1486
ACADEMIE DE MEDECINE TRADITIONELLE CHINOISE.
Précis d'Acupuncture chinoise. Pekin, Editions en Langues
Etrangeres, (1977). [vi], 327, [iii] pp. 4to. (20 x 26.5 cm.). Original
hallf green cloth with gilt lettering on spine and side), the original
dust-jacket is rather worn. With 2 large (35 x 50 cm.) folded coloured
plates and numerous plain and coloured illustrations in the text and on
plates. Fist edition of this "official" handbook.--(Some underlinings).
acstockuncture alternative natural healing oriental medicine asian
medicine homoeopathy - alternative medicine 65.00€
716 AMUDSEN. D'Europe en Amérique par Le Pôle
Nord. Voayage du Dirigeanble ""Norge"". Relation établie par
Charles Rabot d'après l'édition
norvégienne et les autres documents officiels de
l'Expédition Paris, Albin Michel, (1927). Paris, Albin
Michel, (1927). 268, [iv] pp. Small 8vo. Original illustrated wrappers,
uncut. With 18 photographic plates. First French edition of the
narrative of the Amundsen-Ellsworth-Nobile flight over the North Pole
in 1926, in the airship 'Norge', from King's Bay in West Spitzbergen to
Teller, Alaska. The airship 'Norge' was in fact the Italian airship
'Italia' which was acquired with the help of Mussolini. Arctic
Bibliography 410 (Norwegian edition).-- (Small tear in one leaf). polar
expeditions arctica north pole dirigeables zeppelins voyages ariens
varia 35.00€
642 ANDEL, M.A. van. Klassieke Wondermiddelen. Gorinchem, Noorduyn,
1928. 262 pp. 8vo. Original decorative cloth (some wormholes
along the edges of the sides). With 40 illustrations.
Unicornu, Bezoar, Mumia, Snakes, Mandragora, Hippomanes, Powder of
Sympathy, etc. pharmacy panacea quackery remedy cure-all remedies
powder of sympathy unicorns bezoar mandragora mumia hippomanes folk
medicine popular medicine pharmacy - chemistry 25.00€
659 ANKER, J. & S. DAHL. Leven en Wetenschap. 3000 Jaren
Biologie. Naar het Deensch bewerkt door H. Engel. Zutphen, Thieme,
1945. viii, 268 pp. 8vo. With numerous illustrations. history of
biology life sciences natural history history of biology
15.00€
1424 ANTALL, J. & G. BUZINKAY (eds.). Aus der Geschichte der
Heilkunde. Museum, Bibliothek und Archiv für die Geschichte
der Medizin "Ignác Semmelweis". Zweite verbesserte Ausgabe.
(Uebersetzung von Sigrid Réti). Budapest, Museum Semmelweis,
1984. 157, [i] pp. 8vo. (17 x 24 cm.). Original printed wrappers. With
190 plates and illustrations of which 20 in full colour.
Communicationes de Historia Artis Medicinae, supplementum 13-14.
Interesting source for the history of medicine and pharmacy in Hungary
history of medicine pharmacy obstetrics musea collections semmelweis
hungaria hungarian medicine history of medicine 14.00€
924 ANTIDOTARIUM CASSOVIENSE.-- Antidotarium, sive Pharmacopoea Nova,
Lierae, regiaeque Civitatis Cassoviensis, in usum publicum, rejectis
antiquatis, viribusque; evandis, secundum Augustanam, et Dispensatorium
Viennense novissimum, selectissimisque; celebriorum Medicorum
compositionibus, proùt etiam Endemiorum Morborum
convenientibus Alexypharmacis, & Medicamentis Restaurata,
Revisa, atquè per Medicos, infrà denominatos
Approbata, et Puriicata. Cassoviae, Typis Academicis Soc. J. per J.H.
Frauen 1732. [14], 28 pp. Small 4to. (15.5 x 21.5 cm.). Original simili
vellum, gilt decorated. Facsimile (Gent, Christian de Backer, 1977) of
the edition Kaschau, 1732 with an introduction by R.
Fundárek.--(Opera Pharmaceutica Rariora, vol. XVII).
pharmacopoeia pharmacopee pharmacy formularia pharmacopoeia -
formularia 25.00€
500 ARIENS KAPPERS, Cornelis Ubbo (1877-1946). Lijst van Neurologische,
Psychologische, Anatomische, Physiologische, Pathologisch-anatomische,
Ophthalmologische, Otologische, Laryngologische en Chirurgische
tijdschriften aanwezig in Nederland ... Amsterdam, 1916. 62 pp. 8vo.
Original printed wrappers. medicine periodicals bibliography neurology
ophthalmology surgery psychology anatomy physiology otology
neurosciences bibliography 20.00€
763 ARIENS KAPPERS, Cornelis Ubbo (1877-1946). Bouw van het
Zenuwstelsel. Haarlem, F. Bohn, 1938. [iv], (190), [i] pp. 8vo.
Original printed wrappers. With 91 illustrations and one coloured
table. A separated editions, with a new title-page and preface, of
author's chapter in Bouman - Brouwer, Leerboek der Zenuweziekten, I, 1.
neurosciences neurology anatomy physiology neuroanatomy neurosciences
30.00€
501 ARNOLD ARBORETUM.-- Catalogue of the Library of the Arnold
Arboretum of Harvard University compiled under the direction of CH. S.
Sargent by E. Maria Tucker. Volume I: Authors and Titles. Cambridge,
Cosmos Press, 1914. [iv], 782 pp. Small folio. Original cloth
(dust soiled and slightly stained; corners a bit rubbed). This useful
botanical catalogue gives full collations. In 1917 the
systematical part was published. A good ex-library copy. With
the bookplate of the Boyce Thompson Institute for plant
Research Inc. (Jonker, N.Y.). botany bibliography collections
universities catalogues natural history bibliography 115.00€
789 ASMAN, P.H. Proeve eener Geneeskundige Plaatsbeschrijving van de
Gemeente Leeuwarden. Een door het Provinciaal Utrechtsch Genootschap
bekroonde prijsverhandeling. Utrecht, C. van der Post, 1870. (x), 110,
(ii) pp. 4to. Original printed wrappers (dust soiled), uncut. With 1
folded coloured map. B.M.N. I, 438. public health hygiene state
medicine medical statistics friesland pathology public health - hygiene
65.00€
502 AXENFELD, Theodor. Lehrbuch und ATLAS der Augenheilkunde... 6.
Auflage. Jena, G. Fischer, 1920. Jena, ""G. Fischer"", 1920. xvi, 880
pp. Large 8vo. Original cloth (partly slightly stained). With
2 coloured text-plates and 636 illustrations (partly in
colour), and 12 lithographed plates. medicine ophthalmology iconography
ophthalmology 16.00€
764 AZAIS, Pierre-Hyacinthe ( 1766-1845). De la Phrénologie
du Magnetisme et de la Folie. Ouvrage dédié
à la Mémoire de Broussais. Paris, Desessart,
1839. 2 volumes: [ii], xv[i], 365; [iv], 490, [iv] pp. 8vo. Neatly
bound in half brown cloth, marbled paper sides, spine gilt letter on
green morocco label, uncut. A scarce work by F.J.V. Broussais' admirer.
Not in Osler or Wellcome. --(A few leaves waterstained; partly slightly
some foxings). phrenology brains anatomy neuroscience animal magnetism
neurosciences 265.00€
833 BARRERE, A. (artist). Poster: A. GUYON, Premier Comique du
Théatre du Palais-Royal. Impressario Ch. Baret. Paris, (ca.
1895). 20 x 56 cm. A fine coloured lithography of the famous comedian
A. Guyon. The lithograhic work ws done by G. Baitaille of Paris. --
(Partly some light spots; repaired tear in the middle, right across the
width) Very decorative. music hall posters affiches theatre comedians
fin du siècle prints - drawings 65.00€
1445 BARRUCAND, Dominique. Histoire de l'Hypnose en France. Paris,
P.U.F., 1967. [iv], 236 pp. 8vo. (13 x 21,5 cm). Original printed
wrappers. With an "apppendice chronologique", a bibliography of 359
items and an extensive index of names. psychiatry psychiatrie hypnose
hypnosis mesmer magnetism magnetisme animal psychology neurosciences
27.50€
1457 BECH, A. Les Trains Sanitaires pendant la Campagne 1940.
Bruxelles, Ferd. Wellens-Pay, 1945. 160, [vi] pp. 8vo. (14.5 x 22.5
cm.). Original printed wrappers, uncut. A dairy by a war surgeon of the
1940 campaign (commenced may 10th) at the Flanders battle fields. Paper
slightly browned, but a nice copy. war surgery world war 2 field
hospitals flandre first aid military & naval medicine
25.00€
595 Behring.-- ZEISS, H. & R. BIELING. Behring Gestalt und
Werk. 2. ueberarb. Aufl. Berlin, Schultz, 1941. 628 pp. 8vo. Original
cloth. With plates. The standard biography of Behring, the first
recipeint (1901) of the Nobel Prize for Medicine. nobel prize
biography history of medicine immunology serology biography
20.00€
932 BEINS, J.F.A. Misvorming en Verbeelding. Amsterdam, G.A. van
Oorschot, 1948. 236 pp. 8vo. (16 x 24.5 cm.). Original printed wrappers
(top of spine very slightly damaged; discoulored). Richly illustrated
with 539 illustrations of deformities. The orignal thesis. Important
work in Dutch. This is an attempt to trace the influence of congenital
deformities on the imagination of mankind during the history of the
World. With English summary, Zusammenfassung,
Résumé, Bibliography. art teratology congenital
deformities monsters pathology middle ages siames twins obstetrics
monstrosities missbildungen anomalies art & medicine
35.00€
1497 BELLIENI, H. (fabricant-constructeur). Catalogue: Geodesie,
Topographie, Mathematiques, Optiques, Physique, Photographie, etc..
Nancy, H. Bellieni, impremirie Berger-Levrault, (1912). 40 pp. 8vo. (17
x 25 cm.). Original illustrated printed wrappers with a nice
typographical border on the first side. With numerous illustrations of
instruments. The house Bellieni was founded in 1812 at Metz and have
been purveyors to the French War department for years. loosely inserted
is a folded illustrated A3 leaflet of 1887, being a price list
Bellieni's aparatus for forest maintenance, i.a. Clisimètre
du Colonel Coulier. scientific instruments optique photography geodesy
optics physical instruments ephemera - publicity - trade
catalogues 65.00€
754 BELLYNCK, Auguste Alexis Adolph Alexandre (1814-1877). Flore de
Namur ou Description des Plantes spontanées et
cultivées en grand dans la Province de Namus,
Observées depuis 1850; Accompagnée de Tableaux
Analytique, des Etymologies des noms, des
Propriétés des Plantes, etc. etc. .... Plantes
Vasculaires. Namur & Bruxelles, F.J. Douxfils & C.
Muquardt, 1855. [iv], xxxii, 353, [iii] pp. 8vo. Contemporary half dark
brown morocco, spine gilt lettered and decorated (partly slightly
rubbed), marbled edges. Stafleu I, 416; Pritzel 605; B.M. (N.H.), I,
131; Barnhart I, 158. --(Cancelled library stamp at fly-leaf and title,
but a very good copy of this rare flora). flora botany namur belgie
phanerogames plants flowers botany - medical botany - mycology
95.00€
1463 BERNARD, Irene. Plastique Mammaire. Considérations
Medico-Chirurgicales. Paris, Norbert Maloine, 1936. [viii], 245, [iii]
pp. 8vo. (16.5 x 25 cm.). Original wrappers, printed in red and black
(slightly dust soiled), entirely uncut and mostly unopened. With 73
plates and illustrations. The trade edition of Iréne
Bernard's thesis, prepared under C. Claqué in the tradition
of the Bordeau Medical Faculty. The work is both revolutionary and
innovative (given the date of publication). The first 70 pages being
the first part of this work dealing with esthetical conception of the
mamma through the history as well as judiciary aspects regarding mamma
reconstruction. The remaining 3 parts deal with the physio-anatomico
and surgical aspects. Plastic surgery cosmetic surgery of the female
breast reconstruction de glande mammaire chirurgie reparatrice et
esthetique females anatomy deformities mammaplasty surgery
95.00€
1485 BERTHELOT, M. Introduction a l'Etude de la Chimie des Anciens et
du Moyen-Age. Nouveau tirage. Paris, Librairie des Sciences et des
Arts, 1938. [iv, blank], xii, 330, [vi, blank] pp. Royal 8vo. (18.5 x
25.5 cm.). Original printed wrappers (spine broken and slightly
stained), uncut and unopened. With a portrait of Berthelot and several
illustrations. This standard work was originally published by Steinheil
in 1888. Extensive "table analytie" and index. chemistry
alchemy alchemistry early science middel ages classical
antiquity technoly destillation history of science 135.00€
1364 BIDAULT, P. & J. LEPART. Etains Médicaux et
Pharmaceutiques. Paris, Edition Charles Massin, (ca. 1978). 88 pp. 4to.
Original cloth with dust jackets. Illustrated with 164 photographs of
pharmaceutical/medical pewter and numerous hallmarks.--(Signature on
fly-leaf). tin pewter pharmacy instruments applied art appliances etain
speculums anuscopes bougies seringues clystères pharmacy -
chemistry 20.00€
570 BLUMENTHAL, Franz. Strahlenbehandlung bei Hautkrankheiten (Rontgen,
Licht, Radium). Berlin, Karger, 1925. x, 238, [ii] pp. 8vo. Original
cloth. With 120 illustrations. The illustrations are chiefly of
instruments and appliances. dermatology therapeutics radium rontgen
heliotherapy instruments dermatology - venerology 30.00€
689 BLUNT, Wilfrid. The Art of Botanical Illustration. New York, Dover,
(1994). xxxii, 304 pp. 8vo. Original stiff wrappers. With numerous
plates and illustrations including 16 coloured plates. This beautiful
book surveys the evolution of botanical illustration from the crude
scratchings of paleolithic man down to the highly scientific work of
20th-century illustrators. Written with the assistance of William T.
Stearn. This edition is a reprint (slightly reduced in size) of the 4th
edition of 1950 (London, Collins, 'New Naturalist Library') botanical
illustrations herbals history of botany natural history plant design
graphic arts botany - medical botany - mycology 30.00€
540 Bodoni.-- Martinus Nijhoff. CATALOGUE (No. 242) CHRONOLOGIQUE
D'EDITIONS BODONIENNES. La Haye, M. Nijhoff, 1893. 24 pp. 8vo. Uncut. A
finely printed and chronologically arranged sale catalogue of 157
books printed by the master Bodoni (1768-1829). Probably the
largest collection Bodoni offered for sale in a single
catalogue. bodoni fine printing typography catalogues printing types
bibliography bibliography 25.00€
913 BOERHAAVE, Herman (1668-1736). Oratio de Commendando Studio
Hippocratico habita cum Publicum Institutiones Medicas praelegendi
Muntus in Academiá Lugduno-Batavá inchoaret.
Editio tertia. Lugduni Batavorum, Joh. Arnold Langerak, 1721. Small
4to. 36 pp. Bound in late 19th century boards (back strip gone; partly
rubbed). Printer's device on title. ""With this first public address as
a medical teacher Boerhaave accepted his duty as lecturer of
medicine... He felt that the medicine of his day should led back to
Hippocrates"" (Lindeboom). Bound with: HERMANNI BOERHAAVE, De Usu
Ratiocinii Mechanici in Medicina Oratio habita in Auditorio magno XXIV.
Septembris A. MCCII [ atypo-error, should read 1703]. Cum tertii suae
Stationis anni labores auspecaretur. Edition Tertia. Lugduni Batavorum,
Apud Henricum Teering, MDCCXXX (1730). [vi], 46, [iv] pp. Small 4to.
With printer's device on title. -- With this oration, which could also
perhaps be considered as an honour bestowed by the Senate on the future
profesor, he expressed his gratitude to the Govenors. The last four
pages are: CATALOGUS LIBRORUM, Medicorum, Anatomicorum, Chururgicorum
& Botanicorum, que prosant in Officina Henrici Teeringh (sic).
Including 5 titles Boerhaaviana published by Teering. -- Boerhaave's
early disputations and ordations are rarely offered for sale today, the
first editions of these are almost unobtainable at the antiquarian
bookmarket. Lindeboom, Bibl. Boerhaaviana 16 & 21.--(Partly
waterstained, but large paper copies). boerhaaviana hippocrates leiden
university clinical medicine boerhaaviana 975.00€
902 BOERHAAVE, Herman (1668-1738). Histoire d'une Maladie Qui n'a point
encore été décrite ni
expliquée. (&) Description d'une autre Maladie
également rare & cruelle. (Amsterdam), (Janssonius
van Waesberge), (1731). [ii], 112, [ii] pp. 12mo. 19th. Century marbled
limp boards. Very rare. First French translations of Boerhaave's only
two case histories, both of particular interest: ""Not only the manner
in which these histories are composed is exemplary and models of
description, but also the cases, both of illustrious patients, are most
interesting. The first gives a description of a condition hitherto
unknown and even now very rare: Spontaneous rupture of the oesophagus;
the second of a very large tumor in the mediastrinum. Sections were
performed in both cases by Boerhaave and his colleagues""(Lindeboom).
These two papers were separated from: Charles BARBEYRAC (1629-1699),
""Dissertations nouvelles sur les maladies de la poitrine ... Avec deux
descriptions de maladies qui n'ont jamais été
écrites, par Mr. Boerhaave"". (Amsterdam, 1731, pp.
465-576). Lindeboom, Bibliographia Boerhaaviana 358 (first word of the
title and publisher's address wrongly quoted; Boerhaave's contributions
occupy pp. 465-576 and not 465-476 as erroneously stated). Small strip
gone from the outer margin of the title page (not affecting any text);
partly browned and some focings. pathology boerhaaviana oesophagus
tumors clinical description case histories boerhaaviana
225.00€
912 BOERHAAVE, Herman (1668-1738).-- Two portraits of Herman Boerhaave
on Dutch postal stamps. ('s-Gravenhage), (PTT), 1928-1938. [1] 5+3
cent, 1928; Green, ca. 2.3 x 2.8 cm. - [2] 12,5+3,5 cent,
1938; Blue/Grey, ca. 2.6 x 3.4 cm. Perfect unused copy. Yvert &
Tellier (1975), nrs. 216 and 308. A scan is available on request.
portraits stamps boerhaaviana philately boerhaaviana 30.00€
596 BOERLAAGE & HOEK. Bibliografie van de Flora en Fauna van
Nederland 1753-1886 Bibliography of the Flora and Fauna of the
Netherlands 1753-1886. (Leiden, 1888). Reprint Amsterdam, 1975. 150 pp.
8vo. Original wrappers. Only Dutch bibliography in bookform on the
subject. 1761 entries. With new preface and indices. natural history
botany zoology bibliography netherlands bibliography 22.00€
755 BONNET, Charles. Considération sur les Corps
Organisés (Ou l'on a rassemblé en
abrége tout ce que l'Histoire Naturelle offre de plus
certain & de plus intéressant sur ce sujet). A
Neuchatel, Chez Samuel Fauce, 1779. 2 volumes, (iv), 468; (ii), 550 pp.
8vo. Contemporary boards (partly slightly rubbed & dam.),
entirely uncut. With 1 folded engraved plate. The last and best edition
of this work, being vol. V & Vi of Oeuvres d'Histoire Naturelle
et de Philosophie. Including a 6 page additional note not to be found
in other editions. An important work in which he i.a. attacks buffon's
system of organic molecules. He often discusses the work and
discoveries of Trembley and Needham, and he used numerous of Haller's
arguments to support his own believe in the preformation of the embryo.
g&m, 472 (ed. of 1762); Nordenskiold 243-247: Of Bonnet's
scientific theories the best known is his thorougly worked-out
preformation theory"". -- Copy with ample margins. natural history
zoology botany evolution biology embryology preformation theory
genetics spontaneous generation natural history 185.00€
942 BONTEKOE, Cornelis, (1647-1685) [Devaux & Hunaut]. Nouveaux
elemens de Medecine, ou Reflexions physiques sur les divers
états de l'Homme. Divisées en trois Parties. La
premiere traite du corps humain & de ses operation. La seconde,
des Maladies, & la Mort, & de leurs causes. Et la
troisième, des moïens de prolonger la Vie &
de conserver la Santé. Nouvellement traduit en
François par un Maître Chirurgien (Jean Devaux,
1649-1729). A Paris, Chez Laurent d'Houry, 1698. 4 parts in 2 volumes:
(56), 333, (iii); (viii), 310, (xiv), 106, (iv) pp. Sm. 8vo.
Contemporary calf, spine with raised bands, in compartment gilt
lettered and decorated (partly worn at joints and corners). A good copy
of this rare first French edition of Bontekoe's
‘Werken´, originally published in 1689 by S.
Blankaart, who also wrote the biography of Bontekoe in the first volume
(‘Abregé de la Vie´). Bontekoe,
who´s real name was Dekker, was a famous cartesian,
recommended the use of opium, the incessant smoking of tobacco, and the
continual drinking of tea, or sometimes coffee, for health and
prolonging life. He supported Sylvius' theory of acid and alkali. The
fourth part is: HUNAULT, ‘Discours Physique sur les
proprietez de la Sauge, & sur les reste des Plantes
aromatiques, dans lequel par occasion l'on traite de la dissolution des
corps, & de la digestion des alimens dans l'estomac´
(122 pp.). Banga 627; Bayle/Thillaye II, 15; Thyssen-Schoute, 276. The
N.U.C. gives two locations in U.S. libraries.-- Inscribed on the
fly-leaves by Jacobi Collange, ‘Chirurgien´ (1751).
pharmacy tea coffee opium therapeutics de cartes cartesian v.o.c
gastronomy beverages tobacco sylvius medical botany prolonged living
general medicine 975.00€
940 BORDEU, Théophile (1722-1776). Recherches sur le Tissu
Muqueux, ou l'Organe Cellulaire, et sur quelques Maladies de la
Poitrine... On y a joint une Dissertation du même Auteur, sur
l'usage des Eaux de Baréges, dans les Ecrouelles. A Paris,
Chez Pierre Franç. Didot le jeune, 1767. Bound with: L'Usage
des Eaux de Baréges et du Mercure, pour les Ecrouelles: Ou
Dissertation sur les Tumeurs scrophuleuses, Qui a remporté
un Prix à l'Académie Royale de Chirurgie, en
1752. Nouvelle Edition, corrigée. A Paris, Didot, 1767. 2
works in one volume: (iv), x, (ii), 227, (iii); (iv), x, (viii), 228
pp. Sm. 8vo. Contemporary marbled calf, spine with raised bands, in
compartments gilt lettered and decorated with fleurons (top of spine
very slightly rubbed. A fine copy. The first work in FIRST EDITION,
being of the first wor k to postulate internal secretions via cell
membranes: it is one of the most im portant works in the
history of cell theory (see DSB II-302). . Jourdan, Biographie
Médicale, 402: ""Pour louer dignement ce bel
ouvrage, is suffit de dire qu'il donna certainement à Bichat
l'idée de son Anatomie genérale, et qu'il en
devint un chapitre, par un de ces heureux larcins que Bichat a su se
faire pardonner en y joignant une foule de remarques qui
n'appartenaient qu' à lui."" Bordeu was the principal
representative of 18th century French clinical medicine, and played a
great role in the history of medical theories. ""He held that the
organs of the body, with their several functions are federated with and
dependent upon each other... Bordeu first stated the doctrine that not
only each gland, but each organ of the body, is the workshop of a
specific substance or secretion, which passes into the blood, and upon
these the integration of the body as a whole depends. Thus Bordeu, as
Neuburger has shown, was very close upon the modern theory of the
internal secretion and 'hormonic equilibrium'..."" (Garrison). DSB, II,
301: ""The part that Bordeu played in the history of thermalism has
caused him to be considered the founder of modern hydrotherapy...""
hydrotherapy internal secretion cytology thermalism physiology vitalism
cell theory anatomy - physiology 975.00€
929 BOSMAN-JELGERSMA, H.A. Vijf Eeuwen Delftse Apothkers. Een
bronnenstudie over de Geschiedenis van de Farmacie in een Hollandse
stad. Met een voorwoord door G.A. Lindeboom. Amsterdam, Ronald
Meesters, 1979. xx, [ii], 443 pp. 8vo. (15 x 22 cm.). Paper bound. With
numerous illustrations. Trade edition of Dr. Bosman-Jelgersma's thesis.
Copy with publisher's autograph dedication ""Mijn beste Ton, hartelijke
dank voor je foto-litho-werk, hierbij het resultaat"". farmacie
pharmacy local history pharmacy - chemistry 40.00€
597 Bossuet.-- LE DOUBLE, A.F. Bossuet (1627-1704) anatomiste et
physiologiste. Paris, 1918. xxii, 301 pp. 8vo. Original printed
wrappers, uncut. With some illustrations. An extensive study of a
neglected aspect of this great French savant Bossuet, author of the
famous ""Discours sur l'Histoire Universelle"" (1681). biography
medical history anatomy physiology biography 30.00€
1449 BOULOUMIE, DREYFUS-BRISAC, LEROUX (a.o eds.). Manuel de
lÍnfirmière-Hospitalière
redigé sous la direction de la Commission
Médicale de l'Enseignement. Cinquième (5eme)
édition entièrement refondue. Paris, Masson et
Cie, 1906. 538, [ii] pp. 8vo. (13 x 19,5 cm). Original decorative
publisher's cloth (small stain on spine). With 182 wood engravings in
the text. The famous manual of the French Rad Cross and the Union des
Femmes de France, who in war time and other disasters took care for the
wounded and the ill. first aid red cross war medicine surgery pharmacy
hospitals ambulances nursing hospitals - nursing
25.00€
1393 BRAMWELL, Byrom (1847-1931). Die Krankheiten des
Rückenmarkes. Uebersetzt und mit Anmerkungen versehen von
Nathan Weiss. Zweite Auflage nach der 2. englischen Ausgabe vermerht
und verbessert von Max Weiss. Wien, Toeplitz & Deuticke, 1885.
x, 352 pp. 8vo (15 x 22 cm.). Contemporary half brown morocco, spine
with raisen bands and gilt lettered. Richly illustrated with 102 wood
engravings in the text and 81 tinted lithographed figures on plates,
many illustrations depicting microscopic pathology of the spinal cord.
Garrison & Morton 4565 (the original edition of 1882). ""...
Bramwell was an expert diagnostician and a clinical teacher of great
skill... The present work became a textbook of great repute and was
widely used during his days..."" (Heirs of Hippocrates 2102). --
(Partly slightly foxed). neurosciences neurology neuropathology
microscopy neurosciences 55.00€
735 BROCA, Robert. Cinquante ans de conquêtes
Médicales. (Paris), Hachette, (1955). xvii, 264 pp. 8vo.
Original printed wrappers (bottom of spine slightly worn). First
edition. - (Stamp on half-title). history of medicine medical
discoveries history of medicine 15.00€
714 BROGNIART, Charles (F.E.). Histoire Naturelle Populaire L'Homme et
les Animaux. Paris, Librarie Marpon & Flammarion, (1880).
[viii], 1039, [i] pp. Large 8vo (20.5 x 27.5 cm.). Contemporary half
dark blue morocco, spine, with raised bands, gilt lettered (partly
slightly rubbed; a bit discoulored). Richly illustrated with 870 plates
and figures in wood engraving, and 8 coloured plates (chromolithographs
from the press of Lemercier at Paris). A nicelly illustrated general
zoology (from the mammal to the mollusc). zoology natural history
iconographs anthropology ornithology entomology mammals artrhopods
fishes molluscs reptiles natural history 80.00€
710 BROQUELET, A. & L. BREGEAUT. Manuel Complet de L'Imprimeur
Lithographe A la Presse, A Bras et A la Machine. Nouvelle
édition mise à jour. Paris, Garnier
Frères, (ca. 1925). vii, 367, [i] pp. Small 8vo. Original
publisher's cloth. With 108 plates and figures. A comprehensive manual
dealing in details with all aspects of lithography. lithography books
about books printing chromolithography applied arts technology books
about books - printing 65.00€
693 BRUCKNER, Th. Homöopathischer Hausarzt. Anleitung zur
Selbstbehandlung nach den Grundsätzen der Lehre Hahnemann's.
Mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der neuesten
homöopathischen Literatur Nordamerikas. 8. vermehrte und
wesenlich verbesserte Auflage. Leipzig, Wilmar Schabe, 1896. x, [ii],
359, [i]; 16 pp. Small 8vo. Original red decorative cloth (partly
slightly stained). With several figures in the text. The last 16 pages
are a price list of Schwabe's Homöopatische Central-Apotheke.
homeopathy alternative medicine hahnemann natural healing formularia
homoeopathy - alternative medicine 45.00€
790 BUCHNER, W.S. Verhandeling ter beantwoording der vrage: Welke
zekere en uitvoerlijke middelen kunnen er uit de hedendaagsche Natuur-
en Scheikunde worden afgeleid, ter voorkoming en beteugeling van
zoodanige heerschende zienkten, als meesttijds, bij uitgestrekte
droogmakingen, door de uitdampingen van de uitdroogende gronden, onder
de bewonders van aangrenzende of naburige streken ontstaan? (Haarlem),
(1821), 76 pp. 8vo. Modern wrappers, uncut. Price essay, crowned with
gold. Separate from Verhandelingen uitgegeven door de Hollandse
Maatschappij der Weetenschappen, 1821. public health hygiene
epidemiology public health - hygiene 40.00€
1379 BURGER, Hendrik (1864-1957). Leerboek der ziekten van Ooren, Neus,
Mond, Keel en Slokdarm. Haarlem, De Erven F. Bohn, 1918. x, 607 pp.
8vo. (17.5 x 26 cm.). Original half black marocco with blind stamped
cloth sides, edges marbled. With 475 illustrations (wood engravings and
photogravures, many after drawing by the medical artist Blassopoulos).
First edition of the classic Dutch textbook on
Laryngology-Rhinology-Otology. An 8th edition was published in 1956.
