizin. 18 pp. - 1954 Mechnismus und Vitalismus in der zweiten Hälfte des 19. Jahhunderts. 10 pp. - 1954 Georg B. Gruber zum 10. Geburstag.4 pp. - 1956 Universalmedizin und Goldmacherkunst in siebzehten. Jahrhundert. 14 pp. - 1932 Virchow und rie Romantik. 8 pp. - 1943 Was wissen wir sicher über den Aufenhalt des Paracelsus in Skandinavien? 8 pp. - 1937 Siebenhundert Jahre Heilkunde in Frankfurt am main. 4 pp. - 1936 Les influences religieuses sur le développement de la Médicine.10 pp. - 1933 Wie stehen wir in der Medizingeschichte. 2 pp. - 1931 Geschichte der Medizin I-II. 46 pp. - 1937 Lorenz Oken und george Büchner. 2 pp. - 1942 Esculape, ses fils et bâtards dans la littérature Médiéval. 30 pp. - 1935 Weltanschaulich bedingte Wandlungen in der Medizin. 16 pp. - 1932 Die Aufgaben und Ziele des Institutes. 8 pp. - 1931 Einführung in das Studium der Medizin. 8 pp. - 1931 Kyklos. 8 pp.  1934 Novalis und die romantische Medizin. 8 pp. - 1934 Die historischen Wurzeln des deutschen Gesundheitwesens und ihre Lehren. 12 pp. - 1935 Zum 275. Geburtstag Friedrich Hoffmanns.4 pp. - 1938 Die Freiburger Medizinische Fakultät am Anfang unseres Jahrhunderts. 12 pp. - 1938 Tiberius von Györy de Nàdudvar zum Gedenken. 2 pp. - 1933 Deutsch Medizin und deutsche Kultur. 20 pp.  1935 Wahrheit und Dichtung in derMedizingeschichte. 6 pp. - 1936 Ludwig Aschoff zum 70. Geburstag. 2 pp. - 1952 Die Universalität von Rudolf Virchows Lebenswerk. 12 pp. - 1941 Die Kulturgeschichte der Frau und die Frauenheilkunde. 26 pp. - 1950 Zum Enfluss der Theologie auf die ärztliche Ethik und Pflichtenlehre im Mittelalter. 14 pp. - 1941 Was wissen wir von Paracelsus sicher und was bedeutet er uns heute. 10 pp. - 1953 Die Lehre von der Entzündung. Von der Begründung der Zellularpathologie biszum Aufkommen der Bakteriologie. 22 pp. - 1951 Das Elixer. Die köstlichste der Arzneien.46 pp. - 1952 Kernsprüche von Rudolf Virchow.4 pp. - 1954 Meine Freiburger Lehrer und die Medizin ihrer Zeit. 6 pp. - 1955 Zurg Geschichte der Chemotherapie, insbesondere der Syphilis. 6 pp. - 1951 Der praktische Arzt und die Wissenschaft vor 100 Jaheren. 6 pp. - 1951 Die Entwicklung der Medizine in den letzten 50 Jahren. 6 pp. - 1949 Zur Deutung und Geschichte des hippokartischen Eides. 4 pp. - 1946 Rudolf Virchow, Persönlichkeit und Werk. 8 pp.   history of medicine virchow paraceslsus alchemy history of medicine 180.00€

550 DONDERS, Franciscus Cornelis (1818-1889). Feestbundel [van Natuur- en Geneeskundige Onderzoekingen,] aan Fr.C. Donders op den 27sten Mei 1888 aangeboden door het Nederlandsch Tijdschrift voor Geneeskunde. (Edited by H. Snellen, W. Einthoven, a.o.) Amsterdam, F. van Rossen, 1888. viii, 546 pp. Royal 8vo. Original blind stamped cloth, spine and upper side gilt lettered. With some figures, 1 folded table, and 17 folded (partly coloured) lithographica plates. An excellent copy of the Donders Festschrift. Comprisis 40 contributions in the field of ophthalmology and physiology. Including some important ones by i.a. C. Winkler, Pel, Zwaardemaker, H. Snellen, H.J. Hambuger, Landolt, W. Einthoven, and many others. ophthalmology optics physiology festschrift medicine einthoven ophthalmology 85.00€

553 Donders.-- FISCHER, F.P. & G. TEN DOESSCHATE. Franciscus Cornelis Donders. Uitgegeven ter gelegenheid van het Eeuwfeest van het Nederlandsch Gasthuis voor Ooglijders te Utrecht. Assen, van Gorcum, 1958. [vi], 223 pp. Small 4to. Original cloth. With plates. Including a reprint of Sir W. Bowman's ""In memoriam F.C. Donders"" (Proc. Roy. Soc. XLIX, 1891). ophthalmology biography history of medicine bowman hospitals ophthalmology 22.00€

906 DURRER, D. Primum Movens, ultimum moriens. Over organisatie en desorganisatie van de hartfunctie. Amsterdam, Scheltema & Holkema, (1958). 19, [i, blank] pp. 8vo. Original printed wrappers. Durrer's inaugural address, University of Amsterdam, 3 February 1958. cardiology inaugural addresses physiology cardiology 9.00€


1384 DÖDERLEIN, A(bert)  [1860-1941] & B(bernard) KRÖNIG. Operative Gynäkologie. Leipzig, George Thieme, 1905. xv, 612 pp. Roy. 8vo. (21 x 28 cm.). Original publisher's cloth, gilt lettered (top and bottom of spine slightly faded).  With one table and 182, partly coloured, illustrations. Fisrt edition of this classic. Grrison & Morton 6250 (the 3rd edition).--(Some occasional foxings). gynaecology obstetrics surgery cervix carcinoma caesarean section gynaecology - obstetrics 35.00€

1440 Eise Eisinga (1744-1828).-- J.H. van SWINDEN. Beschrijving... van een Kunstuk, verbeeldende een Volledig Bewegelijk Hemels-Gestel, uitgedacht en vervaardigd door Eise Eisinga... Tweede druk, vermeerderd met bijvoegsel en platen. Franeker, Taeke J. Tuinstra, 1824. i-xxxviii, xxxviiiia-xxxviiiib, xxxix-lxiv, 158 pp. 8vo. (12 x 21 cm.). Contemporary red straight grained morocco, gilt border on side spine with gilt rllers and gilt lettered on green morocco label; edges gilt slghtly rubbed); marbled end papers. With a lithographed portait of  Eise Eisinga drawn in 1824 by by Klaas Joh. Sannes.--(Partly slightly damp stained and/or slightly foxed) Bierens de Haan, 4737. Eise Jeltes Eisinga was a Dutch amateur astronomer who built an orrery in his house at Franeker in Friesland. This famous  orrery still exist and is the oldest in the world. The (3) plates mentioned on the title page where separately published in a limited edition at large format (ca. 40 x 60 cm), and they are rarely found together with this title. The first edition was published in 1780, other editions in 1831 and 1851). astronomy meterology scientif instruments planetaria orrery orries mechanics automation clock works horology planetarium friesland frisia astronomers eisinga scientific instruments SOLD/VENDU/VERKOCHT

835 ELEPHANT.-- A fine hand coloured lithograph of an Elephant. (ca 1840). 20 x 26 cm. No captions, just a figure (76) in the upper right corner, indicating this illustrations was separated from a book. zoology mammals mastodonts elephants prints - drawings 30.00€

1454 ELSACE.-- Pèlerinages Alsaciens de la Vierge Marie - Elsässische Marienwallfahrten. Précédé d'une tableau chronologique de l'histoire d'Alsace par A.M. Blum... Lettre-préface de Msg. Jean-Julien Weber. Strasbourg, Edition du Drakkar, 1954. 111, [i] pp. 4to. (26 x 32 cm.). Original half cloth with illustrated dust-jacket (d.j. damaged). With a double-page coloured map of the Alsace by André Schelcher and 124 photographic plates by Mario-Vincent. A very rare and curious bilingual (French & German) publication. Magnificient photograph of the ancient churches etc. of the Alace. The WorldCat (formerly RLIN) lists only 2 copies--(Some library stamps). alsace churches pelerinages gnadenstatten wallfahrtsorte bedevaart elzas varia 95.00€


643 EMDE BOAS, Coen van. Shakespeare's Sonnetten en hun verband met de Traversti-Double Spelen. Een medisch-psychologische studie. Amsterdam, Wereld-Bibliotheek, 1951. 528 pp. 8vo. Original cloth, spine gilt lettered (slightly faded). The author (born 1904) was a psychiatrist, and first professor in sexology in Western Europe. This medico-psychological study of Shakespeare's sonnets and their relation to the travesti-double plays was his thesis. He published several books and many articles, all of them show the man's great learning, intelligence and perseverance. shakespeare homosexuality sexuology psychiatry psychology literature drama history of medicine travesty plays neurosciences 30.00€

704 ENGEL, Hendrik.-- Hendrik Engel's Alphabetical List of Dutch Zoological Cabinets and Menageries. Second, enlarged edition prepared by Pieter Smit with the assistance of A. Sanders and J. van der Veer. (Amsterdam), (1987). [vi], x, 340, [iv] pp. 8vo. Orig. printed boards. With plates. A substancially augmented edition of Engel's well known and invaluable Alphabetical List contains a tremendous lot of information both on the (zoological and anatomical) cabinets and their owners. A basic tool. natural history musea collections cabinets anatomy curiosities menageries zoology molluscs shells musea - cabinets - collections 50.00€

572 ENGELHARDT, W. & W. EISENBERG. Die Bedeutung der Urethroskopie fuer Diagnose und Therapie von Harnröhrenerkrankungen. Halle, Marhold, 1930. 56 pp. 8vo.Original printed wrappers, uncut and unopened. Offprint from Samml. zw. Abh. a.d.G.d. Dermatologie & Syphiliodlogie, N.F. Hft. 11. urology diagnostics therapeutics urethroscopy veneral diseases syphilis urology 15.00€

510 ENGELS, C.J.H. (1907-1980). Het Sint Elisabeth Hospitaal te Curacao in West Indie 1855-1972. Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, (1981). 307 [i] pp. 8vo. Original printed wrappers (slightly dust soiled). With plates. medicine hospitals west indies first aid hospitals - nursing 15.00€

608 Erasmus, Beverwijck, Leeuwenhoek, Camper (et al).-- LITHOTOMIA. A collection of historical papers on lithotomy by Dutch authors; the original Dutch or Latin texts, with introduction and translation in English. Amsterdam & Haarlem, NTvG. & Bohn 1943. xxxii, 359 pp. Large 8vo. Original blind stamped green sloth, untu. With plates. Fine copy, comprises: D. ERAMUS, Letters to William Cap and to John Francis; J. VAN BEVERWIJCK, Treatise on the stone(1652); C. SOLINGEN, Manual operation of surgery (1684); A. VAN LEEUWENHOEK, A part of the 69th Letter of January 4th 1692 to the Royal Society in London<D>; B.S. ALBINUS, A list of the anatomical instruments of Jacobus Rau, his biography and a description of the cure het performed on sufferers from stone (1725); J. SERMES, Comments on the two methods of lithotomy in which the stone is removed from the bladder (1730); J.J. FRANCKE, On the excision of stones (1733); P. CAMPER, Letter to Messrs. Martens, Van Gesscher, Zwagerman and Van Hussem, on the cutting of the stone in two stages (1777). --(Opuscula sel. Neerl. de Arte Medica XVII). lithotomia urology surgery opuscula history of medicine bladder stones urology 35.00€

921 EUSTACHI, Bartolomeo [EUSTACHIUS] (ca. 1510/20-1574). De Ontleedkundige plaaten van B. Eustachius, met eene Verklaring van dezelve, vervaardigd onder toezigt van wijlen den Hoogleeraar A(ndreas) BONN (1738-1818);  Met een aanprijzend voorberigt van G(erard) C(oenraad) B(ernard) SURINGAR (1802-1874), Hoogleeraar in de Ontleed- Natuur- en Heelkunde aan de Doorluchtige School, te Amsterdam. Te Amsterdam, bij Lodewijk van Es, 1830. Two volumes: xiii [i], [82] pp. Folio (25.5 x 40 cm.). Late 19th century red cloth (stained), uncut.. With 47 plates on 38 engraved copper plates, of which 8 with partial contemporary hand colouring. The plates are re-engraved after the plates by de Wandelaer made for the Albinus edition of Eustachius (1744). Very rare, being a reissue of the remainder of the original plates and text sheets of 1798 with only a new title page and preface by Suringar. 'A romantic history attaches to this fine collection of plates, drawn by Eustachius himself and completed in 1552. They remained unprinted and forgotten in the Vatican Library until discovered in the early 18th century, and were then presented by Pope Clement XI to his physician Giovanni Maria Lancisi. The latter published them in 1714 together with his own notes. These copperplates are more accurate than the work of Vesalius. Singer was of the opinion that had they appeared in 1552 Eustachius would have ranked with Vesalius as one of the founders of modern anatomy...' (Garrison & Morton 391).  Chouland (p. 202) don't mention this edition.-- (Light waterstain in the upper corner of a few leaves, a few plates partly slight foxed, but a very good copy). anatomy de wandelaer atlases anatomical illustrations anatomie iconographs anatomy - physiology 1475.00€

802 FALTA, Wilhelm (1875-1950). Die Erkrangungen der Blutdrüsen. Zweite vollkommen umgeargeitete Auflage. Wien & Berlin, Springer, 1928. vii, 568 pp. Roy. 8vo. Original cloth. With 107 illustrations. Secon, completely revised edition of this classic on endocrine disorder. g&m, 3795 (first edition 1913): ""First attempt to systematize the endocrine disorders"". Also of interest for the history of Röntgen phography. ""Falta's researches into the pathology of diabetes mellitus were of fundamental importance""(Medvei, 731). Fischer 387. endocrine disorders röntgen diabetes mellitus pathology endocrine disorders 125.00€

702 FERGUSON, John. Bibliographical Notes on Histories of Inventions and Book of Secrets. London, The Holland Press, (1981) [Reprint of the ed. 1959]. 2 volumes in one, variously paginated (over 800 pp). 8vo. Original blue cloth. Originally issued as a series of papers by the Glasgow Archaeological Society between 1882 to 1913, this other great work by Ferguson contains a wealth of bibliographical information of rare and early books related to the history of science,  occult sciences, and alchemy. - A fine copy in first edition of Ferguson's inmortal Bibliotheca Chemica is available too, please aply. pharmacy books of secrets chemistry inventions histroy of science alchemy bibliography pharmacy - chemistry 105.00€

1432 FETIS, F.J. Biographie universelle des Musiciens et Bibliographie Générale de la Musique. Deuxième édition entièrement refondue et augmentée de plus de moité. Paris, Firmin Didot, (1866)-1868. 8 volumes, over 4000 pages. Royal 8vo. (16 x 25 cm.). Original printed wrappers (slightly dust soiled; spines broken), entirely uncut. First edition and first issue of the second edition. Although Fétis was not always accurate, the work is still very valuable today and contains a wealth of information not to be found elsewhere. In 1878-1880 A. Pougin published a two volumes supplement. Very good inner copy but needs to be rebound and therefor priced accordingly. biography bibliography music composers musicology art reference varia 300.00€

577 FINKELSTEIN, H. E. GALEWSKY, L. HALBERSTAEDTER. Hauptkrantkeiten und Syphilis im Sauglings- und Kindesalter. Ein ATLAS. Zweite vermehrte und verbesserte Auflage. Berlin, Julius Springer, 1924. viii, 80, [ii] pp. Small 4to [20 x 27.5 cm.]. Original cloth (slithly stained). Richly illustrated with 137 coloured illustrations on 64 plates after the 'moulages''(wax models) of F. Kolbow, A. Tempelhoff, M. Landsberg & A. Kröner. This wellknown atlas is a masterpiece of medical illustration. dermatology veneral diseases paediatrics syphilis moulages wax models iconography dermatology - venerology 120.00€

1435 FLESCH, Carl (1873-1944). De Kunst van het Vioolspel. In het Nederlandsch vertaald door L. Couturier. 2e herziene druk. Harrlem, De Erven F. Bohn, 1925-1929. 2 volumes; [iv],169, [xi] pp; 233, [iii] pp. Large 4to (26 x 33.5 cm.). Original overlapping limp boards, top and bottom of spines slightly worn. With numerous examples of musical scores and 35 photographic illustrations on plates. Ducth edition of Flesch's famous "The Art of Violin Playing" of which recently (N.Y., 2000) a new English edition was published. Carl Flesch's achievements as a performing virtuoso were as impressive as his powers as a teacher. Out of his vast repertoire encompassing practically all styles - from Baroque to twentieth century - his performances of concerti by Bach, Beethoven and Brahms stood out with an inimitable authority that made them uniquely inspiring" (Szymon Goldberg).  In 1903 Flesch was appointed professor at the Amsterdam Conservatoire.-- (In vol. II name cut from fly-leave).   music violin pedagogy string instruments varia 30.00€

526 FLIERINGA, H.J. De Geschiedenis van de ""Stichting Klinisch Hoger Onderwijs"" te Rotterdam 1950 - 1967. (Rotterdam?.), privately published, (1969). 2 vol. 858; 322 pp. 8vo. Neatly bound in brown/red buckram, spine gilt lettered. With 13 portraits. A most comprehensive and well documented history of the Rotterdam Foundation for higher Clinical Education. The work appears rarely on the market. medical education clinical medicine universities rotterdam medical education 85.00€

698 FORBES.-- WITTOP KONING, D.A. Robert James Forbes (1900-1973). (Amsterdam), (ca. 1974). 18 pp. 8vo. Original printed wrappers. Off printed from JANUS. A brief biography of this great and most prolific historian of science. Including a list of Forbes' publications, being: 201 articles and essays and 41 books'. history of science technology chemistry biography necrology biography 12.00€

1431 FORTIN, G. (editeur). Catalogue Général de Musique 1931. Paris, G. Fortin, (1930). [xxxii], 511, [i] pp. 8vo. (16 x 25 cm.). Original half cloth (slightly faded). With several plates, art-deco decorations and an 20 pp. illustrated catalogue of piano's. The complete catalogue of musical scores published by Fortin up to that date, including piano, vocal, dance and instrumental music arranged by composer. bibliography music musical scores piano varia 50.00€

721 FOURNIER, Jean Alfred (1832-1914) Traité de la Syphillis..... Rédigé d'après l'enseignement de Hôtel Saint-Louis, par Edmond Fournier.... Paris, J. Rueff, 1903-1906 2 volumes; [iv], 865, [i]; 464, [iv], (465)-910, [i] pp. 8vo. Contemporary green cloth, spine gilt lettered (spines somewhat stained). With some illustrations. A great classic. "Fournier, one of the graetest syphilologist, did more than any other person to develop the knowledge regarding congenital syphilis. Through his writings, the importance of ""syphilis as a cause of degenerative diseases was recognized" (G&M, 2393). See also the large note in H. of Hippocrates, 1980. --(In volume 2, a few pages a bit browned or foxed). dermatology venerology syphilis syphilology sexual transmitted diseases dermatology - venerology 225.00€

696 FOURNIER, M. & B. THEUNISSEN (eds.). Het Instrument in de Wetenschap. Bijdrage tot de instrumentgerichte wetenschapsgeschiedenis. Amsterdam, Rodopi, 1988. [iv], 163, [i] pp. 8vo. Original printed wrappers. With numerous illustrations. Being the thematic issue of: Tijdschrift voor de Geschiedenis der Geneeskunde, Natuurkunde, Wiskunde en Techniek, Vol. X, 4, 1987. scientific instruments periodicals learned societies physical instrument history of science scientific instruments 16.00€

1448 FRANCILLON, J. & P. TRUCHET. Chirurgie Plastique Cutanée. Pratique courante... Paris, G. Doin, 1953. 186 pp. 8vo. (16 x 24 cm.). Original printed wrappers (slightly dust soiled; fold in lower corner of front side). With 210 text figures and 10 coloured figures on 4 plates. An overview of the state of art of plastic skin surgery in the early fifties. plastic surgery chrirurgie plastique dermatology dermatologie traumatology reconstruction surgery surgery 40.00€

816 FRASER, Sir Thomas R. (1841-1919). Strophantus hispidus: Its Natural History, Chemistry, and Pharmacology... Edinburgh, Neil & Co, 1891. (ii), 190 pp. Large 4to. Modern half cloth. With 23 plates of which some folded and 2 coloured. g&m, 1885. The rare and genuine offprint from the Trans. roy. Soc. Edinb., 1890, 35 & 36 of an important paper, in which Fraser introduced Strophantus hispidus. Bound with A. FRANCHET, Etudes sur les Strohantus de l' Herbier du Museum de Paris. (Nouvelles Archives du Museum, 4e Serie, Paris, 1894?). pp. 221, 299, (iv) pp. 4to. With 11 finely lithographed plates. pharmacy pharmacology cardiology botany therapeutics anthropology arrow poison botany - medcial botany - mycology 185.00€

1429 FRISON, Ed. Verzameling Historische Microscopen. Vergrotend en oplossend vermogen van de niet-achromatische enkelvoudige en samengestelde microscopen van de achttiende en het begin van de negentiende eeuw. Antwerpen, Kon. Mij. voor Dierkunde, 1971. viii, 127, [i] pp. Large 8vo. (17.5 x 26 cm.). Original printed wrappers (slightly dust soiled). With a portrait of the author, 40 large photographs of miscrosopes and 5 other illustrations. This is a study about the magnifying and resolving power of non-achromatic simple and compound microscopes of the 18th and early 19th century in the collection of the Henri Van Heurck Museum. A valuable supplement to author's "Illustrated Catalogue of the Historical Microscopes" (1966). Text in Dutch, French, German and English.--(Front & end-paper browned). micrscopy scientific instruments optics  henri van heurck microscopy 35.00€

756 FRITSCH, Gustav Theodor (1838-1927). Das Haupthaar und sine Bildungsstäte bei den Rassen des Menschen. Berlin, Georg Reimer, 1912. (viii), 70, (ii) pp. Royal folio. Original half cloth (slightly faded & soiled). With 1 illustration and 128 photographic illustrations on 30 folio-plates (helio engravings). A remarkable iconography and synthesis of author's long researches. An important work on the classification of races according to texture and shape in sections of hair. Fritsch, pupil of i.a. Helmholtz and Langenbeck, was professor of medicine at Berlin, and an experienced scientific traveller. His researches on Gymnotus electricus are classics. He showed (1870) that electrical stimulation of the frontal cortex in variouw experimental animals caused movements of the extremities of the oposide side of the body, thus proving the existence of a motor area in the cerbral cortex (g&m, 1405). Boring 73-75; DSB V, 197; Hirsch II, 628 & Ergbd. 304. -- (One leaf loose). anthropology anatomy physiology hair racial theories anthropology 135.00€

785 FRORIEP, Robert (1804-1861), [editor]. FROPIEP'S NOTIZEN aus dem Gebiete der Natur- und Heilkunde, gesammelt und mitgetheilt..... Jahrgang 1856-1857. Jena, Verlag von Friedrich Mauke, 1856-1857. 191 facsicles; 8 volumes bound in two: [xvi] pp., 1506 columns; [xvi] pp., 1552 columns (1561 p. 4to. Late 19th century marbled boards. With 8 lithographed plates, of which one, a sepia tinted plate of pearls, in a mezzotint manner, some figures in the text. A most interesting bi-weekly demonstrating the state of the art of experimental biology, surgery and some medicine. Comprises articles, reports, book reviews, etc. Some topics: anaesthesia, electricity, neuranatomy, cholera, orthopaedics, public health. To name but a few authors: Karl Ernst von Baer (Kaspische Studien), R. Virchow (Congentitale Nierenwassersucht, J. Dalton, O. Schmidt, J. Snow, Remak, Bretonneau, de Qutrefages, R. Leuckart, Kussmaul, Brown Sequart, Czermak, Meckel, Moleschott, G.J. Mulder, and many others who have contributed to the growth of life sciences that time. This series was founded by Ludwig Friedrich von Froriep in 1821 under the title Notizen aus dem Gebiete..... In 1849, after the publication of vol. 100 Robert Froriep changed the title in Tagesberichte über die Forschrite der Natur- und Heilkunde (1850-1852). In 1856 a new series was started under its old name, of which the present tomes are the first two volumes. With the death of the editor in 1861, the series was halted. pathology periodicals medicine surgery experimental biology anaesthesia von baer virchow general medicine 225.00€

727 FUERSTHEHAU, R., M. IMMELMANN & J. SCHUETZE. Leitfaden des Röntgensverfahrens für das röntgenologische Hilfspersonal. Stuttgart, Enke, 1914. xii, 402, [ii, advs.] pp. 8vo. Original cloth (slightly faded). With 281 illustrations. The first decade of Röntgenology shows a remarkable grow of its application in diagnosis and therapy. With this growth, the need for well trained paramedic assistants became evident. The present work is one of the first works in Germany to serve this purpose. Most of the illustrations (210) deal with electricity, the Röntgenological equipment, techniques, laboratory etc. röntgenology physical diagnostics electricity in medicine instruments radio therapy diagnostics - röntgenology - radiology 55.00€

1453 FUYE, R. DE LA. L'Acupuncture Moderne pratique. Précis de clinique Homéosiniatrique. Synthèse de l'Acupuncture et de l'Homéopathie. Traitement des maladies par les couplages d'aiguilles et les médicaments homéopathiques. L'Acupuncture et le Sports. Paris, Librarie E. Le Francois, 1952. 186, [ii] pp. 8vo. (15,5 x 24 cm.). Original printed wrappers (slightly soiled; repair in outer margin of rear side; small stain). With numerous illustrations and tables in the text. First edition. Part I: Théorie de l'Acupuncture; Part II: Pratique de l'Acupuncture. René de La Fuÿe, founded in 1943 the Société française d"acupuncture.--(Paper slightly browned). acstockuncture chinese medicine homeopathy alternative medicine acstockoncture homoeopathy - alternative medicine 35.00€

650 GEDENKBOEK.-- Licht en Schaduw gedurende vijftig jaar onder onze kranken 1882-1932 ... Heemste, Hoekendijk, (1932). 320 pp. 8vo. Original decirated limp cloth (sligthly faded). With num. folding tables, photographs and illustrations (wood cuts). ""Gedenkboek uitgegeven ter gelegenheid van het vijftigjarige bestaan van de Christelijke Vereeniging voor de Verpleging van Lijders aan Vallende Ziekte te Haarlem en Heemstede"". epilepsy nursing neuroscieces neurology hospitals festschrift hospitals - nursing 20.00€

1382 GOLEBIEWSKI, Ed. Atlas und Grundriss der Unfallheilkunde sowie der Nachkrankheiten der unfallverletzungen. sowie der Nachkrankheiten der Unfallverletzungen. München, J.E. Lehmann, 1900. xx, 642, 18 (publisher's catalogue) pp. Small 8vo. (13 x 19 cm.). Original green blind stamped publisher's cloth with gilt lettering. With 141 illustration in black and white and 40 chromolithographed plates after the watercolor of Johann Fink. Lehmann's Medicin. Handatlanten, Bd. XIX. This series by the leading German specialist of the period have for some decades served both student and practitioner. Today these volumes are appreciated for their fine iconographical material by the leading medical artits of those days.-- (Lower part of the binding and part of the text waterstained, thus priced accordingly!). surgery iconography medical illustration orthopeadics traumatology röntgenology surgery 15.00€

1425 GOODRICH, James Tait. History of Medicine and Science (antiquarian books). Catalogues 17-21 & 23-39. Englewood, Goodrich, 1983-1995. 25 parts as issued. 8vo. (17.5 x 21.5 cm.). Original printed wrappers (some in color). With numerous illustrations. An interesting run antiquarian bookseller catalogues in the field of history of medicine and science with good descriptions and annotations. Each catalogus has an average of 800 entries, but there are repeating titles. In 1978 Goodrich was awarded the prestigious Osler Medal from the American Association for the History of Medicine, beside being an antiquarian bookseller and bookcollector he is a great neuro-surgeon too. --(One or two catalogues slightly damaged; some dust soiling and/or slight yellowing). history of medicine history of science bibliography antiquarian booktrade catalogues booksellers catalogues 70.00€

730 GRAINGER  [GRANGER], James (1721?-1766). Historia Febris Anomalea Batavae, annorum 1746, 1747, 1748 &c. Accedunt Monita Siphylica. Edinburgi Hamilton, Balfour, et Neil 1753. [ii],xii, 196; [iv], 34 pp. 8vo. Contmporary half calf, spine gilt, raised bands, gilt lettered on red morocco label (bottom of spine slightly dammaged). The MONITA has a half-title, De modo excitandi Ptyalismum, separate pag. etc, and is a reprint of his M.D. thesis. Bornin Berwickshire and educated at dinburgh, Grainger served as army surgeon in 1745 in Holland. After graduating M.D., in 1753, and publishing some medical papers, he settled in London, where he was unsuccesful in practise, but supported himself by literary work'. 'Seine classischen Beobachtungen über Malaria und Ruhr machte, die er nachher in der Epidemiologie berühmt gewordener Werke Historia etc. Durch dieses Werk erwarb sich Grainger neben Pringle die meisten Verdienste zur die Kenntnis von den Ursachen der Malaria Krankheiten' (Pagel). Osler 2811 & 4875; Haeser III, 480 & 567; Hirsch II, 827. BOUND WITH: Pieter van Elsacker (1725-1798). Specimen Medico-Practicum Febrem...... 1774. (For discription see Elsacker)  BOUND WITH: Nicolai Rigler. In Silesia Austriaca Constitutio Epidemica......1780. (For discription see Rigler). epidemiology communicable diseases dysentery malaria epidemiology 550.00€

603 GRASSET, (J.) Idees Paramedicales et Medicosociales. Paris, Plon, 1912. Paris, Plon, 1912. [iii], ii, 271 pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth, spine with  gilt lettered morocco label. A collection of 12 essays, i.a. Defence sociale contre les maladies  nerveuses, Devoirs de la societe vis-a-vis des alienes, Responsabilite  attenuee, Un demifou de genie Auguste Comte desequilibre constant et fou  intermittent, etc. medicine sociology psychiatry neurosciences paramedics neurosciences 31.00€

1414 GRASSÉ, Pierre-P. [editor]. Traité de Zoologie. Anatomie, Systématique, Biologie. Tome XVII, Mammières: Les ordres: Anatomie, Ethologie, Systématique. Paris, Masson et Cie, 1955. 2 volumes, [viii], 1167, [v]; (1168)-2300 pp. Roy. 8vo. (17 x 25 cm.). Original decorated simili vellum boards (very slightly dust soiled top and bottom of spine of vol I slightly bumbed). With 4 coloured plates and 2106 plain plates and illustrations in the text. To this monumental series the leading specialist of the period have contributed. Fully indexed and countless bibliographical references. zoology mammals biology natural history physiology anatomy systematics natural history 85.00€

1370 GRIER, James. A History of Pharmacy. London, The Pharmaceutical Press, 1937. [xii], 274, [ii] pp. 12mo (11.5 x 17 cm.). Original gilt lettered publisher's cloth. With a frontispiece and 6 plates. The history of the art of pharmacy is outlined and the evolution of pharmacy from primitive times up to the 19th century is discussed. This work is seldom offered for sale. pharmacy chemistry materia medica herbs apothecaries opium pharmacy - chemistry 45.00€

757 GRIMAUX DE CAUX, C. Etudes sur l'Oviologie, fragment de philosophie naturelle. Paris, Bureau de Souscripton..., 1838. (iv), 171, (i) pp. 8vo. Original printed wrappers, uncut. With 5 very finely engraved folded plates by A. Dumesnil. Not in Wood, nor in the Cat. B.M. (N.H.). Copy with ample margins. The genuine reprint of author's famous article, originally written for E. Guérin-Méneville's Dictionaire pittoresque d'Histoire Naturelle (1833-1839). The plates were engraved after the drawings by the great artist and embryologist G. Martin Saint-Ange. The half title reads: De Génération Spontanées: De l'Ovologie et de l'Embryologie. -- (Partly slightly foxed). biology anatomy natural history embryology ovology generation natural history 150.00€

616 GUERINI, Vincenzo (1859-1955). A History of dentistry from the most ancient times until the end of the eighteenth century. Amsterdam, Liberac, 1968. 355 pp. 8vo. Original cloth. With numerous text illustrations and 19 plates. Reprint of the edition Philadelphia, Lea & Febiger, 1909. Garrison & Morton 3695; Smit 775: 'A nicely illustrated and still very valuable history of dentistry published under the auspices of the National Dental Association'. Blake-Rose 1333: 'Includes detailed analyses of kew words'. history of dentistry dentistry 65.00€


795 GUNTHER, G.B. De Voet van den Mensch en zijne doelmatigste bekleeding. Uit het Hoogduits vertaald door Corstiaan de Jong. Te Utrecht, C. van der Post, 1863. 40 pp. 8vo. Original printed wrappers (slightly dammaged & stained), uncut. With 65 wood engravings in the text. A rare monograph on the foot, its covering, and shoe-induced deformities. With a historical introduction. Nicely illustrated with shoes from all ages. -- (Edges slightly frayed). shoes orthopaedics anatomy feet  podology orthopaedics 115.00€

915 HAECKEL, Ernst (1834-1919). Die Natur als Künstlerin, Nebst: Dr. W. BREITENBACH Formenschatz der Schöpfung (mit Vorwort von Franz Goerke). Berlin, Vita Deutsches Verlagshaus, (1913). 114, [iv advertisements] pp. Small 4to (20.5 x 25 cm.). Original printed limp boards  designed by C. Volgel (spine partly very slightly damaged). With 76 very interesting plates of which two colorued and one portrait of Haeckel. One of Haeckel's beloved topics: Kunstformen der Natur. natural history morphology biology art in nature microscopy evolution darwinism art & medicine 55.00€

943 HALLER, Albrecht von (1708-1777). Primae lineae Physiologiae in usum praelectionum Academicarum. Quarto auctae et emendatae. Lausanne, Apud Franc. Grasset et Socio, 1771. [ii], [xii], 562, [ii] pp. Small 8vo. (10.6 x 17 cm.). Contemporary full marbled calf, spine with 5 raisen band in compartments gilt decorated with fleurons and gilt lettered, edges red. With one woodcut header. The best and most complete edition, being the last published and revised by Haller himself. At the same time it is the first appearance of this title with an Swiss imprint. Garrison & Morton 585 (for the first edition of 1747):""Haller was one of the most imposing figures in the whole of medicine, besides being a superb bibliographer and the founder of medical bibliography. As a physiologist he was the greatest of his time. Many apparently ""new"" discoveries of later times had already been accounted for by Haller. The above work includes Haller's resonance theory, similar to that already propounded by Du Verney and (more than 100 years later) by Helmholt"" .  A fine copy of the most famous physiological text of the period in an attractive contemporary binding. physiology resonance theory irritability neurosciences neurology swiss science medicine anatomy - physiology 420.00€

604 HANEVELD, G.T. Oude medische gebouwen van Nederland. Amsterdam, Meesters, 1976. 222pp. Orig. printed wrappers. With 61  plates & illustrations. medical history hospitals architecture netherlands hospitals - nursing 16.00€

617 HANEVELD, G.T. Bijdrage tot de geschiedenis der pathologische- anatomie. Utrecht in de eerste helft van de Negentiende eeuw. Amsterdam, Meesters, 1978. 384 pp. Original printed wrappers. With 75  plates and illustrations. history of medicine pathology illustrations musea morbid anatomy universities history of medicine 16.00€

718 HARIOT, Paul Auguste (1853-1917). Atlas des Algues Marines les plus répandues des Côtes de France. 48 planches en Héliotypie Tirées en couleur représentant 108 espèces d'algues faciles à récolter. Avec leur description ainsi que celle des espèces les plus voisines, les moyens de les préparer et de les conserver. Paris, Paul Klincksieck 1892. [iv], 51, [i] pp. Large 8vo. Original printed wrappers. With 48 coloured plates, preserved in the original illustrated half cloth portfolio (slightly discoloured and a slight stain; outer edges slightly rubbed). B.M. (N.H.), 786; Nissen 793; Stafleu 2391; Davy de Virviulle, 210. Very accurate descriptions and illustrations of 108 species of algae with directions for collecting and preserving of algae.-- (Partly some slight foxings and or some slight dust soiling). Hariot was France foremost algologist of his time (a pupil of  Bornet, who is considered the founder of scientific phycology in France) and his work has become quite scarce now. The illustration technique used for this work, coloured/tinted photogravures (héliogravure au grain de résine) reminds of 'nature printing' and was not widely used in botanical illustration. As a matter of fact, the only other exemple I know is that lovely little Pflanzen-Atlas to Seb. Kneipp's "Wasser-Kur". botany cryptogams algae algology taxidermy herbaria herbarium phycology botany - medical botany - mycology 265.00€

624 Harting, Donders, Moleschott.-- Observationes Cytologicae et Histologicae. Amsterdam (& Haarlem), (NTvG), 1942. 276 pp. 8vo. Original green blind stamped cloth. With  plates. Text in Dutch with German translation. Comprises: P. HARTING, Bijdrage  tot de mikroskopische kennis der zachte dierlijke weefsels. - F.C.  DONDERS, Grondvormen en weefsels. - J. MOLESCHOTT, De overgand der  chylbolletjes in bloedlichaampjes.- F.C. DONDERS, De vorm en  samenstelling en de functie der elementaire deelen. --[Opuscula selecta  Neerlandicorum de Artye Medica XVI]. cytology histology physiology 19th century microscopy anatomy - physiology 20.00€

1395 HAUSER, Gustav (1856-1935). Über Fäulnissbacterien und deren Beziehungen zur Septicämie. Ein Beitrag zur Morphologie der Spaltpilze. Leipzig, F.C.W. Vogel, 1885. [iv], 94, [ii] pp. 8vo. (17 x 25 cm.). Contemporary half black morocco, spine with raisen ribs, gilt lettered (slightly rubbed at joints). With 26 half-page photographic figures on 15 collotypes plates from the presses of J.B. Obernetter at München. Garrison & Morton 2502: ""Isolation of Proteus vulgaris"". Presentation copy of Dr. A.E. Vermeij to (Mrs.) Nanninga-Uitterdijk (1885). Upper right conner waterstained throughout the volume but not affecting the plates; some leaves foxed). microbiology parasitic fungi mycology microscopy proteus medical photography microscopy 115.00€

1482 HAUWAERT, Paul van. Les tunnels sous l'Escaut à Anvers. (Liege, Desoer, 1932-1934). 105, [iii] pp. 4to. (22 x 27.5 cm.). Original printed wrappers (slithly dust soiled). With a large folded geological pland 104 plates and illustrations. Very detailed description of this masterpiece of civil engineering, offprinted from "La Technique des Travaux", 1932-1934. tunnels building contructions civil engineering hydrology architecture economics technology antwerpen technology - transportation 20.00€

717 HEBRARD,  Laurent GAIDE, CLARAC, LASNET & BOVE. Intoxications et Empoisonnements Bériberi. Paris, J.B. Baillière, 1911. 1911. [iv], 452 pp. Roy. 8vo. Original printed wrappers, uncut. With 134 illustrations (wood engravings). A very interesting collection of essays on exotic pathologie (China, Veitnam, Pacific, etc): Béribéri; Intoxication par l'Opium; Haschisch et Haschischisme; Kawa-Kawa et Kawaisme; Poisons d'Epreuve; Armes et Fleches empoisonnées (Curare, Strophantus, Oubaio, etc). Accidents et intoxications par les Végétaux Vénéneux; Accidents d'intoxication déterminés par la Quinine; Vanilimse professionnel; Animaux toxicophore; Envenimation et Animaux Venimeux; Aphodisiaques et Abortifs.-- (Traité pratique de Pathologie Exotique V). exotic pathology toxicology opium hashish curare kawa-kawa toxic animal  botany toxic arrows toxic arms ethnobotany anthropology drugs oriental toxicology - drugs 145.00€

781 HEDINGER, (A.). Die Taubstummen und die Taubstummen-Anstalten. Nach seinen Untersuchungen in den Instituten de Königreichs Württemburg und des Grossherzogthums Baden. Stuttgart, Ferdinand Enke, 1882. xii, 128 pp. 8vo. Original printed wrappers, entirely uncut unopened. A very  fine copy. otology  audiology deaf muets nursing deafness otology - audiology 95.00€


1421 HERRLINGER, R. & M. PUTSCHER. Geschichte der Medizinischen Abbildungen. Zweite verbesserte Auflage. Munchen, Heinz Moos, (1967-1972) 2 volumes. 180; 207 pp. 4to. (24.5 x 29 cm.). Original cloth with dust jackets (dust jackets slightly soiled). Richly illustrated with over 770 plates and illustrations, of which ca. 90 in colour. Vol. I: Von der Antike bis um 1600 ; vol. II: Von 1600 bis zur Gegenwart. One of the best modern work on the history of anatomical illustrations since the work of Choulant (1852; 1920; 1945). While in no way superseding the revised editions of Choulant's classic, this work provides a great deal of additional material, particularly on artªhistorical research which has taken place during the past few decades. Garrison & Morton, 6610.4; P. Smit 722-23. medical illustration anatomy anatomical illustration graphic representation of diseases history of medicine 50.00€

1383 HOFFA, Albert. Atlas und Grundriss der Verbandlehre für Studierende und Aerzte. 3. vermehrte und verbesserte Auflage. München, J.F. Lehmann, 1904. xiii, 139, 18 (publisher's catalogue) pp. Small 8vo. (13 x 19 cm.). Original green blind stamped publisher's cloth with gilt lettering. With 148 plates after Jo. Fink. Lehmann's Medicin. Handatlanten, Bd. XIII. This series by the leading German specialist of the period have for some decades served both student and practitioner. Today these volumes are appreciated for their fine iconographical material by the leading medical artits of those days.-- (Lower part of the binding and part of the text waterstained, thus priced accordingly!). first aid traumatology surgery wound-dressing ambulance-classes surgery 10.00€

578 HOFFMANN, Erich (1868-1959). Die Behandlung der Haut- und Geschlechtskrankheiten mit kurzer Diagnostik. Funfte, start vermehrte Auflage. Berlin & Köln, Marcus & Weber, 1930. vi, [ii], 318, [10, publ. cat.] pp.  Small 8vo. Original wrappers, uncut. With some tabels and 46  illustrations. ""On March 3, 1905 Schaudinn discovered the causual organism of syphilis,  Spirochaeta pallaida, in sereum obtained from a genital lesion by  Hoffmann"". ""Hoffmann stressed the role of the skin as a secretory organ,  producing hormone-like substances; he suggested the term esophylaxis for  this funtion"". See Garrison & Morton, 1477 and 2399. dermatology veneral diseases syphilis venerology dermatology - venerology 35.00€

512 HOFFMANN, K. De Moderne Vrouw. Haar schoonheid en Lichaamsverzorging. Met een voorwoord van A.E. Holder-Zuideberg. Amsterdam, Mulders & Co, (s.d. ca. 1 111, [1] pp. Sm. 8vo. original cloth (faded and a bit worn). With numerous illustrations (in Art Deco style) by H. Piek, and photographs (ladies doing exercises) by Zimmermand & de Groot. A charming publication about the beauty of women and the way to preserve beauty (cosmetics, hygiene, exercises, care for teeth, etc.) women beauty care cosmetics hygiene gymnastics varia 15.00€

586 HOMOEOPATHIE, NATUURGENEESKUNST, SYNTHESE. Een pleidooi voor Universitaire Leerstoelen in de Natuurgeneeswijze (in Nederland, Belgie & Luxemburg). Amsterdam, Bom, 1950. 125, [iii] pp. 8vo. Original printed wrappers. Contributions by i.a. O. Leeser, F. Ortt, R.A.B. Oosterhuis, a.o.--   Presentation copy to the Dutch Anti-Vivisection Association. homoeopathy universities vivisectie homoeopathy - alternative medicine 20.00€

1452 HOVENT, (Dr.). La Surdité, son traitement par La Bain d'Air comprimé et par le Kinésiphone du Dr. Alb. Maurice (paris). Bruxelles, Office de Publicite, (n.d. ca. 1900) 94 pp. 8vo. (16 x 24 cm.). Original printed wrappers. With numerous diagrams and 2 illustrations (the Kinésiphone of Dr. Maurice). An very interesting and rare work in which two alternate methods are described to cure deafness. In the introduction the author points to the lamentably unsatisfactory state of the science of otology. Copy with author's autograph dedication to Mme. Braye. otology otologie deaf surdite deaf muets doofheid physiotherapy audiology hearing gehoor physical therapy otology - audiology 65.00€