This edition is quite scarce. laryngology rhinology otology physiology
olfactory scientific instruments otology - audiology 65.00€
1385 BURGESS, Renate. Portraits of Doctors and Scientists in the
Wellcome Institute of the History of Medicine. A Catalogue. London,
Wellcome Institue, 1973. xxiv, 460 pp. Roy. 4to. Orig. cloth with dust
jacket. With over 375 portraits on plates. Garrison & Morton,
6610.10. A valuable catalogue of about 12.00€0 medical and
scientific
portraits, covering all countries and periods. Chronological arranged,
with data on sizes and techniques. About 3.00€0 scientists are
represented, brief biographical data is provided. --(Publications of
the Wellcome Institute of the History of Medicine, Museum Catalogue
III). portraits iconography engravers art biography medical history
history of medicine portraits of docters & scientists
45.00€
736 BURNE, Etienne. La Lèpre. Légende, Histoire,
Actualité. (Paris), Flammarion, (1932). 185, [x] pp. Small
4to. Half cloth library binding (spotted). With 14 plates. With the
bookplate of W.F. Theunissen. - (Some pencil annotations and
underlinings. Slightly browned). pathology epidemiology medical
geography leprosy pathology 20.00€
908 BUSCHKE, A. (a.o.). Allergie als Ursache der Ekzeme. In einer
Aussprache dargestellt von Buschke, H. Finkelstein, W. Frei, W. Storm
van Leeuwen (a.o.). Berlin & Wien, Urban &
Schwarzenberg, 1932. 48 pp. 8vo. Original printed wrappers. Offprint
from 'Medizinische Klinik' dermatology skin diseases allergy eczema
eczematid eczematosis dermatology - venerology 20.00€
765 CABANES, Augustin (1862-1928). Grands Névropathes.
Maladies Imortels.... Paris, Albin Michel, (1930-1931) 3 volumes; 384,
384, 384, pp. Sm. 4to. Original illustrated wrappers, uncut. With 136
folded plates. Fine copy of this remarkable Pathalogie Litteraire,
perhaps Cabanès best, but certainly most charming, work.
Finely illustated. Included are: Baudelaire, Byron, Chateaubriand,
Molière, Pascal, Shelley, Wagner, La Fontaine, Rousseau,
Rétif de la Bretonne, Saint-Pierre, Lamennais, Auguste
Comte, Alfred de Muset, Victor Hugo, Sainte-Beuve, de Concours (bros),
Hoffman, Swift, Quincey, Coleridge, Cooper, Tennyson, Heine, Chopin,
Gogol, Gontcharov, Lermontov, Dostoievsky. history of medicine
neuroscieneces neuropathology psychiatry biography neurosciences
110.00€
1480 CABANES, Augustin (1862-1928). Les Cinq Sens. Paris, Librarie E.
le Francois, 1926. 308, [iv] pp. 8vo. (14.5 x 19 cm.). Original printed
wrappers, uncut. One of the most charming of author's series "Les
curiosités de la Médecine". olfactory nose nez
eyes ear otology laryngology taste history of medicine 12.00€
734 CANGLIAMILA, Fransisco E. (1702 - 1763). Kort Begryp van de
Embryologia Sacra ofte Verhandelinge Der Plichten van de Priesters,
Genees-Heeren, Chirurgyns en Vroedvrouwen, jegens de Kinderen, die nog
niet geboren zyn: Eerst beschreven voor den Eerweêrdigen
Heere Franc. Eman. Cangiamila, En na den tweeden Franschen Druk
vertaald Doôr J. STAFFORD, Chirurgijn in de Legers van Haare
.... Majesteyt. T'Antwerpen, By Hubert Bincken, 1780. xvii, [i], 170,
[iv] pp. Sm. 8vo. Neatly rebound in full leather (antique style).
B.M.N. I, 137. First Dutch edition (quite scarce) of this curious work
on theological embryology and obstetrical procedures. Needham, Hist. of
Embryology, 182-83: "Cangiamila .... became Archipriest at Cirgenti in
1731, and had distinction of baptising the first infant delivered by
Caesarean section in Sicily. He was lecturer at Palermo in i1742 and
Vicar-general and provincial Inquistor in 1755. His Embryologia Sacra
was a best-seller and was even translated ito modern Greek ..... His
anxiety o baptize the embryo led him to the advocacy of frequent
Caesaran sections, both on the living and the dead". - (A nice clean
copy). sectio caesario caesarean section obstetrics gyneacology
religion keizersnee verloskunde gynaecology - obstetrics
175.00€
813 CARSON, Gerald. One for a Man, two for a Horse. A
Pictorial History grave and comic, of PATENT MEDICINES. New York,
Bramhall, (1961). 128 pp. Large 4to. Original cloth. With numerous
plates and illustrations (many rare pictures). This book recalls in
words and pictures the fads, folies, and foibles of self-doctoring in
Granpa's day. pharmacy patented medicines quackery pharmacy - chemistry
20.00€
713 Catalogue.-- CATALOGUE HUMAN AND ANIMAL FERTILITY AND STERILITY in
History and Art June 6 to 14 - 1950. Rijksmuseum Amsterdam.
(Amsterdam), (1959). 162 pp. 8vo. Original printed wrappers. With
numerous illustrations. Valuable exhibition catalogue, compiled by J.A.
van Dongen and J.G. Salomonson, at the occasion of the 3rd world
congress on Fertility and Sterility. Described are 408 books
(1526-1959), and 325 art-objects. Association copy inscibed by Gertrud
Kijzer-Lanz of Amsterdam, who contributed 6 items (market with ink) to
this exhibition from her famous collection, including that remarkable
Flemish oak sculpture (ca 1500) ""Annunciation and Adoration by the
Three Wise Men"". obstetrics propagation physiology biology fertility
sterility musea exhibitions collections congresses musea - cabinets -
collections 45.00€
1381 CATALOGUS NTVG.-- Catalogus van de Bibliotheek van het Nederlands
Tijdschrift voor Geneeskunde 1485-1985. Amsterdam, Vereniging NTVG.,
1981-1986. 2 volumes: xi, 196; viii, 698 pp. 8vo. (16.5 x 23.5 cm.).
Original greem publisher's cloth, gilt lettered (small stain on first
side of volume 2). With a portrait of G. van Rijnberk (the founder of
this library) and numerous plates. Good copy of the catalogue of the
rich library of the Nederlands Tijdschrift voor Geneeskunde. A useful
tool since all the items described has a full collation. medical
bibliography libraries bibliography 75.00€
599 CATHELIN, F. (1873- --). Autour de la Chirurgie. Paris,
Baillière, 1931. [iv], 396, 24 pp. Small 4to. Original
printed wrappers (top and bottom of spine slightly damaged), uncut.
With a fine etched portrait of the auther by Gorvel after a photograph
by Henri Manuel (fome foxings). A collection of interesting essays by
one of the greatest French urologists. The last 24 pages are
a bibliography of Cathelin's publications. Copy with the bookplate of
Fritz Wilhelm Iff. medicine autobiography bibliography urology surgery
biography 35.00€
680 CHAMBAUD, Emile. La Fièvre Typhoïde dans
l'Armée de Lyon. Lyon, Association Typographique, 1889. 56
pp. 8vo. Original printed wrappers (foxed), uncut and unopened.
Chambaud was physician of the Service de Santé Militaire.
military medicine epidemiology typhus fever typhoid military &
naval medicine 35.00€
766 CHANTEAU, Fernand. Les Plaies sociales. VAGABONDAGE et MENDICITE.
Paris, Pedone, 1899. 213, [i] pp. Sm. 8vo. Original printed wrappers.
entirely uncut. sociology beggars psychiatry neuroscieneces vagabondism
pauverism neurosciences 30.00€
1450 CHATELARD, J.-Alphonse. Le Vétérinaire
pratique des Communes expliqué d'une manière
claire et précise. Ouvrage permettant a toute personne de
donner des soins à des Animaux domestiques tels ue Chevaux,
Mulets, Anes, Boeufs, Moutons, Chiens, etc. et en
général a tous les animaux de basse-cour. Paris,
Librarie des Communes, (n.d. ca. 1850) [iv], 320 pp. Small 8vo. (12 x
18 cm.). Contemporary half cloth, spine gilt lettered. With a
frontispiece, numerous text figures and 3 plates (all wood engravings).
Good copy of this popular manual. The frontispiece and 3 plates showing
the Hors and its anatomy. veterinary sciences veterinaire domestic
animals horses chval chevaux mulets huisdieren paarden
veterinary medicine 65.00€
1465 CHEREAU, Achille (1817-1885). Notice sur les Anciennes Ecoles de
Médecine de la rue de la Bucherie. Lettre
adressée a monsieur le Docteur Amédée
LATOUR. Paris, Adrien Delahaye, 1866. 31, [i] pp. 8vo. (16 x 25 cm.).
Original printed wrappers, uncut. With 1 plan and a view of the famous
"Ancien amphithéâtre de l'Ecole de
médicine" (rue de l'Hôtel Colbert). Rare.
Chéreau is probably best know for his "Le parnasse
médical français, ou Dictionnaire des
Médecins-Poètes de la France, anciens ou
modernes, morts ou vivants". "Virchow had quoted the Paris physician
Achille Chéreau (1817–85), who, in his 1844
treatise on the maladies of the ovary, had already dismissed Jan
Baptista Van Helmont´s influential dictum that woman was what
she was because of the uterus (“propter solum uterum mulier
est quod est’).21 Chéreau had proclaimed that it
was the ovary that determined woman´s nature and her body
— Propter ovarium solum mulier est quod est — while
the uterus was only an organ of secondary, purely reproductive
importance". (Hist. Sci., xxxviii; 2000) universities
45.00€
644 CHESI, Gert. Faith Healers in the Philippines. (Worlg), Perliner,
(1981). 255, [i] pp. Large 4to. Original cloth with pictorial dust
jacket. With numerous photographs by the author, of which many full
colour and double-page. A most interesting account of this remarkable
aspect of 'medicine'. The pictures showing famous Philippine healers
in, often bloody actions, reaching into patient's bodies to perform
their healing. quackery folk medicine healing alternative medicine
philippine photography travel anthropology oriental medicine
40.00€
1436 CHINE.-- Le service médical en Chine. Beijing, La Chine
en construction, 1979. [iv], 81, [1] pp. Small 8vo. Original printed
wrappers. With 22 photographs. A collection of 14 articles illustrating
the development and "state-of-art" of Chinese medicine, presented as a
mixture of Oriental medicine, traditional Chinese medicine and modern
western medicine. Published in the series "La Chine en construction",
another propaganda project of the communistic Peking regime. Including
an article by Huang Jiasi, chairmen of the Chinese Academy of Medicine
on the history and progess of chinese surgery. chinese medicine
oriental medicine communism propaganda oriental medicine
25.00€
793 CLARKSON, P. & A. PELLY. The general and Plastic surgery of
the Hand. Oxford, Blackwell, (1962). xiv, 428 pp. Richly illustrated
with drawings and hotographs. A fine monograph, including a brief
introduction The hand in Mythology and Art. plastic surgery
orthopeadics surgery 15.00€
1372 Clutius.-- SWAN, Claudia. The Clutius Botanical Watercolors.
Plants and Flowers of the Renaissance. New York, Harry N. Abrams,
(1998). 143, [i] pp. 4to. (24 x 33 cm.). Original publisher's cloth
with coloured dust jacked. 149 illustrations, including 142 plates in
full colour. This work presents a deluxe portfolio of rare and precious
botanical art. Painted in Holland in the late sixteenth century by an
unknown hand or hands, these magnificent images were collected by the
pharmacist Theodorus Clutius, Much admired and copied in their own day,
they later traveled to Berlin and for a time after World War II were
thought to be lost. They have never before been published in this
format or extent. For Lovers of botanical art these exquisite and
unique works are therefore a remarkable discovery: rivaling the
drawings of Leonardo da Vinci and Albrecht Diirer in beauty and
accuracy, they represent that dramatic time when brilliant artistic
expression matched groundbreaking scientific inquiry: the era we call
the Renaissance. Prof Claudia Swan has studied these remarkable works
in the collection of the Jagiellon University Library in
Kraków, Poland, and made a selection of 142 watercolors for
the present volume from some 1800 pictures. Her accompanying essay sets
the watercolors in the context of both the art and science of the
period. Each flower, plant, tree, and herb is reproduced in color and
with meticulous care-nearly all as full-page plates. botanical
illustrations watercolors history of botany iconography pharmacy
materia medica collections botany - medical botany - mycology
50.00€
922 CODEX MEDICAMENTARIUS.-- Codex Medicamentarius seu Pharmacopoea
Parisiensis Ex mandato Facultatis Medicinae Parisiensis in lucem edita
M. Philippo Harduino de S. Jacques... Lutetiae Parisiorum, Olivarii de
Varennes, 1638. [12], (16), 128, (8) pp. Small 4to (15.5 x
21.5). Original 's simili vellum, gilt decorated.
Reprint of the edition 1638, Gent, Christian de Backer, 1971, with an
introduction by Pierre Julien. --(Opera Pharmaceutica Rariora, Vol.
XVI). pharmacopoeia pharmacopee pharmacy formularia pharmacopoeia -
formularia 25.00€
678 COHEN, Ernst J. (1869-1944). Experimentaluntersuchung über
die Dissociation gelöster Körper in
Alkohol-Wassergemischen. Rotterdam, W.J. van Engel, 1897. [viii], 60
pp. Small 4to. Original boards (spine damaged; small tear in half
title). With 7 figures on 1 plate. Prize essay, crowned with gold.
Cohen, extra-ordinarius in general and aorganic chemistry at Amsterdam
and from 1902-1939 professor at Utrecht '(Van 't Hoff-laboratorium).
Did much research in the field of physical chemistry, was active in the
International Organization for chemistry, and a noted as a historian of
chemistry. Killed in 1944 at Auschwitz. --(Nieuwe Verhandeling van het
Bataafsch Genootschap, Tweede Reeks: 4de deel, tweede stuk). chemistry
pharmacy van 't hoff organic chemistry pharmacy - chemistry
30.00€
726 COLLONGUES, L. Traité de Dynamnoscopie ou
apprécation de la Naturre et de la gravité des
maladies par l'Ausculation des doigts. Paris, P. Asselin, 1862. xvi,
375, (iii blank) pp. 8vo. Contemporary half dark blue calf (partly
slightly rubbed). With 1 figure in the text (Dynamoscope). Caillet
2499. -Inventor's exposure of a special art of physical diagnosis (see
Litré). With an interesting chapter on the diagnoses of
appararent and sudden death by means of the Dynamoscope. diagnostics
dynomoscopy ausculation sudden death diagnostics -
röntgenology - radiology 150.00€
679 CONGRESS.-- Festschrift zum IX. Internationalen Congress
für Radiologie, München 23.-30. Juli 1959.
Leverkusen, Agfa, (1959). 46, [vi] pp. Small 4to. Original gilt cloth
(faded). With plates (some colored) and numerous portraits of 'pioneers
of Radiology'. roentgenology rontgenology radiology radiotherapy
portraits history of medicine diagnostics - röntgenology -
radiology 15.00€
1362 CONGRESS.-- Xe Congrès Quinquennal International
d'Homoeopathie. Paris 25-29 Juillet 1932. Paris, Editions de
l'Homoeopathie Moderne, 1932. 718, [ii] pp. 8vo. (17 x 26 cm.).
Original publisher's cloth (hingles partly worn). With the portrait of
Dr. le Tellier and a few plates and illustrations. 95 paper by the
leading European homoeopathic physicians of that time, including 9
papers on homoeopathy in cardiac diseases. homoeopathy homoeopathie
alternative medicine cardiology congresses homoeopathy - alternative
medicine 60.00€
923 CONSTE OM ALDERHANDE WATEREN TE DISTILLEREN, DIT IS DIE RECH ende
oock van die virtuten van alle ghedistileerde wateren seer goet ende
profitelijck.... Antwerpen, Willem Vorsterman, (ca. 1520). [8], 48
unnumbered pp. Small 4to (15.5 x 21.5 cm.). Original simili vellum,
gilt decorated. With a frontispiece. Title printed in rd and black.
Facsimile edition (Gent, Christian de Backer, 1976, with an
introduction by D.A. Wittop Koning) of probably the only copy which has
been preserved. The only earlier work on distillation is that of
Michael Puff von Strick which was printed in Augsburg in 1478. A
comparison shows that the present books in not kust a transaltion of
that work.--(Opera Pharmaceutica Rariora, Vol. XIV). pharmacy
distillation beverages liquors chemistry brandy pharmacy - chemistry
25.00€
780 COOPER, Sir Astley aston (1768-1841). Waarneemingen betreffende de
gevolgen der vernietiging van het Trommelvlies op het gehoor, in een
brief.... aan E. Home...., voorgeleezen den 6 febr. 1800 [Idem] Nadere
waarneemingen aangedaande de gevolgen van een vernietiging van het
trommelvlies, beneevens het bericht van eene konstbewerking, ter
geneezing van een bijzonder soort van Doofheid.... 10 + 17 pp. (In:
Verhandelingen en Waarnemeningen ter bevordering der Genees- Heel-
en Scheikunde, uitgegeeven door H.A. Bake, R. de Kruyff en J.
Logger, Tweede en laatste deel. Te Leyden, bij A. en J. Honkoop, 1804.
[4 blank], iv, 482, [4 blank] pp. 8vo. Contemporary half calf , spine
gilt lettered on red morocco label. First Dutch translation of Cooper's
classic ""Observations on the effects which take place from the
destruction of the membrana tympani of the ear""[In Phil. Transactions
of the Royal Soc. Vol 90 (1800) and Vol 91 (1801). ""In it Cooper
showed that two patients with perforatons of both eardrums could hear
perfectly well although it had always been thought that this condition
resulted in deafness"". The second paper was entited ""Father
observations.... Cooper read it before ther Royal Society on June 25,
1801 and in it demonstrated that deafness caused by obstruction of the
Eustachian tube could be relieved by myringotomy, which equalized the
air pressure on each side of the tympanic membrane and restored the
patient's hearing: (H. of Hippocrates, 1224); g&m, 3361;
Wellcome II, 387. The complete vol. II of Verhandelingen en
Waarnemingen, will be supplied. It contains, besides Cooper, 34
additional articles taken from late 18th century European periodicals
(i.a. 10 on obstetrics, 3 on vaccination, etc.). audiology otology
hearing deafness otology - audiology 145.00€
933 COOTER, Roger. Phrenology in the British Isles: An Annotated,
Historical Biobibliography and Index. Metuchen, N.J. & London,
The Scarecrow Press, 1989. xviii, 431 pp. 8vo. (14.5 x 22 cm.).
Original publisher's cloth. 'This book is intended as a
biobibliographical guide and index to a subject which has come to be
recognized as important to the history of a wide range of modern
disciplines. Although not long ago phrenology was commmonly dismissed
with amused contempt, recent scholarship vieuw it as one of the most
significant...' (from the introduction). There are 1029 biographical
entries, 2207 bibliographical references, and 50 entries on
phrenological institutions and societies, covering the British Isles
alone. phrenology neurosciences neurology brain anatomy anthropology
criminology psychiatry Frans Joseph Gall neurosciences 45.00€
1467 COQUIOT, Gustave (1865-1926). Cubistes, Futuristes,
Passéistes. Essai sur la Jjeune Peinture et la Jeune
Sculpture. Cinquième édition. Paris, Librairie
Ollendorff, (n.d. ca. 1920) [iv], 277, [i] pp. 8vo. (13 x 20 cm.).
Original printed wrappers (spine broken), uncut. Title printed in red
and black. With 48 plates in phototypie (collotype). Coquiot was well
known for his art critics and as a collector contemporary art. In this
work he discusses (wwith fine illustrations) the works of 48
artist of the new movements. Some names: Kees van Dongen, James Ensor,
Henri-Matisse, Hermann-Paul, Henri Manguin, Pablo Picasso, Paul Signac,
Maurice Utrillo, Maurice Vallotton, Maurice de Vlaminck, Boccioni,
Manolo, etc. modren art cubism futurism passeistism varia
45.00€
656 CORONEL, Samuel Senior (1827-1892). Bloemen uit onzen Hygieinischen
Hof, aangeboden aan de Nederlandsche Vrouwen. Rotterdam, Nijgh
& van Ditmar, 1883. [viii], 337, [iii blank] pp. Small 8vo.
Original printed wrappers (spine strip worn with loss of some parts),
uncut. Coronel was a pioneer in the new field of Hygiene, and one of
the greatest Dutch figures in the field of the social aspects of
medicine. women hygiene health cosmetics body care first aid regimen
dietics public health - hygiene 65.00€
1401 CRISTIANI, François-René &
Jean-Pierre LELOIR. Trois hommes dans un salon Brel, Brassens,
Ferré. (Paris), Fayard/Chorus, 2003. 76, [iv] pp. In-4 (27 x
32 cm.). Toile d'éditeur avec jacquette en couleur. Leloir
illustre l´ouvrage de nombreuses photos superbement mises en
page (du format identité à la pleine page) de
l´entretien. De l´inédit là
encore avec notamment plusieurs clichés en couleurs (alors
qu´on imaginait que ce document, à
l´image du fameux poster des trois géants,
n´existait qu´en noir et blanc) que personne
n´avait encore jamais vus. Ils sont aussi
célèbres que les héros du
père Dumas. A leur façon, Brel, Brassens et
Ferré étaient, eux aussi, des mousquetaires
prêts à tout pour défendre
l´honneur d´une belle dame; en
l´occurrence la chanson française. Leur
réunion au sommet, le 6 janvier 1969, est restée
dans les annales. Une table ronde historique diffusée
partiellement (quarante minutes seulement) sur RTL puis
publiée en partie aussi le mois suivant par Rock &
Folk. Jean-Pierre Leloir n'est pas l'homme d'une seule photo!
Abonné au jazz, cofondateur de Rock & Folk, il
règne aujourd'hui sur un demi-siècle
d'/eclectisme photographique. De Piaf à Souchon, de Billie
Holiday à Fischer-Diskau, de Louis Armstrong à
Mick Jagger, de Jimi Hendrix à Miles Davis... chansons
photography photographie musique hall varia 30.00€
1461 CROUZET, Jean-Philippe. L'Acupuncture devant le bon sens et le
Physiologie des points cutanés sensibles couplés.
Paris, Vigot, 1959. [ii], 134, [vi] pp. 8vo. (16 x 24 cm.). Original
printed wrappers. With some illustrations and diagrams. In 1958 the
author published a thesis with the title: "Les points sensibles
cutanés couplés; leur fonction de protection
physiologique; leur rôle dans l'origine de l'acupuncture".
acstockuncture acstockoncture physiology dermatology chinese medicine
oriental medicine homoeopathy - alternative medicine 35.00€
600 CROWLEY, C. George. Dental Bibliography: A standard reference list
of books on dentistry published throughout the world from 1536 to 1885.
Amsterdam, Liberac, 1968 180 pp. 8vo. Original cloth. Reprint
of the edition Philadelphia, 1885.Garrison & Morton 3694. 2047
items, chronologically arranged and supplemented with a complete
cross-reference to authors. dentistry dental bibliography
dentistry 25.00€
738 CRUCHET, René. De la Méthode en
Médicine. Nouvelle édition entièrement
revue. Paris, P.U.F., 1942. 449 pp. 8vo. Half cloth, gilt lettered
morocco label. history of medicine general medicine 20.00€
641 CURIE, Marie (Marya Sklodowska, 1867-1934).-- ""The Woman Who
Discovered Radium, Madame Curies at Work in her Laboratory"". A fine
tinted early photolithography of Marie Curie in her laborartory after
the famous photograph by Henri Manuel. (London), (The Graphic, April
15th), (1911). Size: 29.5 x 39.5 cm. portraits chemistry radium history
of science women scientists prints - drawings 35.00€
905 DAMAN, le Dr. Guide Elémentaire pour l'emploi du
matériel Médical des navires belges n'ayant pas
de médecin à bord - Elementaire gids voor het
gebruik van geneeskundig materiaal op de Belgische schepen waar geen
geneesheer aan boord is. (Bruxelles), (n.d. ca. 1 110 pp. 8vo. Original
printed wrappers (partly faded). Text in French and Dutch. The official
Belgian guide (Loi sur la sécurité des navires du
25 août 1920, Matériel médical et
pharmaceutique) for hygiene and medical assistance on vessels without
physicians. naval martime medicine pharmacy first aid hygiene shipping
state medicine medical regulation military & naval medicine
20.00€
543 DANE, C. Geschiedenis van de Ziekenverpleging. 6e herziene druk.
Lochem, de Tijdstroom, 1980. 163 pp. Small 8vo. Paper bound. With
numerous illustrations. history of nursing verpleegkunde first aid
eerste hulp hospitals - nursing 7.00€
658 DANON, Josep. Catalogo de la Bibliotheca Historica de la Fundacion
Uriach (1493-1950). (Barcelona), (1996). 370 pp. 8vo. Original printed
wrappers. Over 2000 entries, chiefly Spanish medical works or works
translated into Spanish. bibliography history of spanish medicine
libraries collections bibliography 31.00€
571 DARIER, J. Precis de Dermatologie. Troisieme edition, revue et
augmentee. Paris, Masson, 1923. xviii, [ii], 986, [ii], [48 publisher's
catalogue] pp. 8vo. Original decorated cloth. With 211 illustrations.
--[Collection des Precis Medicaux]. This classic was translated into
German by Zwick under the direction of Jadassohn (Bern 1913), and in
English by S. Pollitzer (New York 1920). In 1922 an illegal Japanese
translation was published]. dermatology medicine dermatology -
venerology 25.00€
613 DAUMAS, Maurice. Scientific Instruments of the 17th and 18th
Centuries and their makers. Translated and edited by Mary Holbrook.
London, Portman Books, (1989). [vi], 361 pp. 4to. Original cloth with
dust jacket. With text illustrations and 142 figures on plates. Daumas'
pioneer work and classic study (1955) of the development of scientific
instruments, here translated, edited and brought up to date by Dr.
Holbrook. A must for every scientific library. Our of print! scientific
instruments microscopy astronomy optics history of science scientific
instruments 70.00€
601 DAVID, Theophile. Bibliographie francaise de l'Art Dentaire.
Amsterdam, Liberac, 1970. [iv], viii, 308 pp. 8vo. Original cloth.
Reprint of the edition Paris, 1889. Garrison & Morton 3694.1.
The standard bibliography on the subject, including sizes and
collations of the listed works. The work is concluded by a systematical
index. history of dentistry bibliography dentistry 35.00€
740 DAWES, Ben. A Hundred years of Biology. London, Duckworth, (1952)
429, [iii] pp. 8vo. Original cloth (some slight rubbings). With 23
illustrations. A historical review of some modern branches of
biological sciences during the last five or six decades. Valuable and
helpful bibliography containing some 1200 items arranged according to
subject. biology natural history history of science reference history
of biology 45.00€
1442 DEFOSSEZ, L. Les Savants du XVIIe siècle et la Mesure
du Temps. Préface de M.A. Jaquerod. Lausanne, Edition du
Journal Suisse d Horlogerie, 1946. 341, [iii] pp. Royal 8vo. (17,.5 x
24.5 cm.). Original publisher's cloth (sllghtly discoured; gutter
partly worn. With 120 illustrations in the text and 44
plates. The crowned standard reference on the subject. Well illustrated
and with extensive indexes.--(End papers slightly dust soiled) horology
horologie pendules uhrenkunde chronologie chronology watches swiss
craft clocks time measurment technology - transportation
65.00€
1462 DEJUST, VERNE, COMBES, PARAT (a.o.). Etudes sur la Chimie
Physiologiques de la Peau. Paris, Amedee Legrand, 1928. [ii], 379,
[iii] pp. 8vo. (16.3 x 23.5 cm.). Original printed wrappers, uncut.
With some figures and 2 coloured plates. A collection of 7 essays by
French specialist on the subject which contributed seriously to the
development of skin biology. "Publication du Laboratoire de Chimie de
la clinique des Maladies Cutanées ... à
l'Hôpital Saint-Louis".--(Last 6 pages slightly browned).
dermatology pysiology skin diseases medical mycology biochemistry
pigment physiological chemstry dermatology - venerology 85.00€
598 DELAHAY, Adrien.-- CATALOGUE des Livres de Fonds de la Librairie
ADRIEN DELAHAYE... Anatomie, Physiologie, Medecine, Chirurgie, etc.
Paris, Delahaye, 1874. 48 pp. 8vo. Modern wrappers. Delahaye was one of
the more important scientific publishers of 19th century France. This
catalogue has over 900 entries. To name but a few authros: Bazin,
Bayle, Becquerel, Charcot, Fournier, Ch. Robin, Van Heurck, Velpeau,
Wecker, etc. --(Partly stained). bibliography medicine publisher's
catalogues publishing history bibliography 20.00€
712 DEROBERT, L. & H. REICHLEN. Les Momies (Le Culte des Morts
dans le Monde Sauvage et Civilisé). Paris, Edition Prisma,
(1940). 136, [iv] pp. Small 4to. Original printed wrappers. With one
map and 80 interesting photographs. Collection Orion. mummies
paleopathology pathology ancients cults embalmment balsam anthropology
funerals primitive and folk medicine paleopathology 35.00€
1456 DESCARTES, Rene (1596-1650). Oeuvres philosophiques de Descartes,
publiées d'après les textes originaux, avec
notices, sommaires et éclairicissements; par Adolphe
Garnier... Paris, L. Hachette, (1834)-1835. 4 volumes. [iv], clxiv,
469, [iii]; [iv], xl, [iv], 560; [iv], xxxiii, 456, [ii]; [iv], xl,
464, [ii] pp. 8vo. (14 x 22 cm.). Original printed wrappers, entirely
uncut. With a few text figures. Copies with their original printed
wrappers and uncut are rare. Comprises: I. Discours de la
méthode. Méditations métaphysiques.
Les Principes de la philosophie. Les Passions de l'âme ; II.
Objections contre les Méditations, avec les
réponses ; III. Partie philosophique du "Compendium
musicae", du Traité du monde, du Traité de
l'homme, du Traité de la formation du foetus. Regulae ad
directionem ingenii. Inquisitio veritatis per lumen naturale. Partie
philosophique des lettres. Appendice ; IV. Suite de la partie
philosophique des lettres. The first volume contains beside a long
introduction bio- and bibliographical notes. --(With an engraved book
plate in vol. I; Small tear in the upper margin of end-paper of vol. I;
old owner signature on each half-title; some occasional foxings, but an
outstanding copy). descartes philosophy embryology music
natural science physics polemics lettres des savants 17e siecle 17th
century varia 285.00€
1388 DETIENNE, Ch. Hygiène de l'Armée, ou
Préceptes d'Hygiène Militaire, a l'usage des
officiers et des sous-officiers de l'Armée.
Liège, H. Dessain, 1849. 192 pp. 8vo. (14 x 22 cm.).