1478 HUARD, Pierre & Ming Wong. La Médicine des Chinois. Paris, Hachette, (1967). 252 pp. Small 8vo. (12.5 x 18.5 cm.). Original printed wrappers. With numerous coloured plates and illustrations. An outstanding introduction to the subject. With bibliography and index.--(L'Univers des Connaissances). acstockunture oriental medicine chinese medicine moxa asian medicine oriental medicine 12.00€


513 IRSAY, Stephen d'. Histoire des Universites Francaise et Etrangeres des origines a nos jours. Paris, Picard, 1933-1935 2 volumes, xii, 376; [viii], 452 pp. Royal  8vo. Original printed wrappers, uncut. Titles printed in red and black.  With numerous plates. A fine copy of this valuable standard work. Vol. I: Moyen Ages et  Renaissance; Vol. II: Du XVIe siecle a 1860. The work is concluded by   ample bibliographical and analytical indexes. universities learning education architecture learned societies universities 125.00€

919 JACKSON, Henry Alexander Carmichael (1877-). Les Champignons de M. Jackson. Revu avec Introduction par Mimi Cazort. Ottawa, Galerie Nationale du Canada, (1979). 162, [ii] pp. Small folio (26.5 x 33.5 cm.). Original publisher's cloth with coloured dust jacket. With a coloured frontispiece, a portrait, and 41 very finely coloured plates. Jackson, was a Canadian naturlist and gifted botanical artist. This work consist of Henry Jackson's mycological excursions ('les carnets de M. Jackson') made between 1931 and 1954. The water colours he made during these excursion are reproduced here life-size and are among the finest mycological illustrations ever made in Canada. This works in finely printed with the 'Cartier' type by Carl Dair on 'Byronic' paper, the plates printed on 'Rolland Gloss', all Canadian made. mycology botanical illustrations iconographs mycologie mushrooms champignons fine printing botany - medical botany - mycology 35.00€

830 JACQUES-PETIT, F. Les Appellations de Vins et Eaux-de-Vie de France (mise à jour: Févier 1957). Publié sous le patronage de l'Institut National des Appelations d; Origine des Vins et Eaux-de-Vie. Anger, Jacques Petis, 1957. 6e, [i] pp. 4to. Original printed wrappers (partly slightly stained.). Nicely printed in red and black. With some figures and maps. wine licqors brandy eaux-de-vies distillation gastronomy - beverages 15.00€

579 JADASSOHN, J. Dermatologie. Wien & Bern, Weidmann, 1938. xii, 788, [ii] pp. 8vo. Original cloth. A revision of E. Lesser's dermatological work. dermatology dermatology - venerology 20.00€

1367 JAGLIC, N. v. & E. FLAUM. De behandeling van hartziekten.... vertaald door E. Arrias. Leverkusen, Bayer, 1936. 372 pp. 8vo. (15.5 x 23 cm.). Original cloth. With 7 illustrations. cardiology therapeutics cardiology 15.00€

796 JANSEN, Murk (1863-1935). Feebleness of Growth and Congenital Dwarfism with special reference to Dysostosis Cleido-Cranialis. London, Frowde, 1921. xii, 82, [ii] pp. 8vo. Original cloth. With 1 double page table and numerous illustrations. With a foreword by Robert Jones, the geatest figure in British orthopaedics: ""This book aims at establishing principles explaining the manner in which body growth is affected by injurious influences. These principles have hitherto been ignored by textbooks of pathology.... The author gives us a standard for judging the 'constitution' of men from size, form, attitude and grait, from the condition of their hands and feet; and the insight into the causes of these defects provides us with principles to cultivate strength in future generations.... It carries a torch into the dark places and display a new line of research both fascinating and scientific, and of great social and practical promis"". The author, an orthopaedic surgeon of international reputation, will be remembered for his theory of dissociation of bone growth (see g&m, 4395). orthopaedics dwarfs monstriosity terratology congenital deformation orthopaedics 150.00€

1441 JAQUET, Eugene & Dante GIBERTINI. La réparations des Pendules. Troisième édition revue et augmentée. Bienne, Editions horlogeres Charles Rohr & Cie, 1958. 229, [iii] pp. 8vo. (15 X 21.5 cm). Original half cloth with illustrated front side (slightly soiled & sl. rubbed). Richly illustrated with drawings and photographs in the text. A reputed standard work originally published in 1936 and based on a series of articles published between 1932 and 1935 in the "Journal Suisse d'Horlogerie". The last 3 pages are a communication by Maison Bergeon: "Quelques outils nouveaux concernant le rhabillage du réveils et de la pendule".--(Some pages underlined in red and/or with annotations in red; traces of used and some stains). horology horologie pendules uhrenkunde chronologie chronology watches swiss craft clocks time measurment technology - transportation 40.00€

701 JELGERSMA, G. Atlas Anatomicum Cerebri Humani. 168 cuts through the Human Brain. Amsterdam, Scheltema & Holkema, 1931. 11, [i, blank], [ii, index], 14, [ii, blank] pp. Folio (33 x 44 cm.). Original cloth portfolio (in the lowe marging of the front side a very small tear; some minor dust soiling). With 108 magnificent large plates in Helio engravings after photographic records of original sections, and their flimseys. A very good copy of one of the best Atlases on the subject. Jelgerma did important investigations concerning the small brains and gave with his colleague Cornelis Winkler, the Dutch neuro-anatomy an international reputation. See: 'N.N.B.W.' XI, 274. neuroscience neurology brains neuranatomy anatomy photography iconography neurosciences 595.00€

768 JELLIFFE, Smith Ely (1866-1945) & William A. WHITE (1870-193 Diseases of the Nervous System. A text-book of Neurology and Psychiatry. Third edition, revised, rewritten and enlarged. Philadelphia & New York, Lea & Febiger, (1919). xviii, 1018 pp. Royal 8vo. Original cloth (upper portion of rear hingle a bit worn). Richly illustrated with 470 photographs and engravings, and 12 plates (some coloured, of which 2 large folded). G&M, 4599 (for the first edition of 1915. The last edition (6th) was published in 1935). This edition, from historical point of view, is an interesting one in which the views (and chapters) on sensorimoto neurology have been rivised 'to accord with many new observations which the Great War has afforded'. neurology neurosciences psychiatry neurosciences 25.00€

668 JENNES, Jozef. Invloed der Vlaamsche Prentkunst in Indië, China en Japan tijdens de XVIe en XVIIe eeuw. Leuven, Davidsfonds, (1943). 179 pp. 8vo. Original printed wrappers, entirely uncut and unopened. With 26 plates. china japan houtsneden xylography prentkunst india book illustration mission books about books - printing 15.00€

1500 JUSTE & Cie Fabricants Tourneurs-Decolleteurs. Catalogue Générale Illustré: Appareillage Electrique. Paris, Juste, (1909). 72 pp. 4to. (22 x 27.5 cm.). Original printed wrappers (top of spine slightly damaged; slightly discolored). With a large number of engravings in the text. A very well illustrated and detailed catalogue of electrical appliances by one of the lading Paris firms of that time. Loosely inserted is an illustrated leaf printed on blue paper: Lampes Electriques de Bicyclette fonctionnant par Accumulateurs by the manufactory F.. Krahmer (accumulateurs mignons). - (Stamp on the first page). scientific instruments electricity electrical appliances technology ephemera -  publicity - trade catalogues 80.00€


769 KATNER, Wilhelm. Das Ratsel des Tarentismus. Eine Aetiologie der italienische Tanzkrankheit. Leipzig, Barth, 1956. 115 pp. Small 4to. Orig. printed wrappers (spine strip gone; worn at edges), entirely uncut. With 13 illustrations. An outstanding history of Tarantism, a variety of dancing mania, popolary believed to be caused by the bit of a tarantula, and to be cured by dancing. -- (Nova Acta Leopoldina, Nr. 124, Bd. 18). neuroscience psychatry taratntism tarantula mania dance neurosciences 85.00€

831 KELK,  C.J. Ons tweede vaderland. Het land van de Wijn. Haarlem, privately published), 1952. 116, [iv] pp. 4to. Original cloth with dustjacket (the later a bit damaged). With numerous drawings and photographic plates by Jan van Keulen, who did also the book design. Published at the occasion of 75 years We. G. Oud Pzn & CO, wine merchants. Printed from the Imprint Old Face at the presses of Meijer at Wormerveer, the binding done by J. Brand en Zoon. wine viticulture gastronomy - beverages 15.00€

1365 KERNKAMP, G.W., J.P. FOCKEMA (a.o.). De Utrechtsche Universiteit 1636-1936. Utrecht, A. Oosthoek's Uitgevers Maatschappij, [1935]-1936 2 volumes, xii, 392; viiii, 410 pp. Large 4to (27.5 x 33.5 cm.). Original red buckram, binding design by Jan van Krimpen (spines faded), entirely uncut. With 51 plates of which 6 coloured and 7 double-page. A very well produced book in a limited edition of numbered  575 copies on 'Hollandsch van Gelder' paper. This is number 8 out of the 50 copies not for the trade. Volume I: De Utrechtsche Academie 1636-1815; volume II: De Utrechtsche Universiteit 1815-1936. utrecht universities learned societies education libraries fine printing universities 150.00€

804 KNEIPP, Sebastian. Ma Cure d'Eau ou hygiène et Médication pour la guérison des maladies et la conservation de la Santé... Strasbrourg & Paris, le Roux & Retaux-Bray, 1890. xii, 560 pp. Small 8vo. Contemporary half dark brown morocco (very slightly rubbed, spine gilt lettered. With numerous figures in the text. First French edition of Mein Wasser-Kur. -- (Cancelled library stamps on half title and title). alternative medicine natural healing balneology homoeopathy - alternative medicine 125.00€

806 KNEIPP, Sebastian. So sollt ihr Leben!. Winke und Rathschläge für Gesunde und Kranke zu einer einfachen, vernünftigen Lebensweise und einer naturgemässen Heilmethode. Pracht-Ausgabe. Kempten, Verlag der Jos. Köschel'schen Buchhandlu 1891. xii, 364 pp. Small 8vo. Contemporary half calf with calf corners, spine gilt lettered and decorated, gilt borders on sides. With a frontispiece. Kniepp's regimen and supplement to his Wasser-Kur in an early de luxe-edition. First published in 1889. Quite a rare piece of Kneippiana. -- (Cancelled library stamps on half title and title). alternative medicine natural healing homoeopathy - alternative medicine 152.00€

606 KONING, Petrus (1787-1834).-- De wasmodellen van Petrus Koning. Achtergrondinformatie over en beschrijvende catalogus van de wasmodellen door Petrus Konig uit de collecties van het Anatomisch Museum, ...van de Rijksuniversiteit te Utrecht. Utrecht, Universiteitsmuseum, 1985. 105 pp. 8vo. Original printed wrappers. With numerous illustrations. An annotated catalogue of an exhibition (1985) on Petrus Koning and his famous anatomical waxmodels in the collection of the Utrecht University. With a summary in English. anatomy ceroplastics waxmodels art medical education musea collections catalogues musea - cabinets - collections 20.00€

660 KOX, A.J. & M. CHAMALAUN [editors]. Van Stevin tot Lorentz (Portretten van Nederlandse natuurwetenschappers). (Amsterdam), Intermediar, 1980. viii, 238 pp. 8vo. Original printed  wrappers. With numerous plates and illustrations. 18 biographies of Dutch scientists: Stevin, I. Beeckman, Chr. Huygens,  Ant. van Leeuwenhoek, Swammerdam, Boerhaave, 's Gravensande, van  Musschenbroek, Jean H. van Swinden, M. van Marum, Buys Ballot, Donders,  van der Waals, Hugo de Vries, J.C. Kapteyn, van 't Hoff, Kamerlingh  Onnes, H.A. Lorens. Contributions by i.a. A.J. Kox, K. van Berkel, L.C.  Palm, R. Visser, A.M. Luyendijk-Elshout, C. de Pater, H.A.M. Snelders,  Piet Smit, P.H. Kuylstra, a.o. history of science physics stevin beeckman huygens leeuwenhoek swammerdam boerjaave marum buys ballot donders kammerlingh onnes biography biography 12.00€

580 KRANTZ, Walther. Lues congenita tarda. Berlin & Wien, Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1928. 60 pp. 8vo. Original wrappers, uncut. dermatology venereal diseases syphilis dermatology - venerology 10.00€

791 LAGNEAU, Gustav-Simon (1827-1896). A collection of 41 papers, off prints etc. on Anthropology, Medical Statistics, Demograhy, History of Medicine, etc. (Paris), (1867-1887) ca. 930 pages. Bound in 1 volume. Half cloth, spine gilt lettered. With tables and illustrations. Copy with author's dedication to LeRoy-Beaulieu. Lagneau, son of the famous syphiologist Louis Vivant, was physician at Paris and President of the Soc. d'Anthropologie. His medico-anthropological papers were greately apperciated, also outside France. The present collection gives a good idea of his interest, and represents a great deal of his scientific work, which counted in total 68 publications. Included are i.a.: Recherches comparative sur la menstruation; Remarques sur la natalité et la mortalité des enfants naturels; De quelques recherches anthropologiques sur les conscrits et l'usage des flèches empoisonnées chez les anciens peuples de l'Europe; Ethnologie populations du Nord-Est de l'Allemagne, etc. etc. anthropology medicat statistics demography history of medicine anthropology 175.00€

807 LAHMANN, H. Die wichtigsten Kapitel der natürlichen (physikalische-diätetischen) Heilweise. Vierte Auflage der Physiatrischen Blätter. Stuttgart, A. Zimmer, 1901. viii, 286, [ii] pp. Sm 8vo. Original cloth. This work may be considered as a manifesto. Lahmann, physician and pioneer, wast the first to apply on a scientific base, the so called Naturheilverfahren. Hed founded i.a. the famous Sanatorium ""Wieser Hirsch""at Dresden. See Brauchle, Naturheilkunde, p 293-312. alternative medicine natural healing naturheilkunde physicatl therapy homoeopathy - alternative medicine 35.00€

723 LANG, Eduard L. (1841-?) Vorlesungen über Pathologie und Therapie der Syphillis. Zweite umgearbeitete und erweiterte Auflage. Wiesbaden, J.F. Bergmann, 1896. xxxi, [i], 937, [iii] pp. Royal 8vo. Bound in contemporary quarter vellum, spine with raised bands, in compartments gilt, gilt lettered on red morocco labels. With 122 wood engravings. Eduard Lang was a pupil of Bruecke and Billroth until his promotion in 1865. In 1873 he was Professor of Dermatology and Syphilogy at the University of Innsbruck. He was the author of numerous articles on these subjects, the present work (first ed. 1884) was his only published book. A nicely illustrated work. Hirsch III, 599 syphillis veneral diseases venerology dermatology dermatology - venerology 80.00€

771 LAPERSONNE, Felix (1853-1937) & André Louis Henri CANTONNET. Manuel de Neurologie Oculaire. Paris, Masson, 1910. xvi, 369 pp. 8vo. Contemporrary half red morocco, spine with raisen bands, gilt lettered. With 1 coloured plate and 106 illustrations (9 partly coloured, 20 are portrait photographs of patients). Nice copy of this classic manual of ophthalmological neuropathology with excellent illustrations. Lapersonne was one of the great figures in French ophthalmology. ophthalmology neurology neurosciences ophthalmology 125.00€

715 LASSALLE, St. & A. GOTTSCHALK (ed.). La Médecine aux Etats-Unis de 1940 à 1946. Paris, Edition Hippocrate, 1947. 334 pp. 8vo. Original printed wrappers. A collections of summaries in French translation of the principal articles published in American medical periodicals during the Second World War, which were hardly available that period in France.-(Collection ""Hippocrate""). american medicine periodicals world war antibiotics sulfa history of medicine 30.00€

1458 LAUSSEDAT, Louis. La Suisse. Etudes Médicales et Sociales... Deuxième édition revue et augmentée d'un Travail nouveau: Les Stations Sanitaires de la Suisse. Paris, Germer-Bailliere, 1875. 280 pp. Small 8vo. (12 x 17.5 cm.). Contemporary half cloth, spine gilt lettered, gilt rullers (discoulored). Rare. A good copy of an interesting medico-socio survey. Including i.a. a chapter on the hospitals and treatment of the insane, prisons, military medical service and balneological stations. hospitals state medicine public health switzerland prison psychiatry balneology sociology military medicine hygiene public health - hygiene 85.00€

1483 LEBEER, Louis. De Geest van de Graveerkunst in de XVe eeuw. Diest, Pro Arte, (1945). 79, [iii] pp. Large 4to. (25.5 x 31.5 cm.). Original printed wrappers over limp boards. With a coloured frontispiece and 32 plates (some coloured). Good copy of this nicely produced essay on 15th century xylography. xylography wood blocks wood engravings middle ages book illustrations books about books - printing 16.00€

938 LEGER-DOREZ, H. Traité de Prothèse Dentaire. Préface de M. le Dr. Castaigne. Paris, C. Ash, Sons & Co., 1920. [vi], 798, [vi] pp. 8vo. (16 x 24 cm.). Original printed wrappers. Richly illustrated with 1150 figures. Ash, Sons & Co were the leading suppliers of dental equipment in France those days.--(A few pages with a light stain). dentistry dental prothesis stomatology instruments dentistry 55.00€

1443 LEHOTZKY, Ludwig. Uhrenkunde mit Fachzeichnen. Lehrbuch füre die Schule, Nachschlagwerk für die Praxis. Zweite Auflage. Wien, Rudolf Bohmann, 19949. xii,  244 ; [xlviii = Beilage] pp. Royal 8vo. (17.5 X 24 CM.). Original publisher's half cloth. With 24 tables, 272 illustrations and the supplement with 47 plates (117 illustrations). Fine copy of the well-known work. horology horologie pendules uhrenkunde chronologie chronology watches swiss craft clocks time measurment technology - transportation 50.00€

782 LEMCKE, Chr. Die Taubstummheit in Grossherzogthum Mecklenburg-Schwein, ihre urschen und ihre Verhütung. Eine statistisch-otologische Studie. Leipzig, Alfred Langkammer, 1892. vii, 232 pp. 8vo. Contemporary half leather (rubbed). With 1 folded table and one bouble-page coloured map (lithograph). One of the first studies of its kind. With the stamp on itled of the former ""Prov. Taubstummen - Anstalt zu Halle"". otology audiology deaf muets otology - audiology 145.00€

1419 LEMPERTZ-AUKTION. Pharmaziehistorische Sammlung u.a. aus altem rheinischen Privatbesitz. Mörser, Standgefässe, Laborgeräte, Wahrzeichen, Votivgaben. Koln, Lempertz, (1969). 46, [ii] pp. 8vo. (18 x 26 cm.). Original printed limp boards (slightly discoloured). With 8 photographic plates. Auction catalogue of 490 items phamaceutical appliances and instruments. Estimates are given. pharmacy pharmaceutical appliances instruments mortars chemistry pharmacy - chemistry 7.00€

1427 LESPLEIGNEY, Thibault. Promptuaire des Médecines Simples en rithme joieuse. Nouvelle édition publiée par Paul Dorveaux. Préface de Emile Roy. Paris, H. Welter, 1899. xli, [v], 170, [ii publ. cat.] pp. Small 8vo (11.5 x 19 cm.). Original printed wrappers (dust soiled & sligthly damaged), uncut. With the facsimiles of the title page and colophon of first (1538) and second (1544) edition of the Promptuaire and numerous woodcut initials in the text. Rare. Finely printed in a limited edition on papier Vélin. Introduction, notes, the text and glossary. Lespleigney was a 16th century apothicaire at Tours who published several other works. Dorveaux was librarian of the Ecole supérieur de Pharmacie at Paris. He is best remembered for his valuable annotated editions of i.a. "L'Antidotarium Nicolai" the"Circa Instans" and the present work. pharmacy formularia therapeutics pharmacopoeia simple medicines medical poetry pharmacy - chemistry 110.00€

1360 LEVINE, Samuel Albert (1891-1966). Clinical Heart Disease. Third edition, revised and reset. Philadelphia & London, W.B. Suanders, 1945 xiv,  462 pp. 8vo. (16 x 24 cm.). Original cloth (spine slightly faded). With 157 figures in the text. --(Occasional pencil underlinings in red and blue), In 1923 Levine, together with Elliot Cutler, described a successful section of mitral valve for relief of mitral stenosis (see Garrison & Morton 3030.1). cardiovascular surgery cardiology cardiovascular system heart diseases aorta electrocardiography cardiology 15.00€

817 LIEBIG, Justus, Freiherr von (1803-1873). Die organische Chemie in ihrer Anwendung auf Agricultur und Physiologie. Zweiter unveränderter Abdruck. Braunschweig, Verlag von Friedrich Vieweg und Soh, 1841. 2 parts in one volume: xii, 351, [i blank] pp. 8vo. Contemporary half cloth over marbled boards, spine gilt lettered (a bit faded). First edition, second issue of von Liebig's epochal work. Cat. Printing and the Mind of Man 501: 'This .... entitled him to be regarded as the founder of modern organic and in-organic chemistry. His analyses of innumerable compounds led to syntheses in the laboratory and, for example, to the great artificial fertilizer industry. He founded bio-chemistry by his researches into the raw materials of which organisms are built'. An interesting association coy, inscribed on title: ""Vertoond den 4 junij 1841 door Th.J. van....[=Theodoris Jacobus van Tricht] ter vertaling in de Nederduitsche taal aan het gemeenten bestuur van Ass... [=Assen] de Secretaris (W.J. Meinsma)'. And indeed, in 1842 the Dutch translation (by van Tricht) was published at Assen as: De werktuigde scheikunde toegepast op landbouwkunde en physiologie (very rare now). -- (Although a few letters of the inscription are cropped by the binder, this copy has ample margins. As usual with Vieweg's publications: partly foxed and/or slightly browned.) chemistry agriculture physiology organic chemistry pharmacy - chemistry 385.00€