Original printed wrappers (spine strip gone), entirely uncut. Including
interesting views on food and (alcoholic) beverage. Copy with author's
autograph dedication to ""Monsieur le Docteur Midavaine(?),
médecine Principal de L'Armée... Not in
Sondervorst. military & naval medicine hygiene camp diseases
sanitation public health military & naval medicine
110.00€
1420 DIEPGEN, Paul (1878-1966). (Historia Medicinae - Opera Varia;
38 offprints). Various imprints, 1931-1956. 444 pp. 8vo
& 4to. Bound in half dark blue cloth, spine gilt lettered. With
illustrations. From the library of Frans A. Sondervorst (with his
bookplate). An interesting collections of 38 offprints and separates,
hardly to bring to together today. The titles, in sequence of binding:
1954 Irrationales und rationales Denken in der Geschichte der Medizin.
12 pp. - 1934 Die antike Heilkunde und ihre Bedeutung für die
Weltmedizin. 18 pp. - 1954 Mechnismus und Vitalismus in der zweiten
Hälfte des 19. Jahhunderts. 10 pp. - 1954 Georg B. Gruber zum
10. Geburstag.4 pp. - 1956 Universalmedizin und Goldmacherkunst in
siebzehten. Jahrhundert. 14 pp. - 1932 Virchow und rie Romantik. 8 pp.
- 1943 Was wissen wir sicher über den Aufenhalt des Paracelsus
in Skandinavien? 8 pp. - 1937 Siebenhundert Jahre Heilkunde in
Frankfurt am main. 4 pp. - 1936 Les influences religieuses sur le
développement de la Médicine.10 pp. - 1933 Wie
stehen wir in der Medizingeschichte. 2 pp. - 1931 Geschichte der
Medizin I-II. 46 pp. - 1937 Lorenz Oken und george Büchner. 2
pp. - 1942 Esculape, ses fils et bâtards dans la
littérature Médiéval. 30 pp. - 1935
Weltanschaulich bedingte Wandlungen in der Medizin. 16 pp. - 1932 Die
Aufgaben und Ziele des Institutes. 8 pp. - 1931 Einführung in
das Studium der Medizin. 8 pp. - 1931 Kyklos. 8 pp. 1934
Novalis und die romantische Medizin. 8 pp. - 1934 Die historischen
Wurzeln des deutschen Gesundheitwesens und ihre Lehren. 12 pp. - 1935
Zum 275. Geburtstag Friedrich Hoffmanns.4 pp. - 1938 Die Freiburger
Medizinische Fakultät am Anfang unseres Jahrhunderts. 12 pp. -
1938 Tiberius von Györy de Nàdudvar zum Gedenken. 2
pp. - 1933 Deutsch Medizin und deutsche Kultur. 20 pp. 1935
Wahrheit und Dichtung in derMedizingeschichte. 6 pp. - 1936 Ludwig
Aschoff zum 70. Geburstag. 2 pp. - 1952 Die Universalität von
Rudolf Virchows Lebenswerk. 12 pp. - 1941 Die Kulturgeschichte der Frau
und die Frauenheilkunde. 26 pp. - 1950 Zum Enfluss der Theologie auf
die ärztliche Ethik und Pflichtenlehre im Mittelalter. 14 pp.
- 1941 Was wissen wir von Paracelsus sicher und was bedeutet er uns
heute. 10 pp. - 1953 Die Lehre von der Entzündung. Von der
Begründung der Zellularpathologie biszum Aufkommen der
Bakteriologie. 22 pp. - 1951 Das Elixer. Die köstlichste der
Arzneien.46 pp. - 1952 Kernsprüche von Rudolf Virchow.4 pp. -
1954 Meine Freiburger Lehrer und die Medizin ihrer Zeit. 6 pp. - 1955
Zurg Geschichte der Chemotherapie, insbesondere der Syphilis. 6 pp. -
1951 Der praktische Arzt und die Wissenschaft vor 100 Jaheren. 6 pp. -
1951 Die Entwicklung der Medizine in den letzten 50 Jahren. 6 pp. -
1949 Zur Deutung und Geschichte des hippokartischen Eides. 4 pp. - 1946
Rudolf Virchow, Persönlichkeit und Werk. 8 pp.
history of medicine virchow paraceslsus alchemy history of medicine
180.00€
550 DONDERS, Franciscus Cornelis (1818-1889). Feestbundel [van Natuur-
en Geneeskundige Onderzoekingen,] aan Fr.C. Donders op den 27sten Mei
1888 aangeboden door het Nederlandsch Tijdschrift voor Geneeskunde.
(Edited by H. Snellen, W. Einthoven, a.o.) Amsterdam, F. van Rossen,
1888. viii, 546 pp. Royal 8vo. Original blind stamped cloth, spine and
upper side gilt lettered. With some figures, 1 folded table, and 17
folded (partly coloured) lithographica plates. An excellent copy of the
Donders Festschrift. Comprisis 40 contributions in the field of
ophthalmology and physiology. Including some important ones by i.a. C.
Winkler, Pel, Zwaardemaker, H. Snellen, H.J. Hambuger, Landolt, W.
Einthoven, and many others. ophthalmology optics physiology festschrift
medicine einthoven ophthalmology 85.00€
553 Donders.-- FISCHER, F.P. & G. TEN DOESSCHATE. Franciscus
Cornelis Donders. Uitgegeven ter gelegenheid van het Eeuwfeest van het
Nederlandsch Gasthuis voor Ooglijders te Utrecht. Assen, van Gorcum,
1958. [vi], 223 pp. Small 4to. Original cloth. With plates. Including a
reprint of Sir W. Bowman's ""In memoriam F.C. Donders"" (Proc. Roy.
Soc. XLIX, 1891). ophthalmology biography history of medicine bowman
hospitals ophthalmology 22.00€
906 DURRER, D. Primum Movens, ultimum moriens. Over organisatie en
desorganisatie van de hartfunctie. Amsterdam, Scheltema &
Holkema, (1958). 19, [i, blank] pp. 8vo. Original printed wrappers.
Durrer's inaugural address, University of Amsterdam, 3 February 1958.
cardiology inaugural addresses physiology cardiology 9.00€
1384 DÖDERLEIN, A(bert) [1860-1941] &
B(bernard) KRÖNIG. Operative Gynäkologie. Leipzig,
George Thieme, 1905. xv, 612 pp. Roy. 8vo. (21 x 28 cm.). Original
publisher's cloth, gilt lettered (top and bottom of spine slightly
faded). With one table and 182, partly coloured,
illustrations. Fisrt edition of this classic. Grrison & Morton
6250 (the 3rd edition).--(Some occasional foxings). gynaecology
obstetrics surgery cervix carcinoma caesarean section gynaecology -
obstetrics 35.00€
1440 Eise Eisinga (1744-1828).-- J.H. van SWINDEN. Beschrijving... van
een Kunstuk, verbeeldende een Volledig Bewegelijk Hemels-Gestel,
uitgedacht en vervaardigd door Eise Eisinga... Tweede druk, vermeerderd
met bijvoegsel en platen. Franeker, Taeke J. Tuinstra, 1824. i-xxxviii,
xxxviiiia-xxxviiiib, xxxix-lxiv, 158 pp. 8vo. (12 x 21 cm.).
Contemporary red straight grained morocco, gilt border on side spine
with gilt rllers and gilt lettered on green morocco label; edges gilt
slghtly rubbed); marbled end papers. With a lithographed portait of
Eise Eisinga drawn in 1824 by by Klaas Joh. Sannes.--(Partly
slightly damp stained and/or slightly foxed) Bierens de Haan, 4737.
Eise Jeltes Eisinga was a Dutch amateur astronomer who built an orrery
in his house at Franeker in Friesland. This famous orrery
still exist and is the oldest in the world. The (3) plates mentioned on
the title page where separately published in a limited edition at large
format (ca. 40 x 60 cm), and they are rarely found together with this
title. The first edition was published in 1780, other editions in 1831
and 1851). astronomy meterology scientif instruments planetaria orrery
orries mechanics automation clock works horology planetarium friesland
frisia astronomers eisinga scientific instruments SOLD/VENDU/VERKOCHT
835 ELEPHANT.-- A fine hand coloured lithograph of an Elephant. (ca
1840). 20 x 26 cm. No captions, just a figure (76) in the upper right
corner, indicating this illustrations was separated from a book.
zoology mammals mastodonts elephants prints - drawings 30.00€
1454 ELSACE.-- Pèlerinages Alsaciens de la Vierge Marie -
Elsässische Marienwallfahrten.
Précédé d'une tableau chronologique de
l'histoire d'Alsace par A.M. Blum... Lettre-préface de Msg.
Jean-Julien Weber. Strasbourg, Edition du Drakkar, 1954. 111, [i] pp.
4to. (26 x 32 cm.). Original half cloth with illustrated dust-jacket
(d.j. damaged). With a double-page coloured map of the Alsace by
André Schelcher and 124 photographic plates by
Mario-Vincent. A very rare and curious bilingual (French &
German) publication. Magnificient photograph of the ancient churches
etc. of the Alace. The WorldCat (formerly RLIN) lists only 2
copies--(Some library stamps). alsace churches pelerinages
gnadenstatten wallfahrtsorte bedevaart elzas varia 95.00€
643 EMDE BOAS, Coen van. Shakespeare's Sonnetten en hun verband met de
Traversti-Double Spelen. Een medisch-psychologische studie. Amsterdam,
Wereld-Bibliotheek, 1951. 528 pp. 8vo. Original cloth, spine gilt
lettered (slightly faded). The author (born 1904) was a psychiatrist,
and first professor in sexology in Western Europe. This
medico-psychological study of Shakespeare's sonnets and their relation
to the travesti-double plays was his thesis. He published several books
and many articles, all of them show the man's great learning,
intelligence and perseverance. shakespeare homosexuality sexuology
psychiatry psychology literature drama history of medicine travesty
plays neurosciences 30.00€
704 ENGEL, Hendrik.-- Hendrik Engel's Alphabetical List of Dutch
Zoological Cabinets and Menageries. Second, enlarged edition prepared
by Pieter Smit with the assistance of A. Sanders and J. van der Veer.
(Amsterdam), (1987). [vi], x, 340, [iv] pp. 8vo. Orig. printed boards.
With plates. A substancially augmented edition of Engel's well known
and invaluable Alphabetical List contains a tremendous lot of
information both on the (zoological and anatomical) cabinets and their
owners. A basic tool. natural history musea collections cabinets
anatomy curiosities menageries zoology molluscs shells musea - cabinets
- collections 50.00€
572 ENGELHARDT, W. & W. EISENBERG. Die Bedeutung der
Urethroskopie fuer Diagnose und Therapie von
Harnröhrenerkrankungen. Halle, Marhold, 1930. 56 pp.
8vo.Original printed wrappers, uncut and unopened. Offprint from Samml.
zw. Abh. a.d.G.d. Dermatologie & Syphiliodlogie, N.F. Hft. 11.
urology diagnostics therapeutics urethroscopy veneral diseases syphilis
urology 15.00€
510 ENGELS, C.J.H. (1907-1980). Het Sint Elisabeth Hospitaal te Curacao
in West Indie 1855-1972. Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, (1981). 307 [i] pp.
8vo. Original printed wrappers (slightly dust soiled). With plates.
medicine hospitals west indies first aid hospitals - nursing
15.00€
608 Erasmus, Beverwijck, Leeuwenhoek, Camper (et al).-- LITHOTOMIA. A
collection of historical papers on lithotomy by Dutch authors; the
original Dutch or Latin texts, with introduction and translation in
English. Amsterdam & Haarlem, NTvG. & Bohn 1943. xxxii,
359 pp. Large 8vo. Original blind stamped green sloth, untu. With
plates. Fine copy, comprises: D. ERAMUS, Letters to William Cap and to
John Francis; J. VAN BEVERWIJCK, Treatise on the stone(1652); C.
SOLINGEN, Manual operation of surgery (1684); A. VAN LEEUWENHOEK, A
part of the 69th Letter of January 4th 1692 to the Royal Society in
London<D>; B.S. ALBINUS, A list of the anatomical
instruments of Jacobus Rau, his biography and a description of the cure
het performed on sufferers from stone (1725); J. SERMES, Comments on
the two methods of lithotomy in which the stone is removed from the
bladder (1730); J.J. FRANCKE, On the excision of stones (1733); P.
CAMPER, Letter to Messrs. Martens, Van Gesscher, Zwagerman and Van
Hussem, on the cutting of the stone in two stages (1777). --(Opuscula
sel. Neerl. de Arte Medica XVII). lithotomia urology surgery opuscula
history of medicine bladder stones urology 35.00€
921 EUSTACHI, Bartolomeo [EUSTACHIUS] (ca. 1510/20-1574). De
Ontleedkundige plaaten van B. Eustachius, met eene Verklaring van
dezelve, vervaardigd onder toezigt van wijlen den Hoogleeraar A(ndreas)
BONN (1738-1818); Met een aanprijzend voorberigt van G(erard)
C(oenraad) B(ernard) SURINGAR (1802-1874), Hoogleeraar in de Ontleed-
Natuur- en Heelkunde aan de Doorluchtige School, te Amsterdam. Te
Amsterdam, bij Lodewijk van Es, 1830. Two volumes: xiii [i], [82] pp.
Folio (25.5 x 40 cm.). Late 19th century red cloth (stained), uncut..
With 47 plates on 38 engraved copper plates, of which 8 with partial
contemporary hand colouring. The plates are re-engraved after the
plates by de Wandelaer made for the Albinus edition of Eustachius
(1744). Very rare, being a reissue of the remainder of the original
plates and text sheets of 1798 with only a new title page and preface
by Suringar. 'A romantic history attaches to this fine collection of
plates, drawn by Eustachius himself and completed in 1552. They
remained unprinted and forgotten in the Vatican Library until
discovered in the early 18th century, and were then presented by Pope
Clement XI to his physician Giovanni Maria Lancisi. The latter
published them in 1714 together with his own notes. These copperplates
are more accurate than the work of Vesalius. Singer was of the opinion
that had they appeared in 1552 Eustachius would have ranked with
Vesalius as one of the founders of modern anatomy...' (Garrison
& Morton 391). Chouland (p. 202) don't mention this
edition.-- (Light waterstain in the upper corner of a few leaves, a few
plates partly slight foxed, but a very good copy). anatomy de wandelaer
atlases anatomical illustrations anatomie iconographs anatomy -
physiology 1475.00€
802 FALTA, Wilhelm (1875-1950). Die Erkrangungen der
Blutdrüsen. Zweite vollkommen umgeargeitete Auflage. Wien
& Berlin, Springer, 1928. vii, 568 pp. Roy. 8vo. Original
cloth. With 107 illustrations. Secon, completely revised edition of
this classic on endocrine disorder. g&m, 3795 (first edition
1913): ""First attempt to systematize the endocrine disorders"". Also
of interest for the history of Röntgen phography. ""Falta's
researches into the pathology of diabetes mellitus were of fundamental
importance""(Medvei, 731). Fischer 387. endocrine disorders
röntgen diabetes mellitus pathology endocrine disorders
125.00€
702 FERGUSON, John. Bibliographical Notes on Histories of Inventions
and Book of Secrets. London, The Holland Press, (1981) [Reprint of the
ed. 1959]. 2 volumes in one, variously paginated (over 800 pp). 8vo.
Original blue cloth. Originally issued as a series of papers by the
Glasgow Archaeological Society between 1882 to 1913, this other great
work by Ferguson contains a wealth of bibliographical information of
rare and early books related to the history of science,
occult sciences, and alchemy. - A fine copy in first edition
of Ferguson's inmortal Bibliotheca Chemica is available too, please
aply. pharmacy books of secrets chemistry inventions histroy of science
alchemy bibliography pharmacy - chemistry 105.00€
1432 FETIS, F.J. Biographie universelle des Musiciens et Bibliographie
Générale de la Musique. Deuxième
édition entièrement refondue et
augmentée de plus de moité. Paris, Firmin Didot,
(1866)-1868. 8 volumes, over 4000 pages. Royal 8vo. (16 x 25 cm.).
Original printed wrappers (slightly dust soiled; spines broken),
entirely uncut. First edition and first issue of the second edition.
Although Fétis was not always accurate, the work is still
very valuable today and contains a wealth of information not to be
found elsewhere. In 1878-1880 A. Pougin published a two volumes
supplement. Very good inner copy but needs to be rebound and therefor
priced accordingly. biography bibliography music composers musicology
art reference varia 300.00€
577 FINKELSTEIN, H. E. GALEWSKY, L. HALBERSTAEDTER. Hauptkrantkeiten
und Syphilis im Sauglings- und Kindesalter. Ein ATLAS. Zweite vermehrte
und verbesserte Auflage. Berlin, Julius Springer, 1924. viii, 80, [ii]
pp. Small 4to [20 x 27.5 cm.]. Original cloth (slithly stained). Richly
illustrated with 137 coloured illustrations on 64 plates after the
'moulages''(wax models) of F. Kolbow, A. Tempelhoff, M. Landsberg
& A. Kröner. This wellknown atlas is a masterpiece of
medical illustration. dermatology veneral diseases paediatrics syphilis
moulages wax models iconography dermatology - venerology
120.00€
1435 FLESCH, Carl (1873-1944). De Kunst van het Vioolspel. In het
Nederlandsch vertaald door L. Couturier. 2e herziene druk. Harrlem, De
Erven F. Bohn, 1925-1929. 2 volumes; [iv],169, [xi] pp; 233, [iii] pp.
Large 4to (26 x 33.5 cm.). Original overlapping limp boards, top and
bottom of spines slightly worn. With numerous examples of musical
scores and 35 photographic illustrations on plates. Ducth edition of
Flesch's famous "The Art of Violin Playing" of which recently (N.Y.,
2000) a new English edition was published. Carl Flesch's achievements
as a performing virtuoso were as impressive as his powers as a teacher.
Out of his vast repertoire encompassing practically all styles - from
Baroque to twentieth century - his performances of concerti by Bach,
Beethoven and Brahms stood out with an inimitable authority that made
them uniquely inspiring" (Szymon Goldberg). In 1903 Flesch
was appointed professor at the Amsterdam Conservatoire.-- (In vol. II
name cut from fly-leave). music violin pedagogy string
instruments varia 30.00€
526 FLIERINGA, H.J. De Geschiedenis van de ""Stichting Klinisch Hoger
Onderwijs"" te Rotterdam 1950 - 1967. (Rotterdam?.), privately
published, (1969). 2 vol. 858; 322 pp. 8vo. Neatly bound in brown/red
buckram, spine gilt lettered. With 13 portraits. A most comprehensive
and well documented history of the Rotterdam Foundation for higher
Clinical Education. The work appears rarely on the market. medical
education clinical medicine universities rotterdam medical education
85.00€
698 FORBES.-- WITTOP KONING, D.A. Robert James Forbes (1900-1973).
(Amsterdam), (ca. 1974). 18 pp. 8vo. Original printed wrappers. Off
printed from JANUS. A brief biography of this great and most prolific
historian of science. Including a list of Forbes' publications, being:
201 articles and essays and 41 books'. history of science technology
chemistry biography necrology biography 12.00€
1431 FORTIN, G. (editeur). Catalogue Général de
Musique 1931. Paris, G. Fortin, (1930). [xxxii], 511, [i] pp. 8vo. (16
x 25 cm.). Original half cloth (slightly faded). With several plates,
art-deco decorations and an 20 pp. illustrated catalogue of piano's.
The complete catalogue of musical scores published by Fortin up to that
date, including piano, vocal, dance and instrumental music arranged by
composer. bibliography music musical scores piano varia 50.00€
721 FOURNIER, Jean Alfred (1832-1914) Traité de la
Syphillis..... Rédigé d'après
l'enseignement de Hôtel Saint-Louis, par Edmond Fournier....
Paris, J. Rueff, 1903-1906 2 volumes; [iv], 865, [i]; 464, [iv],
(465)-910, [i] pp. 8vo. Contemporary green cloth, spine gilt lettered
(spines somewhat stained). With some illustrations. A great classic.
"Fournier, one of the graetest syphilologist, did more than any other
person to develop the knowledge regarding congenital syphilis. Through
his writings, the importance of ""syphilis as a cause of degenerative
diseases was recognized" (G&M, 2393). See also the large note
in H. of Hippocrates, 1980. --(In volume 2, a few pages a bit browned
or foxed). dermatology venerology syphilis syphilology sexual
transmitted diseases dermatology - venerology 225.00€
696 FOURNIER, M. & B. THEUNISSEN (eds.). Het Instrument in de
Wetenschap. Bijdrage tot de instrumentgerichte wetenschapsgeschiedenis.
Amsterdam, Rodopi, 1988. [iv], 163, [i] pp. 8vo. Original printed
wrappers. With numerous illustrations. Being the thematic issue of:
Tijdschrift voor de Geschiedenis der Geneeskunde, Natuurkunde, Wiskunde
en Techniek, Vol. X, 4, 1987. scientific instruments periodicals
learned societies physical instrument history of science scientific
instruments 16.00€
1448 FRANCILLON, J. & P. TRUCHET. Chirurgie Plastique
Cutanée. Pratique courante... Paris, G. Doin, 1953. 186 pp.
8vo. (16 x 24 cm.). Original printed wrappers (slightly dust soiled;
fold in lower corner of front side). With 210 text figures and 10
coloured figures on 4 plates. An overview of the state of art of
plastic skin surgery in the early fifties. plastic surgery chrirurgie
plastique dermatology dermatologie traumatology reconstruction surgery
surgery 40.00€
816 FRASER, Sir Thomas R. (1841-1919). Strophantus hispidus: Its
Natural History, Chemistry, and Pharmacology... Edinburgh, Neil
& Co, 1891. (ii), 190 pp. Large 4to. Modern half cloth. With 23
plates of which some folded and 2 coloured. g&m, 1885. The rare
and genuine offprint from the Trans. roy. Soc. Edinb., 1890, 35
& 36 of an important paper, in which Fraser introduced
Strophantus hispidus. Bound with A. FRANCHET, Etudes sur les Strohantus
de l' Herbier du Museum de Paris. (Nouvelles Archives du Museum, 4e
Serie, Paris, 1894?). pp. 221, 299, (iv) pp. 4to. With 11 finely
lithographed plates. pharmacy pharmacology cardiology botany
therapeutics anthropology arrow poison botany - medcial botany -
mycology 185.00€
1429 FRISON, Ed. Verzameling Historische Microscopen. Vergrotend en
oplossend vermogen van de niet-achromatische enkelvoudige en
samengestelde microscopen van de achttiende en het begin van de
negentiende eeuw. Antwerpen, Kon. Mij. voor Dierkunde, 1971. viii, 127,
[i] pp. Large 8vo. (17.5 x 26 cm.). Original printed wrappers (slightly
dust soiled). With a portrait of the author, 40 large photographs of
miscrosopes and 5 other illustrations. This is a study about the
magnifying and resolving power of non-achromatic simple and compound
microscopes of the 18th and early 19th century in the collection of the
Henri Van Heurck Museum. A valuable supplement to author's "Illustrated
Catalogue of the Historical Microscopes" (1966). Text in Dutch, French,
German and English.--(Front & end-paper browned). micrscopy
scientific instruments optics henri van heurck microscopy
35.00€
756 FRITSCH, Gustav Theodor (1838-1927). Das Haupthaar und sine
Bildungsstäte bei den Rassen des Menschen. Berlin, Georg
Reimer, 1912. (viii), 70, (ii) pp. Royal folio. Original half cloth
(slightly faded & soiled). With 1 illustration and 128
photographic illustrations on 30 folio-plates (helio engravings). A
remarkable iconography and synthesis of author's long researches. An
important work on the classification of races according to texture and
shape in sections of hair. Fritsch, pupil of i.a. Helmholtz and
Langenbeck, was professor of medicine at Berlin, and an experienced
scientific traveller. His researches on Gymnotus electricus are
classics. He showed (1870) that electrical stimulation of the frontal
cortex in variouw experimental animals caused movements of the
extremities of the oposide side of the body, thus proving the existence
of a motor area in the cerbral cortex (g&m, 1405). Boring
73-75; DSB V, 197; Hirsch II, 628 & Ergbd. 304. -- (One leaf
loose). anthropology anatomy physiology hair racial theories
anthropology 135.00€
785 FRORIEP, Robert (1804-1861), [editor]. FROPIEP'S NOTIZEN aus dem
Gebiete der Natur- und Heilkunde, gesammelt und mitgetheilt.....
Jahrgang 1856-1857. Jena, Verlag von Friedrich Mauke, 1856-1857. 191
facsicles; 8 volumes bound in two: [xvi] pp., 1506 columns; [xvi] pp.,
1552 columns (1561 p. 4to. Late 19th century marbled boards. With 8
lithographed plates, of which one, a sepia tinted plate of pearls, in a
mezzotint manner, some figures in the text. A most interesting
bi-weekly demonstrating the state of the art of experimental biology,
surgery and some medicine. Comprises articles, reports, book reviews,
etc. Some topics: anaesthesia, electricity, neuranatomy, cholera,
orthopaedics, public health. To name but a few authors: Karl Ernst von
Baer (Kaspische Studien), R. Virchow (Congentitale Nierenwassersucht,
J. Dalton, O. Schmidt, J. Snow, Remak, Bretonneau, de Qutrefages, R.
Leuckart, Kussmaul, Brown Sequart, Czermak, Meckel, Moleschott, G.J.
Mulder, and many others who have contributed to the growth of life
sciences that time. This series was founded by Ludwig Friedrich von
Froriep in 1821 under the title Notizen aus dem Gebiete..... In 1849,
after the publication of vol. 100 Robert Froriep changed the title in
Tagesberichte über die Forschrite der Natur- und Heilkunde
(1850-1852). In 1856 a new series was started under its old name, of
which the present tomes are the first two volumes. With the death of
the editor in 1861, the series was halted. pathology periodicals
medicine surgery experimental biology anaesthesia von baer virchow
general medicine 225.00€
727 FUERSTHEHAU, R., M. IMMELMANN & J. SCHUETZE. Leitfaden des
Röntgensverfahrens für das röntgenologische
Hilfspersonal. Stuttgart, Enke, 1914. xii, 402, [ii, advs.] pp. 8vo.
Original cloth (slightly faded). With 281 illustrations. The first
decade of Röntgenology shows a remarkable grow of its
application in diagnosis and therapy. With this growth, the need for
well trained paramedic assistants became evident. The present work is
one of the first works in Germany to serve this purpose. Most of the
illustrations (210) deal with electricity, the Röntgenological
equipment, techniques, laboratory etc. röntgenology physical
diagnostics electricity in medicine instruments radio therapy
diagnostics - röntgenology - radiology 55.00€
1453 FUYE, R. DE LA. L'Acupuncture Moderne pratique. Précis
de clinique Homéosiniatrique. Synthèse de
l'Acupuncture et de l'Homéopathie. Traitement des maladies
par les couplages d'aiguilles et les médicaments
homéopathiques. L'Acupuncture et le Sports. Paris, Librarie
E. Le Francois, 1952. 186, [ii] pp. 8vo. (15,5 x 24 cm.). Original
printed wrappers (slightly soiled; repair in outer margin of rear side;
small stain). With numerous illustrations and tables in the text. First
edition. Part I: Théorie de l'Acupuncture; Part II: Pratique
de l'Acupuncture. René de La Fuÿe, founded in 1943
the Société française
d"acupuncture.--(Paper slightly browned). acstockuncture chinese
medicine homeopathy alternative medicine acstockoncture homoeopathy -
alternative medicine 35.00€
650 GEDENKBOEK.-- Licht en Schaduw gedurende vijftig jaar onder onze
kranken 1882-1932 ... Heemste, Hoekendijk, (1932). 320 pp. 8vo.
Original decirated limp cloth (sligthly faded). With num. folding
tables, photographs and illustrations (wood cuts). ""Gedenkboek
uitgegeven ter gelegenheid van het vijftigjarige bestaan van de
Christelijke Vereeniging voor de Verpleging van Lijders aan Vallende
Ziekte te Haarlem en Heemstede"". epilepsy nursing neuroscieces
neurology hospitals festschrift hospitals - nursing 20.00€
1382 GOLEBIEWSKI, Ed. Atlas und Grundriss der Unfallheilkunde sowie der
Nachkrankheiten der unfallverletzungen. sowie der Nachkrankheiten der
Unfallverletzungen. München, J.E. Lehmann, 1900. xx, 642, 18
(publisher's catalogue) pp. Small 8vo. (13 x 19 cm.). Original green
blind stamped publisher's cloth with gilt lettering. With 141
illustration in black and white and 40 chromolithographed plates after
the watercolor of Johann Fink. Lehmann's Medicin. Handatlanten, Bd.
XIX. This series by the leading German specialist of the period have
for some decades served both student and practitioner. Today these
volumes are appreciated for their fine iconographical material by the
leading medical artits of those days.-- (Lower part of the binding and
part of the text waterstained, thus priced accordingly!). surgery
iconography medical illustration orthopeadics traumatology
röntgenology surgery 15.00€
1425 GOODRICH, James Tait. History of Medicine and Science (antiquarian
books). Catalogues 17-21 & 23-39. Englewood, Goodrich,
1983-1995. 25 parts as issued. 8vo. (17.5 x 21.5 cm.). Original printed
wrappers (some in color). With numerous illustrations. An interesting
run antiquarian bookseller catalogues in the field of history of
medicine and science with good descriptions and annotations. Each
catalogus has an average of 800 entries, but there are repeating
titles. In 1978 Goodrich was awarded the prestigious Osler Medal from
the American Association for the History of Medicine, beside being an
antiquarian bookseller and bookcollector he is a great neuro-surgeon
too. --(One or two catalogues slightly damaged; some dust soiling
and/or slight yellowing). history of medicine history of science
bibliography antiquarian booktrade catalogues booksellers catalogues
70.00€
730 GRAINGER [GRANGER], James (1721?-1766). Historia Febris
Anomalea Batavae, annorum 1746, 1747, 1748 &c. Accedunt Monita
Siphylica. Edinburgi Hamilton, Balfour, et Neil 1753. [ii],xii, 196;
[iv], 34 pp. 8vo. Contmporary half calf, spine gilt, raised bands, gilt
lettered on red morocco label (bottom of spine slightly dammaged). The
MONITA has a half-title, De modo excitandi Ptyalismum, separate pag.
etc, and is a reprint of his M.D. thesis. Bornin Berwickshire and
educated at dinburgh, Grainger served as army surgeon in 1745 in
Holland. After graduating M.D., in 1753, and publishing some medical
papers, he settled in London, where he was unsuccesful in practise, but
supported himself by literary work'. 'Seine classischen Beobachtungen
über Malaria und Ruhr machte, die er nachher in der
Epidemiologie berühmt gewordener Werke Historia etc. Durch
dieses Werk erwarb sich Grainger neben Pringle die meisten Verdienste
zur die Kenntnis von den Ursachen der Malaria Krankheiten' (Pagel).
Osler 2811 & 4875; Haeser III, 480 & 567; Hirsch II,
827. BOUND WITH: Pieter van Elsacker (1725-1798). Specimen
Medico-Practicum Febrem...... 1774. (For discription see Elsacker)
BOUND WITH: Nicolai Rigler. In Silesia Austriaca Constitutio
Epidemica......1780. (For discription see Rigler). epidemiology
communicable diseases dysentery malaria epidemiology 550.00€
603 GRASSET, (J.) Idees Paramedicales et Medicosociales. Paris, Plon,
1912. Paris, Plon, 1912. [iii], ii, 271 pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth,
spine with gilt lettered morocco label. A collection of 12
essays, i.a. Defence sociale contre les maladies nerveuses,
Devoirs de la societe vis-a-vis des alienes, Responsabilite
attenuee, Un demifou de genie Auguste Comte desequilibre
constant et fou intermittent, etc. medicine sociology
psychiatry neurosciences paramedics neurosciences 31.00€
1414 GRASSÉ, Pierre-P. [editor]. Traité de
Zoologie. Anatomie, Systématique, Biologie. Tome XVII,
Mammières: Les ordres: Anatomie, Ethologie,
Systématique. Paris, Masson et Cie, 1955. 2 volumes, [viii],
1167, [v]; (1168)-2300 pp. Roy. 8vo. (17 x 25 cm.). Original decorated
simili vellum boards (very slightly dust soiled top and bottom of spine
of vol I slightly bumbed). With 4 coloured plates and 2106 plain plates
and illustrations in the text. To this monumental series the leading
specialist of the period have contributed. Fully indexed and countless
bibliographical references. zoology mammals biology natural history
physiology anatomy systematics natural history 85.00€
1370 GRIER, James. A History of Pharmacy. London, The Pharmaceutical
Press, 1937. [xii], 274, [ii] pp. 12mo (11.5 x 17 cm.). Original gilt
lettered publisher's cloth. With a frontispiece and 6 plates. The
history of the art of pharmacy is outlined and the evolution of
pharmacy from primitive times up to the 19th century is discussed. This
work is seldom offered for sale. pharmacy chemistry materia medica
herbs apothecaries opium pharmacy - chemistry 45.00€
757 GRIMAUX DE CAUX, C. Etudes sur l'Oviologie, fragment de philosophie
naturelle. Paris, Bureau de Souscripton..., 1838. (iv), 171, (i) pp.
8vo. Original printed wrappers, uncut. With 5 very finely engraved
folded plates by A. Dumesnil. Not in Wood, nor in the Cat. B.M. (N.H.).
Copy with ample margins. The genuine reprint of author's famous
article, originally written for E.
Guérin-Méneville's Dictionaire pittoresque
d'Histoire Naturelle (1833-1839). The plates were engraved after the
drawings by the great artist and embryologist G. Martin Saint-Ange. The
half title reads: De Génération
Spontanées: De l'Ovologie et de l'Embryologie. -- (Partly
slightly foxed). biology anatomy natural history embryology ovology
generation natural history 150.00€
616 GUERINI, Vincenzo (1859-1955). A History of dentistry from the most
ancient times until the end of the eighteenth century. Amsterdam,
Liberac, 1968. 355 pp. 8vo. Original cloth. With numerous text
illustrations and 19 plates. Reprint of the edition Philadelphia, Lea
& Febiger, 1909. Garrison & Morton 3695; Smit 775: 'A
nicely illustrated and still very valuable history of dentistry
published under the auspices of the National Dental Association'.
Blake-Rose 1333: 'Includes detailed analyses of kew words'. history of
dentistry dentistry 65.00€
795 GUNTHER, G.B. De Voet van den Mensch en zijne doelmatigste
bekleeding. Uit het Hoogduits vertaald door Corstiaan de Jong. Te
Utrecht, C. van der Post, 1863. 40 pp. 8vo. Original printed wrappers
(slightly dammaged & stained), uncut. With 65 wood engravings
in the text. A rare monograph on the foot, its covering, and
shoe-induced deformities. With a historical introduction. Nicely
illustrated with shoes from all ages. -- (Edges slightly frayed). shoes
orthopaedics anatomy feet podology orthopaedics
115.00€
915 HAECKEL, Ernst (1834-1919). Die Natur als Künstlerin,
Nebst: Dr. W. BREITENBACH Formenschatz der Schöpfung (mit
Vorwort von Franz Goerke). Berlin, Vita Deutsches Verlagshaus, (1913).
114, [iv advertisements] pp. Small 4to (20.5 x 25 cm.). Original
printed limp boards designed by C. Volgel (spine partly very
slightly damaged). With 76 very interesting plates of which two
colorued and one portrait of Haeckel. One of Haeckel's beloved topics:
Kunstformen der Natur. natural history morphology biology art in nature
microscopy evolution darwinism art & medicine 55.00€
943 HALLER, Albrecht von (1708-1777). Primae lineae Physiologiae in
usum praelectionum Academicarum. Quarto auctae et emendatae. Lausanne,
Apud Franc. Grasset et Socio, 1771. [ii], [xii], 562, [ii] pp. Small
8vo. (10.6 x 17 cm.). Contemporary full marbled calf, spine with 5
raisen band in compartments gilt decorated with fleurons and gilt
lettered, edges red. With one woodcut header. The best and most
complete edition, being the last published and revised by Haller
himself. At the same time it is the first appearance of this title with
an Swiss imprint. Garrison & Morton 585 (for the first edition
of 1747):""Haller was one of the most imposing figures in the whole of
medicine, besides being a superb bibliographer and the founder of
medical bibliography. As a physiologist he was the greatest of his
time. Many apparently ""new"" discoveries of later times had already
been accounted for by Haller. The above work includes Haller's
resonance theory, similar to that already propounded by Du Verney and
(more than 100 years later) by Helmholt"" . A fine copy of
the most famous physiological text of the period in an attractive
contemporary binding. physiology resonance theory irritability
neurosciences neurology swiss science medicine anatomy - physiology
420.00€
604 HANEVELD, G.T. Oude medische gebouwen van Nederland. Amsterdam,
Meesters, 1976. 222pp. Orig. printed wrappers. With 61 plates
& illustrations. medical history hospitals architecture
netherlands hospitals - nursing 16.00€
617 HANEVELD, G.T. Bijdrage tot de geschiedenis der pathologische-
anatomie. Utrecht in de eerste helft van de Negentiende eeuw.
Amsterdam, Meesters, 1978. 384 pp. Original printed wrappers. With 75
plates and illustrations. history of medicine pathology
illustrations musea morbid anatomy universities history of medicine
16.00€
718 HARIOT, Paul Auguste (1853-1917). Atlas des Algues Marines les plus
répandues des Côtes de France. 48 planches en
Héliotypie Tirées en couleur
représentant 108 espèces d'algues faciles
à récolter. Avec leur description ainsi que celle
des espèces les plus voisines, les moyens de les
préparer et de les conserver. Paris, Paul Klincksieck 1892.
[iv], 51, [i] pp. Large 8vo. Original printed wrappers. With 48
coloured plates, preserved in the original illustrated half cloth
portfolio (slightly discoloured and a slight stain; outer edges
slightly rubbed). B.M. (N.H.), 786; Nissen 793; Stafleu 2391; Davy de
Virviulle, 210. Very accurate descriptions and illustrations of 108
species of algae with directions for collecting and preserving of
algae.-- (Partly some slight foxings and or some slight dust soiling).
Hariot was France foremost algologist of his time (a pupil of
Bornet, who is considered the founder of scientific phycology
in France) and his work has become quite scarce now. The illustration
technique used for this work, coloured/tinted photogravures
(héliogravure au grain de résine) reminds of
'nature printing' and was not widely used in botanical illustration. As
a matter of fact, the only other exemple I know is that lovely little
Pflanzen-Atlas to Seb. Kneipp's "Wasser-Kur". botany cryptogams algae
algology taxidermy herbaria herbarium phycology botany - medical botany
- mycology 265.00€
624 Harting, Donders, Moleschott.-- Observationes Cytologicae et
Histologicae. Amsterdam (& Haarlem), (NTvG), 1942. 276 pp. 8vo.
Original green blind stamped cloth. With plates. Text in
Dutch with German translation. Comprises: P. HARTING, Bijdrage
tot de mikroskopische kennis der zachte dierlijke weefsels. -
F.C. DONDERS, Grondvormen en weefsels. - J. MOLESCHOTT, De
overgand der chylbolletjes in bloedlichaampjes.- F.C.
DONDERS, De vorm en samenstelling en de functie der
elementaire deelen. --[Opuscula selecta Neerlandicorum de
Artye Medica XVI]. cytology histology physiology 19th century
microscopy anatomy - physiology 20.00€
1395 HAUSER, Gustav (1856-1935). Über
Fäulnissbacterien und deren Beziehungen zur
Septicämie. Ein Beitrag zur Morphologie der Spaltpilze.
Leipzig, F.C.W. Vogel, 1885. [iv], 94, [ii] pp. 8vo. (17 x 25 cm.).
Contemporary half black morocco, spine with raisen ribs, gilt lettered
(slightly rubbed at joints). With 26 half-page photographic figures on
15 collotypes plates from the presses of J.B. Obernetter at
München. Garrison & Morton 2502: ""Isolation of
Proteus vulgaris"". Presentation copy of Dr. A.E. Vermeij to (Mrs.)
Nanninga-Uitterdijk (1885). Upper right conner waterstained throughout
the volume but not affecting the plates; some leaves foxed).
microbiology parasitic fungi mycology microscopy proteus medical
photography microscopy 115.00€
1482 HAUWAERT, Paul van. Les tunnels sous l'Escaut à Anvers.
(Liege, Desoer, 1932-1934). 105, [iii] pp. 4to. (22 x 27.5 cm.).
Original printed wrappers (slithly dust soiled). With a large folded
geological pland 104 plates and illustrations. Very detailed
description of this masterpiece of civil engineering, offprinted from
"La Technique des Travaux", 1932-1934. tunnels building contructions
civil engineering hydrology architecture economics technology antwerpen
technology - transportation 20.00€
717 HEBRARD, Laurent GAIDE, CLARAC, LASNET & BOVE.
Intoxications et Empoisonnements Bériberi. Paris, J.B.
Baillière, 1911. 1911. [iv], 452 pp. Roy. 8vo. Original
printed wrappers, uncut. With 134 illustrations (wood engravings). A
very interesting collection of essays on exotic pathologie (China,
Veitnam, Pacific, etc): Béribéri; Intoxication
par l'Opium; Haschisch et Haschischisme; Kawa-Kawa et Kawaisme; Poisons
d'Epreuve; Armes et Fleches empoisonnées (Curare,
Strophantus, Oubaio, etc). Accidents et intoxications par les
Végétaux Vénéneux;
Accidents d'intoxication déterminés par la
Quinine; Vanilimse professionnel; Animaux toxicophore; Envenimation et
Animaux Venimeux; Aphodisiaques et Abortifs.-- (Traité
pratique de Pathologie Exotique V). exotic pathology toxicology opium
hashish curare kawa-kawa toxic animal botany toxic arrows
toxic arms ethnobotany anthropology drugs oriental toxicology - drugs
145.00€
781 HEDINGER, (A.). Die Taubstummen und die Taubstummen-Anstalten. Nach
seinen Untersuchungen in den Instituten de Königreichs
Württemburg und des Grossherzogthums Baden. Stuttgart,
Ferdinand Enke, 1882. xii, 128 pp. 8vo. Original printed wrappers,
entirely uncut unopened. A very fine copy. otology
audiology deaf muets nursing deafness otology - audiology
95.00€
1421 HERRLINGER, R. & M. PUTSCHER. Geschichte der Medizinischen
Abbildungen. Zweite verbesserte Auflage. Munchen, Heinz Moos,
(1967-1972) 2 volumes. 180; 207 pp. 4to. (24.5 x 29 cm.). Original
cloth with dust jackets (dust jackets slightly soiled). Richly
illustrated with over 770 plates and illustrations, of which ca. 90 in
colour. Vol. I: Von der Antike bis um 1600 ; vol. II: Von 1600 bis zur
Gegenwart. One of the best modern work on the history of anatomical
illustrations since the work of Choulant (1852; 1920; 1945). While in
no way superseding the revised editions of Choulant's classic, this
work provides a great deal of additional material, particularly on
artªhistorical research which has taken place during the past
few decades. Garrison & Morton, 6610.4; P. Smit 722-23. medical
illustration anatomy anatomical illustration graphic representation of
diseases history of medicine 50.00€
1383 HOFFA, Albert. Atlas und Grundriss der Verbandlehre für
Studierende und Aerzte. 3. vermehrte und verbesserte Auflage.
München, J.F. Lehmann, 1904. xiii, 139, 18 (publisher's
catalogue) pp. Small 8vo. (13 x 19 cm.). Original green blind stamped
publisher's cloth with gilt lettering. With 148 plates after Jo. Fink.
Lehmann's Medicin. Handatlanten, Bd. XIII. This series by the leading
German specialist of the period have for some decades served both
student and practitioner. Today these volumes are appreciated for their
fine iconographical material by the leading medical artits of those
days.-- (Lower part of the binding and part of the text waterstained,
thus priced accordingly!). first aid traumatology surgery
wound-dressing ambulance-classes surgery 10.00€
578 HOFFMANN, Erich (1868-1959). Die Behandlung der Haut- und
Geschlechtskrankheiten mit kurzer Diagnostik. Funfte, start vermehrte
Auflage. Berlin & Köln, Marcus & Weber, 1930.
vi, [ii], 318, [10, publ. cat.] pp. Small 8vo. Original
wrappers, uncut. With some tabels and 46 illustrations. ""On
March 3, 1905 Schaudinn discovered the causual organism of syphilis,
Spirochaeta pallaida, in sereum obtained from a genital
lesion by Hoffmann"". ""Hoffmann stressed the role of the
skin as a secretory organ, producing hormone-like substances;
he suggested the term esophylaxis for this funtion"". See
Garrison & Morton, 1477 and 2399. dermatology veneral diseases
syphilis venerology dermatology - venerology 35.00€
512 HOFFMANN, K. De Moderne Vrouw. Haar schoonheid en
Lichaamsverzorging. Met een voorwoord van A.E. Holder-Zuideberg.
Amsterdam, Mulders & Co, (s.d. ca. 1 111, [1] pp. Sm. 8vo.
original cloth (faded and a bit worn). With numerous illustrations (in
Art Deco style) by H. Piek, and photographs (ladies doing exercises) by
Zimmermand & de Groot. A charming publication about the beauty
of women and the way to preserve beauty (cosmetics, hygiene, exercises,
care for teeth, etc.) women beauty care cosmetics hygiene gymnastics
varia 15.00€
586 HOMOEOPATHIE, NATUURGENEESKUNST, SYNTHESE. Een pleidooi voor
Universitaire Leerstoelen in de Natuurgeneeswijze (in Nederland, Belgie
& Luxemburg). Amsterdam, Bom, 1950. 125, [iii] pp. 8vo.
Original printed wrappers. Contributions by i.a. O. Leeser, F. Ortt,
R.A.B. Oosterhuis, a.o.-- Presentation copy to the
Dutch Anti-Vivisection Association. homoeopathy universities vivisectie
homoeopathy - alternative medicine 20.00€
1452 HOVENT, (Dr.). La Surdité, son traitement par La Bain
d'Air comprimé et par le Kinésiphone du Dr. Alb.
Maurice (paris). Bruxelles, Office de Publicite, (n.d. ca. 1900) 94 pp.
8vo. (16 x 24 cm.). Original printed wrappers. With numerous diagrams
and 2 illustrations (the Kinésiphone of Dr. Maurice). An
very interesting and rare work in which two alternate methods are
described to cure deafness. In the introduction the author points to
the lamentably unsatisfactory state of the science of otology. Copy
with author's autograph dedication to Mme. Braye. otology otologie deaf
surdite deaf muets doofheid physiotherapy audiology hearing gehoor
physical therapy otology - audiology 65.00€
1478 HUARD, Pierre & Ming Wong. La Médicine des
Chinois. Paris, Hachette, (1967). 252 pp. Small 8vo. (12.5 x 18.5 cm.).
Original printed wrappers. With numerous coloured plates and
illustrations. An outstanding introduction to the subject. With
bibliography and index.--(L'Univers des Connaissances). acstockunture
oriental medicine chinese medicine moxa asian medicine oriental
medicine 12.00€
513 IRSAY, Stephen d'. Histoire des Universites Francaise et Etrangeres
des origines a nos jours. Paris, Picard, 1933-1935 2 volumes, xii, 376;
[viii], 452 pp. Royal 8vo. Original printed wrappers, uncut.
Titles printed in red and black. With numerous plates. A fine
copy of this valuable standard work. Vol. I: Moyen Ages et
Renaissance; Vol. II: Du XVIe siecle a 1860. The work is
concluded by ample bibliographical and analytical
indexes. universities learning education architecture learned societies
universities 125.00€
919 JACKSON, Henry Alexander Carmichael (1877-). Les Champignons de M.
Jackson. Revu avec Introduction par Mimi Cazort. Ottawa, Galerie
Nationale du Canada, (1979). 162, [ii] pp. Small folio (26.5 x 33.5
cm.). Original publisher's cloth with coloured dust jacket. With a
coloured frontispiece, a portrait, and 41 very finely coloured plates.
Jackson, was a Canadian naturlist and gifted botanical artist. This
work consist of Henry Jackson's mycological excursions ('les carnets de
M. Jackson') made between 1931 and 1954. The water colours he made
during these excursion are reproduced here life-size and are among the
finest mycological illustrations ever made in Canada. This works in
finely printed with the 'Cartier' type by Carl Dair on 'Byronic' paper,
the plates printed on 'Rolland Gloss', all Canadian made. mycology
botanical illustrations iconographs mycologie mushrooms champignons
fine printing botany - medical botany - mycology 35.00€
830 JACQUES-PETIT, F. Les Appellations de Vins et Eaux-de-Vie de France
(mise à jour: Févier 1957). Publié
sous le patronage de l'Institut National des Appelations d; Origine des
Vins et Eaux-de-Vie. Anger, Jacques Petis, 1957. 6e, [i] pp. 4to.
Original printed wrappers (partly slightly stained.). Nicely printed in
red and black. With some figures and maps. wine licqors brandy
eaux-de-vies distillation gastronomy - beverages 15.00€
579 JADASSOHN, J. Dermatologie. Wien & Bern, Weidmann, 1938.
xii, 788, [ii] pp. 8vo. Original cloth. A revision of E. Lesser's
dermatological work. dermatology dermatology - venerology
20.00€
1367 JAGLIC, N. v. & E. FLAUM. De behandeling van
hartziekten.... vertaald door E. Arrias. Leverkusen, Bayer, 1936. 372
pp. 8vo. (15.5 x 23 cm.). Original cloth. With 7 illustrations.
cardiology therapeutics cardiology 15.00€
796 JANSEN, Murk (1863-1935). Feebleness of Growth and Congenital
Dwarfism with special reference to Dysostosis Cleido-Cranialis. London,
Frowde, 1921. xii, 82, [ii] pp. 8vo. Original cloth. With 1 double page
table and numerous illustrations. With a foreword by Robert Jones, the
geatest figure in British orthopaedics: ""This book aims at
establishing principles explaining the manner in which body growth is
affected by injurious influences. These principles have hitherto been
ignored by textbooks of pathology.... The author gives us a standard
for judging the 'constitution' of men from size, form, attitude and
grait, from the condition of their hands and feet; and the insight into
the causes of these defects provides us with principles to cultivate
strength in future generations.... It carries a torch into the dark
places and display a new line of research both fascinating and
scientific, and of great social and practical promis"". The author, an
orthopaedic surgeon of international reputation, will be remembered for
his theory of dissociation of bone growth (see g&m, 4395).
orthopaedics dwarfs monstriosity terratology congenital deformation
orthopaedics 150.00€
1441 JAQUET, Eugene & Dante GIBERTINI. La
réparations des Pendules. Troisième
édition revue et augmentée. Bienne, Editions
horlogeres Charles Rohr & Cie, 1958. 229, [iii] pp. 8vo. (15 X
21.5 cm). Original half cloth with illustrated front side (slightly
soiled & sl. rubbed). Richly illustrated with drawings and
photographs in the text. A reputed standard work originally published
in 1936 and based on a series of articles published between 1932 and
1935 in the "Journal Suisse d'Horlogerie". The last 3 pages are a
communication by Maison Bergeon: "Quelques outils nouveaux concernant
le rhabillage du réveils et de la pendule".--(Some pages
underlined in red and/or with annotations in red; traces of used and
some stains). horology horologie pendules uhrenkunde chronologie
chronology watches swiss craft clocks time measurment technology -
transportation 40.00€
701 JELGERSMA, G. Atlas Anatomicum Cerebri Humani. 168 cuts through the
Human Brain. Amsterdam, Scheltema & Holkema, 1931. 11, [i,
blank], [ii, index], 14, [ii, blank] pp. Folio (33 x 44 cm.). Original
cloth portfolio (in the lowe marging of the front side a very small
tear; some minor dust soiling). With 108 magnificent large plates in
Helio engravings after photographic records of original sections, and
their flimseys. A very good copy of one of the best Atlases on the
subject. Jelgerma did important investigations concerning the small
brains and gave with his colleague Cornelis Winkler, the Dutch
neuro-anatomy an international reputation. See: 'N.N.B.W.' XI, 274.
neuroscience neurology brains neuranatomy anatomy photography
iconography neurosciences 595.00€
768 JELLIFFE, Smith Ely (1866-1945) & William A. WHITE
(1870-193 Diseases of the Nervous System. A text-book of Neurology and
Psychiatry. Third edition, revised, rewritten and enlarged.
Philadelphia & New York, Lea & Febiger, (1919). xviii,
1018 pp. Royal 8vo. Original cloth (upper portion of rear hingle a bit
worn). Richly illustrated with 470 photographs and engravings, and 12
plates (some coloured, of which 2 large folded). G&M, 4599 (for
the first edition of 1915. The last edition (6th) was published in
1935). This edition, from historical point of view, is an interesting
one in which the views (and chapters) on sensorimoto neurology have
been rivised 'to accord with many new observations which the Great War
has afforded'. neurology neurosciences psychiatry neurosciences
25.00€
668 JENNES, Jozef. Invloed der Vlaamsche Prentkunst in Indië,
China en Japan tijdens de XVIe en XVIIe eeuw. Leuven, Davidsfonds,
(1943). 179 pp. 8vo. Original printed wrappers, entirely uncut and
unopened. With 26 plates. china japan houtsneden xylography prentkunst
india book illustration mission books about books - printing
15.00€
1500 JUSTE & Cie Fabricants Tourneurs-Decolleteurs. Catalogue
Générale Illustré: Appareillage
Electrique. Paris, Juste, (1909). 72 pp. 4to. (22 x 27.5 cm.). Original
printed wrappers (top of spine slightly damaged; slightly discolored).
With a large number of engravings in the text. A very well illustrated
and detailed catalogue of electrical appliances by one of the lading
Paris firms of that time. Loosely inserted is an illustrated leaf
printed on blue paper: Lampes Electriques de Bicyclette fonctionnant
par Accumulateurs by the manufactory F.. Krahmer (accumulateurs
mignons). - (Stamp on the first page). scientific instruments
electricity electrical appliances technology ephemera -
publicity - trade catalogues 80.00€
769 KATNER, Wilhelm. Das Ratsel des Tarentismus. Eine Aetiologie der
italienische Tanzkrankheit. Leipzig, Barth, 1956. 115 pp. Small 4to.
Orig. printed wrappers (spine strip gone; worn at edges), entirely
uncut. With 13 illustrations. An outstanding history of Tarantism, a
variety of dancing mania, popolary believed to be caused by the bit of
a tarantula, and to be cured by dancing. -- (Nova Acta Leopoldina, Nr.
124, Bd. 18). neuroscience psychatry taratntism tarantula mania dance
neurosciences 85.00€
831 KELK, C.J. Ons tweede vaderland. Het land van de Wijn.
Haarlem, privately published), 1952. 116, [iv] pp. 4to. Original cloth
with dustjacket (the later a bit damaged). With numerous drawings and
photographic plates by Jan van Keulen, who did also the book design.
Published at the occasion of 75 years We. G. Oud Pzn & CO, wine
merchants. Printed from the Imprint Old Face at the presses of Meijer
at Wormerveer, the binding done by J. Brand en Zoon. wine viticulture
gastronomy - beverages 15.00€
1365 KERNKAMP, G.W., J.P. FOCKEMA (a.o.). De Utrechtsche Universiteit
1636-1936. Utrecht, A. Oosthoek's Uitgevers Maatschappij, [1935]-1936 2
volumes, xii, 392; viiii, 410 pp. Large 4to (27.5 x 33.5 cm.). Original
red buckram, binding design by Jan van Krimpen (spines faded), entirely
uncut. With 51 plates of which 6 coloured and 7 double-page. A very
well produced book in a limited edition of numbered 575
copies on 'Hollandsch van Gelder' paper. This is number 8 out of the 50
copies not for the trade. Volume I: De Utrechtsche Academie 1636-1815;
volume II: De Utrechtsche Universiteit 1815-1936. utrecht universities
learned societies education libraries fine printing universities
150.00€
804 KNEIPP, Sebastian. Ma Cure d'Eau ou hygiène et
Médication pour la guérison des maladies et la
conservation de la Santé... Strasbrourg & Paris, le
Roux & Retaux-Bray, 1890. xii, 560 pp. Small 8vo. Contemporary
half dark brown morocco (very slightly rubbed, spine gilt lettered.
With numerous figures in the text. First French edition of Mein
Wasser-Kur. -- (Cancelled library stamps on half title and title).
alternative medicine natural healing balneology homoeopathy -
alternative medicine 125.00€
806 KNEIPP, Sebastian. So sollt ihr Leben!. Winke und
Rathschläge für Gesunde und Kranke zu einer
einfachen, vernünftigen Lebensweise und einer
naturgemässen Heilmethode. Pracht-Ausgabe. Kempten, Verlag der
Jos. Köschel'schen Buchhandlu 1891. xii, 364 pp. Small 8vo.
Contemporary half calf with calf corners, spine gilt lettered and
decorated, gilt borders on sides. With a frontispiece. Kniepp's regimen
and supplement to his Wasser-Kur in an early de luxe-edition. First
published in 1889. Quite a rare piece of Kneippiana. -- (Cancelled
library stamps on half title and title). alternative medicine natural
healing homoeopathy - alternative medicine 152.00€
606 KONING, Petrus (1787-1834).-- De wasmodellen van Petrus Koning.
Achtergrondinformatie over en beschrijvende catalogus van de
wasmodellen door Petrus Konig uit de collecties van het Anatomisch
Museum, ...van de Rijksuniversiteit te Utrecht. Utrecht,
Universiteitsmuseum, 1985. 105 pp. 8vo. Original printed wrappers. With
numerous illustrations. An annotated catalogue of an exhibition (1985)
on Petrus Koning and his famous anatomical waxmodels in the collection
of the Utrecht University. With a summary in English. anatomy
ceroplastics waxmodels art medical education musea collections
catalogues musea - cabinets - collections 20.00€
660 KOX, A.J. & M. CHAMALAUN [editors]. Van Stevin tot Lorentz
(Portretten van Nederlandse natuurwetenschappers). (Amsterdam),
Intermediar, 1980. viii, 238 pp. 8vo. Original printed
wrappers. With numerous plates and illustrations. 18
biographies of Dutch scientists: Stevin, I. Beeckman, Chr. Huygens,
Ant. van Leeuwenhoek, Swammerdam, Boerhaave, 's Gravensande,
van Musschenbroek, Jean H. van Swinden, M. van Marum, Buys
Ballot, Donders, van der Waals, Hugo de Vries, J.C. Kapteyn,
van 't Hoff, Kamerlingh Onnes, H.A. Lorens. Contributions by
i.a. A.J. Kox, K. van Berkel, L.C. Palm, R. Visser, A.M.
Luyendijk-Elshout, C. de Pater, H.A.M. Snelders, Piet Smit,
P.H. Kuylstra, a.o. history of science physics stevin beeckman huygens
leeuwenhoek swammerdam boerjaave marum buys ballot donders kammerlingh
onnes biography biography 12.00€
580 KRANTZ, Walther. Lues congenita tarda. Berlin & Wien, Urban
& Schwarzenberg, 1928. 60 pp. 8vo. Original wrappers, uncut.
dermatology venereal diseases syphilis dermatology - venerology
10.00€
791 LAGNEAU, Gustav-Simon (1827-1896). A collection of 41 papers, off
prints etc. on Anthropology, Medical Statistics, Demograhy, History of
Medicine, etc. (Paris), (1867-1887) ca. 930 pages. Bound in 1 volume.
Half cloth, spine gilt lettered. With tables and illustrations. Copy
with author's dedication to LeRoy-Beaulieu. Lagneau, son of the famous
syphiologist Louis Vivant, was physician at Paris and President of the
Soc. d'Anthropologie. His medico-anthropological papers were greately
apperciated, also outside France. The present collection gives a good
idea of his interest, and represents a great deal of his scientific
work, which counted in total 68 publications. Included are i.a.:
Recherches comparative sur la menstruation; Remarques sur la
natalité et la mortalité des enfants naturels; De
quelques recherches anthropologiques sur les conscrits et l'usage des
flèches empoisonnées chez les anciens peuples de
l'Europe; Ethnologie populations du Nord-Est de l'Allemagne, etc. etc.
anthropology medicat statistics demography history of medicine
anthropology 175.00€
807 LAHMANN, H. Die wichtigsten Kapitel der natürlichen
(physikalische-diätetischen) Heilweise. Vierte Auflage der
Physiatrischen Blätter. Stuttgart, A. Zimmer, 1901. viii, 286,
[ii] pp. Sm 8vo. Original cloth. This work may be considered as a
manifesto. Lahmann, physician and pioneer, wast the first to apply on a
scientific base, the so called Naturheilverfahren. Hed founded i.a. the
famous Sanatorium ""Wieser Hirsch""at Dresden. See Brauchle,
Naturheilkunde, p 293-312. alternative medicine natural healing
naturheilkunde physicatl therapy homoeopathy - alternative medicine
35.00€
723 LANG, Eduard L. (1841-?) Vorlesungen über Pathologie und
Therapie der Syphillis. Zweite umgearbeitete und erweiterte Auflage.