748 LIJST, -- der bevoegd erkende oefenaren van de onderscheidene takken der Geneeskunde in de Provincie Noord-Holland, voor het jaar 1856.[gevolgd door:] LIJST der Geneesmiddelen en werktuigen, welke de Geneeskunstoefenaren ten platten lande, ieder in hun vak,.... verpligt zijn altijd schouwbaar voor handern te hebben. [gevolgd door:] LIJST der voorwerpen, welke de Droogisten... niet beneden de bij elk derzelven bepaalde hoeveelheid mogen verkopen. (Haarlem), (1856). [iv], 55 pp. 8vo. Modern wrappers. Alles volgens de nieuwe geneeskundige wet van 12 maart 1818. De eerste lijst (medicinae & chirurgiae doctores, heelmeesters, platte lands heel- en vroedmeesters, apothekers, vroedvrouwen, drogisten en tandmeesters) bevat naast naam, voornaam en woonplaats, tevens de 'plaats en tijd der Promotie of Admissie'. -- (Separaat uit Provinciaal Blad van Noord-Holland, 1856) medical profession organizatione education medical profession 45.00€


1378 LUCIANI, Luigi (1840-1919). Physiologie des Menschen. Ins Deutsche übertragen und bearbeitet von Silvestro Baglioni und Hans Winterstein mit einer Einführung von Max Verworn. Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1905-1911. 4 volumes;  2502 pages. Large 8vo (18 x 25 cm.). Original publisher's buckram (lower part of the spine of volume 1 & 2 slightly stained/discoloured). With 1043 (partly coloured) illustrations. Garrison & Morton 652 (for the original edition 1901-11). First German edition of this classic, amajor source for the history of physiology. DSB VIII, 535: ""Luigi Luciani, student of Carl Ludwig at Leizig, lecturerer in general pathology the physiology at Bologna, Parma, Siena, Florence, since 1893 to 1917 at Rome University. Luciani's most important scientific work was his research on the physiology of the cerebellum. Through skillful vivisection, he succeeded in experimentally removing the cerebellum in the dog and monkey, thereby making fundamental contribution to the development of knowledge of the nervous system. physiology neurology neurobiology anatomy - physiology 85.00€

1488 LUTZE, Arthur. Lehrbuch der Homoeopathie. Coethen, F.A. Estockel, 1860. [viii], xcvi, 656, 235 (Repertorium & index), [iii] pp. Small 8vo. (11.5 x 17.5 cm.). Contemporary green cloth, spine with gilt rullers and gilt lettered. First edition.--(Partly some light stains and/or foxings, but a very good copy). homoeopathy homeopathy alternative medicine hahneman hahnemannia homoeopathy - alternative medicine 400.00€

786 MAANDBLAD VOOR NATUURWETENSCHAPPEN. Uitgegeven door de sectie voor natuurwetenschappen van het Genootschap ter bevordering van Natuur-, Genees-, en Heelkunde te Amsterdam. Vol VI (1875) - X (1881). Amsterdam, D.B. Centen, 1876-1882. 40 issues in 5 volumes. Complete wth titles and tables. (xxxviii), 650 + 30 [index to vol. I-X] pp. 8vo. Bound in 1 half cloth volume (joints worn). With illustrations. -- (Library stamp). Comprising i.a. some early papers (1877-1879) by Hugo de Vries; Over den anatomische bouw van wondhout. Idem: Over de beteekenis der oranische zuren in de planten (a polemic with A. Mayer, together with the latter's reply). Idem: Over de rol van melksap, gom en hars in planten (together with Dr. Rauwenhoff's review of this article). Idem: Over de spanning tusschen celinhoud en celwand gedurende den groei van plantencellen. The last paper is a preliminary in which de Vries first described the phenomenon to wchich he gave the name of PLAMOLYSIS, and at the same time his first publication on the relation between turgescence, the protoplasm, and the cell wall. In 1877 (Leipzig, Engelmann), the complete study was published. See Green, Hist. of Botany 253/54. Also included in thes volumes are 12 articles by J.H. VAN 'T HOFF, i.a.: Isometrie en atoomligging. (Antwoord op den openbaren brief van Dr. C.H.D. Buys Ballot) (1875). Illustrated. In this paper van 't Hoff explains his theories as developed in his important hugo de vries van 't hoff physcics natural history turgor general science 225.00€

798 MAANEN, Pieter Jacobus van (1770-1854). Oratio de audentioa Chirurgica, vere nobili, amxime salutifera. Plublice Habita Die VIII Aprilis A. (1811). Quum Chirurgiae professionem ordinariam, in Illustri Athenaeo Amstelaedaminsi, Solemni ritu auspicaretur. Amstelodami, Typogr. civit. publ., 1811. (vi), 50 pp. 4to. Contemporary wrappers (a bit dammaged). B.M.N. I, p. 293. Author's inaugural address while succeeding Prof. Giraud as professor of Surgery at the Amsterdam Athenaeum. Copy with ample margins and on the title the repeating stamp of the Practizyns Societeit Amsterdam. See the long note in Lindeboom, Dutch Med. Biogr., 1250-1252. surgery universities amsterdam inaugurations surgery 90.00€

1481 Magendie (1783-1855).-- DELOYERS, Lucien. François Magendie. Précuseur de la médecine  expérimentale. Préface par P. Rylant. Bruxelles, Presses Universitaires, (1970). 279, [v] pp. 8vo. (24 x 16 cm). Original printed wrappers.With numerous plates and illustrations. Magendie was Claude Bernard's teacher. physiology experimental medicine claude bernard biography biography 20.00€

826 MARCONI, Guglielmo (1874-1937). Radiotelegraphy. Separate from Annual Report Smithsonian Institute. (Washington), 1911. (viii blank), [117]-131, [i], (viiii blank) 8vo. Modern blue wrappers. With 11 figures in the text and 1 plate. In this paper Marconi discusses some major improvements of his successfull wireless telegraphy. Dibner 72: ""Marconi was 24 when he was transmitting radio signals from Salisbury to Bath, England, a distance of 34 miles. Working with the discoveries of Herz, Branly, Lodge and others he had combined and refined his apparatus to detect Hertzian waves at increasing distances. In July, 1897, the Wireless Telegraph Company was formed; two years later the English Channel was spanned and in 1901 a message crossed the Atlantic"". This publication was reprinted from the Proceedings of the Royal Institution, 1911. Read before ther Royal Institution of Great Britain (June 2nd). In 1909 Marconi was awarded with the Nobel price for physics. wireless telegraphy electro telegraphy electricity radio broadcasting telecommunication technology - transportation 55.00€

904 MARIE-ANDRE, Soeur. La Femme Noire en Afrique Occidentale. Préface de George Hardy. Paris, Payot, 1939. 278 pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth, spine gilt lettered. With numerous interesting photographs on 32 plates. Including abrief bibliography. african women mission ethnology anthropology photographs islam mariage mission 40.00€

1374 MATHIVAT. Carnet de Régime de la Grande Pharmacie Mathivat, Avenue Baraduc près la Chapelle. (Paris, Mathivat, 1937). 64 pp. 12mo (8 x 12 cm.). Original illustrated wrappers. Text illustrations. Including numerous advertisements for pharmaceutical specialities and dietary products. pharmacy food homeopathy health advertisements pharmacy - chemistry 30.00€

935 MATTHYSSENS, F.J. & Corneille BROECKX. Considérations Critiques sur la Phrénologie et la Cranioscopie. Bruxelles, Société Encyclographique, 1839. 59, [i] pp. 12mo. (12 x 17.5 cm.). Original printed wrappers (dust soiled), uncut. The last 30 pages are: 'RAPPORT sur le travail qui précède, lu dans une réunion de médecins; par le. Dr. (Corneille) Broeckx' [1807-1869], who is considered to be the father of History of Medicine in Belgium. phrenology cranioscopy brains neurology neurosciences localisation neurosciences 95.00€

1377 MAY, Charles H. Beknop Leerboek der Oogziekten. Naar de tienden Amerikaanschen druk op verzoek van den schrijver voor Nederland bewerkt door G.J. Schoute. Amsterdam, H. Meulenhoff, 1908. viii, 450 pp. 8vo (13,8 x 14,5 cm). Original blue-green publisher's cloth with white lettering (lettering on spine faded). With 360 illustrations (line drawings and photographs)  including 22 coloured plates. A good copy of the first Dutch translation of this finely illustrated popular American compendium. ophthalmology ophthalmoscope optics oogspiegel retina ophthalmology 20.00€

1423 MAYRHOFER, Bernhard (1868-1938). Kurzes Wörterbuch zur Geschichte der Medizin. Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1937. iv, [iv], 224 pp. 8vo. (17 x 25 cm.). Half blue cloth (original printed wrappers bound in), spine gilt lettered. An oustanding work. Copy from the library of Prof. Frans A. Sondervorst but with the bookplate of August van Schevensteen. Pasted in the from of the binding: A review Mayerhofer's work by A. Schevensteen (Revue belge de Philologie, t. XVIII [1939], No. 1), 2 pp. and an In Memoriam of Mayrhofer by Paul Diepgen (Offprint from Münchener Med. Wochenschrift 1938, Nr. 45). 4 pp. With a portrait of Mayrhofer. history of medicine dictionaries biography history of medicine 35.00€

551 MAZZOLINI, R.G. The Iris in Eighteenth-Century Physiology. Bern, Huber, (1980). [vi], 193 pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. With numerous illustrations. Berner Beiträge z. Gesch. d. Med. IX. ophthalmology physiology iris history of medicine ophthalmology 20.00€

1361 MEDICAL RESEARCH COUNCIL. Vitamins: A survey of present knowledge. Compiled by a Committee appointed jointly by the Lister Institute and Medical Reserach Council. London, HMSO, 1932. 319, ix, [i] pp. 8vo. (16 x 25 cm.). Original cloth (partly discoloured). With plates and illustrations. A summary of the state of vitamins research up to the year 1932. --(On the last fly-leaf an annotations by the former owner regarding a statement of Prof. Grijns). vitamins nutrition deficiency diseases scurvy beri-beri deficiency diseases 18.00€

808 MEIJER, B. Jodocus, Magnetiseur te Amsterdam. Magnetisch-Somnambulitische Geneeswijze der, hier en elders heerschende, ziekte, of zoogenaamde Grie, teven met een Verslag van twee merkwaardige genzezingen van GRAAUWE STRAAR; mitsgaders eenige bespiegelingen over het wezen en de werkingen van het Dierlijk Magnetismus... (Gedrukt voor rekening van den schrijver). Te Amsterdam, S. de Grebber, 1837. [ii], 16, [ii blank] pp. 8vo. Contemporary boards (spine partly a bit dam.; sl. faded & dust soiled), gilt lettered on front side. B.M.N. III, 519. The author practize Mesmerism at Amsterdam and probably Rotterdam. He was a dedicated follower of Mesmer and had published several works on the subject, which are now hard to find. A nice clean inner copy. mesmerism animal magnetism mesmerism 175.00€

1386 MEISONIER (artist). LE DOCTEUR. Lithographed  of an anonymous physician sitting in a chair and reading a book. Engraved by Pigeot ainé after a painting by Meisonier. Paris, Furne, (n.d. ca. 1 The illustration is printed on ""papier de chine"". Sheet size:  18 x 27.5 cm; picture: 10 x 15 cm. Printed on the presses of Charles Chardon of Paris. Not in Burgess, Portraits in the Wellcome portraits of doctors and scientists graphic art iconography prints - drawings 20.00€

1430 MENNESSON, Emile (editeur). Catalogue Général de Musique. Sainte Cecile & Reims, Mennesson & E. Fortin, Successeur, 1914. [vi], 991, [iii] pp. 8vo. (11.5 x 19 cm.). Original decorative publisher's cloth. Title printed in red and black. With 10 plates of piano advertisements. The complete catalogue of musical scores published by Mennesson up to that date, including piano, vocal, religious and instrumental music arranged by composer. bibliography music musical scores piano varia 40.00€

836 MESKER, J.J. Lithographer. The Book-stall (1877) of Josef Blok in front of the weight-house for butter at the Grote Markt in The Hague. 's Gravenhage, S. Lankhout & Co. ca. 1879. A fine lithograph after the oil painting by Th. L. Mesker. 17 x 22 cm. The family blok, and especially Josef Blok (1732-1905), were wellknown antiquarian booksellers in The Hague. Josef was sketched by Vincent van Gogh in Novermber 1881, and in the authum of 1892, Josef organized some lectures of Verlaine in the Netherlands. Staubert, p 501 wrongly says Botermarkt, Amsterdam. See Heijbroek & Vis, Verlaine in Nederland, 13-14; De Boekenwereld 10, I, p.23. lithography antiquarian booktrate bookselling prints - drawings 355.00€

534 MEYER, Th. Arzneipflanzenkultur und Krautenhandel. Rationelle Zuechtung, Behandlung und Verwertung der in Deutschland zu ziehenden Arznei- und Gewuerzpflanzen. Berlin, Springer, 1911. vi, (ii), 180, (iv) p. 8vo Cont. half morocco, spine gilt lettered. With 21 illustrations. -- (A few leaves slightly foxed). pharmacy materia medica medicinal plants botany botany - medical botany - mycology 40.00€

1369 MILLOT, J. Les Grands Missionnaires Français du XIXe Siècle. Lille, Paris, etc. Société Saint-Augustin, Desclée, De Brou (1911). 286pp. 4to (21.5 x 28 cm.). Contemporary half cloth library binding (partial tear in front hingle), gilt lettered. With numerous illustrations and plates in wood engraving. The lives and works of 5 famous French missionnaires in China, Indo-China, Japan, Korea, etc. The illustrations depicting landscapes, views, sceneries of  daily life and portaits.--(Slightly browned and some dust staining). mission indo-china japan china korea asia mission 45.00€

609 MOLESCHOTT.-- LAAGE, R. TER. Jacques Moleschott een markante persoonlijkheid in de negentiende eeuwse fysiologie. (De Bilt, privatelly published by the author, 1980). 363 pp. 8vo. (15.5 x 22 cm.). Original printed wrappers. With plates. Including an English translation (50 pages) of the so called "Bologna letters" and a list of Moleschott's scientific publications between 1844 and 1893. Also usefull for the many biographies (in Dutch) of Moleschott's contemporaries. history of medicine chemistry physiology metabolism materialism physiological chemistry biography 10.00€


818 MONS, Jean-Baptiste van (1765-1842). Pharmacopée Manuelle.... A Bruxelles, emmanuel Flon, an 9 [1800] xx, 235, (i) pp. 8vo. Contemporary half calf (head and foot of spine dam.; joints weak; sides rubbed). The late Apr. E. Grendel's copy with his bookplate. With the printed dedications to Lavoisier. A rare and highly important publication, and a revolution in the pharmaceutical literature. The work includes van Mons' plea for an European pharmacopoeia. Not in Volckringer. Guislain p. 153; Vandewiele p. 255. -- (Small hole in the lower margin of 1 leaf; partly foxed.) pharmacy pharmacopoea formularia pharmacopoeia - formularia 200.00€

657 MUELLER, Fritz. Populaere Anatomie und Physiologie des menschlichen Koerpers in ihrer Beziehung zur orthopaedischen Technik. Ein Lehrbuch ... fuer Orthopaediemechaniker und Bandagisten. Muenchen, Ludwig Empfenzeder, 1919. xi, [i], 204 pp. 4to. Half cloth  (original printed wrappers pasted on sides; slightly worn and  discoloured). With 14 large coloured lithographed anatomical plates (two  plates with cancelled figures and their replacements pasted over), and  124 illustrations in the text. A wellknown German anatomy and physiology for the orthopaedic  technician. Including many illustrations of  orthopaedic deformities.  There is a brief, but outstanding ""Geschichte der Orthopaedie"", which  including includs interesting illustrations of ancient orthopaedic  appliances. The author was teacher at the reputed Fachschule fuer  Orthopaedie und Chirurgiemechanik at Muenchen. -- (Light waterstain in  the lower corner of the first 18 pages; some occasional slight foxings). orthopaedics orthopaedy paramedic anatomy physiology deformities appliances orthopaedics 65.00€

554 MULDER, Marten Edsge (1847-1928). Over parallelle rolbewegingen der oogen. (Utrecht), (1876). [17e Jrl. Versl. v.h. Ned. Gasthuis voor Ooglijders, Utrecht, 1976]. 67  pp. 8vo. Modern wrappers. Mulder was an assistant in ophthalmology to Donders and Snellen. Het was  promoted MD 'magna cum laude' by Donders in 22 December 1874 with the  present thesis. ophthalmology medicine donders ophthalmology 25.00€

772 MURPHY, G. An Historical Introduction to Modern Psychology. London, 1948. 471 pp. 8vo. Orig. Cloth. neurosciences psychology neurosciences 40.00€

724 MUSEE DE L'HOPITAL SAINT-LOUIS, Le. Iconographie des Maladies Cutanées et Syphilitiques avec texte explicatif par MM. Ernest Besnier, A. Fournier, Tenneson, Hallopeau, Du Castel avec le concours de M. Henri Feulard, secrétaire générale: M.L. Jacquet. Paris, Rueff et Cie, (1895-1897) (ii), iv, 346 pp. Folio. Quater red chagrin, spine with raised bands, gilt lettered, uncut. Illustrated with 10 photographs, 43 wood engravings, and 50 large coloured plates. All published (5 fascicules) of this rare and monumental work. No copy recorded in the cat. Bibliothèque Nationale. The work was realized trhrough the combined effort of the best dermatologists of that period in France. Together with over 20 entries in G&M. The unsurpassed chromolithographs in this work were made by Lemercier, the unrivalled master. The aim of this work was to provide a diagnostic tool with suggestions for a rational treatment of the various cutaneous diseases. The material presented was based on the rich collection of the museum of l'Hôpital Saint-Louis, the finest in the world on the subject. The Musée, founded in 1866 started with the modest collection Devergie of watercoulours and photographs. By 1895 the collection became the most important in the world. The most important part of the collectiom are the MOULAGES (three demensional colured mouldings). The master mouleur was M. Baretta, a highly gifted artist. His first moulage was created in 1867, and the end of 1894 he had created 1800 mouldings of incredible quality. The splendid life-size plates in this work are all after the MOULAGES of this great medical artist, and are superior to watercolours and photographs as employed in other dermatological iconographies.--(Partly some slight foxing on text leaves and margins of the plates, but a fine copy). dermatology iconography moulages wax models venerology chromolithography dermatology - venerology 1200.00€

703 Museum Spitzner.-- Verklarend & Analytisch Katalogus der beroemde oud©verzameling van Dokter Spitzner... (Bruxelles), (Imprimérie Mondial), (ca. 1915). 32 pp. 12mo. Original printed wrappers. A rare booklet of which only one other copy could be recorded. It is probably the only printed catalogue of the 'Museum Spitzner'of pathology and hygiene, or at least what was left of it. There are 380 items described, and the supplement devoted to venereal diseases has 74 items. Sigmund S. Spitzner (1813©1894) received his MD at Vienna in 1837. In 1839 he was appointed professor of Anatomy at the medical school of Constantinople. Here he successfully put aside the ruling prejudices against obduction, and started to build an anatomical museum. This collection was composed of Spitzner's own material, and preparates obtained from Joseph HIRTL. In 1844 Spitzner became director of the Medical Clinic, and later director of the Academy of Medicine. Meanwhile he had cured the Sultan Abdul Medzjid from a serious illness, and became the latter's personal physician and confidant. He represented the Ottoman Empire as diplomat in Naples, and later diplomatist for Austria and the Ottoman Empire during the Crimean War treaty. The evening of his life was spend alternate in Paris and Italy. He died at the age of 80 in Vienna. According the preface of this catalogue, the 'Museum Spitzner' was founded in 1856, and traveled throughout Europe. It attracted many spectators and gained world fame. The burning question; how did the collection came to Belgium? remains unsolved. At the time this catalogue was printed, the collection was owned by G. Geluck of Brussels, who probably compiled this catalogue. By this date, it did not serve any scientific purpose, but merely as a curious attraction. The items representing venereal diseases were used as a repressive argument against sexual relation, by showing the youth the morbid consequences of sexually transmitted diseases. musae collections venereal diseases preparates pathology anatomy teratology cabinets curiosities musea - cabinets - collections 165.00€

1438 NAVARRE,  Albert. L'Exposition de 1900. Description des Monuments, Palais, Pavillons et des pricipales merveilles exposées. Accompagnée de plans détaillés et de nombreuses illustrations. Paris, Institut  Stenographique de France, (1900). 128, xxxii pp. 8vo. (16,5 x 25 cm.). Original decorated red publisher's cloth (slightly discoloured; gilt decoration faded). With numerous photographic plates and plans.--(Outer edges slightly bowned). A rare typographic curiosum from the presses of P. Féron-Vrau of Paris. The text is entirely set in stenography (shorthand). The last 32 pages are a description of various type writers of which 26 are illustrated by a woord engraving. Including the Hall type writer for the blind and the Anderson shorthand writer. All together very usefull information on early type writing. The author A. Navarre was France most ardent advocate for stenography and the editor in chief of the periodical "Sténographie Illustré". stenography shorthand stenographie world expositions paris typography type writers industrial revolution writing art design - typography 75.00€

667 NEEDHAM, Joseph & Jane SYKES DAVIES (Ed.). Science in Soviet Russia by seven British Scientists. Third impression. London., Watts & Co, (1943). [vi], 65 pp. Small 8vo. Original printed wrappers. Contributions by Bernal, Shoenberg, Ruhemann, Needham, Walton, Clarke and Tyrrell. medcine russia communism history of science history of science 20.00€

516 NEUBURGER.-- FESTSCHRIFT zum 80. Geburtstag Max Neuburger. Mit 91 internationalen medicohistorischen Beitraegen. Wien, 1948. xv, 491, [iii] pp. Large 8vo. Original cloth  with dust-jacket. With a portrait, plates and illustrations. Ninty important medico-historical contrubutions, mainly in German and in  Englsih by the best medico-historians of the period, i.a. E.D. Bauman,  E. Berghoff, S. Carvalho, L. Freund, E. Goldschmidt, E.B. Krumbhaar,  Erna Lesky, J. Olmsted, W. Pagel, F. Poynter, L. Thorndike, George  Urdang, W. Wickerheimer, etc.--[Wiener Beitraege z. Gesch. d. Med. II]. history of medicine festschrift history of medicine 30.00€

625 NIETLISPACH, F. Koude Voor- en Nagerechten. Hors d'oeuvre en andere koude schotels, puddingen, room, ijssoorten, dranken. Voor Nederland bewerkt door M.J. Krabbe. Derde, herziene druk. Amsterdam, Kosmos, (1934). 95, [iii] pp. 8vo. Original cloth (rear side  slightly stained at top; top and bottom of spine slightly worn). With  colored and sepia plates. Fine typography, delicious starters, nicely illustrated. food gastronomy cookery hors d'oeuvres starters beverages charcuterie banqueting gastronomy - beverages 10.00€

541 NIJHOFF, M. Fondscatalogus van Martinus Nijhoff 1853-1926. 's-Gravenhage, Nijhoff, 1927. xi, [i], 196 pp. 8vo. Original printed  wrappers (partly sligthly rubbed and dust soiled). With 100 (some  colored) plates. A very useful and richly illustrated catalogue, including full  collations of the numerous publications of Martinus Nijhoff, that period  one of the leading publisher's firms in Europe, and renowned for their  invaluable serial works and bibliographies.--(Partly slightly foxed). bibliography publishers catalogues serial works publishing bibliography 45.00€

819 OERIUS [OERIO], Casparus. Dissertatio inauguralis medico-chymica de Hydrargyri Natura, Viribus et Usu, .... Basel, J. Bertch, 1706. [38] pp. Sm.4to. Modern wrappers. Waring II, 468. An early monograph on mercury. Also published as; Theodoro Zvingero, Praeside, Dissertatio de Hydrargyri natura, viribus et usu. Rep. Casp. Oeirus, in Zvingeri Fasciculo Dissertat. medi. SectD. p. 222-308 (see Banks IV, 199, which don't records this edition.) chemistry mercuy  pharmacy pharmacy - chemistry 125.00€

834 ORTHOPAEDICS - SURGERY.-- A 18th Century [second half] Dutch Drawing in the manner of Petrus Camper. 19.5 x 29.3 cm. Partly coloured. An excellent drawing (from anatomical point of view), showing the Tibia and toes in a kind of metal splint. -- (Waterstained and slightly browned). orthopaedics surgery orthopaedics 130.00€

517 PAPPENHEIM, Martin. Die Lumbalpunktion. Anatomie, Physiologie, Technik, Untersuchungsmethoden, diagnostische und therapeutische Verwertung. Wien, Julius Springer, 1922. 184, [iv] pp. 8vo. Orig. wrappers. With some figures. medicine lumbar puncture diagnostics neurological surgery therapeutics diagnostics - röntgenology - radiology 10.00€

1439 PARIENTE, Liliane (ed.). Les Appareils de mesure du pouls et de la pression artérielle. Préface de le Prof. P. Milliez, Avant-propos de ler Prof. P. Corvol. Paris, Louis Pariente, (1997) 113, [iii] pp. 8vo. (17,5 x 26 cm.). Original gilt decorated publisher's buckram. With numerous illustrations of ancient instruments. A well illustrated catalogue of about 60 instruments for the registration of blood presure, arterial hypertension, etc. Some names of the inventors-constructors: Hales, Cl. Bernard (cardiometer), Marey, Brondel, Grünnmach, Cantalamessa, Ozanam, Czermack, Verdin, etc. This edition "hors commerce"was published for "les Laboratoirs Houdé". cardiology arterial hypertension medical instruments diagnostics sphygmography manometers  Marey blodd circulation blood presure cardiology 25.00€

555 PARSONS, Sir John Herbert (1868-1957). Diseases of the Eye. Thirteenth edition by Sir Steward Duke-Elder (1898-1978). London, Churchill, 1959 [1961] viii, 613 pp. 8vo. Original cloth with dust jacket. With 22 coloured plates and 459 text figures. Parsons was undoubtly the greatest ophthalmological figure of his generation in the British Isles. ophthalmology medicine ophthalmology 15.00€

838 PASTEUR, Louis (1822-1895). Portrait (bust, facing left). A sepia tinted photogravure, probably after a phograph by NADAR, (1820-1910). Paris, Masson, (ca. 1920). Published as a postcard (9 x 14 cm). portraits pasteur photography prints - drawings 22.00€

758 PETTIGREW, James Bell (1834-1908). On the Mechanical Appliances by which Flight is Attained in the Animal Kingdom. London, Taylor & Francis, 1868. [ii]p. 179-277, [i] pp.4to. Modern blue wrappers. With numerous figures and 4 lithographed plates. A classic on animal locomotion. Casey Wood 1867; Hirsch IV, 549. From the Transactions of the Linnean Society, vol. xxvi. Copy with author's autograph dedication. -- (Partly waterstained). animal locomotion animal flight ornithology physiology natural history 95.00€


521 Pharmacopee, Nederlandsche. SUPPLEMENT op de vierde uitgave der Nederlandsche Pharmacopee uitgegeven door het Departement Rotterdam der Nederlandsche Maatschappij ter bevordering der Pharmacie. 's Gravenhage, van Cleef, 1914. vii, 263, xlii, [iii] pp. 8vo. Original, gilt lettered, publisher's cloth. Compiled by P.A. Vos, W.C. van Gorcum, G. de Groot, A. Robertson & H.C. Zeelt. pharmacy pharmacopoeia pharmacopee formularia pharmacopoeia - formularia 35.00€

926 PHARMACOPOEA ALMERIANA.-- Pharmacopoea Almeriana Galeno-Chymica. Editio Secunda, aucta et correcta. (&) Supplementum ad Pharmacopoeam Alcmarianam [1779] (&) Wet voor Doctoren en Apothecars binnen de Stad Alkmaar [1795]. Almeriae (Alkmaar), Joannes van Beyeren, 1726. 3 works in one volume: [6], (20), 184, (2), 18, 8, 2 pp. Small 8vo. (11.5 x 17.5 cm.). Simili leather, gilt decorated. Title printed in red and black. Facsimile reprint of the editions 1726-79, Gent, Christian de Backer, 1973.--(Opera Pharmaceutica Rariora, vol. VI). pharmacopoeia pharmacopee pharmacy formularia pharmacopoeia - formularia 25.00€

928 PHARMACOPOEA BELGICA.-- Pharmacopoea Belgica Nova (Editio I) [bound with: Pharmacopée Belge par A.D. de Hemptinne, J. Mareska, M. Martens, et al]. Bruxelles, J.B. Tirscher & Vandooren, 1854. Two parts in one volume: [xii], xxiv, 374; [x], xxvii, 446, [ii] pp. Large 8vo. (16.5 x 26 cm.). Late 19th century cloth, spine gilt lettered (slightly faded). With some tables. Very rare first official pharmacopoeia for Belgium, which replaced the combined Dutch-Belgium Pharmacopoea Belgica of 1823. In order to avoid mistakes the word 'nova' was added. The French translation added is not an official translation: ""La Pharmacopoea Belgica sera imprimée en langue latine. Aucune traduction dans une autre langue n'y sera reconnue légale sans notre autorisation"".  Vandewiele p. 307; Volckringer, 394. pharmacopoeia pharmacopee pharmacy formularia pharmacopoeia - formularia 285.00€

820 Pharmacopoea Neerlandica.- Nederlansche apotheek (Editio I). 's Gravenhage, ter Algemeene Lands-drukkerij, 1851. [ii], xxii, 557, [i], xvi, xxiv, [ii] pp. 8vo. Contemporary half calf (slightly rubbed), spine gilt lettered. With 1 folded table. First edition of the Pharmacopoea Neerlandica, simultaneously published in Dutch and Latin. This work is a quit remarkable book. Owing to the strong influence of Gerrit Jan Mulder it became rather a textbook of pharmacy & chemistry instead of a pure pharmacopoea with a so far unseen size of 600 pages. The book had a strong influence on Dutch pharmacy, and initiated numerous experiments and observations (Stoeder 399). It was probably also due to Mulder's authority, that the Commission responsible for the new Dutch pharmacopoea was joined, for the first time, by an pharmacist; Anthony Johannes d'Ailly (1793-1851) of Amsterdam, a notable event in the history of Dutch pharmacy. -- (With the stamp of F.G. Gantzert on title page & p. iv). pharmacopoeia pharmacopee pharmacy formularia pharmacopoeia - formularia 185.00€

665 Pharmacopoea.- PHARMACOPOEA GANDAVENSIS Nobilissimi Senatus justus Renovata. Gandavi, Typis Judoci Begyn, 1786 (= 178 [10], 466, [ii] pp. 4to (20  x 24.5 cm.). Modern blind wrappers. Bound with: ORDONNANTIE van Heer ende Weth der Stad Gend, op den TAUX  der Droguen en Medicamenten, Raelende de Pharmacie van de Apothecarissen  der voorzeyde Stad. Tot Gend, By Judocus Begey, gezwooren Stads-Drukker  (1787). [iv], 44, [iv] pp. An interesting municipal pharmacopoea, published by order of the  Collegium Medici Gandensis under the editorship of the pharmacists J. de  Bever, A.D. Goormachtigh, G. van den Haute, and J. de Vos. The popolar  names of the Materia Medica also give in Dutch. This was the last of a  series of the municipal pharmacopoeasof Gent. The first was published in  1653 as 'Antidotarium Gandavensis"", followed by an edition in 1663, and  in 1756 as 'Pharmacopoea Gandavensis'. This is the last municipal pharmacopoea published in Belgium, and new was that the names of the Materia Medica are given in both Latin and Dutch.-(A number of leaves slightly  browned; partly foxed). pharmacopoea pharmacopee pharmacy taxen antidotarium gent materia medica formularia pharmacopoeia - formularia 950.00€

662 PHARMACOPOEAE.-- Pharmacopoea Nederlandica. Editio Quarta. Amstelodami, Tyois J.H. de Bussy, 1905. [vi], xix, [i], 522, [iv],  xxxvi pp. 8vo. Original printed wrappers (sl. soiled; spine partly  slightly damaged). This 4th edition of the Pharmacopoea Nederlandica marks a milestone in  the history of Dutch pharmacy. It was the last one to be published in  latin. pharmacy pharmacopoeae farmacopee formularia pharmacopee pharmacopoeia - formularia 40.00€

925 PHARMACOPOEIA BRUGENSIS.-- Pharmacopoeia Brugensis jussu Nobilissimi, Amplissimique Senatus in lucem aedita. Authore Joanne vanden Zande, Medicinae Licentiato. Bruge, Christophori Cardinael, 1697. [6], (22), 243, (12) pp. Small 8vo. (10.5 x 17.5 cm.).  Original simili leather, gilt decorated. With a frontispiece. Facsimile of the edition 1697, Gent, Christian de Backer, 1973.--(Opera Pharmaceutica Rariora, vol. VIII. pharmacopoeia pharmacopee pharmacy formularia pharmacopoeia - formularia 25.00€

936 PHILIPS (manufactorer). Het Bloed als Genezende Factor (Warmte als Medicijn). (N.pl., Eindhoven?) (Philips) (1945) 24 pp. Small 8vo. (12.5 x 20.5 cm.). Original printed wrappers. With illustrations and 2 coloured plates. An attractive designed prospectus(the first?) for promoting Philips' famous 'INFRAPHIL'. A Philips item that was in nearly every Dutch house some  forty years ago. Philips convinced their customers that this lamp could relief sore,  fatigued muscles and even rheumatism because of the hyperaemy inducted by its infrared rays. Today the Infraphil is still popular in Germany. Nice copy, hard to find. hyperaemy infraphil infrared rays therapeutics electricity in medicine industrial design instruments ephemera -  publicity - trade catalogues 35.00€

545 PIACENTINI, R. Origines et Evolutions de l'HOSPITALISATION. Les Chanoinesses Augustines de la Miericorde de Jesus. (Paris), (1957). 418 pp. Sm 8vo. Original printed wrappers, uncut. With 1 frontispiece. hospitals nursing cloisters hospitals - nursing 20.00€

1487 PICARD, Henri. Traité des Maladies de l'Urèthre. Paris, J.-B. Bailliere, 1877. [iv], x, 600 pp. 8vo. (14.5 x 21.5 cm.). Contemporary half brown cloth, spine gilt lettered. Finely illustrated with 105 wood engravings. .--(Partly some light foxings). urology bladder stones medical instruments diagnostics sondes bougies urologie urology 165.00€

621 PIETERS, F.F.J.M. Diergaarden in de Nederlanden 1750-1850 en hun betekenis voor de Zoologie. Overdr. Acta 8v. Conv. Hist. Sc. 1978. Amsterdam. Meesters, 1978. 24 pp. 8vo.Orig. wrappers. Illustrated. zoological gardens musea - cabinets - collections 14.00€

775 PLOKKER, J.H. Le Créateur Schizophrène. Den Haag, Mouton, (ca. 1965). ix, 222, [ii] pp. 4to. Original cloth, with coloured dust-jackets. With 95, partly coloured, plates and illustrations. Plokker's work 'Geschonden Beeld' (1962), was translated into most European languages. This standard work on the art of the insane, comprises documents and testimonies of great interest for psychopathology and esthetics. Herrlinger/Putscher, Geschichte der medizinischen Abb. II, 177pp. psychiatry neurosciences psychopathology art of the insane art & medicine 45.00€

684 Ploos van Amstel.-- LAURENTIUS, Th. J.W. NIEMEIJER & G. PLOO Cornelis Ploos van Amstel 1726-1798. Kunstverzamelaar en prentuitgever. Assen, van Gorcum, 1980. ix, 392, [ii] pp. Sm. 4to. Original cloth. Richly illustrated with plates (a number in colour) and figures. The definitive work on this famous art collector and publisher of prints. Including an annotated oeuvre catalogue of Ploos van Amstel's prints. prints graphic design publishing book illustration art collection 18th century art books about books - printing 50.00€

649 POGGENDORFF, Johann Christian (1796-1877). Geschichte der Physik. Vorlesungen gehalten an der Universitaet Berlin. Leipzig, Johann Ambronius Barth, 1879. [viii], 937, [iii] pp. 8vo.  Contemporary quarter morocco, spine gilt lettered, gilt decoration on  spine and sides (partly slightly faded). A good copy of this hard to find Classic history of physical science.  --(Name and stamp on title). history of physics reference natural sciences exact science history of science 135.00€

821 PREVET, Francois. La Responsabilité Pharmaceutique. Etude de Sociologie. Préface de H. Mazéaud. Paris, Recueil Sirey, 1940. (iv), 148 pp. 8vo. Half leather, spine gilt lettered (sl. rubbed), original printed wrappers bound in, uncut. Copy with author's autograph dedication. pharmacy pharmacy - chemistry 30.00€

1502 PRINS & Co, M. Prijscourant F 27: Geïllustreerde lijst van Leermiddelen voor het onderwijs. Utrecht, Prins, (n.d. ca. 1938) 46, [ii] pp. 8vo. (16 x 24 cm.). Original printed wrappers (spine worn; slightly foxed and faded). With numerous illustrations. An illustrated trade catalogue of scientific and physical instruments and appliances intended for educational purpose at schools. scientif instruments and appliances physical experients education trade catalogues ephemera -  publicity - trade catalogues 30.00€

1412 PRINTING AND THE MIND OF MAN. Catalogue of a display of Printing mechanisms and Printed Materials arranged to illustrate the History of Western Civilization and the means of the multiplication of Literary Texts since the XV Century. London, Bridges & Sons, 1963. 2 parts in one volume, 125, 61 pp. 8vo. (16 x 23.5 cm.). Original printed wrappers. With 49 plates. The first part is the famous annotated catalogue of world's most influential books (477 items). Copy with the bookplate of Simon Emmering. printing history of civilization bibliography books about books - printing 95.00€

1484 PROUST, A. & A. MATHIEU. L'Hygiène de l'Obèse. Paris, Masson et Cie, 1897. viii, 344, 8 (publisher's catalogue) pp. 8vo. (12 x 18 cm.). Original illustrated cloth (a few light stains). An early and accurate clinical and theoretical treatise on this today "de luxe" condition.--(Bibliothèque d'Hygiène Thérapeutique). obesitas obese zwaarlijvigheid hygiene nutrition public health therapeutics obesity public health - hygiene 45.00€

750 PUBLICATIE. Hun hoog mogende, vertegenwoordigende het Bataafsch Gemeenebest, allen den genen, die deze zullen zien of hooren lezen, Salut! doen te weten: Dat, door ons ontvangen en goedgekeurd zijnde de voordragt van de Raadpensionaris tot het arresteren van eenige Additionele Artikelen tot de verordeningen omtrent het GEGNEESKUNDIG ONDERZOEK EN TOEVOORZIGT, vervat in de Publicatie van de 20 maart 1804, dien ten gevolge zijn gearresteerd, gelijk gearresteerd worden bij deze, de navolgende ADDITITONELE ARTIKELEN  tot de Publicatie van 20 Maart 1804 .... Gedaan in den Haag, den 7 maart 1806. [Was geteekend] R.J. Schimmelpenninck. In den Haag, ter Staats-Drukkerij, 1806. Plano (32,5 x 39,5 cm). The genuine plano PLACARD of the 20 additional sections to the medical law of 1804. NO OTHER COPY could be located in a Dutch library! For the significance fo this law for Dutch medicine and pharmacy see i.a. W. Stoeder, 'Gesch. d. Pharmacie' pp. 340-342; A.I. Bierman, 'Van Artsenijmengkunde naar Artsenijbereidkunde' pp11-18; D. Cannegieter, 'Hondervijftig jaar Gezondheidswet (1945). -- (Lower margin and left corner plartly damaged, causing the laost of a few letters; mounted on accid free paper; a trifle crumpled and browned). medical education universities medical law of 1804 pharmacy medical profession 375.00€

709 PUGET, P. La Fabrication du Papier. Paris, J,-B. Baillière, 1932. 382,[ii] pp. Small 8vo. Original printed wrappers, uncut. With 74 illustrations. A detailed and practical study.--(Encyclopédie Industrielle). paper fabrication technology books about books books about books - printing 35.00€

1366 PUNDEL, J.P. Histoire de l'Opération Césarienne. Etude historique de la césarienne dans la médecine, l'art et la littérature, les religions et la législation. La prodigieuse évolution de la césarienne depuis l'Antiquité jusqu'aux temps modernes. (Bruxelles), Presses Academiques Eurpeennes, (1969). 304 pp. Small 8vo (14 x 23 cm.). Original illustrated wrappers. With 75 plates and illustrations. One of the best works on the subjects, concluded by a useful bibliography. obstetrics cesarian section sectio cesare women surgery gynaecology - obstetrics 35.00€

746 PYPERS, Richard. Beveren-Wes. Wilhelmietenklooster. Hospitaal. Armbureel. Beveren-Waes, Stybol-van Hoeylandt, (1911). 133, [iii] pp. Large 8vo. Original printed wrappers, entirely uncut and unopened. The Beveren hospital for the poor was founded in 1840. hospitals cloisters hospitals - nursing 35.00€

546 QUERIDO, A. Godshuizen en Gasthuizen. Amterdam, Querido, 1960. 218 pp. Sm. 8vo. Original wrappers. Illustrated. hospitals nursing social medicine hospitals - nursing 5.00€

799 RAINAL, L. & J. Le Bandage Herniaire Autrefois -- Aujourd'hui. Paris, Masson, 1899. (iv), 348 pp. 4to. Original printed limp boards. With one hand coloured plate (coat-of-arm), and 324, chiefly large and fine engravings in the text. A lavishly illustrated (by M. de Ruaz) standard work on the develpment and history of the rupture truss from the earliest tiemes to the end of the 19th century. The contributions and inventions of all the great surgeons of the past are discussed at length. The authors themselves were the leading manufacturers of orthopaedic material of ther time and renowned for their outstanding trusses. orthopaedics surgery trusses medical appliances surgery 165.00€

920 RASCHKE, Prof. Dr. ( ). Erste & zweite Tafel ESSBARE PILZE. Graser's Naturwissenschaftliche und Landwirstschaftliche Tafeln No 1a & 1b. Annaberg i. Sachen, Graser's Verlag (Richard Liesche), (n.d., ca. 2 chromolithographed wall charts (plates), each messuring 62 X 92 cm., depicting 67 edible mushroom in life size and full colour. Fine copies, as new from the publisher and never mounted on linen, for which they, in fact, were intended. Very decorative when framed. mycology mushrooms fungi gastronomy iconograph botanical illustration botany botany - medical botany - mycology 120.00€

760 RASPAIL, Fr. -V. (1794-1878) Nouvelle Etudes Scientifiques et Philosophiques 1861-1864. Paris & Bruxelles, 1864. xii, 405 pp. 8vo. Contemporary half morocco, spine gilt lettered (partly slightly rubbed). With 10 engraved and  4 lithographed plates by Benjamin Raspail. First edition. Written during his exile in Brussels, Raspail giving in this compendium a great variety of scientific observations, some biographical sketches (among them a notable one of Jean-Paul Marat), and reminiscences with which prison and exile forced him to fill his time. natural history mycology medicine marat natural history 130.00€

747 REAL CEDULA.-- de S.M. Y Señores del Consejo, Enque se manda cumplir el Decreto inserto, por el qual se dispone que se enagenen todos los bienes raices pertenecientes á HOPITALES, HOSPICIOS, CASAS DE MISERICORDIA, De reclusion y de Expósitor, Cofradias, Memorias, Obras pias, y Patronatos de logos, poniéndose los productos de estas ventas, asi como los capitales de consos que se redimiesen pertenecientes á estos establecimientos y fundaciones, en la Caxa de Amortizacion baxo el INTERES ANUAL DEL TRES POR CIENTO, en la conformidad que se expresa. Barcelo, por Juan Francisco Piferrer, (1798). 8pp. 4to. Modern boards (spine worn.) A rare decree, issued by King Don Carlos ordering a three percent tax on Hospitals, orphanages, hospices etc. hospitals medical law tax hospitals - nursing 100.00€

671 REIS & AUVERMANN. Wertvolle Bücher, Dekorative Graphic. 11 auction catalogues (nos. 31-39, 41-42). Glashüten im Taunus 1984-1989 Approx. 7,000 pages. 8vo. Original printed wrappers. Many illustrations and fully indexed. Approx. 60,000 items, carefully described and many with useful annotations and collations. Some volumes have the auction result prices at printed sheets. bibliography book trade catalogues auctions catalogues antiquarian bookselling bibliography 65.00€