Wiesbaden, J.F. Bergmann, 1896. xxxi, [i], 937, [iii] pp. Royal 8vo.
Bound in contemporary quarter vellum, spine with raised bands, in
compartments gilt, gilt lettered on red morocco labels. With 122 wood
engravings. Eduard Lang was a pupil of Bruecke and Billroth until his
promotion in 1865. In 1873 he was Professor of Dermatology and
Syphilogy at the University of Innsbruck. He was the author of numerous
articles on these subjects, the present work (first ed. 1884) was his
only published book. A nicely illustrated work. Hirsch III, 599
syphillis veneral diseases venerology dermatology dermatology -
venerology 80.00€
771 LAPERSONNE, Felix (1853-1937) & André Louis
Henri CANTONNET. Manuel de Neurologie Oculaire. Paris, Masson, 1910.
xvi, 369 pp. 8vo. Contemporrary half red morocco, spine with raisen
bands, gilt lettered. With 1 coloured plate and 106 illustrations (9
partly coloured, 20 are portrait photographs of patients). Nice copy of
this classic manual of ophthalmological neuropathology with excellent
illustrations. Lapersonne was one of the great figures in French
ophthalmology. ophthalmology neurology neurosciences ophthalmology
125.00€
715 LASSALLE, St. & A. GOTTSCHALK (ed.). La Médecine
aux Etats-Unis de 1940 à 1946. Paris, Edition Hippocrate,
1947. 334 pp. 8vo. Original printed wrappers. A collections of
summaries in French translation of the principal articles published in
American medical periodicals during the Second World War, which were
hardly available that period in France.-(Collection ""Hippocrate"").
american medicine periodicals world war antibiotics sulfa history of
medicine 30.00€
1458 LAUSSEDAT, Louis. La Suisse. Etudes Médicales et
Sociales... Deuxième édition revue et
augmentée d'un Travail nouveau: Les Stations Sanitaires de
la Suisse. Paris, Germer-Bailliere, 1875. 280 pp. Small 8vo. (12 x 17.5
cm.). Contemporary half cloth, spine gilt lettered, gilt rullers
(discoulored). Rare. A good copy of an interesting medico-socio survey.
Including i.a. a chapter on the hospitals and treatment of the insane,
prisons, military medical service and balneological stations. hospitals
state medicine public health switzerland prison psychiatry balneology
sociology military medicine hygiene public health - hygiene
85.00€
1483 LEBEER, Louis. De Geest van de Graveerkunst in de XVe eeuw. Diest,
Pro Arte, (1945). 79, [iii] pp. Large 4to. (25.5 x 31.5 cm.). Original
printed wrappers over limp boards. With a coloured frontispiece and 32
plates (some coloured). Good copy of this nicely produced essay on 15th
century xylography. xylography wood blocks wood engravings middle ages
book illustrations books about books - printing 16.00€
938 LEGER-DOREZ, H. Traité de Prothèse Dentaire.
Préface de M. le Dr. Castaigne. Paris, C. Ash, Sons
& Co., 1920. [vi], 798, [vi] pp. 8vo. (16 x 24 cm.). Original
printed wrappers. Richly illustrated with 1150 figures. Ash, Sons
& Co were the leading suppliers of dental equipment in France
those days.--(A few pages with a light stain). dentistry dental
prothesis stomatology instruments dentistry 55.00€
1443 LEHOTZKY, Ludwig. Uhrenkunde mit Fachzeichnen. Lehrbuch
füre die Schule, Nachschlagwerk für die Praxis.
Zweite Auflage. Wien, Rudolf Bohmann, 19949. xii, 244 ;
[xlviii = Beilage] pp. Royal 8vo. (17.5 X 24 CM.). Original publisher's
half cloth. With 24 tables, 272 illustrations and the supplement with
47 plates (117 illustrations). Fine copy of the well-known work.
horology horologie pendules uhrenkunde chronologie chronology watches
swiss craft clocks time measurment technology - transportation
50.00€
782 LEMCKE, Chr. Die Taubstummheit in Grossherzogthum
Mecklenburg-Schwein, ihre urschen und ihre Verhütung. Eine
statistisch-otologische Studie. Leipzig, Alfred Langkammer, 1892. vii,
232 pp. 8vo. Contemporary half leather (rubbed). With 1 folded table
and one bouble-page coloured map (lithograph). One of the first studies
of its kind. With the stamp on itled of the former ""Prov. Taubstummen
- Anstalt zu Halle"". otology audiology deaf muets otology - audiology
145.00€
1419 LEMPERTZ-AUKTION. Pharmaziehistorische Sammlung u.a. aus altem
rheinischen Privatbesitz. Mörser, Standgefässe,
Laborgeräte, Wahrzeichen, Votivgaben. Koln, Lempertz, (1969).
46, [ii] pp. 8vo. (18 x 26 cm.). Original printed limp boards (slightly
discoloured). With 8 photographic plates. Auction catalogue of 490
items phamaceutical appliances and instruments. Estimates are given.
pharmacy pharmaceutical appliances instruments mortars chemistry
pharmacy - chemistry 7.00€
1427 LESPLEIGNEY, Thibault. Promptuaire des Médecines
Simples en rithme joieuse. Nouvelle édition
publiée par Paul Dorveaux. Préface de Emile Roy.
Paris, H. Welter, 1899. xli, [v], 170, [ii publ. cat.] pp. Small 8vo
(11.5 x 19 cm.). Original printed wrappers (dust soiled &
sligthly damaged), uncut. With the facsimiles of the title page and
colophon of first (1538) and second (1544) edition of the Promptuaire
and numerous woodcut initials in the text. Rare. Finely printed in a
limited edition on papier Vélin. Introduction, notes, the
text and glossary. Lespleigney was a 16th century apothicaire at Tours
who published several other works. Dorveaux was librarian of the Ecole
supérieur de Pharmacie at Paris. He is best remembered for
his valuable annotated editions of i.a. "L'Antidotarium Nicolai"
the"Circa Instans" and the present work. pharmacy formularia
therapeutics pharmacopoeia simple medicines medical poetry pharmacy -
chemistry 110.00€
1360 LEVINE, Samuel Albert (1891-1966). Clinical Heart Disease. Third
edition, revised and reset. Philadelphia & London, W.B.
Suanders, 1945 xiv, 462 pp. 8vo. (16 x 24 cm.). Original
cloth (spine slightly faded). With 157 figures in the text.
--(Occasional pencil underlinings in red and blue), In 1923 Levine,
together with Elliot Cutler, described a successful section of mitral
valve for relief of mitral stenosis (see Garrison & Morton
3030.1). cardiovascular surgery cardiology cardiovascular system heart
diseases aorta electrocardiography cardiology 15.00€
817 LIEBIG, Justus, Freiherr von (1803-1873). Die organische Chemie in
ihrer Anwendung auf Agricultur und Physiologie. Zweiter
unveränderter Abdruck. Braunschweig, Verlag von Friedrich
Vieweg und Soh, 1841. 2 parts in one volume: xii, 351, [i blank] pp.
8vo. Contemporary half cloth over marbled boards, spine gilt lettered
(a bit faded). First edition, second issue of von Liebig's epochal
work. Cat. Printing and the Mind of Man 501: 'This .... entitled him to
be regarded as the founder of modern organic and in-organic chemistry.
His analyses of innumerable compounds led to syntheses in the
laboratory and, for example, to the great artificial fertilizer
industry. He founded bio-chemistry by his researches into the raw
materials of which organisms are built'. An interesting association
coy, inscribed on title: ""Vertoond den 4 junij 1841 door Th.J.
van....[=Theodoris Jacobus van Tricht] ter vertaling in de
Nederduitsche taal aan het gemeenten bestuur van Ass... [=Assen] de
Secretaris (W.J. Meinsma)'. And indeed, in 1842 the Dutch translation
(by van Tricht) was published at Assen as: De werktuigde scheikunde
toegepast op landbouwkunde en physiologie (very rare now). -- (Although
a few letters of the inscription are cropped by the binder, this copy
has ample margins. As usual with Vieweg's publications: partly foxed
and/or slightly browned.) chemistry agriculture physiology organic
chemistry pharmacy - chemistry 385.00€
748 LIJST, -- der bevoegd erkende oefenaren van de onderscheidene
takken der Geneeskunde in de Provincie Noord-Holland, voor het jaar
1856.[gevolgd door:] LIJST der Geneesmiddelen en werktuigen, welke de
Geneeskunstoefenaren ten platten lande, ieder in hun vak,.... verpligt
zijn altijd schouwbaar voor handern te hebben. [gevolgd door:] LIJST
der voorwerpen, welke de Droogisten... niet beneden de bij elk
derzelven bepaalde hoeveelheid mogen verkopen. (Haarlem), (1856). [iv],
55 pp. 8vo. Modern wrappers. Alles volgens de nieuwe geneeskundige wet
van 12 maart 1818. De eerste lijst (medicinae & chirurgiae
doctores, heelmeesters, platte lands heel- en vroedmeesters,
apothekers, vroedvrouwen, drogisten en tandmeesters) bevat naast naam,
voornaam en woonplaats, tevens de 'plaats en tijd der Promotie of
Admissie'. -- (Separaat uit Provinciaal Blad van Noord-Holland, 1856)
medical profession organizatione education medical profession
45.00€
1378 LUCIANI, Luigi (1840-1919). Physiologie des Menschen. Ins Deutsche
übertragen und bearbeitet von Silvestro Baglioni und Hans
Winterstein mit einer Einführung von Max Verworn. Jena, Gustav
Fischer, 1905-1911. 4 volumes; 2502 pages. Large 8vo (18 x 25
cm.). Original publisher's buckram (lower part of the spine of volume 1
& 2 slightly stained/discoloured). With 1043 (partly coloured)
illustrations. Garrison & Morton 652 (for the original edition
1901-11). First German edition of this classic, amajor source for the
history of physiology. DSB VIII, 535: ""Luigi Luciani, student of Carl
Ludwig at Leizig, lecturerer in general pathology the physiology at
Bologna, Parma, Siena, Florence, since 1893 to 1917 at Rome University.
Luciani's most important scientific work was his research on the
physiology of the cerebellum. Through skillful vivisection, he
succeeded in experimentally removing the cerebellum in the dog and
monkey, thereby making fundamental contribution to the development of
knowledge of the nervous system. physiology neurology neurobiology
anatomy - physiology 85.00€
1488 LUTZE, Arthur. Lehrbuch der Homoeopathie. Coethen, F.A. Estockel,
1860. [viii], xcvi, 656, 235 (Repertorium & index), [iii] pp.
Small 8vo. (11.5 x 17.5 cm.). Contemporary green cloth, spine with gilt
rullers and gilt lettered. First edition.--(Partly some light stains
and/or foxings, but a very good copy). homoeopathy homeopathy
alternative medicine hahneman hahnemannia homoeopathy - alternative
medicine 400.00€
786 MAANDBLAD VOOR NATUURWETENSCHAPPEN. Uitgegeven door de sectie voor
natuurwetenschappen van het Genootschap ter bevordering van Natuur-,
Genees-, en Heelkunde te Amsterdam. Vol VI (1875) - X (1881).
Amsterdam, D.B. Centen, 1876-1882. 40 issues in 5 volumes. Complete wth
titles and tables. (xxxviii), 650 + 30 [index to vol. I-X] pp. 8vo.
Bound in 1 half cloth volume (joints worn). With illustrations. --
(Library stamp). Comprising i.a. some early papers (1877-1879) by Hugo
de Vries; Over den anatomische bouw van wondhout. Idem: Over de
beteekenis der oranische zuren in de planten (a polemic with A. Mayer,
together with the latter's reply). Idem: Over de rol van melksap, gom
en hars in planten (together with Dr. Rauwenhoff's review of this
article). Idem: Over de spanning tusschen celinhoud en celwand
gedurende den groei van plantencellen. The last paper is a preliminary
in which de Vries first described the phenomenon to wchich he gave the
name of PLAMOLYSIS, and at the same time his first publication on the
relation between turgescence, the protoplasm, and the cell wall. In
1877 (Leipzig, Engelmann), the complete study was published. See Green,
Hist. of Botany 253/54. Also included in thes volumes are 12 articles
by J.H. VAN 'T HOFF, i.a.: Isometrie en atoomligging. (Antwoord op den
openbaren brief van Dr. C.H.D. Buys Ballot) (1875). Illustrated. In
this paper van 't Hoff explains his theories as developed in his
important hugo de vries van 't hoff physcics natural history turgor
general science 225.00€
798 MAANEN, Pieter Jacobus van (1770-1854). Oratio de audentioa
Chirurgica, vere nobili, amxime salutifera. Plublice Habita Die VIII
Aprilis A. (1811). Quum Chirurgiae professionem ordinariam, in Illustri
Athenaeo Amstelaedaminsi, Solemni ritu auspicaretur. Amstelodami,
Typogr. civit. publ., 1811. (vi), 50 pp. 4to. Contemporary wrappers (a
bit dammaged). B.M.N. I, p. 293. Author's inaugural address while
succeeding Prof. Giraud as professor of Surgery at the Amsterdam
Athenaeum. Copy with ample margins and on the title the repeating stamp
of the Practizyns Societeit Amsterdam. See the long note in Lindeboom,
Dutch Med. Biogr., 1250-1252. surgery universities amsterdam
inaugurations surgery 90.00€
1481 Magendie (1783-1855).-- DELOYERS, Lucien. François
Magendie. Précuseur de la médecine
expérimentale. Préface par P. Rylant.
Bruxelles, Presses Universitaires, (1970). 279, [v] pp. 8vo. (24 x 16
cm). Original printed wrappers.With numerous plates and illustrations.
Magendie was Claude Bernard's teacher. physiology experimental medicine
claude bernard biography biography 20.00€
826 MARCONI, Guglielmo (1874-1937). Radiotelegraphy. Separate from
Annual Report Smithsonian Institute. (Washington), 1911. (viii blank),
[117]-131, [i], (viiii blank) 8vo. Modern blue wrappers. With 11
figures in the text and 1 plate. In this paper Marconi discusses some
major improvements of his successfull wireless telegraphy. Dibner 72:
""Marconi was 24 when he was transmitting radio signals from Salisbury
to Bath, England, a distance of 34 miles. Working with the discoveries
of Herz, Branly, Lodge and others he had combined and refined his
apparatus to detect Hertzian waves at increasing distances. In July,
1897, the Wireless Telegraph Company was formed; two years later the
English Channel was spanned and in 1901 a message crossed the
Atlantic"". This publication was reprinted from the Proceedings of the
Royal Institution, 1911. Read before ther Royal Institution of Great
Britain (June 2nd). In 1909 Marconi was awarded with the Nobel price
for physics. wireless telegraphy electro telegraphy electricity radio
broadcasting telecommunication technology - transportation
55.00€
904 MARIE-ANDRE, Soeur. La Femme Noire en Afrique Occidentale.
Préface de George Hardy. Paris, Payot, 1939. 278 pp. Small
8vo. Black cloth, spine gilt lettered. With numerous interesting
photographs on 32 plates. Including abrief bibliography. african women
mission ethnology anthropology photographs islam mariage mission
40.00€
1374 MATHIVAT. Carnet de Régime de la Grande Pharmacie
Mathivat, Avenue Baraduc près la Chapelle. (Paris, Mathivat,
1937). 64 pp. 12mo (8 x 12 cm.). Original illustrated wrappers. Text
illustrations. Including numerous advertisements for pharmaceutical
specialities and dietary products. pharmacy food homeopathy health
advertisements pharmacy - chemistry 30.00€
935 MATTHYSSENS, F.J. & Corneille BROECKX.
Considérations Critiques sur la Phrénologie et la
Cranioscopie. Bruxelles, Société
Encyclographique, 1839. 59, [i] pp. 12mo. (12 x 17.5 cm.). Original
printed wrappers (dust soiled), uncut. The last 30 pages are: 'RAPPORT
sur le travail qui précède, lu dans une
réunion de médecins; par le. Dr. (Corneille)
Broeckx' [1807-1869], who is considered to be the father of History of
Medicine in Belgium. phrenology cranioscopy brains neurology
neurosciences localisation neurosciences 95.00€
1377 MAY, Charles H. Beknop Leerboek der Oogziekten. Naar de tienden
Amerikaanschen druk op verzoek van den schrijver voor Nederland bewerkt
door G.J. Schoute. Amsterdam, H. Meulenhoff, 1908. viii, 450 pp. 8vo
(13,8 x 14,5 cm). Original blue-green publisher's cloth with white
lettering (lettering on spine faded). With 360 illustrations (line
drawings and photographs) including 22 coloured plates. A
good copy of the first Dutch translation of this finely illustrated
popular American compendium. ophthalmology ophthalmoscope optics
oogspiegel retina ophthalmology 20.00€
1423 MAYRHOFER, Bernhard (1868-1938). Kurzes Wörterbuch zur
Geschichte der Medizin. Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1937. iv, [iv], 224 pp.
8vo. (17 x 25 cm.). Half blue cloth (original printed wrappers bound
in), spine gilt lettered. An oustanding work. Copy from the library of
Prof. Frans A. Sondervorst but with the bookplate of August van
Schevensteen. Pasted in the from of the binding: A review Mayerhofer's
work by A. Schevensteen (Revue belge de Philologie, t. XVIII [1939],
No. 1), 2 pp. and an In Memoriam of Mayrhofer by Paul Diepgen (Offprint
from Münchener Med. Wochenschrift 1938, Nr. 45). 4 pp. With a
portrait of Mayrhofer. history of medicine dictionaries biography
history of medicine 35.00€
551 MAZZOLINI, R.G. The Iris in Eighteenth-Century Physiology. Bern,
Huber, (1980). [vi], 193 pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. With numerous
illustrations. Berner Beiträge z. Gesch. d. Med. IX.
ophthalmology physiology iris history of medicine ophthalmology
20.00€
1361 MEDICAL RESEARCH COUNCIL. Vitamins: A survey of present knowledge.
Compiled by a Committee appointed jointly by the Lister Institute and
Medical Reserach Council. London, HMSO, 1932. 319, ix, [i] pp. 8vo. (16
x 25 cm.). Original cloth (partly discoloured). With plates and
illustrations. A summary of the state of vitamins research up to the
year 1932. --(On the last fly-leaf an annotations by the former owner
regarding a statement of Prof. Grijns). vitamins nutrition deficiency
diseases scurvy beri-beri deficiency diseases 18.00€
808 MEIJER, B. Jodocus, Magnetiseur te Amsterdam.
Magnetisch-Somnambulitische Geneeswijze der, hier en elders
heerschende, ziekte, of zoogenaamde Grie, teven met een Verslag van
twee merkwaardige genzezingen van GRAAUWE STRAAR; mitsgaders eenige
bespiegelingen over het wezen en de werkingen van het Dierlijk
Magnetismus... (Gedrukt voor rekening van den schrijver). Te Amsterdam,
S. de Grebber, 1837. [ii], 16, [ii blank] pp. 8vo. Contemporary boards
(spine partly a bit dam.; sl. faded & dust soiled), gilt
lettered on front side. B.M.N. III, 519. The author practize Mesmerism
at Amsterdam and probably Rotterdam. He was a dedicated follower of
Mesmer and had published several works on the subject, which are now
hard to find. A nice clean inner copy. mesmerism animal magnetism
mesmerism 175.00€
1386 MEISONIER (artist). LE DOCTEUR. Lithographed of an
anonymous physician sitting in a chair and reading a book. Engraved by
Pigeot ainé after a painting by Meisonier. Paris, Furne,
(n.d. ca. 1 The illustration is printed on ""papier de chine"". Sheet
size: 18 x 27.5 cm; picture: 10 x 15 cm. Printed on the
presses of Charles Chardon of Paris. Not in Burgess, Portraits in the
Wellcome portraits of doctors and scientists graphic art iconography
prints - drawings 20.00€
1430 MENNESSON, Emile (editeur). Catalogue
Général de Musique. Sainte Cecile &
Reims, Mennesson & E. Fortin, Successeur, 1914. [vi], 991,
[iii] pp. 8vo. (11.5 x 19 cm.). Original decorative publisher's cloth.
Title printed in red and black. With 10 plates of piano advertisements.
The complete catalogue of musical scores published by Mennesson up to
that date, including piano, vocal, religious and instrumental music
arranged by composer. bibliography music musical scores piano varia
40.00€
836 MESKER, J.J. Lithographer. The Book-stall (1877) of Josef Blok in
front of the weight-house for butter at the Grote Markt in The Hague.
's Gravenhage, S. Lankhout & Co. ca. 1879. A fine lithograph
after the oil painting by Th. L. Mesker. 17 x 22 cm. The family blok,
and especially Josef Blok (1732-1905), were wellknown antiquarian
booksellers in The Hague. Josef was sketched by Vincent van Gogh in
Novermber 1881, and in the authum of 1892, Josef organized some
lectures of Verlaine in the Netherlands. Staubert, p 501 wrongly says
Botermarkt, Amsterdam. See Heijbroek & Vis, Verlaine in
Nederland, 13-14; De Boekenwereld 10, I, p.23. lithography antiquarian
booktrate bookselling prints - drawings 355.00€
534 MEYER, Th. Arzneipflanzenkultur und Krautenhandel. Rationelle
Zuechtung, Behandlung und Verwertung der in Deutschland zu ziehenden
Arznei- und Gewuerzpflanzen. Berlin, Springer, 1911. vi, (ii), 180,
(iv) p. 8vo Cont. half morocco, spine gilt lettered. With 21
illustrations. -- (A few leaves slightly foxed). pharmacy materia
medica medicinal plants botany botany - medical botany - mycology
40.00€
1369 MILLOT, J. Les Grands Missionnaires Français du XIXe
Siècle. Lille, Paris, etc. Société
Saint-Augustin, Desclée, De Brou (1911). 286pp. 4to (21.5 x
28 cm.). Contemporary half cloth library binding (partial tear in front
hingle), gilt lettered. With numerous illustrations and plates in wood
engraving. The lives and works of 5 famous French missionnaires in
China, Indo-China, Japan, Korea, etc. The illustrations depicting
landscapes, views, sceneries of daily life and
portaits.--(Slightly browned and some dust staining). mission
indo-china japan china korea asia mission 45.00€
609 MOLESCHOTT.-- LAAGE, R. TER. Jacques Moleschott een markante
persoonlijkheid in de negentiende eeuwse fysiologie. (De Bilt,
privatelly published by the author, 1980). 363 pp. 8vo. (15.5 x 22
cm.). Original printed wrappers. With plates. Including an English
translation (50 pages) of the so called "Bologna letters" and a list of
Moleschott's scientific publications between 1844 and 1893. Also
usefull for the many biographies (in Dutch) of Moleschott's
contemporaries. history of medicine chemistry physiology metabolism
materialism physiological chemistry biography 10.00€
818 MONS, Jean-Baptiste van (1765-1842). Pharmacopée
Manuelle.... A Bruxelles, emmanuel Flon, an 9 [1800] xx, 235, (i) pp.
8vo. Contemporary half calf (head and foot of spine dam.; joints weak;
sides rubbed). The late Apr. E. Grendel's copy with his bookplate. With
the printed dedications to Lavoisier. A rare and highly important
publication, and a revolution in the pharmaceutical literature. The
work includes van Mons' plea for an European pharmacopoeia. Not in
Volckringer. Guislain p. 153; Vandewiele p. 255. -- (Small hole in the
lower margin of 1 leaf; partly foxed.) pharmacy pharmacopoea formularia
pharmacopoeia - formularia 200.00€
657 MUELLER, Fritz. Populaere Anatomie und Physiologie des menschlichen
Koerpers in ihrer Beziehung zur orthopaedischen Technik. Ein Lehrbuch
... fuer Orthopaediemechaniker und Bandagisten. Muenchen, Ludwig
Empfenzeder, 1919. xi, [i], 204 pp. 4to. Half cloth (original
printed wrappers pasted on sides; slightly worn and
discoloured). With 14 large coloured lithographed anatomical
plates (two plates with cancelled figures and their
replacements pasted over), and 124 illustrations in the text.
A wellknown German anatomy and physiology for the orthopaedic
technician. Including many illustrations of
orthopaedic deformities. There is a brief, but
outstanding ""Geschichte der Orthopaedie"", which including
includs interesting illustrations of ancient orthopaedic
appliances. The author was teacher at the reputed Fachschule
fuer Orthopaedie und Chirurgiemechanik at Muenchen. -- (Light
waterstain in the lower corner of the first 18 pages; some
occasional slight foxings). orthopaedics orthopaedy paramedic anatomy
physiology deformities appliances orthopaedics 65.00€
554 MULDER, Marten Edsge (1847-1928). Over parallelle rolbewegingen der
oogen. (Utrecht), (1876). [17e Jrl. Versl. v.h. Ned. Gasthuis voor
Ooglijders, Utrecht, 1976]. 67 pp. 8vo. Modern wrappers.
Mulder was an assistant in ophthalmology to Donders and Snellen. Het
was promoted MD 'magna cum laude' by Donders in 22 December
1874 with the present thesis. ophthalmology medicine donders
ophthalmology 25.00€
772 MURPHY, G. An Historical Introduction to Modern Psychology. London,
1948. 471 pp. 8vo. Orig. Cloth. neurosciences psychology neurosciences
40.00€
724 MUSEE DE L'HOPITAL SAINT-LOUIS, Le. Iconographie des Maladies
Cutanées et Syphilitiques avec texte explicatif par MM.
Ernest Besnier, A. Fournier, Tenneson, Hallopeau, Du Castel avec le
concours de M. Henri Feulard, secrétaire
générale: M.L. Jacquet. Paris, Rueff et Cie,
(1895-1897) (ii), iv, 346 pp. Folio. Quater red chagrin, spine with
raised bands, gilt lettered, uncut. Illustrated with 10 photographs, 43
wood engravings, and 50 large coloured plates. All published (5
fascicules) of this rare and monumental work. No copy recorded in the
cat. Bibliothèque Nationale. The work was realized trhrough
the combined effort of the best dermatologists of that period in
France. Together with over 20 entries in G&M. The unsurpassed
chromolithographs in this work were made by Lemercier, the unrivalled
master. The aim of this work was to provide a diagnostic tool with
suggestions for a rational treatment of the various cutaneous diseases.
The material presented was based on the rich collection of the museum
of l'Hôpital Saint-Louis, the finest in the world on the
subject. The Musée, founded in 1866 started with the modest
collection Devergie of watercoulours and photographs. By 1895 the
collection became the most important in the world. The most important
part of the collectiom are the MOULAGES (three demensional colured
mouldings). The master mouleur was M. Baretta, a highly gifted artist.
His first moulage was created in 1867, and the end of 1894 he had
created 1800 mouldings of incredible quality. The splendid life-size
plates in this work are all after the MOULAGES of this great medical
artist, and are superior to watercolours and photographs as employed in
other dermatological iconographies.--(Partly some slight foxing on text
leaves and margins of the plates, but a fine copy). dermatology
iconography moulages wax models venerology chromolithography
dermatology - venerology 1200.00€
703 Museum Spitzner.-- Verklarend & Analytisch Katalogus der
beroemde oud©verzameling van Dokter Spitzner... (Bruxelles),
(Imprimérie Mondial), (ca. 1915). 32 pp. 12mo. Original
printed wrappers. A rare booklet of which only one other copy could be
recorded. It is probably the only printed catalogue of the 'Museum
Spitzner'of pathology and hygiene, or at least what was left of it.
There are 380 items described, and the supplement devoted to venereal
diseases has 74 items. Sigmund S. Spitzner (1813©1894)
received his MD at Vienna in 1837. In 1839 he was appointed professor
of Anatomy at the medical school of Constantinople. Here he
successfully put aside the ruling prejudices against obduction, and
started to build an anatomical museum. This collection was composed of
Spitzner's own material, and preparates obtained from Joseph HIRTL. In
1844 Spitzner became director of the Medical Clinic, and later director
of the Academy of Medicine. Meanwhile he had cured the Sultan Abdul
Medzjid from a serious illness, and became the latter's personal
physician and confidant. He represented the Ottoman Empire as diplomat
in Naples, and later diplomatist for Austria and the Ottoman Empire
during the Crimean War treaty. The evening of his life was spend
alternate in Paris and Italy. He died at the age of 80 in Vienna.
According the preface of this catalogue, the 'Museum Spitzner' was
founded in 1856, and traveled throughout Europe. It attracted many
spectators and gained world fame. The burning question; how did the
collection came to Belgium? remains unsolved. At the time this
catalogue was printed, the collection was owned by G. Geluck of
Brussels, who probably compiled this catalogue. By this date, it did
not serve any scientific purpose, but merely as a curious attraction.
The items representing venereal diseases were used as a repressive
argument against sexual relation, by showing the youth the morbid
consequences of sexually transmitted diseases. musae collections
venereal diseases preparates pathology anatomy teratology cabinets
curiosities musea - cabinets - collections 165.00€
1438 NAVARRE, Albert. L'Exposition de 1900. Description des
Monuments, Palais, Pavillons et des pricipales merveilles
exposées. Accompagnée de plans
détaillés et de nombreuses illustrations. Paris,
Institut Stenographique de France, (1900). 128, xxxii pp.
8vo. (16,5 x 25 cm.). Original decorated red publisher's cloth
(slightly discoloured; gilt decoration faded). With numerous
photographic plates and plans.--(Outer edges slightly bowned). A rare
typographic curiosum from the presses of P. Féron-Vrau of
Paris. The text is entirely set in stenography (shorthand). The last 32
pages are a description of various type writers of which 26 are
illustrated by a woord engraving. Including the Hall type writer for
the blind and the Anderson shorthand writer. All together very usefull
information on early type writing. The author A. Navarre was France
most ardent advocate for stenography and the editor in chief of the
periodical "Sténographie Illustré". stenography
shorthand stenographie world expositions paris typography type writers
industrial revolution writing art design - typography 75.00€
667 NEEDHAM, Joseph & Jane SYKES DAVIES (Ed.). Science in
Soviet Russia by seven British Scientists. Third impression. London.,
Watts & Co, (1943). [vi], 65 pp. Small 8vo. Original printed
wrappers. Contributions by Bernal, Shoenberg, Ruhemann, Needham,
Walton, Clarke and Tyrrell. medcine russia communism history of science
history of science 20.00€
516 NEUBURGER.-- FESTSCHRIFT zum 80. Geburtstag Max Neuburger. Mit 91
internationalen medicohistorischen Beitraegen. Wien, 1948. xv, 491,
[iii] pp. Large 8vo. Original cloth with dust-jacket. With a
portrait, plates and illustrations. Ninty important medico-historical
contrubutions, mainly in German and in Englsih by the best
medico-historians of the period, i.a. E.D. Bauman, E.
Berghoff, S. Carvalho, L. Freund, E. Goldschmidt, E.B. Krumbhaar,
Erna Lesky, J. Olmsted, W. Pagel, F. Poynter, L. Thorndike,
George Urdang, W. Wickerheimer, etc.--[Wiener Beitraege z.
Gesch. d. Med. II]. history of medicine festschrift history of medicine
30.00€
625 NIETLISPACH, F. Koude Voor- en Nagerechten. Hors d'oeuvre en andere
koude schotels, puddingen, room, ijssoorten, dranken. Voor Nederland
bewerkt door M.J. Krabbe. Derde, herziene druk. Amsterdam, Kosmos,
(1934). 95, [iii] pp. 8vo. Original cloth (rear side slightly
stained at top; top and bottom of spine slightly worn). With
colored and sepia plates. Fine typography, delicious
starters, nicely illustrated. food gastronomy cookery hors d'oeuvres
starters beverages charcuterie banqueting gastronomy - beverages
10.00€
541 NIJHOFF, M. Fondscatalogus van Martinus Nijhoff 1853-1926.
's-Gravenhage, Nijhoff, 1927. xi, [i], 196 pp. 8vo. Original printed
wrappers (partly sligthly rubbed and dust soiled). With 100
(some colored) plates. A very useful and richly illustrated
catalogue, including full collations of the numerous
publications of Martinus Nijhoff, that period one of the
leading publisher's firms in Europe, and renowned for their
invaluable serial works and bibliographies.--(Partly slightly
foxed). bibliography publishers catalogues serial works publishing
bibliography 45.00€
819 OERIUS [OERIO], Casparus. Dissertatio inauguralis medico-chymica de
Hydrargyri Natura, Viribus et Usu, .... Basel, J. Bertch, 1706. [38]
pp. Sm.4to. Modern wrappers. Waring II, 468. An early monograph on
mercury. Also published as; Theodoro Zvingero, Praeside, Dissertatio de
Hydrargyri natura, viribus et usu. Rep. Casp. Oeirus, in Zvingeri
Fasciculo Dissertat. medi. SectD. p. 222-308 (see Banks IV, 199, which
don't records this edition.) chemistry mercuy pharmacy
pharmacy - chemistry 125.00€
834 ORTHOPAEDICS - SURGERY.-- A 18th Century [second half] Dutch
Drawing in the manner of Petrus Camper. 19.5 x 29.3 cm. Partly
coloured. An excellent drawing (from anatomical point of view), showing
the Tibia and toes in a kind of metal splint. -- (Waterstained and
slightly browned). orthopaedics surgery orthopaedics 130.00€
517 PAPPENHEIM, Martin. Die Lumbalpunktion. Anatomie, Physiologie,
Technik, Untersuchungsmethoden, diagnostische und therapeutische
Verwertung. Wien, Julius Springer, 1922. 184, [iv] pp. 8vo. Orig.
wrappers. With some figures. medicine lumbar puncture diagnostics
neurological surgery therapeutics diagnostics - röntgenology -
radiology 10.00€
1439 PARIENTE, Liliane (ed.). Les Appareils de mesure du pouls et de la
pression artérielle. Préface de le Prof. P.
Milliez, Avant-propos de ler Prof. P. Corvol. Paris, Louis Pariente,
(1997) 113, [iii] pp. 8vo. (17,5 x 26 cm.). Original gilt decorated
publisher's buckram. With numerous illustrations of ancient
instruments. A well illustrated catalogue of about 60 instruments for
the registration of blood presure, arterial hypertension, etc. Some
names of the inventors-constructors: Hales, Cl. Bernard (cardiometer),
Marey, Brondel, Grünnmach, Cantalamessa, Ozanam, Czermack,
Verdin, etc. This edition "hors commerce"was published for "les
Laboratoirs Houdé". cardiology arterial hypertension medical
instruments diagnostics sphygmography manometers Marey blodd
circulation blood presure cardiology 25.00€
555 PARSONS, Sir John Herbert (1868-1957). Diseases of the Eye.
Thirteenth edition by Sir Steward Duke-Elder (1898-1978). London,
Churchill, 1959 [1961] viii, 613 pp. 8vo. Original cloth with dust
jacket. With 22 coloured plates and 459 text figures. Parsons was
undoubtly the greatest ophthalmological figure of his generation in the
British Isles. ophthalmology medicine ophthalmology 15.00€
838 PASTEUR, Louis (1822-1895). Portrait (bust, facing left). A sepia
tinted photogravure, probably after a phograph by NADAR, (1820-1910).
Paris, Masson, (ca. 1920). Published as a postcard (9 x 14 cm).
portraits pasteur photography prints - drawings 22.00€
758 PETTIGREW, James Bell (1834-1908). On the Mechanical Appliances by
which Flight is Attained in the Animal Kingdom. London, Taylor
& Francis, 1868. [ii]p. 179-277, [i] pp.4to. Modern blue
wrappers. With numerous figures and 4 lithographed plates. A classic on
animal locomotion. Casey Wood 1867; Hirsch IV, 549. From the
Transactions of the Linnean Society, vol. xxvi. Copy with author's
autograph dedication. -- (Partly waterstained). animal locomotion
animal flight ornithology physiology natural history 95.00€
521 Pharmacopee, Nederlandsche. SUPPLEMENT op de vierde uitgave der
Nederlandsche Pharmacopee uitgegeven door het Departement Rotterdam der
Nederlandsche Maatschappij ter bevordering der Pharmacie. 's
Gravenhage, van Cleef, 1914. vii, 263, xlii, [iii] pp. 8vo. Original,
gilt lettered, publisher's cloth. Compiled by P.A. Vos, W.C. van
Gorcum, G. de Groot, A. Robertson & H.C. Zeelt. pharmacy
pharmacopoeia pharmacopee formularia pharmacopoeia - formularia
35.00€
926 PHARMACOPOEA ALMERIANA.-- Pharmacopoea Almeriana Galeno-Chymica.
Editio Secunda, aucta et correcta. (&) Supplementum ad
Pharmacopoeam Alcmarianam [1779] (&) Wet voor Doctoren en
Apothecars binnen de Stad Alkmaar [1795]. Almeriae (Alkmaar), Joannes
van Beyeren, 1726. 3 works in one volume: [6], (20), 184, (2), 18, 8, 2
pp. Small 8vo. (11.5 x 17.5 cm.). Simili leather, gilt decorated. Title
printed in red and black. Facsimile reprint of the editions 1726-79,
Gent, Christian de Backer, 1973.--(Opera Pharmaceutica Rariora, vol.
VI). pharmacopoeia pharmacopee pharmacy formularia pharmacopoeia -
formularia 25.00€
928 PHARMACOPOEA BELGICA.-- Pharmacopoea Belgica Nova (Editio I) [bound
with: Pharmacopée Belge par A.D. de Hemptinne, J. Mareska,
M. Martens, et al]. Bruxelles, J.B. Tirscher & Vandooren, 1854.
Two parts in one volume: [xii], xxiv, 374; [x], xxvii, 446, [ii] pp.
Large 8vo. (16.5 x 26 cm.). Late 19th century cloth, spine gilt
lettered (slightly faded). With some tables. Very rare first official
pharmacopoeia for Belgium, which replaced the combined Dutch-Belgium
Pharmacopoea Belgica of 1823. In order to avoid mistakes the word
'nova' was added. The French translation added is not an official
translation: ""La Pharmacopoea Belgica sera imprimée en
langue latine. Aucune traduction dans une autre langue n'y sera
reconnue légale sans notre autorisation"".
Vandewiele p. 307; Volckringer, 394. pharmacopoeia
pharmacopee pharmacy formularia pharmacopoeia - formularia
285.00€
820 Pharmacopoea Neerlandica.- Nederlansche apotheek (Editio I). 's
Gravenhage, ter Algemeene Lands-drukkerij, 1851. [ii], xxii, 557, [i],
xvi, xxiv, [ii] pp. 8vo. Contemporary half calf (slightly rubbed),
spine gilt lettered. With 1 folded table. First edition of the
Pharmacopoea Neerlandica, simultaneously published in Dutch and Latin.
This work is a quit remarkable book. Owing to the strong influence of
Gerrit Jan Mulder it became rather a textbook of pharmacy &
chemistry instead of a pure pharmacopoea with a so far unseen size of
600 pages. The book had a strong influence on Dutch pharmacy, and
initiated numerous experiments and observations (Stoeder 399). It was
probably also due to Mulder's authority, that the Commission
responsible for the new Dutch pharmacopoea was joined, for the first
time, by an pharmacist; Anthony Johannes d'Ailly (1793-1851) of
Amsterdam, a notable event in the history of Dutch pharmacy. -- (With
the stamp of F.G. Gantzert on title page & p. iv).
pharmacopoeia pharmacopee pharmacy formularia pharmacopoeia -
formularia 185.00€
665 Pharmacopoea.- PHARMACOPOEA GANDAVENSIS Nobilissimi Senatus justus
Renovata. Gandavi, Typis Judoci Begyn, 1786 (= 178 [10], 466, [ii] pp.
4to (20 x 24.5 cm.). Modern blind wrappers. Bound with:
ORDONNANTIE van Heer ende Weth der Stad Gend, op den TAUX der
Droguen en Medicamenten, Raelende de Pharmacie van de Apothecarissen
der voorzeyde Stad. Tot Gend, By Judocus Begey, gezwooren
Stads-Drukker (1787). [iv], 44, [iv] pp. An interesting
municipal pharmacopoea, published by order of the Collegium
Medici Gandensis under the editorship of the pharmacists J. de
Bever, A.D. Goormachtigh, G. van den Haute, and J. de Vos.
The popolar names of the Materia Medica also give in Dutch.
This was the last of a series of the municipal
pharmacopoeasof Gent. The first was published in 1653 as
'Antidotarium Gandavensis"", followed by an edition in 1663, and
in 1756 as 'Pharmacopoea Gandavensis'. This is the last
municipal pharmacopoea published in Belgium, and new was that the names
of the Materia Medica are given in both Latin and Dutch.-(A number of
leaves slightly browned; partly foxed). pharmacopoea
pharmacopee pharmacy taxen antidotarium gent materia medica formularia
pharmacopoeia - formularia 950.00€
662 PHARMACOPOEAE.-- Pharmacopoea Nederlandica. Editio Quarta.
Amstelodami, Tyois J.H. de Bussy, 1905. [vi], xix, [i], 522, [iv],
xxxvi pp. 8vo. Original printed wrappers (sl. soiled; spine
partly slightly damaged). This 4th edition of the
Pharmacopoea Nederlandica marks a milestone in the history of
Dutch pharmacy. It was the last one to be published in latin.
pharmacy pharmacopoeae farmacopee formularia pharmacopee pharmacopoeia
- formularia 40.00€
925 PHARMACOPOEIA BRUGENSIS.-- Pharmacopoeia Brugensis jussu
Nobilissimi, Amplissimique Senatus in lucem aedita. Authore Joanne
vanden Zande, Medicinae Licentiato. Bruge, Christophori Cardinael,
1697. [6], (22), 243, (12) pp. Small 8vo. (10.5 x 17.5 cm.).
Original simili leather, gilt decorated. With a frontispiece.
Facsimile of the edition 1697, Gent, Christian de Backer, 1973.--(Opera
Pharmaceutica Rariora, vol. VIII. pharmacopoeia pharmacopee pharmacy
formularia pharmacopoeia - formularia 25.00€
936 PHILIPS (manufactorer). Het Bloed als Genezende Factor (Warmte als
Medicijn). (N.pl., Eindhoven?) (Philips) (1945) 24 pp. Small 8vo. (12.5
x 20.5 cm.). Original printed wrappers. With illustrations and 2
coloured plates. An attractive designed prospectus(the first?) for
promoting Philips' famous 'INFRAPHIL'. A Philips item that was in
nearly every Dutch house some forty years ago. Philips
convinced their customers that this lamp could relief sore,
fatigued muscles and even rheumatism because of the hyperaemy
inducted by its infrared rays. Today the Infraphil is still popular in
Germany. Nice copy, hard to find. hyperaemy infraphil infrared rays
therapeutics electricity in medicine industrial design instruments
ephemera - publicity - trade catalogues 35.00€
545 PIACENTINI, R. Origines et Evolutions de l'HOSPITALISATION. Les
Chanoinesses Augustines de la Miericorde de Jesus. (Paris), (1957). 418
pp. Sm 8vo. Original printed wrappers, uncut. With 1 frontispiece.
hospitals nursing cloisters hospitals - nursing 20.00€
1487 PICARD, Henri. Traité des Maladies de
l'Urèthre. Paris, J.-B. Bailliere, 1877. [iv], x, 600 pp.
8vo. (14.5 x 21.5 cm.). Contemporary half brown cloth, spine gilt
lettered. Finely illustrated with 105 wood engravings. .--(Partly some
light foxings). urology bladder stones medical instruments diagnostics
sondes bougies urologie urology 165.00€
621 PIETERS, F.F.J.M. Diergaarden in de Nederlanden 1750-1850 en hun
betekenis voor de Zoologie. Overdr. Acta 8v. Conv. Hist. Sc. 1978.
Amsterdam. Meesters, 1978. 24 pp. 8vo.Orig. wrappers. Illustrated.
zoological gardens musea - cabinets - collections 14.00€
775 PLOKKER, J.H. Le Créateur Schizophrène. Den
Haag, Mouton, (ca. 1965). ix, 222, [ii] pp. 4to. Original cloth, with
coloured dust-jackets. With 95, partly coloured, plates and
illustrations. Plokker's work 'Geschonden Beeld' (1962), was translated
into most European languages. This standard work on the art of the
insane, comprises documents and testimonies of great interest for
psychopathology and esthetics. Herrlinger/Putscher, Geschichte der
medizinischen Abb. II, 177pp. psychiatry neurosciences psychopathology
art of the insane art & medicine 45.00€
684 Ploos van Amstel.-- LAURENTIUS, Th. J.W. NIEMEIJER & G.
PLOO Cornelis Ploos van Amstel 1726-1798. Kunstverzamelaar en
prentuitgever. Assen, van Gorcum, 1980. ix, 392, [ii] pp. Sm. 4to.
Original cloth. Richly illustrated with plates (a number in colour) and
figures. The definitive work on this famous art collector and publisher
of prints. Including an annotated oeuvre catalogue of Ploos van
Amstel's prints. prints graphic design publishing book illustration art
collection 18th century art books about books - printing
50.00€
649 POGGENDORFF, Johann Christian (1796-1877). Geschichte der Physik.
Vorlesungen gehalten an der Universitaet Berlin. Leipzig, Johann
Ambronius Barth, 1879. [viii], 937, [iii] pp. 8vo.
Contemporary quarter morocco, spine gilt lettered, gilt
decoration on spine and sides (partly slightly faded). A good
copy of this hard to find Classic history of physical science.
--(Name and stamp on title). history of physics reference
natural sciences exact science history of science 135.00€
821 PREVET, Francois. La Responsabilité Pharmaceutique.
Etude de Sociologie. Préface de H. Mazéaud.
Paris, Recueil Sirey, 1940. (iv), 148 pp. 8vo. Half leather, spine gilt
lettered (sl. rubbed), original printed wrappers bound in, uncut. Copy
with author's autograph dedication. pharmacy pharmacy - chemistry
30.00€
1502 PRINS & Co, M. Prijscourant F 27: Geïllustreerde
lijst van Leermiddelen voor het onderwijs. Utrecht, Prins, (n.d. ca.
1938) 46, [ii] pp. 8vo. (16 x 24 cm.). Original printed wrappers (spine
worn; slightly foxed and faded). With numerous illustrations. An
illustrated trade catalogue of scientific and physical instruments and
appliances intended for educational purpose at schools. scientif
instruments and appliances physical experients education trade
catalogues ephemera - publicity - trade catalogues
30.00€
1412 PRINTING AND THE MIND OF MAN. Catalogue of a display of Printing
mechanisms and Printed Materials arranged to illustrate the History of
Western Civilization and the means of the multiplication of Literary
Texts since the XV Century. London, Bridges & Sons, 1963. 2
parts in one volume, 125, 61 pp. 8vo. (16 x 23.5 cm.). Original printed
wrappers. With 49 plates. The first part is the famous annotated
catalogue of world's most influential books (477 items). Copy with the
bookplate of Simon Emmering. printing history of civilization
bibliography books about books - printing 95.00€
1484 PROUST, A. & A. MATHIEU. L'Hygiène de
l'Obèse. Paris, Masson et Cie, 1897. viii, 344, 8
(publisher's catalogue) pp. 8vo. (12 x 18 cm.). Original illustrated
cloth (a few light stains). An early and accurate clinical and
theoretical treatise on this today "de luxe"
condition.--(Bibliothèque d'Hygiène
Thérapeutique). obesitas obese zwaarlijvigheid hygiene
nutrition public health therapeutics obesity public health - hygiene
45.00€
750 PUBLICATIE. Hun hoog mogende, vertegenwoordigende het Bataafsch
Gemeenebest, allen den genen, die deze zullen zien of hooren lezen,
Salut! doen te weten: Dat, door ons ontvangen en goedgekeurd zijnde de
voordragt van de Raadpensionaris tot het arresteren van eenige
Additionele Artikelen tot de verordeningen omtrent het GEGNEESKUNDIG
ONDERZOEK EN TOEVOORZIGT, vervat in de Publicatie van de 20 maart 1804,
dien ten gevolge zijn gearresteerd, gelijk gearresteerd worden bij
deze, de navolgende ADDITITONELE ARTIKELEN tot de Publicatie
van 20 Maart 1804 .... Gedaan in den Haag, den 7 maart 1806. [Was
geteekend] R.J. Schimmelpenninck. In den Haag, ter Staats-Drukkerij,
1806. Plano (32,5 x 39,5 cm). The genuine plano PLACARD of the 20
additional sections to the medical law of 1804. NO OTHER COPY could be
located in a Dutch library! For the significance fo this law for Dutch
medicine and pharmacy see i.a. W. Stoeder, 'Gesch. d. Pharmacie' pp.
340-342; A.I. Bierman, 'Van Artsenijmengkunde naar Artsenijbereidkunde'
pp11-18; D. Cannegieter, 'Hondervijftig jaar Gezondheidswet (1945). --
(Lower margin and left corner plartly damaged, causing the laost of a
few letters; mounted on accid free paper; a trifle crumpled and
browned). medical education universities medical law of 1804 pharmacy
medical profession 375.00€
709 PUGET, P. La Fabrication du Papier. Paris, J,-B.
Baillière, 1932. 382,[ii] pp. Small 8vo. Original printed
wrappers, uncut. With 74 illustrations. A detailed and practical
study.--(Encyclopédie Industrielle). paper fabrication
technology books about books books about books - printing
35.00€
1366 PUNDEL, J.P. Histoire de l'Opération
Césarienne. Etude historique de la césarienne
dans la médecine, l'art et la littérature, les
religions et la législation. La prodigieuse
évolution de la césarienne depuis
l'Antiquité jusqu'aux temps modernes. (Bruxelles), Presses
Academiques Eurpeennes, (1969). 304 pp. Small 8vo (14 x 23 cm.).
Original illustrated wrappers. With 75 plates and illustrations. One of
the best works on the subjects, concluded by a useful bibliography.
obstetrics cesarian section sectio cesare women surgery gynaecology -
obstetrics 35.00€
746 PYPERS, Richard. Beveren-Wes. Wilhelmietenklooster. Hospitaal.
Armbureel. Beveren-Waes, Stybol-van Hoeylandt, (1911). 133, [iii] pp.
Large 8vo. Original printed wrappers, entirely uncut and unopened. The
Beveren hospital for the poor was founded in 1840. hospitals cloisters
hospitals - nursing 35.00€
546 QUERIDO, A. Godshuizen en Gasthuizen. Amterdam, Querido, 1960. 218
pp. Sm. 8vo. Original wrappers. Illustrated. hospitals nursing social
medicine hospitals - nursing 5.00€
799 RAINAL, L. & J. Le Bandage Herniaire Autrefois --
Aujourd'hui. Paris, Masson, 1899. (iv), 348 pp. 4to. Original printed
limp boards. With one hand coloured plate (coat-of-arm), and 324,
chiefly large and fine engravings in the text. A lavishly illustrated
(by M. de Ruaz) standard work on the develpment and history of the
rupture truss from the earliest tiemes to the end of the 19th century.
The contributions and inventions of all the great surgeons of the past
are discussed at length. The authors themselves were the leading
manufacturers of orthopaedic material of ther time and renowned for
their outstanding trusses. orthopaedics surgery trusses medical
appliances surgery 165.00€
920 RASCHKE, Prof. Dr. ( ). Erste & zweite Tafel ESSBARE PILZE.
Graser's Naturwissenschaftliche und Landwirstschaftliche Tafeln No 1a
& 1b. Annaberg i. Sachen, Graser's Verlag (Richard Liesche),
(n.d., ca. 2 chromolithographed wall charts (plates), each messuring 62
X 92 cm., depicting 67 edible mushroom in life size and full colour.
Fine copies, as new from the publisher and never mounted on linen, for
which they, in fact, were intended. Very decorative when framed.
mycology mushrooms fungi gastronomy iconograph botanical illustration
botany botany - medical botany - mycology 120.00€
760 RASPAIL, Fr. -V. (1794-1878) Nouvelle Etudes Scientifiques et
Philosophiques 1861-1864. Paris & Bruxelles, 1864. xii, 405 pp.
8vo. Contemporary half morocco, spine gilt lettered (partly slightly
rubbed). With 10 engraved and 4 lithographed plates by
Benjamin Raspail. First edition. Written during his exile in Brussels,
Raspail giving in this compendium a great variety of scientific
observations, some biographical sketches (among them a notable one of
Jean-Paul Marat), and reminiscences with which prison and exile forced
him to fill his time. natural history mycology medicine marat natural
history 130.00€
747 REAL CEDULA.-- de S.M. Y Señores del Consejo, Enque se
manda cumplir el Decreto inserto, por el qual se dispone que se
enagenen todos los bienes raices pertenecientes á HOPITALES,
HOSPICIOS, CASAS DE MISERICORDIA, De reclusion y de
Expósitor, Cofradias, Memorias, Obras pias, y Patronatos de
logos, poniéndose los productos de estas ventas, asi como
los capitales de consos que se redimiesen pertenecientes á
estos establecimientos y fundaciones, en la Caxa de Amortizacion baxo
el INTERES ANUAL DEL TRES POR CIENTO, en la conformidad que se expresa.
Barcelo, por Juan Francisco Piferrer, (1798). 8pp. 4to. Modern boards
(spine worn.) A rare decree, issued by King Don Carlos ordering a three
percent tax on Hospitals, orphanages, hospices etc. hospitals medical
law tax hospitals - nursing 100.00€
671 REIS & AUVERMANN. Wertvolle Bücher, Dekorative
Graphic. 11 auction catalogues (nos. 31-39, 41-42). Glashüten
im Taunus 1984-1989 Approx. 7,000 pages. 8vo. Original printed
wrappers. Many illustrations and fully indexed. Approx. 60,000 items,
carefully described and many with useful annotations and collations.
Some volumes have the auction result prices at printed sheets.
bibliography book trade catalogues auctions catalogues antiquarian
bookselling bibliography 65.00€
783 REMI VALADE, Y.L. Essai sur la Grammaere du Langage
Naturel des Signes à l'usage des Instituteurs de
Sourds-Muet. Avec planches et figures.... Paris, Librairie de Roret,
1854. xvi, 128 pp. 8vo. Original printed wrappers (partly a bit damaged
and dust soiled), uncut. With some tables, text figures and 2
lithographed plates. The author was for a long time teacher at the
Institution Impériale des Sourds-Muets of Bordeaux and
Paris. -- ( Occasional some slight foxing). otology audiology
deaf muets sign languages otology - audiology 185.00€
832 REVUE DES AGRICULTEURS DE FRANCE. La Vigne et le Vin. (Paris),
(1937). xxx, [i] 117 pp. 4to. Original printed wrappers (partly
slightly stained, small piece gone from lower rear side). With numerous
plates and illustrations (some coloured and some fine sepia
collotypes). A special issue for the Exposition International of 1937.
Including numerous fine examples of the advertisement art. wine
beverage agriculture drinks viticulture advertisements gastronomy -
beverages 30.00€
1471 RICHER, Paul Marie Louis Pierre (1849-1933). Nouvelle Anatomie
Artistique du Corps Humain. Cours pratique et Elémentaire.
Paris, Librairie Plon, 1906. [VI], VI, 177, [III] pp. 8vo. (15 x 19.5
cm.). Original decorative publisher's buckram. With 29 text figures and
50 plates. First edition of this classic in very fine condition.
Richer, artist at "la Salpêtrière" put the study
of medicine in relation to art upon a sound footing. See Garrison
& Morton 6605-07.--(Inscribed by a former owner on the first
end paper). anatomy art and medicine anatomic illustrations vesalius
graphic representation of anatomical subjects artistic anatomie
anatomie plastique art & medicine 60.00€
1472 RICHER, Paul Marie Louis Pierre (1849-1933). Introduction a l
'Etude de la Figure Humaine. Paris, Gaultier, Magnier et Cie, (1902).
viii, 190 pp. Royal 8vo. (16.5 x 24.5 cm.). Original decorative
Art-Nouveau cloth binding, half title and title printed in red and
black; fine title engraving by Aldon. Very fine copy. Richer, artist at
"la Salpêtrière" put the study of medicine in
relation to art upon a sound footing. See Garrison & Morton
6605-07. Author's presentation copy with at the half title a stamp
"Hommage de l'Auteur". anatomy art and medicine anatomic illustrations
graphic representation of anatomical subjects artistic
anatomie anatomie plastique art & medicine 60.00€
1473 RICHER, Paul Marie Louis Pierre (1849-1933). Nouvelle Anatomie
Artistique du Corps Humain. Cours pratique. Eléments
d'Antomie L'Homme. (Nouveau tirage; 40e mille). Paris, Librarie Plon,
(1953). [VI], VI, 177, [III] pp. 8vo. (15 x 19.5 cm.). Original printed
wrappers, uncut. With 29 text figures and 50 plates. Richer, artist at
"la Salpêtrière" put the study of medicine in
relation to art upon a sound footing. See Garrison & Morton
6605-07. This classic was originally published in 1906. Nice copy
anatomy art and medicine anatomic illustrations graphic
representation of anatomical subjects artistic anatomie anatomie
plastique art & medicine 30.00€
1475 RICHER, Paul Marie Louis Pierre (1849-1933). Le Nu dans l'Art.
Paris, Librarie Plon, 1925-1929. 3 volumes: [iv], v, [i], 358, [ii];
[iv], iv, 414, [ii]; [iv], iii, [i], 252, [iv] pp. Small 4to. (15.5 x
20.5 cm.). Original printed wrappers, entirely uncut. Richly
illustrated with 1351 plates and illustrations. A complete set of this
great work. Comprises, I: Les Arts de l'Orient Classiques, Egypte,
Chaldée, Assyrie; II: L'Art Grec; III: L'Art
Chrétien depuis les origined jusqu'à la
Renaissance. Richer, artist at "la Salpêtrière"
put the study of medicine in relation to art upon a sound footing. See
Garrison & Morton 6605-07.--(Nouvelle Anatomie artistique
IV-VI). anatomy art and medicine anatomic illustrations
graphic representation of anatomical subjects artistic
anatomie anatomie plastique art & medicine 165.00€
1466 RICTUS, Jehan (1867-1933) & A. STEINLEN
(1867-1933). Les Soliloques du Pauvre. Edition revue,
corrigée et augmentée de poèmes
inédites. Illustrations de A. Steinlen. Dixième
mille. Paris, Eugene Rey, 1909. 251, [ix] pp. 8vo. (16 x 20 cm.). Half
dark ocean morocco, spine with raisen band, gitl lettered (a few minor
rubbings), marbled sides and end papers. The complete original
lithographed wrappers bound in. With 111 lithographed plates and
illustrations by STEINLEN. Very fine uncut copy with ample margins. The
illustrations for the "Soliloques" are regarded as Steinlen's best
work. Bound at the end is a (later) typescript of 15 leaves of a poem
by Rictus, "Cantilenes du Malheur" (1903?) and 8 pages printed on
salmon coloured paper: "La Presse et Jehan Rictus". poetry montmartre
argot slang fin du siecle art nouveau steinlen lithography varia
115.00€
1460 RIJCKEVORSEL, Edith van. Le Message de l' Acuponcture. Avec le
Texte de la Préface écrite par Soulié
de Mornt pour le livre: "L'Acuponcture sans Aiguilles ni Moxas".
(Bruxelles), Privatelly puiblished by the author, (1950). 22, [ii] pp.
8vo. (15.5 x 24 cm.). Original wrappers printed in red and black. 3rd
edition, published in a limited edition. Loosely inserted in a one leaf
prospectus for author's "L'Acuponcture sans Aiguilles ni Moxas"(1948).
acstockuncture alternative medicine natural healing therapy homoeopathy
- alternative medicine 12.00€
1410 RIS-PAQUOT, (Oscar-Edmond). La Céramique Musicale et
Instrumentale. Paris, A. Levy Editeur, 1889. 210, [ii] pp. Folio (25 x
33 cm.). Later half marbled calf with calf corner pieces and marbled
paper on boards, spine with 5 raised bands, gilt lettered on 2 morocco
labels (spine slightly discoured). With 20 delicate vignettes in the
text and 48 very fine chromolithographical plates (including the title
page). A masterpiece of chromolithography, printed in 300 copies only.