783 REMI VALADE, Y.L. Essai sur la  Grammaere du Langage Naturel des Signes à l'usage des Instituteurs de Sourds-Muet. Avec planches et figures.... Paris, Librairie de Roret, 1854. xvi, 128 pp. 8vo. Original printed wrappers (partly a bit damaged and dust soiled), uncut. With some tables, text figures and 2 lithographed plates. The author was for a long time teacher at the Institution Impériale des Sourds-Muets of Bordeaux and Paris.  -- ( Occasional some slight foxing). otology audiology deaf muets sign languages otology - audiology 185.00€

832 REVUE DES AGRICULTEURS DE FRANCE. La Vigne et le Vin. (Paris), (1937). xxx, [i] 117 pp. 4to. Original printed wrappers (partly slightly stained, small piece gone from lower rear side). With numerous plates and illustrations (some coloured and some fine sepia collotypes). A special issue for the Exposition International of 1937. Including numerous fine examples of the advertisement art. wine beverage agriculture drinks viticulture advertisements gastronomy - beverages 30.00€

1471 RICHER, Paul Marie Louis Pierre (1849-1933). Nouvelle Anatomie Artistique du Corps Humain. Cours pratique et Elémentaire. Paris, Librairie Plon, 1906. [VI], VI, 177, [III] pp. 8vo. (15 x 19.5 cm.). Original decorative publisher's buckram. With 29 text figures and 50 plates. First edition of this classic in very fine condition. Richer, artist at "la Salpêtrière" put the study of medicine in relation to art upon a sound footing. See Garrison & Morton 6605-07.--(Inscribed by a former owner on the first end paper). anatomy art and medicine anatomic illustrations vesalius graphic representation of anatomical subjects artistic anatomie anatomie plastique art & medicine 60.00€

1472 RICHER, Paul Marie Louis Pierre (1849-1933). Introduction a l 'Etude de la Figure Humaine. Paris, Gaultier, Magnier et Cie, (1902). viii, 190 pp. Royal 8vo. (16.5 x 24.5 cm.). Original decorative Art-Nouveau cloth binding, half title and title printed in red and black; fine title engraving by Aldon. Very fine copy. Richer, artist at "la Salpêtrière" put the study of medicine in relation to art upon a sound footing. See Garrison & Morton 6605-07. Author's presentation copy with at the half title a stamp "Hommage de l'Auteur". anatomy art and medicine anatomic illustrations  graphic representation of anatomical subjects artistic anatomie anatomie plastique art & medicine 60.00€

1473 RICHER, Paul Marie Louis Pierre (1849-1933). Nouvelle Anatomie Artistique du Corps Humain. Cours pratique. Eléments d'Antomie L'Homme. (Nouveau tirage; 40e mille). Paris, Librarie Plon, (1953). [VI], VI, 177, [III] pp. 8vo. (15 x 19.5 cm.). Original printed wrappers, uncut. With 29 text figures and 50 plates. Richer, artist at "la Salpêtrière" put the study of medicine in relation to art upon a sound footing. See Garrison & Morton 6605-07. This classic was originally published in 1906. Nice copy anatomy art and medicine anatomic illustrations  graphic representation of anatomical subjects artistic anatomie anatomie plastique art & medicine 30.00€

1475 RICHER, Paul Marie Louis Pierre (1849-1933). Le Nu dans l'Art. Paris, Librarie Plon, 1925-1929. 3 volumes: [iv], v, [i], 358, [ii]; [iv], iv, 414, [ii]; [iv], iii, [i], 252, [iv] pp. Small 4to. (15.5 x 20.5 cm.). Original printed wrappers, entirely uncut. Richly illustrated with 1351 plates and illustrations. A complete set of this great work. Comprises, I: Les Arts de l'Orient Classiques, Egypte, Chaldée, Assyrie; II: L'Art Grec; III: L'Art Chrétien depuis les origined jusqu'à la Renaissance. Richer, artist at "la Salpêtrière" put the study of medicine in relation to art upon a sound footing. See Garrison & Morton 6605-07.--(Nouvelle Anatomie artistique IV-VI). anatomy art and medicine anatomic illustrations  graphic representation of anatomical subjects artistic anatomie anatomie plastique art & medicine 165.00€

1466 RICTUS, Jehan (1867-1933) &  A. STEINLEN (1867-1933). Les Soliloques du Pauvre. Edition revue, corrigée et augmentée de poèmes inédites. Illustrations de A. Steinlen. Dixième mille. Paris, Eugene Rey, 1909. 251, [ix] pp. 8vo. (16 x 20 cm.). Half dark ocean morocco, spine with raisen band, gitl lettered (a few minor rubbings), marbled sides and end papers. The complete original lithographed wrappers bound in. With 111 lithographed plates and illustrations by STEINLEN. Very fine uncut copy with ample margins. The illustrations for the "Soliloques" are regarded as Steinlen's best work. Bound at the end is a (later) typescript of 15 leaves of a poem by Rictus, "Cantilenes du Malheur" (1903?) and 8 pages printed on salmon coloured paper: "La Presse et Jehan Rictus". poetry montmartre argot slang fin du siecle art nouveau steinlen lithography varia 115.00€


1460 RIJCKEVORSEL, Edith van. Le Message de l' Acuponcture. Avec le Texte de la Préface écrite par Soulié de Mornt pour le livre: "L'Acuponcture sans Aiguilles ni Moxas". (Bruxelles), Privatelly puiblished by the author, (1950). 22, [ii] pp. 8vo. (15.5 x 24 cm.). Original wrappers printed in red and black. 3rd edition, published in a limited edition. Loosely inserted in a one leaf prospectus for author's "L'Acuponcture sans Aiguilles ni Moxas"(1948). acstockuncture alternative medicine natural healing therapy homoeopathy - alternative medicine 12.00€

1410 RIS-PAQUOT, (Oscar-Edmond). La Céramique Musicale et Instrumentale. Paris, A. Levy Editeur, 1889. 210, [ii] pp. Folio (25 x 33 cm.). Later half marbled calf with calf corner pieces and marbled paper on boards, spine with 5 raised bands, gilt lettered on 2 morocco labels (spine slightly discoured). With 20 delicate vignettes in the text and 48 very fine chromolithographical plates (including the title page). A masterpiece of chromolithography, printed in 300 copies only. The text is a history of the chanson from Classical Antiquity of the 19th century (chiefly in France). The fine coloured plates showing various musical instruments (i.a. violons, flutes) and songs on ceramics and porcelains. "Dès le 19ème siècle, M Ris Paquot avait noté dans son ouvrage "La céramique musicale et instrumentale" la diversité des formes des sifflets des 15 et 16ème siècles. Ses dessins sont des témoins irremplaçables de formes aujourd'hui disparues". The author of the magnificant work is best known for his "Dictionnaire Encyclopédique des Marques & Monogrammes" (1892) which is still reprinted today.-- (Occasional some slight foxings not affecting the plates). ceramics music chromolithography faience delfts blauw songs musical instruments art nouveau porcelains chansons delfts ware varia 395.00€

1479 RIS-PAQUOT, (Oscar-Edmond). Documents inédits sur les Faïences Charentaise, d'Angoulême, - L'Houmeau, Garde-ëpée, Saint-Eutrope-de-Montmoreau et Cognac, suivi de Quelques notes sur les faïenceries de la Charente-Inférieure. Amiens & Paris, Chez l Auteur & Librarie Raphael Simon, 1878. [iv], 92 pp. 12mo. (11.5 x 17 cm.). Contemporary half morocco, spine with raisen bands, gilt mlettered (slightly rubbed, top & bottom of spine slightly worn; upper corner of first side worn; part of the lower corner of the second side gone). Title printed in orange and black with a hand colour figure. With 15 illustrations on 8 chromolithographical plates, all finished by hand colouring. Ris-Paquot as the authority on the subject hwo wrote may fine books.--(Half title and last endpaper partly loose from the book block). porcelaine faience ceramics pottery cognac charentre gastronomy applied art porcelains varia 125.00€

827 RONDOT, Natalis. L'Enseignement nécessaire à l'Industrie de la Soie, Ecoles et Musees. Lyon, Pitrat Ainé, 1877. Two parts in one volume; viii, 159, [ii] pp. 8vo. Contemporary half blue morocco, spine with raised bans, gilt lettered (partly very slightly rubbed), original wrappers boud in. The author was one of the leading figures in sericulture. He wrote an outstanding treatise on vert de Chine... (1858). The first part deals with the improvement of sericulture education at Lyon. The second part is an investigaton into the possibiliteis to establish a Museum of Art and Aplied Sciences in Lyon. The work is concluded by a letter (inédite) to thee author by Prosper Mérimée. agriculture silk culture technology sericulture lyon education technology - transportation 115.00€

1469 Roonhuyze.-- GEIJL, A. De Geschiedenis van het Roonhuysiaansch Geheim. Een Verhandeling door de Nederlandsche Maatschappij ter Bevordering van de Genneskunst met goud bekroond. Rotterdam, Meindert Boogaerdt, 1905. xii,238, [ii] pp. 8vo. (16 x 21 cm.). Original cloth (ourter margin of sided slightly browned). With 2 large folded plates (20 x 50 cm.) of the famous Roonhuysian forceps. Hendrik van Roonhuysen (or Roonhuyze, 1625-1672) was an Amsterdam obstetrician who introduced the first lever in obstetrics in the late 17th Century.  It is also called the vectis or the extractor.  The lever consisted of a flat piece of iron, bent into a slight curve at both ends, and wrapped it with a soft leather so as to be gentle with the fetal and maternal skin.  The instrument was used to displace a face presentation or dislodge an impacted fetal head from the pelvis. He also is considered the author of the first work on operative gynaecology in modern sence (see Garrison & Morton, 6015).--(Foxed in places). gyneacology obstetrics medical instruments verloskunde obstetrical forceps gynaecology - obstetrics 45.00€

654 ROUGET, H.J. De Toepassing der Voorbehoudsmiddelen tegen Zwangerschap. Twaalfde herziene druk. Amsterdam, Gebr. Graauw, (nd. ca. 19 62, [2] pp. Small 8vo.  Original printed wrappers. With 27 illustrations. The publishing house of Graauw Bros. is one of the most curious  Amsterdam publishers of the period. With their progresive mind and  alternative views, they, as no other publishers, promoted the ideas of  ""modern"" sexual hygiene and reformation among the labour and middle  class people. This guide on contraceptives was one of their most popualr  publications. Pp. 2-4 of the cover gives a list of their publications. -- Fine copy. hygiene sexual education contraceptives pregnancy public health - hygiene 25.00€

670 Rubens .- BOUCHERY, H. & F. van den WIJNGAERT. P.P. Rubens en het Plantijnsche Huis. Antwerpen, Museum Plantin-Moretus - de Sikel, 1941 [iv], 162 pp. Small 4to. Quarter cloth, spine gilt lettered, original printed wrapper preserved. With a frontispiece and 109 (chiefly full-page) illustrations on plates. Two essays with notes and usefull indexes. I: Petrus Paulus Rubens en Balthasar I Moretus. II: Rubens als Boekverluchter voor de Plantijnsche Drukkerij. baroque book illustrations biography plantijn printing history humanism rubens painting books about books - printing 20.00€

669 Röntgen.- WYLICK, W.A.H. van. Röntgen en Nederland. Röntgens betrekkingen tot Nederland en de opkomst der Röntgenologie hier te Lande. Utrecht,, J. Hoeijenbos, 1966. 255 pp. 8vo. Original printed wrappers. With a coloured portrait and numerous illustrations. Name on half-title.-(Thesis). roentgenology rontegnology physics diagnostics nobel price winners history of physics history of medicine diagnostics - röntgenology - radiology 26.00€

682 SADOUL, Jacques. Histoire de la Science Fiction Moderne (1911-1971). Paris, Albin Michel, (1973). 410, [iv] pp. 8vo. Original printed wrappers (slightly used). With numerous plain plates. First edition of this extensive history of Science Fiction. science fiction books about books fantasy design bandes dessinées books about books - printing 30.00€

787 SAMMLUNG GEKRONTER PREISSCHRIFTEN des Auslandes aus dem Bereiche der Medizin, Chirurgie, Geburtshülfe und den dazu gehörigen Hülfswissenschaften. Heft I-VI (all published). Berlin, Albert Förstner, 1847-1848. Original printed wrappers (partly slightly damaged and/or slightly dust soiled), uncut. With 1 lithographic plate. All published of this, initial, prestigious series. It seems to be quiete rare. No copies recorded in the N.U.C., Osler, Waller, Reynolds, or the other usual consulted bibliographies. The series comprises: F.L.J. VALLEIX, Das Oedema glottidis. Eine, in der Sitzung der Académie royale de Médecine vom 12. December 1843 gekrönter Preisschrift. Heft II, vi, 189 pp. R.B. MORTIMER GLOVER, Die Pathologie und Therapie der Scropheln. Eine mit der Fothergill'schen goldenen Medaille im Jahre 1846. Heft II, vi, 189 pp. Th. S. Lee, Von den Geschwülsten der Gebärmutter und der übrigen weiblichen Geschlechtstheile. Eine mit dem Jackson'schen Preise im Jahre 1846 gekrönte Presschrift. Heft III-IV. 144; vi, 145-330 pp. Edw. Crips, Von den Krankheiten und Verletzungen der Blutgefässe. Nebst statistischen Erläuterungen. Eine mit dem Jackson'schen Preise im Jahr 1844 gekrönnte Preisschrift. Mit zahreichen Zusätzen. Heft V-VI. 176; xvi, 177-372. medicine price writings obstetrics surgery general medicine 495.00€

1451 SANSON, A. Notions uselles de Médecine Vétérinaire. Deuxième édition. Paris, Librairie Agricole de la Maison Rustique, 1869. 169, [i] pp. 12mo. (11,5 x 18,5 cm.). Contemporary half cloth, spine gilt lettered (spine slightly discoloured). With 13 illustrations in wood engraving. Small hole in the lower marging of the half-title, else a nice clean copy. veterinary sciences veterinaire domestic animals horses cheval chevaux mulets  huisdieren paarden veterinary medicine 45.00€

651 SCHIM VAN DER LOEFF, H.J. en J.A.J. BARNHOORN. Zielszieken en hunne Verpleging. Tweede herziene druk. Roermond-Maeseyck, Romen & Zonen, (1932). 429 pp. 8vo. Original cloth  (slightly faded; top and bottom of spine a bit frayed). With 43  photographs. Including many interesting photographic portraits of mental  patients.--(Slightly loose in binding; a few occasional foxings). nursing neurosciences psychiatry hospitals hospitals - nursing 20.00€

909 SCHMIDLIN, Eduard (1808-1890). Populäre Botanik oder gemeinfassliche Anleitung zum Studium der Pflanze und der Pflanzenreiches. Zuchleich ein Handbuch zum Bestimmen der Pflanzen auf Excursionen. Stuttgart, Krais & Hoffmann, 1857. vi, 712 pp. 8vo [15.5 x 22.5 cm.]. Original blind stamped green publisher's cloth, spine gilt lettered (a few minor rubbings; slightly faded, top of spine slighty damaged). With 0ver 1600 hand coloured figures on 62 wood engraved plates. First edition. Not in Pritzel (only the second of 1865-67); B.M.N.H. IV, 1845 ""Wanting"". This became a popular work of which several editions have been printed. The first edition is quite rare. As usual for the German paper of the period; partly browned and/or foxed. botany florae coloured plate books iconography plant illustration mycology botany - medical botany - mycology 175.00€

729 SCHMIDT, H.E. Röntgentherapie. Oberflächen- und Tiefenbestrahlung. 6. umgearb. und erw. Auflage hrgs. von A. Hessmann. Berlin, Hirschwald 1923 vii, 299, [v] pp. Small 8vo. Original cloth. With 103 illustrations (chiefly) of Röntgens apparatuses. rëntgenology instruments appliances therapeutucs radiology diagnostics - röntgenology - radiology 20.00€

720 SCHNEIDER, Louis (1805-1878), Fr. ALTMANN & L. MENZEL. De Kunst om zich te Grimeeren, Handleiding voor jonge Toneelspelers, Dilettanten en Liefhebberij-Toneelgezelschappen in gezellige kringen. Naar het Hooduitsch ... onder toezicht en medewerking van een Oud-Tooneeldirecteur door G. François. Amsterdam, G. Theod. Bom, (1876). [viii], 96, [iv, publisher's catalogue] pp. Small 8vo. (13.5 x 20 cm.). Original printed wrappers (spine strip and rear side gone; front side dust soiled and some holes, mice?). With 24 finely made-up stage portraits on 4 lithographed plates. A classic on the make up art in a rare Dutch translation.--(Half title spotted; partly some dust soiling or an occasional foxing; a mediocre copy thus priced accordingly). grime grimeren make stock greasepainting stage theatre toneel performing art schminken varia 25.00€

699 SCHOOR.-- (VANDEWIELE, L.I., P. BOEYNAEMS &  B. MATTELAER). Apothekers Oscar van Schoor (1873-1936), Pioneer van de Farmaciegeschiedenis in België, bij de herdenking van zijn hondersten geboortedag. (Gent & Amsterdam), 1974. 72 pp. 8vo. Original printed wrappers. With numerous illustrations. Oscar van Schoor, an ardent supporter of Esperanto was the father of the Belgium history of pharmacy. Including a list of his publications.--(Cercle BeNeLux d'Histoire de la Pharmacie, Bulletin no. 49). pharmacy biography esperanto ex-libris pharmacy - chemistry 16.00€

691 SCHROEDER VAN DER KOLK, J.L.C. (1797-1862) & Willem VROLIK ( Ontleedkundige nasporingen over de Hersenen van den Chimpansé. (Amsterdam & 's-Gravenhage), (1849). 16 pp. 4yo. Modern blue wrappers with 'Simili Japon' endpapers. With 8 fine figures on 2 lithographed plates from the presses of  Meijer & Co, Amsterdam. Vrolik was professor of anatomy and surgery at Groningen, and later at Amsterdam. His greatest contributions were in the fields of vertebrate anatomy and embryology. Schroeder van der Kolk is especially known as the reformer of mental care in Holland. His works on neurology and neuropathology are looked upon as ""neurological classics"". --(Separate from Verh. d. Eerste Klasse Kon. Ned. Inst. 3e Reeks, Deel I , 1849). vertebrate zoology neurology neuroanatomy brains comparative anatomy lithography neuroscience neurosciences 95.00€

1468 SCHROEDER VAN DER KOLK, J.L.C. (1797-1862). Ziel en Ligchaam in hunne onderlinge verhouding geschetst, in zeven verhandelingen. Utrecht, C. van der Post, 1864. viii, 248 pp. 8vo. (14,5 x 20 cm.). Original decorative blind stamped buckram, spine of first side gilt letterd and decorated (top and bottom of spine very slightly worn, but a nice copy). A collection of 7 essays and lectures originally published between 1835 and 1858. This collection was published by the author's son (Dr. H.W.) and prepared for the presses by Pieter Harting. Included is the inaugural address of 1837 (in the Dutch translation of 1838): Over de verwaarloozing der vereischte zorg, ter leniging van het lot der Krankzinnigen, en tot hun genezing in ons Vaderland..." which may be considered as the starting point of modern treatment of the insane in the Netherlands. His other work "brought histological examination to the forefront in connexion with theories on the localization of function. His careful microscopical studies confirmed the medulla as being the ultimate seat of epilepsy." Schroeder van der Kolk was inspector of asylums from 1841-1862. --(Foxings in places; contemporary manucript annotations at end papers). psychiatry insane mental illness instinct animal psychology neurosciences 85.00€

1408 SCHUWER, Philippe. Dictionnaire bilingue de l'édition. Français-Anglais English-French. Bilingual Dictionary of Book Publishing. (Paris), Cercle de la Librarie, (1993). 447, [ix] pp. 8vo. (16 x 24 cm.). Original printed boards. Originally published in 1977 with 4000 terms, now we have 20,000 terms. Equally of interest to publisher and antiquarian booksellers (book trade, editorial, desktop publishing, agreements, production - paper, typesetting, reproduction, printing, binding - distribution, coeditions, foreign rights, licensing, etc.). publishing book trade editions lexicography printing libraries books about books - printing 45.00€

822 SCHWARTZ, Otto. De Medicamentis Purgantibus atque eorum operationibus... Basileae, Typis Jacobis Bertschil, (1696). [40] pp. Sm. 4to. Modern wrappers. Thesis. -- (Partly slightly foxed.) therapeutics pharmacy pharmacy - chemistry 90.00€

761 SEGAL, Sam. Flowers and Nature. Netherlandish Flower Painting of Ffour Centuries [Four Centuries of  Flower Painting in The Netherlands from Brueghel to Mondriaan (sic)]. Amstelveen, (The Netherlands Office for Fine Arts, D 1990. [iv], 302 pp. Roy. 4to. (27,5 x 29,5 cm). Original coloured limp boards. With numerous plain plates and illustrations, and 68 colloured plates. A magnificent catalogue of an exhibition at the Nabio Museum of Art, Osaka. Tokyo Station Gallery, and the Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney. Including: a learned introduction by one of the leading authorities on 17th - 18th centuries Dutch flower painting; a sublime annoted catalogue; Bibliography; a fine iconograph. An indispensable tool for the historian of art, especially for those with an interest in botanical illustrations. botany flower painting dutch masters botany - medical botany - mycology 45.00€

1422 SENCKENBERG, Johann Christian. Stiftungs-Briefe zum Besten der Artzneykunst und Armenpflege; Samt Nachricht wegen eines zu unternehmenden Bürger- und Beysassen-Hospitals zum Behufe der Stadt Frankfurt. Nebst Vorbericht Renat Leopold Christian Freyherrn von Senckenberg... Frankfurt, Senckenbergischen Stiftung, 1963. [ii], 10; 37-50 pp. Small folio (20.5 x 33.5 cm.). Blind wrappers (dust soiled; lower part with some stains). Title vignette, folded plan & 1 double-page plate. Partial facsimile of the foundation letter (1770) of the famous Senckenberg Institution. Copy with the bookplate of Frans A. Sondervorst. musea cabinets hospitals collections botanical gardens public health frankfurt musea - cabinets - collections 10.00€