The text is a history of the chanson from Classical Antiquity of the
19th century (chiefly in France). The fine coloured plates showing
various musical instruments (i.a. violons, flutes) and songs on
ceramics and porcelains. "Dès le 19ème
siècle, M Ris Paquot avait noté dans son ouvrage
"La céramique musicale et instrumentale" la
diversité des formes des sifflets des 15 et 16ème
siècles. Ses dessins sont des témoins
irremplaçables de formes aujourd'hui disparues". The author
of the magnificant work is best known for his "Dictionnaire
Encyclopédique des Marques & Monogrammes" (1892)
which is still reprinted today.-- (Occasional some slight foxings not
affecting the plates). ceramics music chromolithography faience delfts
blauw songs musical instruments art nouveau porcelains chansons delfts
ware varia 395.00€
1479 RIS-PAQUOT, (Oscar-Edmond). Documents inédits sur les
Faïences Charentaise, d'Angoulême, - L'Houmeau,
Garde-ëpée, Saint-Eutrope-de-Montmoreau et Cognac,
suivi de Quelques notes sur les faïenceries de la
Charente-Inférieure. Amiens & Paris, Chez l Auteur
& Librarie Raphael Simon, 1878. [iv], 92 pp. 12mo. (11.5 x 17
cm.). Contemporary half morocco, spine with raisen bands, gilt
mlettered (slightly rubbed, top & bottom of spine slightly
worn; upper corner of first side worn; part of the lower corner of the
second side gone). Title printed in orange and black with a hand colour
figure. With 15 illustrations on 8 chromolithographical plates, all
finished by hand colouring. Ris-Paquot as the authority on the subject
hwo wrote may fine books.--(Half title and last endpaper partly loose
from the book block). porcelaine faience ceramics pottery cognac
charentre gastronomy applied art porcelains varia 125.00€
827 RONDOT, Natalis. L'Enseignement nécessaire à
l'Industrie de la Soie, Ecoles et Musees. Lyon, Pitrat Ainé,
1877. Two parts in one volume; viii, 159, [ii] pp. 8vo. Contemporary
half blue morocco, spine with raised bans, gilt lettered (partly very
slightly rubbed), original wrappers boud in. The author was one of the
leading figures in sericulture. He wrote an outstanding treatise on
vert de Chine... (1858). The first part deals with the improvement of
sericulture education at Lyon. The second part is an investigaton into
the possibiliteis to establish a Museum of Art and Aplied Sciences in
Lyon. The work is concluded by a letter (inédite) to thee
author by Prosper Mérimée. agriculture silk
culture technology sericulture lyon education technology -
transportation 115.00€
1469 Roonhuyze.-- GEIJL, A. De Geschiedenis van het Roonhuysiaansch
Geheim. Een Verhandeling door de Nederlandsche Maatschappij ter
Bevordering van de Genneskunst met goud bekroond. Rotterdam, Meindert
Boogaerdt, 1905. xii,238, [ii] pp. 8vo. (16 x 21 cm.). Original cloth
(ourter margin of sided slightly browned). With 2 large folded plates
(20 x 50 cm.) of the famous Roonhuysian forceps. Hendrik van Roonhuysen
(or Roonhuyze, 1625-1672) was an Amsterdam obstetrician who introduced
the first lever in obstetrics in the late 17th Century. It is
also called the vectis or the extractor. The lever consisted
of a flat piece of iron, bent into a slight curve at both ends, and
wrapped it with a soft leather so as to be gentle with the fetal and
maternal skin. The instrument was used to displace a face
presentation or dislodge an impacted fetal head from the pelvis. He
also is considered the author of the first work on operative
gynaecology in modern sence (see Garrison & Morton,
6015).--(Foxed in places). gyneacology obstetrics medical instruments
verloskunde obstetrical forceps gynaecology - obstetrics
45.00€
654 ROUGET, H.J. De Toepassing der Voorbehoudsmiddelen tegen
Zwangerschap. Twaalfde herziene druk. Amsterdam, Gebr. Graauw, (nd. ca.
19 62, [2] pp. Small 8vo. Original printed wrappers. With 27
illustrations. The publishing house of Graauw Bros. is one of the most
curious Amsterdam publishers of the period. With their
progresive mind and alternative views, they, as no other
publishers, promoted the ideas of ""modern"" sexual hygiene
and reformation among the labour and middle class people.
This guide on contraceptives was one of their most popualr
publications. Pp. 2-4 of the cover gives a list of their
publications. -- Fine copy. hygiene sexual education contraceptives
pregnancy public health - hygiene 25.00€
670 Rubens .- BOUCHERY, H. & F. van den WIJNGAERT. P.P. Rubens
en het Plantijnsche Huis. Antwerpen, Museum Plantin-Moretus - de Sikel,
1941 [iv], 162 pp. Small 4to. Quarter cloth, spine gilt lettered,
original printed wrapper preserved. With a frontispiece and 109
(chiefly full-page) illustrations on plates. Two essays with notes and
usefull indexes. I: Petrus Paulus Rubens en Balthasar I Moretus. II:
Rubens als Boekverluchter voor de Plantijnsche Drukkerij. baroque book
illustrations biography plantijn printing history humanism rubens
painting books about books - printing 20.00€
669 Röntgen.- WYLICK, W.A.H. van. Röntgen en
Nederland. Röntgens betrekkingen tot Nederland en de opkomst
der Röntgenologie hier te Lande. Utrecht,, J. Hoeijenbos,
1966. 255 pp. 8vo. Original printed wrappers. With a coloured portrait
and numerous illustrations. Name on half-title.-(Thesis). roentgenology
rontegnology physics diagnostics nobel price winners history of physics
history of medicine diagnostics - röntgenology - radiology
26.00€
682 SADOUL, Jacques. Histoire de la Science Fiction Moderne
(1911-1971). Paris, Albin Michel, (1973). 410, [iv] pp. 8vo. Original
printed wrappers (slightly used). With numerous plain plates. First
edition of this extensive history of Science Fiction. science fiction
books about books fantasy design bandes dessinées books
about books - printing 30.00€
787 SAMMLUNG GEKRONTER PREISSCHRIFTEN des Auslandes aus dem Bereiche
der Medizin, Chirurgie, Geburtshülfe und den dazu
gehörigen Hülfswissenschaften. Heft I-VI (all
published). Berlin, Albert Förstner, 1847-1848. Original
printed wrappers (partly slightly damaged and/or slightly dust soiled),
uncut. With 1 lithographic plate. All published of this, initial,
prestigious series. It seems to be quiete rare. No copies recorded in
the N.U.C., Osler, Waller, Reynolds, or the other usual consulted
bibliographies. The series comprises: F.L.J. VALLEIX, Das Oedema
glottidis. Eine, in der Sitzung der Académie royale de
Médecine vom 12. December 1843 gekrönter
Preisschrift. Heft II, vi, 189 pp. R.B. MORTIMER GLOVER, Die Pathologie
und Therapie der Scropheln. Eine mit der Fothergill'schen goldenen
Medaille im Jahre 1846. Heft II, vi, 189 pp. Th. S. Lee, Von den
Geschwülsten der Gebärmutter und der übrigen
weiblichen Geschlechtstheile. Eine mit dem Jackson'schen Preise im
Jahre 1846 gekrönte Presschrift. Heft III-IV. 144; vi, 145-330
pp. Edw. Crips, Von den Krankheiten und Verletzungen der
Blutgefässe. Nebst statistischen Erläuterungen. Eine
mit dem Jackson'schen Preise im Jahr 1844 gekrönnte
Preisschrift. Mit zahreichen Zusätzen. Heft V-VI. 176; xvi,
177-372. medicine price writings obstetrics surgery general medicine
495.00€
1451 SANSON, A. Notions uselles de Médecine
Vétérinaire. Deuxième
édition. Paris, Librairie Agricole de la Maison Rustique,
1869. 169, [i] pp. 12mo. (11,5 x 18,5 cm.). Contemporary half cloth,
spine gilt lettered (spine slightly discoloured). With 13 illustrations
in wood engraving. Small hole in the lower marging of the half-title,
else a nice clean copy. veterinary sciences veterinaire domestic
animals horses cheval chevaux mulets huisdieren paarden
veterinary medicine 45.00€
651 SCHIM VAN DER LOEFF, H.J. en J.A.J. BARNHOORN. Zielszieken en hunne
Verpleging. Tweede herziene druk. Roermond-Maeseyck, Romen &
Zonen, (1932). 429 pp. 8vo. Original cloth (slightly faded;
top and bottom of spine a bit frayed). With 43 photographs.
Including many interesting photographic portraits of mental
patients.--(Slightly loose in binding; a few occasional
foxings). nursing neurosciences psychiatry hospitals hospitals -
nursing 20.00€
909 SCHMIDLIN, Eduard (1808-1890). Populäre Botanik oder
gemeinfassliche Anleitung zum Studium der Pflanze und der
Pflanzenreiches. Zuchleich ein Handbuch zum Bestimmen der Pflanzen auf
Excursionen. Stuttgart, Krais & Hoffmann, 1857. vi, 712 pp. 8vo
[15.5 x 22.5 cm.]. Original blind stamped green publisher's cloth,
spine gilt lettered (a few minor rubbings; slightly faded, top of spine
slighty damaged). With 0ver 1600 hand coloured figures on 62 wood
engraved plates. First edition. Not in Pritzel (only the second of
1865-67); B.M.N.H. IV, 1845 ""Wanting"". This became a popular work of
which several editions have been printed. The first edition is quite
rare. As usual for the German paper of the period; partly browned
and/or foxed. botany florae coloured plate books iconography plant
illustration mycology botany - medical botany - mycology
175.00€
729 SCHMIDT, H.E. Röntgentherapie. Oberflächen- und
Tiefenbestrahlung. 6. umgearb. und erw. Auflage hrgs. von A. Hessmann.
Berlin, Hirschwald 1923 vii, 299, [v] pp. Small 8vo. Original cloth.
With 103 illustrations (chiefly) of Röntgens apparatuses.
rëntgenology instruments appliances therapeutucs radiology
diagnostics - röntgenology - radiology 20.00€
720 SCHNEIDER, Louis (1805-1878), Fr. ALTMANN & L. MENZEL. De
Kunst om zich te Grimeeren, Handleiding voor jonge Toneelspelers,
Dilettanten en Liefhebberij-Toneelgezelschappen in gezellige kringen.
Naar het Hooduitsch ... onder toezicht en medewerking van een
Oud-Tooneeldirecteur door G. François. Amsterdam, G. Theod.
Bom, (1876). [viii], 96, [iv, publisher's catalogue] pp. Small 8vo.
(13.5 x 20 cm.). Original printed wrappers (spine strip and rear side
gone; front side dust soiled and some holes, mice?). With 24 finely
made-up stage portraits on 4 lithographed plates. A classic on the make
up art in a rare Dutch translation.--(Half title spotted; partly some
dust soiling or an occasional foxing; a mediocre copy thus priced
accordingly). grime grimeren make stock greasepainting stage theatre
toneel performing art schminken varia 25.00€
699 SCHOOR.-- (VANDEWIELE, L.I., P. BOEYNAEMS & B.
MATTELAER). Apothekers Oscar van Schoor (1873-1936), Pioneer van de
Farmaciegeschiedenis in België, bij de herdenking van zijn
hondersten geboortedag. (Gent & Amsterdam), 1974. 72 pp. 8vo.
Original printed wrappers. With numerous illustrations. Oscar van
Schoor, an ardent supporter of Esperanto was the father of the Belgium
history of pharmacy. Including a list of his publications.--(Cercle
BeNeLux d'Histoire de la Pharmacie, Bulletin no. 49). pharmacy
biography esperanto ex-libris pharmacy - chemistry 16.00€
691 SCHROEDER VAN DER KOLK, J.L.C. (1797-1862) & Willem VROLIK
( Ontleedkundige nasporingen over de Hersenen van den
Chimpansé. (Amsterdam & 's-Gravenhage), (1849). 16
pp. 4yo. Modern blue wrappers with 'Simili Japon' endpapers. With 8
fine figures on 2 lithographed plates from the presses of
Meijer & Co, Amsterdam. Vrolik was professor of
anatomy and surgery at Groningen, and later at Amsterdam. His greatest
contributions were in the fields of vertebrate anatomy and embryology.
Schroeder van der Kolk is especially known as the reformer of mental
care in Holland. His works on neurology and neuropathology are looked
upon as ""neurological classics"". --(Separate from Verh. d. Eerste
Klasse Kon. Ned. Inst. 3e Reeks, Deel I , 1849). vertebrate zoology
neurology neuroanatomy brains comparative anatomy lithography
neuroscience neurosciences 95.00€
1468 SCHROEDER VAN DER KOLK, J.L.C. (1797-1862). Ziel en Ligchaam in
hunne onderlinge verhouding geschetst, in zeven verhandelingen.
Utrecht, C. van der Post, 1864. viii, 248 pp. 8vo. (14,5 x 20 cm.).
Original decorative blind stamped buckram, spine of first side gilt
letterd and decorated (top and bottom of spine very slightly worn, but
a nice copy). A collection of 7 essays and lectures originally
published between 1835 and 1858. This collection was published by the
author's son (Dr. H.W.) and prepared for the presses by Pieter Harting.
Included is the inaugural address of 1837 (in the Dutch translation of
1838): Over de verwaarloozing der vereischte zorg, ter leniging van het
lot der Krankzinnigen, en tot hun genezing in ons Vaderland..." which
may be considered as the starting point of modern treatment of the
insane in the Netherlands. His other work "brought histological
examination to the forefront in connexion with theories on the
localization of function. His careful microscopical studies confirmed
the medulla as being the ultimate seat of epilepsy." Schroeder van der
Kolk was inspector of asylums from 1841-1862. --(Foxings in places;
contemporary manucript annotations at end papers). psychiatry insane
mental illness instinct animal psychology neurosciences 85.00€
1408 SCHUWER, Philippe. Dictionnaire bilingue de l'édition.
Français-Anglais English-French. Bilingual Dictionary of
Book Publishing. (Paris), Cercle de la Librarie, (1993). 447, [ix] pp.
8vo. (16 x 24 cm.). Original printed boards. Originally published in
1977 with 4000 terms, now we have 20,000 terms. Equally of interest to
publisher and antiquarian booksellers (book trade, editorial, desktop
publishing, agreements, production - paper, typesetting, reproduction,
printing, binding - distribution, coeditions, foreign rights,
licensing, etc.). publishing book trade editions lexicography printing
libraries books about books - printing 45.00€
822 SCHWARTZ, Otto. De Medicamentis Purgantibus atque eorum
operationibus... Basileae, Typis Jacobis Bertschil, (1696). [40] pp.
Sm. 4to. Modern wrappers. Thesis. -- (Partly slightly foxed.)
therapeutics pharmacy pharmacy - chemistry 90.00€
761 SEGAL, Sam. Flowers and Nature. Netherlandish Flower Painting of
Ffour Centuries [Four Centuries of Flower Painting in The
Netherlands from Brueghel to Mondriaan (sic)]. Amstelveen, (The
Netherlands Office for Fine Arts, D 1990. [iv], 302 pp. Roy. 4to. (27,5
x 29,5 cm). Original coloured limp boards. With numerous plain plates
and illustrations, and 68 colloured plates. A magnificent catalogue of
an exhibition at the Nabio Museum of Art, Osaka. Tokyo Station Gallery,
and the Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney. Including: a learned
introduction by one of the leading authorities on 17th - 18th centuries
Dutch flower painting; a sublime annoted catalogue; Bibliography; a
fine iconograph. An indispensable tool for the historian of art,
especially for those with an interest in botanical illustrations.
botany flower painting dutch masters botany - medical botany - mycology
45.00€
1422 SENCKENBERG, Johann Christian. Stiftungs-Briefe zum Besten der
Artzneykunst und Armenpflege; Samt Nachricht wegen eines zu
unternehmenden Bürger- und Beysassen-Hospitals zum Behufe der
Stadt Frankfurt. Nebst Vorbericht Renat Leopold Christian Freyherrn von
Senckenberg... Frankfurt, Senckenbergischen Stiftung, 1963. [ii], 10;
37-50 pp. Small folio (20.5 x 33.5 cm.). Blind wrappers (dust soiled;
lower part with some stains). Title vignette, folded plan & 1
double-page plate. Partial facsimile of the foundation letter (1770) of
the famous Senckenberg Institution. Copy with the bookplate of Frans A.
Sondervorst. musea cabinets hospitals collections botanical gardens
public health frankfurt musea - cabinets - collections 10.00€
931 SIEFFERT, G. Formulaire de Thérapeutique Positive
(Homoeopathie) avec une Exposé sommaire de la Doctirne et de
la manière de Formuler; suivi d'un Répertoire
Thérapeutique d'après les meilleurs auteurs
Français et étrangers. Leipzig, Willmar Schwabe,
1899. xxxii, 610 pp. 8vo. (14.5 x 22.5 cm.). Original, gilt lettered,
cloth (joints partly worn, but firm). With a few partial
coloured plates and text figures in wood engraving. The author has
followed the preparations as described in the 'Pharmacopoea
homoeopathica polyglotta', thus stricktly according to Samuel
Hahnemann. homoeopathy formularia pharmacopoeia pharmacopee pharmacy
homoeopathy - alternative medicine 110.00€
707 SIMAL, D. (La Manufacture Belde de Gembloux S.A.). Catalogue 7:
Instruments de Chirurgie (Installations de Stérilisation,
Tables d'Opération, Mobilier Chrirgical, etc.). (Gembloux,
n.d. ca. 1935). 472 pp. 8vo. Original printed wrappers. Richly
illustrated with hunderds of figures. A usefull trade catalogue of
surgical and medical instruments. Fully index on author and/or
inventor. Catalogue spécial et illustré
abondamment de cette maison fondée en 1808. scientific
instruments surery surgical instrument physical apparatus hospital
furniture medical appliances ophthalmological instruments ephemera -
publicity - trade catalogues 130.00€
800 SNELLEN, Franciscus Adrianus. Dissertatio Phathologico-Medica de
Spondylanthrocacia..... Utrecht, van Schoonhoven, 1825. [iv], 136 pp.
8vo. Contemporary boards (spine slightly worn). Fine uncut copy with
ample margins. In the second chapter (p. 45-91), the author reflects
upon descriptions of spondylarthrocace as seen in the works of
Severins, Paré, Parcival Pott, Rust and Wenzel. -- Thesis
under B. Suerman, not in Haneveld, Path. Anatomie. surgery pathology
pathology 110.00€
1392 SNELLEN, H.A, History of Cardiology, a brief outline of the 350
years' prelude to an explosive growth. Rotterdam, Donner Academic
Publications, (1984). 191 pp. 8vo. (16 x 32.5 cm.). Original
publisher's cloth with dust jacket. With numerous plates and
illustrations. This work is not a comprehensive review of cardiac
history, though very useful. It seeks to understand today's cardiology
from its historic development during the long interval between Harvey
and the middle of the 20th century. cardiology cardio-vascular surgery
cardiac history of medicine electro cardiography cardiology
60.00€
776 SOLCHER, Hans. Zur Neuroanatomie und Neuropahtologie der
Frühfetalzeit. Berlin, Springer, 1968. 78 [ii] pp.8vo.
Original wrappers. With 39 illustrations. neurology neuroscience
neuropathology neuroanatomy neurosciences 10.00€
1394 SONDERVORST, F.A. (1909-). Geschiedenis van de Geneeskunde in
België. Brussel, Elsevier, 1981. xii, 316 pp. Small 4to. (18 x
25 cm.). Original cloth with dust jacket. With 368 illustrations.
Garrison & Morton 6533.2 (the French edition of 1981).
Excellent history of Belgian medicine, concluded with a usefull
bibliography and index. history of belgian medicine history of medicine
30.00€
762 SPALLANZANI, Lazzaro (1729-1799). Expériences pur servir
à l'Histoire de la Génération des
Animaux et des Plantes.... Avec une Ebauche de l'Histoire des
Etres Organisés avant leur Fécondation; par JEAN
SENEBIER. A Genève, Chez Bartelemi Chirol, 1785. [iv], xcvi,
413, [i] pp. 8vo. Contemporary half calf (top and bottom of spine
dammaged; one hingle partly worn), marbled edges. With 3 folded
engraved plates by Cagnoni. First French edition. Pp. ixc comprises:
Réflutation de deux imputations faites à M.
Senebier par M. Ingenhous. In the present work, Senebier has translated
selections on the reproduction of animals and plants from Spallanzani's
Dissertationi di fisica animale e vegetabile. Spallanzani rejected the,
then popular, theory of spontaneous generation. The work also contains
two letters written to Spallanzani by Charles Bonnet. Although the
matter of spontaneous generation was not solved by this work, it
clearly foreshadowed subsequent experiments by other investigators
which culminated nearly a century later in Pasteur's epic work. See
g&m, 102; H. of Hippocrates, 986; Prandi, Bibliografia..., p
83; Nordenskiold pp. 217-218; Needham, Embryology, pp. 188-189; Wolf,
XVIIIth Century, 471. embryology natural history spontaneous generation
reproduction zoology botany natural history 385.00€
1375 STERMER, Dugald. Birds & Bees, a sexual study. San
Francisco, Collins, (1995). 143, [i] pp. 4to. (24 x 31.5 cm.). Original
publisher's cloth with coloured dust jacket. With a colour
frontispiece, some coloured illustrations and 128 coloured plates after
Stermer's beautifully expresive watercolours. An intriguing,
provocative and exquisitely-illustrated work exploring the facinating
world of procreation and sexual behaviour in the animal kingdom.
natural history zoology procreation sexual behaviour natural history
22.00€
535 STOEDER, W. Geschiedenis der Pharmacie in Nederland. Schiedam,
1974. Reprint of the edition Amsterdam 1891. xvi, 448 pp. 8vo. Original
cloth. With 16 plates. Still the standard history of Dutch pharmacy.
pharmacy - chemistry pharmacy - chemistry 40.00€
645 STUMPFF, J. Eduard. Voorlezingen over Ziekenverpleging. Twaalfde
herziene druk. Haarlem, F. Bohn, 1932. viii, 775 pp. Roy. 8vo. Original
cloth. Richly illustrated with 486 illustrations and 6
coloured plates. A classic in the literature of nursing, and today an
interesting iconograph for the many illustrations of hospital
equipment, instruments and techniques. medicine nursing
instruments hospital equipment hospitals - nursing 20.00€
777 SURINGAR, Gerard Conrad Bernard (1802-1874). De Opvoeding der
Zintuigen. Eene bijdrage tot de leer van het Ondewijs, inzonderheid van
de Natuur- en Geneeskundige Wetenschappen. Te Amsterdam, bij J.H.
Gebhard & Comp. 1855. [iv], iv, [iv], 390, [ii blank] pp. 8vo.
Original printed boards (a bit dust soiled and worn in places; slightly
loose in binding). A quite remarkable and original work. Coincidentally
written in the spiret of Corvisart's éducation
médicale des sens. Suringar, professor at Leiden, was an
excellent clinician and outstanding teacher. His medico-historico
contributions are of lasting value, especially his history of medical
education at the Leiden University. education paedagogy neurosciences
general medicine 165.00€
700 SWAMMERDAM, Jan (1637-1680). Histoire Naturelle des Insectes
traduite du Biblia Naturae (par Savary, M.** & Gueneau). Dijon
& Paris Decentes, Desaint & Saillant (a.o.), 1758.
[iv], xl, 673 pp. 4to (22.5 x 29 cm.). Contemporary half roan with
raisen bands (some very minor rubbing), entirely uncut. Title and
half-title printed in red and black, one folding table, devices and
initial letters, a nice vignette, and 36 fine, large folding, engraved
plates. A very fine copy with ample uncut margins, and the plates in
good impressions. Swammerdam is considered the most accurate of
classical microscop[ists, who was first to observe and described red
blood cells. Originally published in two volumes in 1737-1738 through
the care of Herman Boerhaave, this work is probably the finest work of
microscopical observations produced by Swammerdam, and in many way
unsurpassed until the present. ""The drawings in this collection
surpass all contemporary work in exquisite delicacy and accuracy of
detail"" (Garrison). This edition was published in the series:
Collection Académique... Tome V de la Partie
Etrangère, Et le second volume de l'Histoire Naturelle
séparée.-(A small and light watterstain occurs in
the upper margin of a number of pages). microscopy entomology zoology
natural history biology microbiology boerhaviana microscopy
875.00€
725 SWEDOUR, Samuel. Self-Control, its advantages and effects in
polonging the duration of human life; A treatise, addressed to youth,
manhood, and medical advice: To which is added Pictures from Real Life.
Dedicated to the young, the old, the grave, the gay... Liverpool. the
Author, 1870. 72 pp. 12mo. Original printed wrappers. --(5 leaves with
annotations in a readable handwriting). Dr. Swedour of Liverpool,
'having for many years exclusively devoted his attention to the
treatment of the diseases of the Generative and Nervous System....'
syphillis venerology medical education public health hygiene public
health - hygiene 30.00€
753 SWIETEN, Gerard L.B. van (1700-1772). Descripcao compendiosa das
Infirmades mais commuas dos Exercitos, Com hum novo, facil, e seguro
methodo de curar o Mal Venero. Author O Baram de Van-Switen....
Accrescentado com algumas notas, emuitas advertencias importantes para
os CIRURGIOS DO MAR. Traduzido na lingua Portugueza por Antonio Martins
VIDICAL. Valensa, Antonio Balle, 1764. [xxvi], 242, [ii] pp. Sm. 8vo.
Contemporary marbled calf, spine gilt lettered & decorated. A
very fine copy of the first Portugese edition of this famous essay on
diseases of military camps. This was one of the most popular works on
the subject of the 18th century. First published in German in 1758, it
ran through numerous editions and translations. Van Swieten, a pupil of
Boerhaave, transplanted the latter's method of teaching to Vienna and
founded the Vienna School of Medicine. "".... did much to advance
Austrian medicine and created the world-famed Vienna clinic after the
Leiden pattern. As a perfect of the Imperial Library at Vienna, which
he raised to the first rank, he had great influence upon the
advancement of higher and medical education by his reorganization of
the University.... As army surgeon, he wrote an important work upon
hygiene of troops in camp"" (Garrison). g&m 2152. This edition
not in the B.M.N. --(on the flyleaf, the cancelled lirary stamp of the
Bedfort General Hospital). military medicine naval medicine military
& naval medicine 250.00€
589 TENHAEFF, W.H.C. Magnetiseurs, Somnambules en Gebedsgenezers. 's
Gravenhage, Leopolds, (1951). 266 pp. 8vo. Original cloth.
--[Parapsychologische Bibliotheek VIII]. The original edition of this
most interesting work. With a extensive list of consulted literature.
alternative medicine sonnambulims occult magnetism homoeopathy -
alternative medicine 20.00€
695 TIJDSCHRIFT voord de Geschiedenis der Geneeskunde,
Natuurwetenschappen, Wiskunde en Techniek (GeWiNa). Amsterdam-Rotterdam
1978-1993. 8vo. Original printed wrappers. Richly illustrated. 17
issues of the series as follows: vol. I (1978) 1-3; Vol. X (1987) 1-3;
Vol. XI (1988) 1-4; Vol. XII (1989) 1-3; Vol. XIII (1990) 1; Vol. XV
(1992) 1-2; Vol. XVI (1993) 1. history of science periodicals history
of medicine mathematics technology learned societies history of science
35.00€
566 TREUB, Hector (1856-1920). Leerboek der Verloskunde. Zesde,
herziene druk. Haarlem, de Erven F. Bohn, 1919. ix, 932 pp. Large 8vo.
Original half leather, spine gilt lettered (sides a bit stained). With
3 coloured plates, and numerous fine illustrations. The most
outstanding of the modern generation of Dutch obstetrical texbooks.
This is the last edition published during Treub's life time. obstetrics
medicine gynaecology - obstetrics 15.00€
568 TREUB, Hector (1856-1920). Leerboek der Gynaecologie. Zevende druk
bewerkt door P.C.T. van der Hoeven. Leiden, van Doesburgh, 1921. [x],
739 pp. Large 8vo. Original green cloth. With a portrait and 368
illustrations. gynaecology medicine gynaecology - obstetrics
15.00€
567 TREUB.-- FEESTBUNDEL Opgedragen aan Hector Treub (1856-1920) bij de
feestelijke herdenking van zijn vijfentwintig-jarig professoraat door
vrienden en vereerders. 1887 Leiden - Leiden, van Doesburg, 1912. viii,
705, [iii blank] pp. Large 4to. Original printed boards (binding worn
as usual). With a portrait and numerous illustrations. Treub was one of
the greatest Dutch figures of scientific obstetrics. This festschrift
comprises 68 contributions by foreing and Dutch authors, several on
historical subjects or of historical interest, chiefly on gynaecology
and allied matters. obstetrics gynaecology festschrift gynaecology -
obstetrics 20.00€
743 TREUE, W. Hommes célèbres et leurs
Médecins (Mit den Augen ihrer Leibärzte). Traduit
par Max Roth. Paris, Correa, (1956). 254, [ii] pp. Small 8vo. Original
printed wrappers, uncut. With 8 plates. With the bookplate of Dr. E.H.
la Chapelle. - (Some undelinings; slightly browned.) biography
biography 20.00€
839 TULP, Nicolaas (1593-1674). Rembrandt. The Anatomical Lesson of Dr.
Nicolaas Pietersz. Tulp. A coloured lithograph by Herman ten Kate.
Utrecht, P.W. v.d. Weijer, (ca. 1860). 22.5 x 30 cm. (effigies: 18.3 25
cm.). In this interpretation of Rembrandt's Anatomical Lesson, the
spectators as shown left of the corpus are ommited. -- (A few minor
spot in the margins.). anatomy anatomical lessons rembrandt prints -
drawings 50.00€
1387 URDANG, George (1888-1960). The Squibb Ancient Pharmacy. A
catalogueof the collection... in collaboration with F.W. Nitardy. New
York, E.R. Squibb & Sons, (1940). 190 pp. Small 8vo. (11.5 x
18.5 cm.). Original publisher's cloth. With numerous plain plates. 'The
Squibb Ancient Phramacy' represents a collection of 15th to 19th
century pharmaceutical shelfware, utensils, books, documents. etc.
Unique in completeness and variety. pharmacy musea collections mortars
faience ware majolica balances instruments musea - cabinets -
collections 40.00€
1380 VALKENBURG, C.T. van. Geschiedenis van het Nederlandsch
Tijdschrift voor Geneeskunde gedurende de tweede halve eeuw van zijn
bestaan (1907-1057). Haarlem, F. Bohn, 1957. xvi, 391. 8vo. (16.5 x
24.5 cm.). Original simili vellum, gilt lettered. With some diagrams
and numerous illustrations Published at the occassion of the first
centenial of the N.T.V.G. Including numerous portraits of Dutch
physicians and biographical information. medical periodicals
festschrift bibliography history of medicine learned societies history
of medicine 20.00€
1376 VANDAMME & DUBOIS. (Catalogue)
Spécialité de Machines pour l'Industrie Textile.
Roubaix, Vandamme & Dubois, (ca. 1910), (86) pp. Small 4to
oblong (28 x 22.5 cm.). Original decorated wrappers (spine and edge of
rear side with some small tears). With 78, mostly, half-page plates.
Very attractive printed catalogue in two colours with on several pages
fine Art-Nouveau borders, illustrated with splendid
photoengravings of all kind of machines employed in the textile
industry.--(Stamp on title). textile industry technology technics
sewing manufactors fine printing industrial design ephemera -
publicity - trade catalogues 65.00€
788 VERHANDELINGEN EN WAARNEEMINGEN Ter bevordering der Genees-, Heel-,
Verlos- en Scheikunde, uitgegeeven door H.A. Bake, R. de Kruyff, en J.
Logger, Stadsheelmeester te Leyden. Tweede en laatste deel. Te Leyden,
bij A. en J. Honkoop, 1804. [4 blank], iv, 482, [4 blank] pp. 8vo.
Contemporary half calf, spine gilt lettered on red morocco label. An
interesting collection of 36 articles, both original and translations
in Dutch, taken from various late 18th century European periodicals.
The series was originally published in monthly instalments: There are
i.a. 10 articles on obstetrics; 4 important ones on otology ; 3 early
papers on vaccination; and 19 others. To name but a few: C.W. HUFELAND,
Aanspooring ter behoudenis van het Leeven der Vrugt, zoo bij zieken der
zwangere vrouwen, als bij eene voorhanden schijnende te vroege
verlossing. 6 pp. B.G. SEILER, Ontleedkundige beschouwing van het
Menschlijk Lighaam in eene ver gevorderden ouderdom. 126 pp. BOUILLON
LA GRANGE, Bedenkingen aangaande de verbeetering de Fransche
Pharmacopoeen, voorgedragen n de Geneeskundige Societeit. [Annales de
Chimie, Tome XXXIII ca. 1800]. 41 pp. medicine obstetrics chemistry
periodicals 18th century otology vaccination general works
225.00€
1437 VERNE, Jules. De reis naar de Maan in 28 dagen en 12 uren. Naar de
18e Franse uitgave door H.M.C. van Oosterzee. Tweede druk. Leiden, P.
van Santen [n.d. ca. 1879] [iv], 231, [i] pp. Small 8vo (14 x 20 cm.).
Contemporary half brown Marocco, raisen bands, gilt lettered (slightly
rubbed & faded; corners rubbed). With numerous xylographic
(wood engravings) plates in the text. An early Dutch edition of Verne's
most popular text. Bound with: Jules VERNE, Avonturen van drie Russen
en drie Engelschen, gevolgd door "De Blokkadebrekers".
Rotterdam, Jacs. G. Robbers... (n.d. ca. 1880). [iv], 259, [i] pp. With
numerous wood engraved plates in the text and 1 tinted lithographed map
of South Africa from the presses of P.W.M. Trap at Leiden.-- (Owing to
the quality of the paper: foxings). imaginaire voyages
science fiction rockets space travel fantasy adventure wood engravings
varia 30.00€
907 VIERORDT, Hermann (Karl). Kurzer Abriss der Perkussion und
Auskultation. 5. verbesserte Auflage. Tübingen, Franz
Pietzcker, 1897. [iv], 73, [i] pp. Small 8vo. Original cloth (slightly
worn). Hirsch VI, 115.--(Paper somewhat browned). physical diagnosis
percussion auscultation diagnostics - röntgenology - radiology
25.00€
840 VINCENT, René (artist) & Jules SIMON (master
printer-lithogr Gitanes, Cigarettes de Chois. Tabacs d'Orient,
Maryland, Cap. Ord. ... [at the verso:] Cigarettes Balto Gout
Américan. Regie Francaise. Paris, ca. 1920. Chromolithograph
on boards; 6 x 15.5 cm. An attractive wellknown Art Deco bookmarker.
The recto shows a Piccolo (bell-boy) smoking a Gitanes, the verso a
Cow-Boy puffing his Balto. -- Excellent condition. tobaco cigattes
smooking advertisement art deco prints - drawings 30.00€
1363 VRIES, Hugo (1848-1935). Opera e Periodicis Collata. Utrecht, A.
Oosthoek, 1918-1927. 7 volumes. Thick 8vo. Original blue buckram. With
plates (some coloured) and num. illustrations. Published on the
occassion of the 70th birthday of Hugo de Vries, included are only the
scientific papers which were not available separately. botany mutation
plant physiology mendel natural selection turgor genetic recombination
species variation botany - medical botany - mycology 120.00€
823 WAISENHAUS ARZENEYEN, - DIE HALLISCHEN, Chr. F. Richter. Kurzer und
deutlichter Unterricht von den Leibe und natürlichen Leben des
Menschen: Woraus ein jeglicher auch Ungelehrter erkennen kan das die
Gesundheit ist und wie siezu erhalten... Nebst einem Sectu
Medicamentorum, oder XIII. Der sichersten und besten Arzneyen zu einer
kleinen auff alle gewöhnliche Kranckheiten eingerichteten
Haus-Reise und Feld- Apothecken. (Halle, 1705) reprint
Zürich, 1985. (18), 544, (64) pp. With: D. & C.W.
SAMUEL. Das Madai-Maual. Eine handschriftliche Rezeptsammlung zwischen
1740 und 1840. (Facsimile, Zürich, 1985). 300 pp. With: H.J.
Poeckern. Die Hallischen Waisenhaus-Arzeneyen. Kommentar, Glossar und
Transkription. Z:urich, 1985. 254 pp. Together 3 vols. Sm. 8vo. Orig.
boards preserved in a slip-case. In 1695. A.H. Francke founded the
Hallische Waisenhaus which became instantly famous. Their secret
tincture Essentia dulcis was one of the most desired medicines of 18th
century Germany. The Madai manuscript, which was kept in secret for 200
years, throws light on on the ingredients and composition of the
Geheimmittel and several Wundermedizinen. pharmacy therapeutics
medicines recepies quackery pharmacy - chemistry 130.00€
514 WECKER, Louis de & J. MASSELON. Echelle Metrique pour
mesurer l'Acuite Visuelle, le Sens Chromatique et le Sens Lumineux.
Nouvelle edition. Paris, Doin, 1929. [viii] pp. 8vo. Original printed
wrappers, uncut. With 42 leaves (1 coloured) of typographical and music
examples. Another edition (improved?) of Jaeger's test types by two of
the best ophthalmologist in France that time. jaeger test types
ophthalmology typography ophthalmology 85.00€
708 WEIL, G.P. Le Rôle du Pharmacien dans la Guerre des Gaz.
Bruxelles, Editions de la Jeune Pharmacy, 1934. 111, [i] pp. 8vo.
Original printed wrappers (partly stained). With 17 illustrations.
Including a brief bibliography. pharmacy warefare chemical war first
aid chemistry world war therapeutics war gazes pharmacy - chemistry
35.00€
803 WESTRIENEN, Anna F.A.S. van. Untersuchung einer Serie Dicephaler
Doppelbildungen. Rotterdam, van Hengel, 1911. [viii], 237, [iii], 20
[viii] pp. 4to. Original marbled boards (spine sl. dam.; 1 hingle
worn). With 126 illustrations and an atlas of 28 plates. (Nwe. Verh.
Bataafsch Gen. 2e reeks: VI, 3). Prize essay, crowned with gold, and a
classic compararive study on the fetal monster with two heads. siamese
twins terratology monstruosities congenital deformation anatomy
dicephale terratology - monstruosities 60.00€
1409 WICKLIFF, G.A. Toward a Photographic rhetoric of
Nineteenth-Century Scientific and Technical Texts. (Amityville,
Baywood, 1996) pp. [232]-271. 8vo. (15 x 23 cm.). Original printed
wrappers. With 23 plates. This article presents a technological,
cultural, and rhetorical history of published photographs based upon 23
images selected from a review of 40 photographically (scientific) texts
published between 1854 and 1900. Published in Journal of Technical
Writing & Communication, vol. 26, issue 3, 1996. The complete
issue will be supplied. scientific photography history of science
history of science 7.00€
733 WINSLOW, Charles-Edward Amory (1877 - 1957). The Conquest of
Epidemic Disease. A chapter in the History of Ideas. Princetown,
P.U.P., 1944. xii, [ii], 411, [vii blank]. 8vo. Original cloth (faded
and a bit stained). G&M 1666. This book was reprinted in 1980.
epidemics public helth hygiene epidemiology 30.00€
612 WITKOWSKI, Gustave Julius A. (1843-1923?). Comment moururent les
Rois de France. Nouvelle edition augmentee et illustree. Paris,
Bibliothèque des Curieux, 1920. 246, [ii] pp. 8vo. Original
printed wrappers, uncut. With plates. Good copy. Witkowski, one of
France's greatest historians of medicine, was together with
Cabanès, one of the pioneer authors in France on historic
pathology. The latter however, owing to a conflict with the
Académie de Médecine of Paris, presented, in
scientific exile, his 'cours de six lecons' on historic pathology at
Brussels. history of medicine historic pathology royalties france
history of medicine 85.00€
1444 WITKOWSKI, Gustave Julius A. [1843-1823?]. La
Génération Humain... Neuvième
édition (9th ed.), Revue et Mise au courant de la Science.
Paris, Norbert Maloine, 1927. [iv], 222, [ii blank] pp. Royal 8vo.
(16,5 x 25,5 cm.). Original printed wrapper, entirely uncut. With 108
wood engravings in the text and 3 couloured lithographed 'clastic'
plates composed of numerous superposed coloured
(lithographed) parts, illustrating the female & male
reproductive organs and a pregnant uterus in various stages. A later
edition of this very popular work with numerous charming illsutrations.
Witkowski was one of the founders of historic pathology in France and
an ardent advocate of the use of clastic illustrations for educational
purpose. His very rare 'Iconographie iconoclastique' is a masterpiece
of medical clastic illustration. embryology generation gynaecology
hygiene public health popualr medicine physiology clastic illustrations
gynaecology - obstetrics 35.00€
532 WITTOP KONING, D.A. De Nederlandsche Maatschappij ter bevordering
der Pharmacie 1841-1942. Amsterdam, 1948. 251 pp. 8vo. Cloth (partly a
bit stained). With illustrations. Including an annotated catalogue (65
pp.) of Dutch pharmaceutical periodicals from 1755 to 1945. history of
pharmacy periodicals bibliography learned societies pharmacy -
chemistry 22.00€
824 WOLFF, H.I.H. Dissertatio medica inauguralis, Observationibus
practicis illustrata, de Seminibus Santonici, imprimis illorum extracto
aethereo... Utrecht, N. van der Monde, 1833. (iv), 50 pp. 8vo.
Contemporary half marbled calf, spine gilt decorated. materia medica
medical botany therapeutics pharmacy pharmacy - chemistry
40.00€
673 WOLFS, D. & j. van MECHELEN. De Bewerking van het Diamant.
(Antwerpen), Christelijk Belgische Diamantbewerkersce 1952. 272 pp.
8vo. Original cloth, gilt lettered. With 150 text figures and numerous
photographic plates. A classic in Dutch on all aspects of the diamond
industry and crafts (splitting, cleaving, cutting, polishing, setting,
etc). diamonds handy crafts jewelry industry jewels varia
30.00€
583 WOSSIDLO, Hans (1854-1918). Die Gonorrhoe des Mannes und ihre
Komplikationen. Neu hersausgegeben von E. Wossidlo. 3. umgearb.
Auflage. Leipzig, Georg Thieme, 1923. xv, 366 pp. 8vo. Original half
cloth. With 66 illustrations and 14 coloured plates. A classic. Most of
the illustrations are of instruments.-- (Small tear in the upper margin
of one leaf). dermatology venereal diseases gonorrhoea urology
endoscopy instruments urethroscopy dermatology - venerology
45.00€
573 ZIELER, Karl. Lehrbuch und ATLAS der Haut- und
Geschlechtskrankheiten ... Auf der Grundlage von JACOBIS (Jacobi,
Eduard 1862-1915) Atlas der Hautkrankheiten textlich
vollstandig neu bearbeitet, bildlich wesentlich vermehrt und
verbessert. Berlin & Wien, Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1924.
xiv, 556 pp. 4to. Original half buckram. With 99 text illustrations and
2 plain, and 322 coloured illustrations on 169 plates. One of last of
the sumptuously produced dermatological atlases, and magnificent
collection of Moulagen (cerosplastics). The coloured plates were
composed after the wax models of the following gifted artists: Baretta,
Bayet, Fiweisky, Henning, Jacobi, Johnsen, Jumelin, Kasten, Kolbow,
Kröner (the famous Breslau collection), Vogelbacher and
Zinsser. dermatology was models ceroplastics moulages moulagen venereal
diseases dermatology - venerology 110.00€
1392 ZIMMERMAN, Leo M. & Ilza VEITH. Great Ideas in the History
of Surgery. Baltimore, Williams & Wilkins company, 1961. xii,
587 pp. Royal 8vo. (18 x 26 cm.). Original publisher's cloth. With
numerous plates and illustrations. The aim of this book is not so much
to give a conventional history of surgery, but the authors try ""to
convey a feeling for the growth of surgery by presenting its leading
personalities from the beginning of literary records to the present
time"" and much attention has been paid to the ideas of the surgeons
discussed. history of surgery history of medicine instruments surgery
75.00€
744 ZIRKLE, Conway. Evolution, Marxian Biology and the Social scene.
Philadelphia, U.P.P., (1959). 527 pp. 8vo. Orig. cloth. A classic of
the Cold War. 'The book reveals and explores a pernicious biological
cult that dates from the 1860's when Marx and Engels first read
Darwin's Origin of Species. Although the founders of communism were
willing to accept the concept of evolution, they categorically rejected
all parts of the theory which conflicted with the ideals of a
socialistic society and extended ther party line right through the
science of biology'. His analysis of comrades Lysenko and Michurin are
particularly fascinating. russia biology michurin lysenco soviet
science agriculture polemics history of biology 65.00€
1368 [ARISTOTELES, pseudo]. The Works of Aristotle the famous
Philosopher Containing his Complete Masterpiece and Family Physician;
his Experienced Midwife, his Books of Problems and his Remarks on
Physiognomy. Complete edition with engravings. London, Clifton,
Chambers & Co., (n.d. ca. 1 512 pp. 12m0 (9.5 x 12.5 cm.).
Original decorative publisher's cloth (rear side slightly
waterstained), spine gilt, edges red. With some figures (monsters) in
the text, a frontispiece and 9 plates, all colored wood engravings. A
popular work, which was printed several times, chiefly on conception,
obstetrics, midwivery. There is a second title reading: The Midwife's
Vade-Medcum Containing particular directions for Midwives, Nurses, etc.
Some genuine recipes for causing speedy delivery. Approved directions
for nurses. midwivery obstetrics, folk medicine nursing popular
medicine teratology women recipies gynaecology verloskunde vroedvrouwen
sage-femmes gynaecology - obstetrics 45.00€
1477 [BELGIUM SCIENCE].-- Le Mouvement Scientifique en Belgique
1830-1905. Bruxelles, Oscar Schepens & Cie, 1907-1908. 2
volumes, xvii, [i], 514, vi]; [xvi], 681, [v] pp. Large 4to. (23 x 32
cm.). Original printed Jungendstill wrappers over limp boards (designed
by Léon Sneyers), uncut and partly unopened (bottom of
volume II slightly damaged). Very richly illustrated with hundreds of
plates, engraved portraits, maps, views, plans and other illustrations.
A magnificent historic survey of the first 75 years of scientific
development in Belgium written by specialist for each subject. The
works is divided into 3 main parts: learned societies, sciences and
universities. The disciplines life science, natural sciences and exact
sciences are extensively described and illustrated. Complete copies,
like this one, are rare.-- Finely printed with Art Noveau decorations
for each chapter. Copy with ample margins.--(A few leaves detached from
the book block) belgium belgique belgie science history of science
learned societies academies life science fine printing Jungendstill Art
Nouveau eduction universities history of science 215.00€
1496 [BOURGUIGNON, fabricant]. (Instruments et appareils pour la
chirurgie vétérinaire). (Paris), (Bourguignon;
Imprimerie H. Ripp), (n.d. ca. 1930) 44 pp. 4to. (21.5 x 23.5 cm.).
Original printed wrappers (front cover gone). With numerous wood
engraved illustrations. An illustrated trade catalogue of veterinary
instruments and appliances.-(At 4 pages a stamp of "La couttelerie
Spécialisée, Marc Sannajust"; lacks last index
leave). veterinary science scientific instruments surgery instrumens
veterinaire trade catalogues etablissement bourguignon ephemera -
publicity - trade catalogues 55.00€
814 [CHAUMEL]. -- FUMOUZE & CHAUMEL DU PLANCHAT.
Médications de cavités Naturelles. Guide Chaumel
pour l'emploi de Topiques Chamel a la Glycérine
Solfidifiée. Paris, Etabl. Fumouze, (n.d. ca. 1 [viii], 170,
[vi advertisements] pp. 8vo. Original decorative boards (spine strip
gone; front side loose). With 10 illustrations, and 8 coloured plates
by Devy and Franck, of which 4 folded. According to the preface, it was
Chaumel who invented the topical administering of various drugs by
means of solidified glycerine. The work is a complete guide to the
products of Etabl. Fumouze: pessaries and suppositories. Anatomy,
description and applications. The work is concluded by a CATALOGUE DES
TOPIQUES CHAUMEL a la Gycérine solidifiée
préparés dans les Laboratoires des Docteurs
Fumouze-Albespeyres, Pharmaciens de 1re Clase (38 pp. with 2 coloured
plates of their packed products). -- (Inner margin of the first 2
leaves and folded plates repaired). pharmacy therapeutics pessaries
sstockpositories pharmacy - chemistry 85.00€
916 [Corvisart - Boerhaave] STOLL, Maximilian (1742-1787). Aphorismes
sur la Connaissance et la Curation des Fièveres... Traduits
en Français par J.N. Corvisart... Avec le Text latin. Paris,
Régent et Bernard, AN V (1797) xx, 581, [i] pp. 8vo. (13 x
20 cm.). Contemporary marbled calf, spine in compartments gilt
decorated (title label gone, top and bottom of spine damaged, corners
slightly bumped, joints weak though firm, but a very good inner copy).
Text in Latin with the French translation by Jean Nicolas Corvisart des
Marets (1755-1821), Napoleon's favourite physician and the creator of
cardiac symptomatology. ""Stoll was a member of the influential
Viennese School which, during his lifetime, became one of the focal
points of European medical inquiry. He is generally regarded as a
systematist relying heavily on the works of Sydenham. Stoll was one of
the few physicians of the Viennese School who supported Auenbrugger's
view on percussion. In this treatise on fevers he refers favorably to
the practise and, in all probability, it was here that the translator,
Corvisart, became acquainted with the subject. This prompted him to
translate also Auenbrugger's classic work (1808), which subsequently
led to the general acceptance of percussion as a dignostic practice""
(Heirs of Hippocrates 1040). The work itselfs in fact is by Boerhaave.
Cushing S435; Osler 4040 (Latin ed., 1787), Waller 9286. percussion
physical diagnosis cardiology pathology fevers Viennese School
boerhaaviana boerhaaviana 195.00€
930 [GENERAL MEDICAL COUNCIL]. The Bristish Pharmacopoeia, Published
under the direction of the General Council of Medical Education and
Registration of the United Kindom, Persuant to the Medical Act (1858).
(Edition III) 1885. London, Spottiswoode& Co. 1885. xxviii, 536
pp. 8vo. (14 x 21 cm.). Contemporary half calf, spine with gilt
lettered title-label (remnants of two paper lables), edges spickeled.
Volckringer, 400.--(Name cut from title; with the cancelled library
stamp of the Pharmaceutisch Laboratorium, Universiteit Groningen;
partly some slight foxings, but a good copy). pharmacopoeia pharmacopee
pharmacy formularia pharmacopoeia - formularia 85.00€
1400 [GENERAL MEDICAL COUNCIL]. The British Pharmacopoeia 1914 (edition
V) published under the direction of the General Council of Medical
Education and Registration of the United Kingdom. London, Constable
& Co. Ltd, (1924). xxxi, 602 pp. 8vo. (14 x 21.5 cm.). Original
red publisher's cloth, gilt letterd Top of spine sl. damaged; 2 small
tears in rear hingle; top of spine show remnants of a paper label).
Fifth edition of the British Pharmacopoeia 1914, 7th issue of 5000
copies, published in 1924. Volckringer p. 412. Copy with the canceled
library stamp of the Pharmaceutic Laboratory, University of Groningen.
pharmacy formularia pharmacopee pharmacopoeia pharmacopoea
pharmacopoeia - formularia 30.00€
1459 [HOSPITALS].-- Réglemens pour l'administration de
l'Hôpital des Pauvres Paralytiques - Incurables de Marseille.
Marseille, F. Brebion, imprimeur du Roi, 1688 (sic). 28, [iv, blank]
pp. Small 8vo. (12 x 18.5 cm.). Modern half cloth with marbled sides.
With a title-vignet, 2 woodcut headers and 1 cul-de-lampe The
impression reads MDCLXXXVIII (1688) but that is typo error as
The Hôpital des Pauvres Paralytiques - Incurables
de Marseille was founded in 1700. The actual date of publication was
1753. Very rare, no records found in any library, including the NLM,
BN-Opal, WorldCat, B.M., etc. hospitals, public health first aid state
medicine hospitals - nursing 485.00€
805 [Kneipp]. -- (KOLB, Otto von). PFLANZEN-ATLAS zu Seb. Kneipp's
""Wasser-Kur"", enthaltend die Beschreibung und naturgetreue bildliche
Darstellung van sämmlichen in dem genannten Buche
besprochenen, sowie noch einigen anderen vom Volke vielgebrachten
Heip-Pflanzen. Augabe II. (Farben-Lichtdruk). Vierte Auflage. Kempten,
Verlag der Jos. Kösel'schen Buchhandlung 1890. [iv], [92],
[vi] pp. Small 4to. Contemporary half chagrin, spine gilt lettered.
With 61 plant portraits on 41 coloured plates. A fine atlas of
medicinal plants i coloured colllotype, based on early color photograph
of plants. A technique rarely applied. See Nissen, BBI, 1 252 ff. The
text for the foreign platns was supplied by author's brother, Max, the
director of the botanical garden at München. -- (Cancelled
library stamp on title and preface; lower corner of title a tiny bit
damaged), botany alternative medicine medical botany illustrations
natural healinmg botany - medical botany - mycology 245.00€
1498 [KUSS, Dr.].- LEUNE, Etablissements. Catalogue. Appareils
à Pneumothorax artificiel du Docteur Kuss,; Crachoirs
Hygiéniques individuels & collectifs; Materiel de
Laboratoire pour Dispensaire Ant-Tuberculeux, Sanatorium, Hopitaux,
etc. Paris, Leune, (1924). 34, [ii] pp. 8vo. (18.5 x 27 cm.). Original
printed wrappers (partly slightly stained or fexed). With numerous
engravings. A very interesting trade catalogue, nicelly illustrated.
scientific instruments tuberculosis lung diseases sanatorium equipement
trade catalogues medical instruments pneumothorax ephemera -
publicity - trade catalogues 90.00€
1494 [NIJMEGEN - WYCHEN]. Ephemera i.a. related to the pharmacy at
Wychen during the sixties. 1960-66. 12 leaves, varios sizes. 1)
"Volksgezondheid in Wijchen stap vooruit. Drs. H. Kilian opent of 1
februari apotheek aan de Ringlaan 125". Illustrated newspaper clip,
1960. 2) Zondag-, Nacht- en Avond-Dienstrooster des Apotheken te
Nijmegen gedurende 1961. A5 leave recto & verso. 3) as item 2
but for the year 1966. 4) Lijst van apotheekrijpe gebieden (1966). 5)
Plaats en toekomst van de Apotheker. 6) De Apotheekhoudend
Geneeskundige (Med. Cont. 1966). 6) Introductie Commissarissen
Apotheekcommissie (M.C. 1966). 8-9) Nijmeegse Apothekersvereniging.
Nieuwe regeling avonddienst, 2 leaves (1965). 10) Beschikking
weegwerktuigen, gewichten en maten in de apotheken (M.C. 1966). And two
others. pharmacy apothekers ephemera - publicity - trade
catalogues 10.00€
774 [Pascal]. -- LELUT, L.F. L'Amulette de Pascal pour servir
à l'Histoire de Hullucinations. Paris, J.B.
Ballière, 1846. xvi, 371, (i) pp. In-8. Br. originalle. Avec
1 plance dépliant, h.t., représentant un
fac-similé de la lettre de pascal trouvée dans
son purpoint, après sa mort. Première
édition. Intéressant ouvrage dans lequel
Lélut s'attache à démontrer que Pascal
était un aliéné. Il élabore
une théorie des idées: les idées
étaint examinées à leur point de
départ, puis à leur retour au point de
départ. ""C'est à ce second état que
se rapportent les hallucinations qu'il définit comme des
transformations spontanées de la pensée en
sensations les plas souvent externes"" (Brierre de Boismon, De maladies
mentales p. 695). Ainsi Lélut attribue la naissance de
Provinciales et de Pensées à l'influence
excercée par une halluncination: l'hallunication est un des
caractères de la folie, donc Pascal est un fou. - Semelaigne
I, 293. pychiatry neuroscience neurology hallucinations pascal
neurosciences 200.00€
1492 [Pharmaceutical ephemera].-- BLANC-BERNARD, H. Pharmacie de
l''Aigle, H. Blanc-Bernard, Avenue Jean-Jaurès, Lyon. Lyon,
1926 A very fine engraved decorative stationary (21 x 27 cm.) showing
the facade and dispaly windows of the Pharmacie de l'Aigle. Printed in
blue and red. Signed typescript to Manufacture "Centrale de Bandages
Commentry" ordering a custom made "redresseur PAM". The letter is dated
May 28, 1926, the stationary was printed about 1915. pharmacy
pharmaceutical publicity typography ephemera - publicity -
trade catalogues 30.00€
1490 [Pharmaceutical ephemera].-- LARA, E. de. Grande
Pharmacie-Droguerie E. de Lara. Rues Bal-elQued 23 et Philippe 1,
Alger. Alger, 1936. A fine engraved stationary (21 x 27 cm.), including
a charming advertisement for "Sirop & Pâte de l'Homme
qui Tousse". Autograph letter (recto & verso) signed . De Lara
is ordering a quantity of bandages from Etabl. Janneties. The
stationary was printed about 1910. With a charming filigrame of a
rooster. pharmacy alger pharmaceutical publicity autographs ephemera -
publicity - trade catalogues 35.00€
1491 [Pharmaceutical ephemera].-- PASSOUNAN, Paul. Grande Pharmacie
Droguerie Populair Paul Passouan, Place de l'Hôtel de Ville,
Fleurance. Fleurance, 1920. A fine engraved decorative stationary (21 x
27 cm.), Autograph letter, signed, being an order for various
pharmaceutical supplies. The stationary was printed in 1920, the
autograph is dated December 1st, 1940. pharmacy pharmaceutical
publicity typography ephemera - publicity - trade catalogues
30.00€
752 [RICORD, Philippe 1800-1889 & Jean Nicolas DEMARQUAY
1811-18 Les AMBULANCE de la Presse annexes du Ministère de
la Guerre pendant le Siège et sous la Commune 1870-1871. Cet
ouvrage est vendu au profit de la caise de la
Société de Secours aux Blessés. Paris,
Marc & Baillière, 1872. 373, [iii] pp. Roy. 8vo.
Contemporary half brown morocco, spine with raised band, gilt lettered
(partly slightly rubbed; corners sl. bumped). With one coloured
lithographed folded plan, 7 illustrations in the text and 18 wood
engraved plates. A most interesting medico-historic document. The
Franco-Prussian War began on July 19, 1870; on September 2, after the
battle of Sedan, the principal French army surrendered to the Germans.
On September 4 an insurrection in Paris proclaimed the Republic. The
Prussian and German forces moved into France. For four months the
capital was surrounded and besieged. By January 1871, the bitter siege
of Paris was ended, but not for long. The Paris republicans, who had
defended France when Napoleon III failed to do so, refused peace on
Bismarck's tems. The result was a civil war between the National
Assembly at Versailles, and the Paris revolutionary maunicipal councils
known as the Commune. By now the Paris Commune, who lasted from March
to May 1871, was attacked by the French. The fighting in Paris was
atrocious beyond anything known in any preceding Frenc revolution. The
victims were countless. It was on the instigation of Philippe Ricord,
the greatest authority on venereal diseases after John Hunter, that a
committee was founded to assist the sick and wounded of the
Franco-Prussian War. Through the combined effort of his staff and the
French press, a national campaign was launched to gather material and
volunteers. The result was overwhelming, and an impressive number of
fixed, mobile and camp hospitals were installed and became operative.
The Ambulances de la Presse, directed by Ricord, existed from September
1870 until June 1871. During that period some 25.00€0 sick or
wounded
were treated. The first part of this work describes the various (camp)
hospitals, their organization and staff; the second part describes the
scientific and aspects of the improvised hospitals (including
pharmacy); the work is concluded by a 100 pages appendix, giving
additional data. At a later date, the Ambulances de la Presse
merged with the Société de Secours aux
Blessés No copy in the cat. Bibl. Nationale.- (Partly
foxed). military medicine first aid franco-prussian war nursing
hospitals ambulances surgery military & naval medicine
525.00€
1426 [Slavery].-- VOYAGE dans les états Barbaresques de
Maroc, Alger, Tunis et Tripoly; Ou Lettres D'un des Captifs qui
viennent d'être rachetés par MM. les Chanoines
réguliers de la Sainte-Trinité; SUIVIES D'une
Notice sur leur rachat, & du Catalogue de leurs noms. Paris,
Chez Guillot, Libraire de Monsieur, 1785. viii, [9]-193, (i), 8 pp.
12mo. (11 x 18 cm.). Sewn, entirely uncut (à la barbe),
loose contemporary grey wrappers (spine strip gone); preserved in
modern blue blind wrappers. The very rare first edition of a series of
letters by a French naval officer who was kept slave in North Africa
and bought free by the canons of the Trinitarian ordre. In it the
author gives i.a. a description of Meknès, Salè,
Alger, Tunis and Tripoli. The work concludes with a list of 313 French
slaves bought free by the Trinitarian ordre in 1785, who later that
year (9th of July) arrived in the harbour of Marseille. Fine copy in
pure state as issued (was never bound). With on the title and p. iii
the library stamp of the "Pères Trinitaires de Marseille". A
German translation was published in 1788. Playfair, Algeria 280;
Tailliart 1618; ABES (the French Union Catalogus) lists only 2 copies.
slavery slaves esclaves north africa barbarism marocco travel voyages
maritime history mission charity anthropology varia 975.00€