931 SIEFFERT, G. Formulaire de Thérapeutique Positive (Homoeopathie) avec une Exposé sommaire de la Doctirne et de la manière de Formuler; suivi d'un Répertoire Thérapeutique d'après les meilleurs auteurs Français et étrangers. Leipzig, Willmar Schwabe, 1899. xxxii, 610 pp. 8vo. (14.5 x 22.5 cm.). Original, gilt lettered,  cloth (joints partly worn, but firm). With a few partial coloured plates and text figures in wood engraving. The author has followed the preparations as described in the 'Pharmacopoea homoeopathica polyglotta', thus stricktly according to Samuel Hahnemann. homoeopathy formularia pharmacopoeia pharmacopee pharmacy homoeopathy - alternative medicine 110.00€

707 SIMAL, D. (La Manufacture Belde de Gembloux S.A.). Catalogue 7: Instruments de Chirurgie (Installations de Stérilisation, Tables d'Opération, Mobilier Chrirgical, etc.). (Gembloux, n.d. ca. 1935). 472 pp. 8vo. Original printed wrappers. Richly illustrated with hunderds of figures. A usefull trade catalogue of surgical and medical instruments. Fully index on author and/or inventor. Catalogue spécial et illustré abondamment de cette maison fondée en 1808. scientific instruments surery surgical instrument physical apparatus hospital furniture medical appliances ophthalmological instruments ephemera -  publicity - trade catalogues 130.00€

800 SNELLEN, Franciscus Adrianus. Dissertatio Phathologico-Medica de Spondylanthrocacia..... Utrecht, van Schoonhoven, 1825. [iv], 136 pp. 8vo. Contemporary boards (spine slightly worn). Fine uncut copy with ample margins. In the second chapter (p. 45-91), the author reflects upon descriptions of spondylarthrocace as seen in the works of Severins, Paré, Parcival Pott, Rust and Wenzel. -- Thesis under B. Suerman, not in Haneveld, Path. Anatomie. surgery pathology pathology 110.00€

1392 SNELLEN, H.A, History of Cardiology, a brief outline of the 350 years' prelude to an explosive growth. Rotterdam, Donner Academic Publications, (1984). 191 pp. 8vo. (16 x 32.5 cm.). Original publisher's cloth with dust jacket. With numerous plates and illustrations. This work is not a comprehensive review of cardiac history, though very useful. It seeks to understand today's cardiology from its historic development during the long interval between Harvey and the middle of the 20th century. cardiology cardio-vascular surgery cardiac history of medicine electro cardiography cardiology 60.00€

776 SOLCHER, Hans. Zur Neuroanatomie und Neuropahtologie der Frühfetalzeit. Berlin, Springer, 1968. 78 [ii] pp.8vo. Original wrappers. With 39 illustrations. neurology neuroscience neuropathology neuroanatomy neurosciences 10.00€

1394 SONDERVORST, F.A. (1909-). Geschiedenis van de Geneeskunde in België. Brussel, Elsevier, 1981. xii, 316 pp. Small 4to. (18 x 25 cm.). Original cloth with dust jacket. With 368 illustrations. Garrison & Morton 6533.2 (the French edition of 1981). Excellent history of Belgian medicine, concluded with a usefull bibliography and index. history of belgian medicine history of medicine 30.00€


762 SPALLANZANI, Lazzaro (1729-1799). Expériences pur servir à l'Histoire de la Génération des Animaux et des Plantes....  Avec une Ebauche de l'Histoire des Etres Organisés avant leur Fécondation; par JEAN SENEBIER. A Genève, Chez Bartelemi Chirol, 1785. [iv], xcvi, 413, [i] pp. 8vo. Contemporary half calf (top and bottom of spine dammaged; one hingle partly worn), marbled edges. With 3 folded engraved plates by Cagnoni. First French edition. Pp. ixc comprises: Réflutation de deux imputations faites à M. Senebier par M. Ingenhous. In the present work, Senebier has translated selections on the reproduction of animals and plants from Spallanzani's Dissertationi di fisica animale e vegetabile. Spallanzani rejected the, then popular, theory of spontaneous generation. The work also contains two letters written to Spallanzani by Charles Bonnet. Although the matter of spontaneous generation was not solved by this work, it clearly foreshadowed subsequent experiments by other investigators which culminated nearly a century later in Pasteur's epic work. See g&m, 102; H. of Hippocrates, 986; Prandi, Bibliografia..., p 83; Nordenskiold pp. 217-218; Needham, Embryology, pp. 188-189; Wolf, XVIIIth Century, 471. embryology natural history spontaneous generation reproduction zoology botany natural history 385.00€

1375 STERMER, Dugald. Birds & Bees, a sexual study. San Francisco, Collins, (1995). 143, [i] pp. 4to. (24 x 31.5 cm.). Original publisher's cloth with coloured dust jacket. With a colour frontispiece, some coloured illustrations and 128 coloured plates after Stermer's beautifully expresive watercolours. An intriguing, provocative and exquisitely-illustrated work exploring the facinating world of procreation and sexual behaviour in the animal kingdom. natural history zoology procreation sexual behaviour natural history 22.00€

535 STOEDER, W. Geschiedenis der Pharmacie in Nederland. Schiedam, 1974. Reprint of the edition Amsterdam 1891. xvi, 448 pp. 8vo. Original cloth. With 16 plates. Still the standard history of Dutch pharmacy. pharmacy - chemistry pharmacy - chemistry 40.00€

645 STUMPFF, J. Eduard. Voorlezingen over Ziekenverpleging. Twaalfde herziene druk. Haarlem, F. Bohn, 1932. viii, 775 pp. Roy. 8vo. Original cloth. Richly  illustrated with 486 illustrations and 6 coloured plates. A classic in the literature of nursing, and today an interesting  iconograph for the many illustrations of hospital equipment, instruments  and techniques. medicine nursing instruments hospital equipment hospitals - nursing 20.00€

777 SURINGAR, Gerard Conrad Bernard (1802-1874). De Opvoeding der Zintuigen. Eene bijdrage tot de leer van het Ondewijs, inzonderheid van de Natuur- en Geneeskundige Wetenschappen. Te Amsterdam, bij J.H. Gebhard & Comp. 1855. [iv], iv, [iv], 390, [ii blank] pp. 8vo. Original printed boards (a bit dust soiled and worn in places; slightly loose in binding). A quite remarkable and original work. Coincidentally written in the spiret of Corvisart's éducation médicale des sens. Suringar, professor at Leiden, was an excellent clinician and outstanding teacher. His medico-historico contributions are of lasting value, especially his history of medical education at the Leiden University. education paedagogy neurosciences general medicine 165.00€

700 SWAMMERDAM, Jan (1637-1680). Histoire Naturelle des Insectes traduite du Biblia Naturae (par Savary, M.** & Gueneau). Dijon & Paris Decentes, Desaint & Saillant (a.o.), 1758. [iv], xl, 673 pp. 4to (22.5 x 29 cm.). Contemporary half roan with raisen bands (some very minor rubbing), entirely uncut. Title and half-title printed in red and black, one folding table, devices and initial letters, a nice vignette, and 36 fine, large folding, engraved plates. A very fine copy with ample uncut margins, and the plates in good impressions. Swammerdam is considered the most accurate of classical microscop[ists, who was first to observe and described red blood cells. Originally published in two volumes in 1737-1738 through the care of Herman Boerhaave, this work is probably the finest work of microscopical observations produced by Swammerdam, and in many way unsurpassed until the present. ""The drawings in this collection surpass all contemporary work in exquisite delicacy and accuracy of detail"" (Garrison). This edition was published in the series: Collection Académique... Tome V de la Partie Etrangère, Et le second volume de l'Histoire Naturelle séparée.-(A small and light watterstain occurs in the upper margin of a number of pages). microscopy entomology zoology natural history biology microbiology boerhaviana microscopy 875.00€

725 SWEDOUR, Samuel. Self-Control, its advantages and effects in polonging the duration of human life; A treatise, addressed to youth, manhood, and medical advice: To which is added Pictures from Real Life. Dedicated to the young, the old, the grave, the gay... Liverpool. the Author, 1870. 72 pp. 12mo. Original printed wrappers. --(5 leaves with annotations in a readable handwriting). Dr. Swedour of Liverpool, 'having for many years exclusively devoted his attention to the treatment of the diseases of the Generative and Nervous System....' syphillis venerology medical education public health hygiene public health - hygiene 30.00€

753 SWIETEN, Gerard L.B. van (1700-1772). Descripcao compendiosa das Infirmades mais commuas dos Exercitos, Com hum novo, facil, e seguro methodo de curar o Mal Venero. Author O Baram de Van-Switen.... Accrescentado com algumas notas, emuitas advertencias importantes para os CIRURGIOS DO MAR. Traduzido na lingua Portugueza por Antonio Martins VIDICAL. Valensa, Antonio Balle, 1764. [xxvi], 242, [ii] pp. Sm. 8vo. Contemporary marbled calf, spine gilt lettered & decorated. A very fine copy of the first Portugese edition of this famous essay on diseases of military camps. This was one of the most popular works on the subject of the 18th century. First published in German in 1758, it ran through numerous editions and translations. Van Swieten, a pupil of Boerhaave, transplanted the latter's method of teaching to Vienna and founded the Vienna School of Medicine. "".... did much to advance Austrian medicine and created the world-famed Vienna clinic after the Leiden pattern. As a perfect of the Imperial Library at Vienna, which he raised to the first rank, he had great influence upon the advancement of higher and medical education by his reorganization of the University.... As army surgeon, he wrote an important work upon hygiene of troops in camp"" (Garrison). g&m 2152. This edition not in the B.M.N. --(on the flyleaf, the cancelled lirary stamp of the Bedfort General Hospital). military medicine naval medicine military & naval medicine 250.00€

589 TENHAEFF, W.H.C. Magnetiseurs, Somnambules en Gebedsgenezers. 's Gravenhage, Leopolds, (1951). 266 pp. 8vo. Original cloth. --[Parapsychologische Bibliotheek VIII]. The original edition of this most interesting work. With a extensive list of consulted literature. alternative medicine sonnambulims occult magnetism homoeopathy - alternative medicine 20.00€

695 TIJDSCHRIFT voord de Geschiedenis der Geneeskunde, Natuurwetenschappen, Wiskunde en Techniek (GeWiNa). Amsterdam-Rotterdam 1978-1993. 8vo. Original printed wrappers. Richly illustrated. 17 issues of the series as follows: vol. I (1978) 1-3; Vol. X (1987) 1-3; Vol. XI (1988) 1-4; Vol. XII (1989) 1-3; Vol. XIII (1990) 1; Vol. XV (1992) 1-2; Vol. XVI (1993) 1. history of science periodicals history of medicine mathematics technology learned societies history of science 35.00€

566 TREUB, Hector (1856-1920). Leerboek der Verloskunde. Zesde, herziene druk. Haarlem, de Erven F. Bohn, 1919. ix, 932 pp. Large 8vo. Original half leather, spine gilt lettered (sides a bit stained). With 3 coloured plates, and numerous fine illustrations. The most outstanding of the modern generation of Dutch obstetrical texbooks. This is the last edition published during Treub's life time. obstetrics medicine gynaecology - obstetrics 15.00€

568 TREUB, Hector (1856-1920). Leerboek der Gynaecologie. Zevende druk bewerkt door P.C.T. van der Hoeven. Leiden, van Doesburgh, 1921. [x], 739 pp. Large 8vo. Original green cloth. With a portrait and 368 illustrations. gynaecology medicine gynaecology - obstetrics 15.00€

567 TREUB.-- FEESTBUNDEL Opgedragen aan Hector Treub (1856-1920) bij de feestelijke herdenking van zijn vijfentwintig-jarig professoraat door vrienden en vereerders. 1887 Leiden - Leiden, van Doesburg, 1912. viii, 705, [iii blank] pp. Large 4to. Original printed boards (binding worn as usual). With a portrait and numerous illustrations. Treub was one of the greatest Dutch figures of scientific obstetrics. This festschrift comprises 68 contributions by foreing and Dutch authors, several on historical subjects or of historical interest, chiefly on gynaecology and allied matters. obstetrics gynaecology festschrift gynaecology - obstetrics 20.00€

743 TREUE, W. Hommes célèbres et leurs Médecins (Mit den Augen ihrer Leibärzte). Traduit par Max Roth. Paris, Correa, (1956). 254, [ii] pp. Small 8vo. Original printed wrappers, uncut. With 8 plates. With the bookplate of Dr. E.H. la Chapelle. - (Some undelinings; slightly browned.) biography biography 20.00€

839 TULP, Nicolaas (1593-1674). Rembrandt. The Anatomical Lesson of Dr. Nicolaas Pietersz. Tulp. A coloured lithograph by Herman ten Kate. Utrecht, P.W. v.d. Weijer, (ca. 1860). 22.5 x 30 cm. (effigies: 18.3 25 cm.). In this interpretation of Rembrandt's Anatomical Lesson, the spectators as shown left of the corpus are ommited. -- (A few minor spot in the margins.). anatomy anatomical lessons rembrandt prints - drawings 50.00€

1387 URDANG, George (1888-1960). The Squibb Ancient Pharmacy. A catalogueof the collection... in collaboration with F.W. Nitardy. New York, E.R. Squibb & Sons, (1940). 190 pp. Small 8vo. (11.5 x 18.5 cm.). Original publisher's cloth. With numerous plain plates. 'The Squibb Ancient Phramacy' represents a collection of 15th to 19th century pharmaceutical shelfware, utensils, books, documents. etc. Unique in completeness and variety. pharmacy musea collections mortars faience ware majolica balances instruments musea - cabinets - collections 40.00€

1380 VALKENBURG, C.T. van. Geschiedenis van het Nederlandsch Tijdschrift voor Geneeskunde gedurende de tweede halve eeuw van zijn bestaan (1907-1057). Haarlem, F. Bohn, 1957. xvi, 391. 8vo. (16.5 x 24.5 cm.). Original simili vellum, gilt lettered. With some diagrams and numerous illustrations Published at the occassion of the first centenial of the N.T.V.G. Including numerous portraits of Dutch physicians and biographical information. medical periodicals festschrift bibliography history of medicine learned societies history of medicine 20.00€

1376 VANDAMME & DUBOIS. (Catalogue) Spécialité de Machines pour l'Industrie Textile. Roubaix, Vandamme & Dubois, (ca. 1910), (86) pp. Small 4to oblong (28 x 22.5 cm.). Original decorated wrappers (spine and edge of rear side with some small tears). With 78, mostly, half-page plates. Very attractive printed catalogue in two colours with on several pages  fine Art-Nouveau borders, illustrated with splendid photoengravings of all kind of machines employed in the textile industry.--(Stamp on title). textile industry technology technics sewing manufactors fine printing industrial design ephemera -  publicity - trade catalogues 65.00€

788 VERHANDELINGEN EN WAARNEEMINGEN Ter bevordering der Genees-, Heel-, Verlos- en Scheikunde, uitgegeeven door H.A. Bake, R. de Kruyff, en J. Logger, Stadsheelmeester te Leyden. Tweede en laatste deel. Te Leyden, bij A. en J. Honkoop, 1804. [4 blank], iv, 482, [4 blank] pp. 8vo. Contemporary half calf, spine gilt lettered on red morocco label. An interesting collection of 36 articles, both original and translations in Dutch, taken from various late 18th century European periodicals. The series was originally published in monthly instalments: There are i.a. 10 articles on obstetrics; 4 important ones on otology ; 3 early papers on vaccination; and 19 others. To name but a few: C.W. HUFELAND, Aanspooring ter behoudenis van het Leeven der Vrugt, zoo bij zieken der zwangere vrouwen, als bij eene voorhanden schijnende te vroege verlossing. 6 pp. B.G. SEILER, Ontleedkundige beschouwing van het Menschlijk Lighaam in eene ver gevorderden ouderdom. 126 pp. BOUILLON LA GRANGE, Bedenkingen aangaande de verbeetering de Fransche Pharmacopoeen, voorgedragen n de Geneeskundige Societeit. [Annales de Chimie, Tome XXXIII ca. 1800]. 41 pp. medicine obstetrics chemistry periodicals 18th century otology vaccination general works 225.00€

1437 VERNE, Jules. De reis naar de Maan in 28 dagen en 12 uren. Naar de 18e Franse uitgave door H.M.C. van Oosterzee. Tweede druk. Leiden, P. van Santen [n.d. ca. 1879] [iv], 231, [i] pp. Small 8vo (14 x 20 cm.). Contemporary half brown Marocco, raisen bands, gilt lettered (slightly rubbed & faded; corners rubbed). With numerous xylographic (wood engravings) plates in the text. An early Dutch edition of Verne's most popular text. Bound with: Jules VERNE, Avonturen van drie Russen en drie Engelschen,  gevolgd door "De Blokkadebrekers". Rotterdam, Jacs. G. Robbers... (n.d. ca. 1880). [iv], 259, [i] pp. With numerous wood engraved plates in the text and 1 tinted lithographed map of South Africa from the presses of P.W.M. Trap at Leiden.-- (Owing to the quality of the paper:  foxings). imaginaire voyages science fiction rockets space travel fantasy adventure wood engravings varia 30.00€

907 VIERORDT, Hermann (Karl). Kurzer Abriss der Perkussion und Auskultation. 5. verbesserte Auflage. Tübingen, Franz Pietzcker, 1897. [iv], 73, [i] pp. Small 8vo. Original cloth (slightly worn). Hirsch VI, 115.--(Paper somewhat browned). physical diagnosis percussion auscultation diagnostics - röntgenology - radiology 25.00€

840 VINCENT, René (artist) & Jules SIMON (master printer-lithogr Gitanes, Cigarettes de Chois. Tabacs d'Orient, Maryland, Cap. Ord. ... [at the verso:] Cigarettes Balto Gout Américan. Regie Francaise. Paris, ca. 1920. Chromolithograph on boards; 6 x 15.5 cm. An attractive wellknown Art Deco bookmarker. The recto shows a Piccolo (bell-boy) smoking a Gitanes, the verso a Cow-Boy puffing his Balto. -- Excellent condition. tobaco cigattes smooking advertisement art deco prints - drawings 30.00€

1363 VRIES, Hugo (1848-1935). Opera e Periodicis Collata. Utrecht, A. Oosthoek, 1918-1927. 7 volumes. Thick 8vo. Original blue buckram. With plates (some coloured) and num. illustrations. Published on the occassion of the 70th birthday of Hugo de Vries, included are only the scientific papers which were not available separately. botany mutation plant physiology mendel natural selection turgor genetic recombination species variation botany - medical botany - mycology 120.00€

823 WAISENHAUS ARZENEYEN, - DIE HALLISCHEN, Chr. F. Richter. Kurzer und deutlichter Unterricht von den Leibe und natürlichen Leben des Menschen: Woraus ein jeglicher auch Ungelehrter erkennen kan das die Gesundheit ist und wie siezu erhalten... Nebst einem Sectu Medicamentorum, oder XIII. Der sichersten und besten Arzneyen zu einer kleinen auff alle gewöhnliche Kranckheiten eingerichteten Haus-Reise und Feld- Apothecken. (Halle, 1705)  reprint Zürich, 1985. (18), 544, (64) pp. With: D. & C.W. SAMUEL. Das Madai-Maual. Eine handschriftliche Rezeptsammlung zwischen 1740 und 1840. (Facsimile, Zürich, 1985). 300 pp. With: H.J. Poeckern. Die Hallischen Waisenhaus-Arzeneyen. Kommentar, Glossar und Transkription. Z:urich, 1985. 254 pp. Together 3 vols. Sm. 8vo. Orig. boards preserved in a slip-case. In 1695. A.H. Francke founded the Hallische Waisenhaus which became instantly famous. Their secret tincture Essentia dulcis was one of the most desired medicines of 18th century Germany. The Madai manuscript, which was kept in secret for 200 years, throws light on on the ingredients and composition of the Geheimmittel and several Wundermedizinen. pharmacy therapeutics medicines recepies quackery pharmacy - chemistry 130.00€

514 WECKER, Louis de & J. MASSELON. Echelle Metrique pour mesurer l'Acuite Visuelle, le Sens Chromatique et le Sens Lumineux. Nouvelle edition. Paris, Doin, 1929. [viii] pp. 8vo. Original printed wrappers, uncut. With 42 leaves (1 coloured) of typographical and music examples. Another edition (improved?) of Jaeger's test types by two of the best ophthalmologist in France that time. jaeger test types ophthalmology typography ophthalmology 85.00€

708 WEIL, G.P. Le Rôle du Pharmacien dans la Guerre des Gaz. Bruxelles, Editions de la Jeune Pharmacy, 1934. 111, [i] pp. 8vo. Original printed wrappers (partly stained). With 17 illustrations. Including a brief bibliography. pharmacy warefare chemical war first aid chemistry world war therapeutics war gazes pharmacy - chemistry 35.00€

803 WESTRIENEN, Anna F.A.S. van. Untersuchung einer Serie Dicephaler Doppelbildungen. Rotterdam, van Hengel, 1911. [viii], 237, [iii], 20 [viii] pp. 4to. Original marbled boards (spine sl. dam.; 1 hingle worn). With 126 illustrations and an atlas of 28 plates. (Nwe. Verh. Bataafsch Gen. 2e reeks: VI, 3). Prize essay, crowned with gold, and a classic compararive study on the fetal monster with two heads. siamese twins terratology monstruosities congenital deformation anatomy dicephale terratology - monstruosities 60.00€


1409 WICKLIFF, G.A. Toward a Photographic rhetoric of Nineteenth-Century Scientific and Technical Texts. (Amityville, Baywood, 1996) pp. [232]-271. 8vo. (15 x 23 cm.). Original printed wrappers. With 23 plates. This article presents a technological, cultural, and rhetorical history of published photographs based upon 23 images selected from a review of 40 photographically (scientific) texts published between 1854 and 1900. Published in Journal of Technical Writing & Communication, vol. 26, issue 3, 1996. The complete issue will be supplied. scientific photography history of science history of science 7.00€

733 WINSLOW, Charles-Edward Amory (1877 - 1957). The Conquest of Epidemic Disease. A chapter in the History of Ideas. Princetown, P.U.P., 1944. xii, [ii], 411, [vii blank]. 8vo. Original cloth (faded and a bit stained). G&M 1666. This book was reprinted in 1980. epidemics public helth hygiene epidemiology 30.00€

612 WITKOWSKI, Gustave Julius A. (1843-1923?). Comment moururent les Rois de France. Nouvelle edition augmentee et illustree. Paris, Bibliothèque des Curieux, 1920. 246, [ii] pp. 8vo. Original printed wrappers, uncut. With plates. Good copy. Witkowski, one of France's greatest historians of medicine, was together with Cabanès, one of the pioneer authors in France on historic pathology. The latter however, owing to a conflict with the Académie de Médecine of Paris, presented, in scientific exile, his 'cours de six lecons' on historic pathology at Brussels. history of medicine historic pathology royalties france history of medicine 85.00€

1444 WITKOWSKI, Gustave Julius A. [1843-1823?]. La Génération Humain... Neuvième édition (9th ed.), Revue et Mise au courant de la Science. Paris, Norbert Maloine, 1927. [iv], 222, [ii blank] pp. Royal 8vo. (16,5 x 25,5 cm.). Original printed wrapper, entirely uncut. With 108 wood engravings in the text and 3 couloured lithographed 'clastic' plates composed  of numerous superposed coloured (lithographed) parts, illustrating  the female & male reproductive organs and a pregnant uterus in various stages. A later edition of this very popular work with numerous charming illsutrations. Witkowski was one of the founders of historic pathology in France and an ardent advocate of the use of clastic illustrations for educational purpose. His very rare 'Iconographie iconoclastique' is a masterpiece of medical clastic illustration. embryology generation gynaecology hygiene public health popualr medicine physiology clastic illustrations gynaecology - obstetrics 35.00€

532 WITTOP KONING, D.A. De Nederlandsche Maatschappij ter bevordering der Pharmacie 1841-1942. Amsterdam, 1948. 251 pp. 8vo. Cloth (partly a bit stained). With illustrations. Including an annotated catalogue (65 pp.) of Dutch pharmaceutical periodicals from 1755 to 1945. history of pharmacy periodicals bibliography learned societies pharmacy - chemistry 22.00€

824 WOLFF, H.I.H. Dissertatio medica inauguralis, Observationibus practicis illustrata, de Seminibus Santonici, imprimis illorum extracto aethereo... Utrecht, N. van der Monde, 1833. (iv), 50 pp. 8vo. Contemporary half marbled calf, spine gilt decorated. materia medica medical botany therapeutics pharmacy pharmacy - chemistry 40.00€

673 WOLFS, D. & j. van MECHELEN. De Bewerking van het Diamant. (Antwerpen), Christelijk Belgische Diamantbewerkersce 1952. 272 pp. 8vo. Original cloth, gilt lettered. With 150 text figures and numerous photographic plates. A classic in Dutch on all aspects of the diamond industry and crafts (splitting, cleaving, cutting, polishing, setting, etc). diamonds handy crafts jewelry industry jewels varia 30.00€

583 WOSSIDLO, Hans (1854-1918). Die Gonorrhoe des Mannes und ihre Komplikationen. Neu hersausgegeben von E. Wossidlo. 3. umgearb. Auflage. Leipzig, Georg Thieme, 1923. xv, 366 pp. 8vo. Original half cloth. With 66 illustrations and 14 coloured plates. A classic. Most of the illustrations are of instruments.-- (Small tear in the upper margin of one leaf). dermatology venereal diseases gonorrhoea urology endoscopy instruments urethroscopy dermatology - venerology 45.00€

573 ZIELER, Karl. Lehrbuch und ATLAS der Haut- und Geschlechtskrankheiten ... Auf der Grundlage von JACOBIS (Jacobi, Eduard 1862-1915)  Atlas der Hautkrankheiten textlich vollstandig neu bearbeitet, bildlich wesentlich vermehrt und verbessert. Berlin & Wien, Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1924. xiv, 556 pp. 4to. Original half buckram. With 99 text illustrations and 2 plain, and 322 coloured illustrations on 169 plates. One of last of the sumptuously produced dermatological atlases, and magnificent collection of Moulagen (cerosplastics). The coloured plates were composed after the wax models of the following gifted artists: Baretta, Bayet, Fiweisky, Henning, Jacobi, Johnsen, Jumelin, Kasten, Kolbow, Kröner (the famous Breslau collection), Vogelbacher and Zinsser. dermatology was models ceroplastics moulages moulagen venereal diseases dermatology - venerology 110.00€

1392 ZIMMERMAN, Leo M. & Ilza VEITH. Great Ideas in the History of Surgery. Baltimore, Williams & Wilkins company, 1961. xii, 587 pp. Royal 8vo. (18 x 26 cm.). Original publisher's cloth. With numerous plates and illustrations. The aim of this book is not so much to give a conventional history of surgery, but the authors try ""to convey a feeling for the growth of surgery by presenting its leading personalities from the beginning of literary records to the present time"" and much attention has been paid to the ideas of the surgeons discussed. history of surgery history of medicine instruments surgery 75.00€

744 ZIRKLE, Conway. Evolution, Marxian Biology and the Social scene. Philadelphia, U.P.P., (1959). 527 pp. 8vo. Orig. cloth. A classic of the Cold War. 'The book reveals and explores a pernicious biological cult that dates from the 1860's when Marx and Engels first read Darwin's Origin of Species. Although the founders of communism were willing to accept the concept of evolution, they categorically rejected all parts of the theory which conflicted with the ideals of a socialistic society and extended ther party line right through the science of biology'. His analysis of comrades Lysenko and Michurin are particularly fascinating. russia biology michurin lysenco soviet science agriculture polemics history of biology 65.00€

1368 [ARISTOTELES, pseudo]. The Works of Aristotle the famous Philosopher Containing his Complete Masterpiece and Family Physician; his Experienced Midwife, his Books of Problems and his Remarks on Physiognomy. Complete edition with engravings. London, Clifton, Chambers & Co., (n.d. ca. 1 512 pp. 12m0 (9.5 x 12.5 cm.). Original decorative publisher's cloth (rear side slightly waterstained), spine gilt, edges red. With some figures (monsters) in the text, a frontispiece and 9 plates, all colored wood engravings. A popular work, which was printed several times, chiefly on conception, obstetrics, midwivery. There is a second title reading: The Midwife's Vade-Medcum Containing particular directions for Midwives, Nurses, etc. Some genuine recipes for causing speedy delivery. Approved directions for nurses. midwivery obstetrics, folk medicine nursing popular medicine teratology women recipies gynaecology verloskunde vroedvrouwen  sage-femmes gynaecology - obstetrics 45.00€

1477 [BELGIUM SCIENCE].-- Le Mouvement Scientifique en Belgique 1830-1905. Bruxelles, Oscar Schepens & Cie, 1907-1908. 2 volumes, xvii, [i], 514, vi]; [xvi], 681, [v] pp. Large 4to. (23 x 32 cm.). Original printed Jungendstill wrappers over limp boards (designed by Léon Sneyers), uncut and partly unopened (bottom of volume II slightly damaged). Very richly illustrated with hundreds of plates, engraved portraits, maps, views, plans and other illustrations. A magnificent historic survey of the first 75 years of scientific development in Belgium written by specialist for each subject. The works is divided into 3 main parts: learned societies, sciences and universities. The disciplines life science, natural sciences and exact sciences are extensively described and illustrated. Complete copies, like this one, are rare.-- Finely printed with Art Noveau decorations for each chapter. Copy with ample margins.--(A few leaves detached from the book block) belgium belgique belgie science history of science learned societies academies life science fine printing Jungendstill Art Nouveau eduction universities history of science 215.00€

1496 [BOURGUIGNON, fabricant]. (Instruments et appareils pour la chirurgie vétérinaire). (Paris), (Bourguignon; Imprimerie H. Ripp), (n.d. ca. 1930) 44 pp. 4to. (21.5 x 23.5 cm.). Original printed wrappers (front cover gone). With numerous wood engraved illustrations. An illustrated trade catalogue of veterinary instruments and appliances.-(At 4 pages a stamp of "La couttelerie Spécialisée, Marc Sannajust"; lacks last index leave). veterinary science scientific instruments surgery instrumens veterinaire trade catalogues etablissement bourguignon ephemera -  publicity - trade catalogues 55.00€

814 [CHAUMEL]. -- FUMOUZE & CHAUMEL DU PLANCHAT. Médications de cavités Naturelles. Guide Chaumel pour l'emploi de Topiques Chamel a la Glycérine Solfidifiée. Paris, Etabl. Fumouze, (n.d. ca. 1 [viii], 170, [vi advertisements] pp. 8vo. Original decorative boards (spine strip gone; front side loose). With 10 illustrations, and 8 coloured plates by Devy and Franck, of which 4 folded. According to the preface, it was Chaumel who invented the topical administering of various drugs by means of solidified glycerine. The work is a complete guide to the products of Etabl. Fumouze: pessaries and suppositories. Anatomy, description and applications. The work is concluded by a CATALOGUE DES TOPIQUES CHAUMEL a la Gycérine solidifiée préparés dans les Laboratoires des Docteurs Fumouze-Albespeyres, Pharmaciens de 1re Clase (38 pp. with 2 coloured plates of their packed products). -- (Inner margin of the first 2 leaves and folded plates repaired). pharmacy therapeutics pessaries sstockpositories pharmacy - chemistry 85.00€

916 [Corvisart - Boerhaave] STOLL, Maximilian (1742-1787). Aphorismes sur la Connaissance et la Curation des Fièveres... Traduits en Français par J.N. Corvisart... Avec le Text latin. Paris, Régent et Bernard, AN V (1797) xx, 581, [i] pp. 8vo. (13 x 20 cm.). Contemporary marbled calf, spine in compartments gilt decorated (title label gone, top and bottom of spine damaged, corners slightly bumped, joints weak though firm, but a very good inner copy). Text in Latin with the French translation by Jean Nicolas Corvisart des Marets (1755-1821), Napoleon's favourite physician and the creator of cardiac symptomatology. ""Stoll was a member of the influential Viennese School which, during his lifetime, became one of the focal points of European medical inquiry. He is generally regarded as a systematist relying heavily on the works of Sydenham. Stoll was one of the few physicians of the Viennese School who supported Auenbrugger's view on percussion. In this treatise on fevers he refers favorably to the practise and, in all probability, it was here that the translator, Corvisart, became acquainted with the subject. This prompted him to translate also Auenbrugger's classic work (1808), which subsequently led to the general acceptance of percussion as a dignostic practice"" (Heirs of Hippocrates 1040). The work itselfs in fact is by Boerhaave. Cushing S435; Osler 4040 (Latin ed., 1787), Waller 9286. percussion physical diagnosis cardiology pathology fevers Viennese School boerhaaviana boerhaaviana 195.00€

930 [GENERAL MEDICAL COUNCIL]. The Bristish Pharmacopoeia, Published under the direction of the General Council of Medical Education and Registration of the United Kindom, Persuant to the Medical Act (1858). (Edition III) 1885. London, Spottiswoode& Co. 1885. xxviii, 536 pp. 8vo. (14 x 21 cm.). Contemporary half calf, spine with gilt lettered title-label (remnants of two paper lables), edges spickeled. Volckringer, 400.--(Name cut from title; with the cancelled library stamp of the Pharmaceutisch Laboratorium, Universiteit Groningen; partly some slight foxings, but a good copy). pharmacopoeia pharmacopee pharmacy formularia pharmacopoeia - formularia 85.00€

1400 [GENERAL MEDICAL COUNCIL]. The British Pharmacopoeia 1914 (edition V) published under the direction of the General Council of Medical Education and Registration of the United Kingdom. London, Constable & Co. Ltd, (1924). xxxi, 602 pp. 8vo. (14 x 21.5 cm.). Original red publisher's cloth, gilt letterd Top of spine sl. damaged; 2 small tears in rear hingle; top of spine show remnants of a paper label). Fifth edition of the British Pharmacopoeia 1914, 7th issue of 5000 copies, published in 1924. Volckringer p. 412. Copy with the canceled library stamp of the Pharmaceutic Laboratory, University of Groningen. pharmacy formularia pharmacopee pharmacopoeia pharmacopoea pharmacopoeia - formularia 30.00€

1459 [HOSPITALS].-- Réglemens pour l'administration de l'Hôpital des Pauvres Paralytiques - Incurables de Marseille. Marseille, F. Brebion, imprimeur du Roi, 1688 (sic). 28, [iv, blank] pp. Small 8vo. (12 x 18.5 cm.). Modern half cloth with marbled sides. With a title-vignet, 2 woodcut headers and 1 cul-de-lampe The impression reads MDCLXXXVIII (1688) but that is  typo error as  The Hôpital des Pauvres Paralytiques - Incurables de Marseille was founded in 1700. The actual date of publication was 1753. Very rare, no records found in any library, including the NLM, BN-Opal, WorldCat, B.M., etc. hospitals, public health first aid state medicine hospitals - nursing 485.00€

805 [Kneipp]. -- (KOLB, Otto von). PFLANZEN-ATLAS zu Seb. Kneipp's ""Wasser-Kur"", enthaltend die Beschreibung und naturgetreue bildliche Darstellung van sämmlichen in dem genannten Buche besprochenen, sowie noch einigen anderen vom Volke vielgebrachten Heip-Pflanzen. Augabe II. (Farben-Lichtdruk). Vierte Auflage. Kempten, Verlag der Jos. Kösel'schen Buchhandlung 1890. [iv], [92], [vi] pp. Small 4to. Contemporary half chagrin, spine gilt lettered. With 61 plant portraits on 41 coloured plates. A fine atlas of medicinal plants i coloured colllotype, based on early color photograph of plants. A technique rarely applied. See Nissen, BBI, 1 252 ff. The text for the foreign platns was supplied by author's brother, Max, the director of the botanical garden at München. -- (Cancelled library stamp on title and preface; lower corner of title a tiny bit damaged), botany alternative medicine medical botany illustrations natural healinmg botany - medical botany - mycology 245.00€

1498 [KUSS, Dr.].- LEUNE, Etablissements. Catalogue. Appareils à Pneumothorax artificiel du Docteur Kuss,; Crachoirs Hygiéniques individuels & collectifs; Materiel de Laboratoire pour Dispensaire Ant-Tuberculeux, Sanatorium, Hopitaux, etc. Paris, Leune, (1924). 34, [ii] pp. 8vo. (18.5 x 27 cm.). Original printed wrappers (partly slightly stained or fexed). With numerous engravings. A very interesting trade catalogue, nicelly illustrated. scientific instruments tuberculosis lung diseases sanatorium equipement trade catalogues medical instruments pneumothorax ephemera -  publicity - trade catalogues 90.00€

1494 [NIJMEGEN - WYCHEN]. Ephemera i.a. related to the pharmacy at Wychen during the sixties. 1960-66. 12 leaves, varios sizes. 1) "Volksgezondheid in Wijchen stap vooruit. Drs. H. Kilian opent of 1 februari apotheek aan de Ringlaan 125". Illustrated newspaper clip, 1960. 2) Zondag-, Nacht- en Avond-Dienstrooster des Apotheken te Nijmegen gedurende 1961. A5 leave recto & verso. 3) as item 2 but for the year 1966. 4) Lijst van apotheekrijpe gebieden (1966). 5) Plaats en toekomst van de Apotheker. 6) De Apotheekhoudend Geneeskundige (Med. Cont. 1966). 6) Introductie Commissarissen Apotheekcommissie (M.C. 1966). 8-9) Nijmeegse Apothekersvereniging. Nieuwe regeling avonddienst, 2 leaves (1965). 10) Beschikking weegwerktuigen, gewichten en maten in de apotheken (M.C. 1966). And two others. pharmacy apothekers ephemera -  publicity - trade catalogues 10.00€

774 [Pascal]. -- LELUT, L.F. L'Amulette de Pascal pour servir à l'Histoire de Hullucinations. Paris, J.B. Ballière, 1846. xvi, 371, (i) pp. In-8. Br. originalle. Avec 1 plance dépliant, h.t., représentant un fac-similé de la lettre de pascal trouvée dans son purpoint, après sa mort. Première édition. Intéressant ouvrage dans lequel Lélut s'attache à démontrer que Pascal était un aliéné. Il élabore une théorie des idées: les idées étaint examinées à leur point de départ, puis à leur retour au point de départ. ""C'est à ce second état que se rapportent les hallucinations qu'il définit comme des transformations spontanées de la pensée en sensations les plas souvent externes"" (Brierre de Boismon, De maladies mentales p. 695). Ainsi Lélut attribue la naissance de Provinciales et de Pensées à l'influence excercée par une halluncination: l'hallunication est un des caractères de la folie, donc Pascal est un fou. - Semelaigne I, 293. pychiatry neuroscience neurology hallucinations pascal neurosciences 200.00€

1492 [Pharmaceutical ephemera].-- BLANC-BERNARD, H. Pharmacie de l''Aigle, H. Blanc-Bernard, Avenue Jean-Jaurès, Lyon. Lyon, 1926 A very fine engraved decorative stationary (21 x 27 cm.) showing the facade and dispaly windows of the Pharmacie de l'Aigle. Printed in blue and red. Signed typescript to Manufacture "Centrale de Bandages Commentry" ordering a custom made "redresseur PAM". The letter is dated May 28, 1926, the stationary was printed about 1915. pharmacy pharmaceutical publicity typography ephemera -  publicity - trade catalogues 30.00€

1490 [Pharmaceutical ephemera].-- LARA, E. de. Grande Pharmacie-Droguerie E. de Lara. Rues Bal-elQued 23 et Philippe 1, Alger. Alger, 1936. A fine engraved stationary (21 x 27 cm.), including a charming advertisement for "Sirop & Pâte de l'Homme qui Tousse". Autograph letter (recto & verso) signed . De Lara is ordering a quantity of bandages from Etabl. Janneties. The stationary was printed about 1910. With a charming filigrame of a rooster. pharmacy alger pharmaceutical publicity autographs ephemera -  publicity - trade catalogues 35.00€

1491 [Pharmaceutical ephemera].-- PASSOUNAN, Paul. Grande Pharmacie Droguerie Populair Paul Passouan, Place de l'Hôtel de Ville, Fleurance. Fleurance, 1920. A fine engraved decorative stationary (21 x 27 cm.), Autograph letter, signed, being an order for various pharmaceutical supplies. The stationary was printed in 1920, the autograph is dated December 1st, 1940. pharmacy pharmaceutical publicity typography ephemera -  publicity - trade catalogues 30.00€

752 [RICORD, Philippe 1800-1889 & Jean Nicolas DEMARQUAY 1811-18 Les AMBULANCE de la Presse annexes du Ministère de la Guerre pendant le Siège et sous la Commune 1870-1871. Cet ouvrage est vendu au profit de la caise de la Société de Secours aux Blessés. Paris, Marc & Baillière, 1872. 373, [iii] pp. Roy. 8vo. Contemporary half brown morocco, spine with raised band, gilt lettered (partly slightly rubbed; corners sl. bumped). With one coloured lithographed folded plan, 7 illustrations in the text and 18 wood engraved plates. A most interesting medico-historic document. The Franco-Prussian War began on July 19, 1870; on September 2, after the battle of Sedan, the principal French army surrendered to the Germans. On September 4 an insurrection in Paris proclaimed the Republic. The Prussian and German forces moved into France. For four months the capital was surrounded and besieged. By January 1871, the bitter siege of Paris was ended, but not for long. The Paris republicans, who had defended France when Napoleon III failed to do so, refused peace on Bismarck's tems. The result was a civil war between the National Assembly at Versailles, and the Paris revolutionary maunicipal councils known as the Commune. By now the Paris Commune, who lasted from March to May 1871, was attacked by the French. The fighting in Paris was atrocious beyond anything known in any preceding Frenc revolution. The victims were countless. It was on the instigation of Philippe Ricord, the greatest authority on venereal diseases after John Hunter, that a committee was founded to assist the sick and wounded of the Franco-Prussian War. Through the combined effort of his staff and the French press, a national campaign was launched to gather material and volunteers. The result was overwhelming, and an impressive number of fixed, mobile and camp hospitals were installed and became operative. The Ambulances de la Presse, directed by Ricord, existed from September 1870 until June 1871. During that period some 25.00€0 sick or wounded were treated. The first part of this work describes the various (camp) hospitals, their organization and staff; the second part describes the scientific and aspects of the improvised hospitals (including pharmacy); the work is concluded by a 100 pages appendix, giving additional data. At a later date, the  Ambulances de la Presse  merged with the Société de Secours aux Blessés No copy in the cat. Bibl. Nationale.- (Partly foxed). military medicine first aid franco-prussian war nursing hospitals ambulances surgery military & naval medicine 525.00€

1426 [Slavery].-- VOYAGE dans les états Barbaresques de Maroc, Alger, Tunis et Tripoly; Ou Lettres D'un des Captifs qui viennent d'être rachetés par MM. les Chanoines réguliers de la Sainte-Trinité; SUIVIES D'une Notice sur leur rachat, & du Catalogue de leurs noms. Paris, Chez Guillot, Libraire de Monsieur, 1785. viii, [9]-193, (i), 8 pp. 12mo. (11 x 18 cm.). Sewn, entirely uncut (à la barbe), loose contemporary grey wrappers (spine strip gone); preserved in modern blue blind wrappers. The very rare first edition of a series of letters by a French naval officer who was kept slave in North Africa and bought free by the canons of the Trinitarian ordre. In it the author gives i.a. a description of Meknès, Salè, Alger, Tunis and Tripoli. The work concludes with a list of 313 French slaves bought free by the Trinitarian ordre in 1785, who later that year (9th of July) arrived in the harbour of Marseille. Fine copy in pure state as issued (was never bound). With on the title and p. iii the library stamp of the "Pères Trinitaires de Marseille". A German translation was published in 1788. Playfair, Algeria 280; Tailliart 1618; ABES (the French Union Catalogus) lists only 2 copies. slavery slaves esclaves north africa barbarism marocco travel voyages maritime history mission charity anthropology varia 975.00€

ORDER INFORMATION & CONDITION OF SALE

All books offered for sale are complete and in good condition, unless otherwise stated.
Price are in Euro (€) and net. Postage is extra at cost. Packing is free of charge. You will be informed in advance about available shipping methods and cost.
Books can be returned for any reason within 7 days of receipt for full refund. If you are making a return we would appreciate it very much if you send us an email   in advance.

* Books are shipped immediately upon receipt of your payment
* The following methods of payment are accepted:
    - cash
    - Visa and Master card
    - (wire) transfer to our bank account using the IBAN and BIC code
    - International Postal Money order (obtainable from the post office)
* Established customers can be billed upon request

* Privacy: we will NOT and never transfer your private information such as name, address, email etc to third parties. We do NOT store credit card information.

[ctrl] + [home] to go back to the top of this list